Frantisek Jelínek-Cína Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1882 - d. 1961

    • 2 x tschechische Landschaftsmalerei: Frantisek Jelinek-Cina & Jaroslav Mathauser, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      2 x tschechische Landschaftsmalerei: Frantisek Jelinek-Cina & Jaroslav Mathauser, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      2 x tschechische Landschaftsmalerei: Frantisek Jelinek-Cina & Jaroslav Mathauser, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Frantisek Jelinek-Cina, 1882 Karlin -1961 Prag, Hügelige, weite Landschaft mit Bauernhaus, Öl/Lw/Platte, 38 x 53 cm, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen; Jaroslav Mathauser, 1881 Prag -1965, Landschaftsmaler in Záběhlice, Landschaft bei Sonnenuntergang mit Bauernhaus am Teich, stimmungsvolles Öl/Lw., 49,5 x 69, 5 cm, sign., gerahmt. Zu den Künstlern: Jelinek-Cina war Student an der Hochschule für angewandte Kunst in Prag bei Professor E.K. Liška, später studierte er an der Prager Kunstakademie bei den Professoren V. Hynais und R. z Ottenfeldů. Er versuchte sich auch in der Porträtmalerei, widmete sich später ausschließlich der Landschaftsmalerei, hauptsächlich tschechische Bergregionen, Sommer- und Winterstimmungen. Er nahm an fast allen J.U.V.-Ausstellungen in Prag teil, auch an Gruppenausstellungen in Hradec Králové mit O. Bubeníček, in Prag in der Rubeš-Galerie im Jahr 1917 und im Topič-Salon im Jahr. Mathauser besuchte Abendkurse für Figurenzeichnen an der Hochschule für Kunst und Industrie in Prag, in den Jahren 1900 - 1904 war er Schüler der Prager Akademie im Sonderprogramm von Prof. R. von Ottenfeld. 2 x Czech landscape painting: Frantisek Jelinek-Cina & Jaroslav Mathauser, oil painting, framed Frantisek Jelinek-Cina, 1882 Karlin -1961 Prague, Hilly, wide landscape with farmhouse, oil/ canvas/ panel, 38 x 53 cm, sign, in gilt stucco frame; Jaroslav Mathauser, 1881 Prague -1965, landscape painter in Záběhlice, Landscape at sunset with a farmhouse by a pond, atmospheric oil/ canvas, 49.5 x 69.5 cm, signed, framed. About the artist: Jelinek-Cina was a student at the Academy of Applied Arts in Prague under Professor E.K. Liška, later he studied at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts under Professors V. Hynais and R. z Ottenfeldů. He also tried his hand at portrait painting, later devoting himself exclusively to landscape painting, mainly Czech mountain regions, summer and winter scenes. He took part in almost all J.U.V. exhibitions in Prague, also in group exhibitions in Hradec Králové with O. Bubeníček, in Prague in the Rubeš Gallery in 1917 and in the Topič Salon in Mathauser attended evening courses in figure drawing at the Academy of Arts and Industry in Prague, in the years 1900 - 1904 he was a student at the Prague Academy in the special programme of Prof. R. von Ottenfeld.

    • Frantisek Cina Jelinek (1882-1961) Zonnig winterlandschap, marouflé, l. o. gesigneerd (B) 23 x 33
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Frantisek Cina Jelinek (1882-1961) Zonnig winterlandschap, marouflé, l. o. gesigneerd (B) 23 x 33

      Est: €150 - €250

      Frantisek Cina Jelinek (1882-1961) Zonnig winterlandschap, marouflé, l. o. gesigneerd (B) 23 x 33 cm / 36 x 46 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • FRANTISEK CINA JELINEK (Czech 1882-1961)
      May. 31, 2021

      FRANTISEK CINA JELINEK (Czech 1882-1961)

      Cína Jelínek František, Early spring | 1937 | dimensions: 27 x 38 cm | oil on cardboard | signed lower right | framed Starting Bid EUR 200

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Frantisek Jelinek-Cina (1882-1961), 'Steinhaus in Hügellandschaft' / 'A stone house in hilly landscape'
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Frantisek Jelinek-Cina (1882-1961), 'Steinhaus in Hügellandschaft' / 'A stone house in hilly landscape'

      Est: €90 - €180

      Technik: Öl auf Karton, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert, verso kyrillisch bezeichnet, Maße: 20 x 24 cm (ohne Rahmen), 40,5 x 45,5 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Est: €90 - €180

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • FRANTISEK JELINEK-CINA, Karlín 1882 - 1961 Prag: Schuppen am Bach.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      FRANTISEK JELINEK-CINA, Karlín 1882 - 1961 Prag: Schuppen am Bach.

      Est: €200 - €280

      FRANTISEK JELINEK-CINA Karlín 1882 - 1961 Prag Schuppen am Bach. Oel auf Karton. Signiert. 45,5 x 35 cm. Mit leichten Kratzspuren und winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [ms]

    • František Cína Jelínek (1882-1961) HIGHLANDS,
      Nov. 09, 2013

      František Cína Jelínek (1882-1961) HIGHLANDS,

      Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

      František Cína Jelínek (1882-1961) HIGHLANDS, 1936. Oil on cardboard, 25x34,5 cm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed „Cína Jelínek", reverse side with author´s dedication „V upomínku na pobyt v Českomor. vysočině, v Milových, pod Devíti skalami věnuje milým manželům Kodetovým Cína Jelínek / Červen r. 1936". Framed, glassed. Condition A. František Cína Jelínek (1882-1961) NA VYSOČINĚ. 1936. Olej na kartonu, 25x34,5 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „Cína Jelínek", na rubu autorovo věnování perem „V upomínku na pobyt v Českomor. vysočině, v Milových, pod Devíti skalami věnuje milým manželům Kodetovým Cína Jelínek / Červen r. 1936". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. František Cína Jelínek - český malíř-krajinář a sportovec, studoval u prof. V. Hynaise a Rudolfa von Ottenfeld, tématicky se věnoval především krajině Vysočiny, často jezdil např. do Svratky či na svou chatu do Křižánek. František Cína Jelínek (1882-1961) IM HOCHLAND. 1936. Öl auf Karton, 25x34,5 cm (Maße unter Rahmen), rechts unten sign. „Cína Jelínek", auf der Rückseite Widmung des Künstlers: „V upomínku na pobyt v Českomor. vysočině, v Milových, pod Devíti skalami věnuje milým manželům Kodetovým Cína Jelínek / Červen r. 1936". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frantisek Jelinek-Cina, Czech 1882-1961- View of a
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Frantisek Jelinek-Cina, Czech 1882-1961- View of a

      Est: £600 - £800

      Frantisek Jelinek-Cina, Czech 1882-1961- View of a castle in an extensive landscape; oil on canvas, signed, 70x110cm (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • František Cína Jelínek (1882 - 1961)
      Jun. 06, 2009

      František Cína Jelínek (1882 - 1961)

      Est: Kč250 - Kč500

      Countryside with the Váh River, 1947. Charcoal, crayon and aquarelle drawing on paper, 208 x 295 mm, signed "F. Cína Jelínek 47", marked with pencil "Váh u Nového města nad Váhom". Krajina s Váhem, 1947. Kresba uhlem, pastelem a akvarelem na papíře, 208 x 295 mm, sign. „F. Cína Jelínek 47", zn. tužkou „Váh u Nového Města nad Váhom". LANDSCHAFT MIT FLUSS VÁH, 1947. Kohle, Pastell und Aquarell auf Papier, 208 x 295 mm, sign. „F. Cína Jelínek 47", mit Bleistift bez. „Váh u Nového města nad Váhom".

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jelínek - Cína František (Prague 1882- 1961
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Jelínek - Cína František (Prague 1882- 1961

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč18,000

      Jelínek - Cína František (Prague 1882- 1961 Prague) A View of Dubrovnik, signed Cína Jelínek 22 bottom left, oil/canvas, slightly damaged paint, 51 x 70 cm, frame

      Sep. 20, 2008

      Est: Kč18,000 - Kč35,000

      Jelínek - Cína František (Prague 1882- 1961 Prague) Mount Snežka, signed and dated Cína Jelínek 21 bottom right, oil/canvas, 80 x 110 cm, frame

    • JELINEK-CINA Frantisek (6. 6. 1882 Prague - 3. 2.
      Dec. 08, 2007

      JELINEK-CINA Frantisek (6. 6. 1882 Prague - 3. 2.

      Est: - Kč5,000

      JELINEK-CINA Frantisek (6. 6. 1882 Prague - 3. 2. 1961 Prague)RESTAUROVAT! Adriatic coast Oil on canvas, 44 x 64 cm, framed, signed lower left, undated. Czech painter, he studied at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague and under professor V. Hynais and Ottenfeld at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. See T 1/428, V 2/539, Ch 4/218.

      European Arts