Arnold Jenny Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • ARNOLD JENNY
      Sep. 12, 2024

      ARNOLD JENNY

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      (Langenbruck 1831–1881 Schaffhausen) Das Wetterhorn im Abendlicht. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 104x134 cm. Gerahmt. - Krakelüren, Pigmentausbrüche und Retouchen.

    • JENNY, ARNOLD: Der Staubbachfall im Lauterbrunnental.
      May. 03, 2024

      JENNY, ARNOLD: Der Staubbachfall im Lauterbrunnental.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schaffhausen) : Der Staubbachfall im Lauterbrunnental; Öl auf Leinwand; 68x51 cm; sig. u. dat. 1871 u.l.

    • JENNY, ARNOLD: Blick auf Flüelen am Vierwaldstättersee mit Bristenstock.
      May. 12, 2023

      JENNY, ARNOLD: Blick auf Flüelen am Vierwaldstättersee mit Bristenstock.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schaffhausen) : Blick auf Flüelen am Vierwaldstättersee mit Bristenstock; Öl auf Leinwand; 39x50 cm; sig. u. dat. 1862 u.l.

      Nov. 04, 2022

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,200

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schaffhausen) : Blick auf Flüelen am Vierwaldstättersee mit Bristenstock; Öl auf Leinwand; 75,5x105 cm; sig. u. dat. (18)75 u.l.

    • Attributed to Arnold Albert Jenny (Swiss 1831–1881), Grindlewahlt below the Wetterhorn
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Attributed to Arnold Albert Jenny (Swiss 1831–1881), Grindlewahlt below the Wetterhorn

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Arnold Albert Jenny (Swiss 1831-1881)Grindlewahlt below the WetterhornOil on canvasIndistinctly signed and dated 1863 (lower left)50 x 70cm (19½ x 27½ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • ARNOLD JENNY OIL ON CANVAS
      Jul. 13, 2021

      ARNOLD JENNY OIL ON CANVAS

      ARNOLD JENNY (Switzerland, 1831-1881) oil on canvas mounted to wood panel, alpine landscape with figure along a path, cattle, and in the background, mountains. Signed lower left and dated 1866. Image measures 20" x 28". In a gilt wood and gesso frame; 25.5" x 33.5" overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • JENNY, ARNOLD: Bergsee mit Bootsprozession.
      May. 08, 2021

      JENNY, ARNOLD: Bergsee mit Bootsprozession.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF750

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schaffhausen) : Bergsee mit Bootsprozession; Öl auf Leinwand; 49,5x71,5 cm; sig. u. dat. 1871 u.l.

    • ARNOLD ALBERT JENNY (SWITZERLAND, 1831-1881)
      Feb. 27, 2021

      ARNOLD ALBERT JENNY (SWITZERLAND, 1831-1881)

      Est: $700 - $900

      "Well - Wetterhorn, Alpine Brook", oil on canvas, signed at bottom and dated '79, titled verso in German, in the original matched corner molded gilt frame, OS: 16 1/2" x 20", SS: 11 1/2" x 14 3/4". Light stretcher impression.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • ARNOLD JENNY (Swiss, 1831-1881)
      Nov. 22, 2020

      ARNOLD JENNY (Swiss, 1831-1881)

      Extensive Alpine Scene oil on canvas h. 40 w. 52 in. signed lower left and dated 1869; depicting hikers, steer, goats, and other animals among a mountain lodge before a grand ridge of snowy peaks; without frame Limited Preview: Please note that this auction has a limited in-person preview. Not all items may be on display in the saleroom, if you wish to view a particular item in-person we strongly suggest contacting the gallery in advance of your visit.

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • JENNY, ARNOLD
      Jul. 07, 2020

      JENNY, ARNOLD

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (Langenbruck 1831–1881 Schaffhausen) Blick auf ein Winzerdorf (Kt. Schaffhausen oder Zürich?). Im Hintergrund die Alpenkette. Gouache und Aquarell, 1860. Unten links signiert und datiert. 32,4x47 cm. Gerahmt.

    • ARNOLD JENNY
      Dec. 19, 2019

      ARNOLD JENNY

      Est: €250 - €350

      ARNOLD JENNY (Langenbruck 1831 - Laufen 1881) WELL AND WETTERHORN, ALPINE BROOK Oil on canvas, cm. 29 x 38 Signed and dated 1879, bottom left Title with inscription 'Rosenlaui', on the backside FRAME Frame in gilded wood and plaster with friezes at the corners, of the 19th century ARNOLD JENNY (Langenbruck 1831 - Laufen 1881) WELL UND WETTERHORN, RUSCELLO ALPINO Olio su tela, cm. 29 x 38 Firmato e datato 1879, in basso a sinistra Titolo con iscrizione 'Rosenlaui', al retro CORNICE Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati con fregi agli angoli, del XIX secolo

    • ARNOLD JENNY
      Dec. 06, 2019

      ARNOLD JENNY

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      ARNOLD JENNY (Langenbruck 1831–1881 Laufen) Portrait of a man in Swiss traditional costume with a dog. 1873. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Ar. Jenny 73. 135 × 100 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- ARNOLD JENNY (Langenbruck 1831–1881 Laufen) Porträt eines Mannes in Schweizer Tracht mit Hund. 1873. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Ar. Jenny 73. 135 × 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      Dec. 08, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      Arnold Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) "The Berner Oberland with a View to Jungfrau" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 47-3/4" x 69", framed 60-1/8" x 82-1/8" Provenance: Galerie Fischer, Luzern, Switzerland, 1984; Estate of Jean and Jack Kelley, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JENNY, ARNOLD
      Sep. 22, 2017

      JENNY, ARNOLD

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schloss Laufen/Schaffhausen) Blick auf die Rigi, im Vordergrund Rigi Staffel, rechts der Zugersee. Gouache. Attributed in brown pen on the old back panel. 47 x 63 cm. Framed. Individual, subtle stains. Otherwise in very attractive condition with fresh colour. --------------- JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Schloss Laufen/Schaffhausen) Blick auf die Rigi, im Vordergrund Rigi Staffel, rechts der Zugersee. Gouache. Auf der alten Rückwand mit brauner Feder zugeschrieben. 47 x 63 cm. Gerahmt. Einzelne dezent Fleckchen. Sonst in farbfrischer und sehr schöner Erhaltung.

    • JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT
      Dec. 01, 2016

      JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT Wellhorn and Wetterhorn. 1876. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: A. Jenny 76. --------------- JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen / Schaffhausen) Well- und Wetterhorn. 1876. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Jenny 76. 77 x 108 cm.

    • Arnold Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) Travellers in an alpine landscape 20 x 28in.
      Dec. 01, 2016

      Arnold Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) Travellers in an alpine landscape 20 x 28in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Arnold Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) oil on canvas Travellers in an alpine landscape signed and dated 1863 20 x 28in.

      Gorringes
    • ARNOLD JENNY - Waldweg an einem Seeufer
      Jun. 15, 2016

      ARNOLD JENNY - Waldweg an einem Seeufer

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Langenbruck 1831-1881 Laufen Unten rechts signiert "A. Jenny" und datiert "(18)65", Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 34 x 43 cm

    • JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT(Langenbruck 1831 - 1881
      Mar. 20, 2013

      JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT(Langenbruck 1831 - 1881

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      JENNY, ARNOLD ALBERT (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen / Schaffhausen) Wettertannen mit Gebirge und Bergsee. Um 1859. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: A. Jenny 185(9). 84 x 69 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Jenny, Arnold (Langenbruck/Baselland, Schaffhausen
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Jenny, Arnold (Langenbruck/Baselland, Schaffhausen

      Jenny, Arnold (Langenbruck/Baselland, Schaffhausen 1831-1881) Das Wetterhorn im Abendlicht. Im Schatten Grindelwald, Gießbach und Bauer mit Ochsgespann auf dem Heimweg. Sign., dat. (18)59. Lwd. (doubl.). 79 x 99 cm. R.(54043)

    • ARNOLD JENNY - Der Vierwaldstättersee mit Uritrotstock
      Jun. 13, 2012

      ARNOLD JENNY - Der Vierwaldstättersee mit Uritrotstock

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      ARNOLD JENNY Langenbruck 1831-1881 Laufen Der Vierwaldstättersee mit Uritrotstock Öl auf Lwd., 73 x 105 cm Unten links signiert "A. Jenny" und datiert "1873".

    • Arnold Jenny, The Rhine Falls of Schaffhausen, Oil on canvas (relined), 53,5 x 66 cm
      Mar. 21, 2012

      Arnold Jenny, The Rhine Falls of Schaffhausen, Oil on canvas (relined), 53,5 x 66 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Arnold Jenny, The Rhine Falls of Schaffhausen, Oil on canvas (relined), 53,5 x 66 cm Notes: margin scheme

    • Jenny, Arnold, (1831 Langenbruck - Laufen, 1881).
      Sep. 22, 2010

      Jenny, Arnold, (1831 Langenbruck - Laufen, 1881).

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      Jenny, Arnold, (1831 Langenbruck - Laufen, 1881). Lauerzersee, 1874. Oil on canvas over Pavatex, signed and dated lower left: Ar. Jenny 74. 50 x 72

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen).
      Jun. 17, 2009

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen).

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen). Landscape with mountains at sunset. 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Ar. Jenny 1872. 76 x 100 cm. JENNY, ARNOLD (Langenbruck 1831 - 1881 Laufen) Gebirgslandschaft bei Abendrot. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Ar. Jenny 1872. 76 x 100 cm.

    • Arnold Albert Jenny (Langenbruck 1831-1881 Schloss
      May. 06, 2008

      Arnold Albert Jenny (Langenbruck 1831-1881 Schloss

      Arnold Albert Jenny (Langenbruck 1831-1881 Schloss Laufen bei Schaffhausen)Wildromantische Gebirgslandschaft bei Mondlicht, mit Wanderer auf einem Weg neben einem Gebirgsbach mit einer überdachten Brücke und einer Hütte mit dem Schein eines Herdfeuers, Öl/Lwd., ca. 48 x 70 cm, am unteren Bildrand mittig sign. A. Jenny und dat. 1862, im originalen vergoldeten Rahmen mit Stuckzier (dieser beschäd.), Provenienz: vormals Sammlung des Königlichen Hauses Hannover, Schloss Marienburg

      Dawo
    • Arnold Albert Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) "Extensive Alpine Landscape with Waterfall", 1860, oil on canvas, 33-1-2" x 42", signed and dated lower left "A. Jenny 1860". Presented in a late 19th-century giltwood frame.
      May. 19, 2007

      Arnold Albert Jenny (Swiss, 1831-1881) "Extensive Alpine Landscape with Waterfall", 1860, oil on canvas, 33-1-2" x 42", signed and dated lower left "A. Jenny 1860". Presented in a late 19th-century giltwood frame.

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      New Orleans Auction Galleries