Bohumír Jaronek Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist, Photographer

    • Jaronek, Bohumír: "Stramberk na Moravé": Turmruine
      May. 29, 2024

      Jaronek, Bohumír: "Stramberk na Moravé": Turmruine

      Est: €360 - €450

      "Stramberk na Moravé": Turmruine. Farbholzschnitt auf Velin. 61 x 63,7 cm. Signiert und verso wohl eigenh. in tschechischer Sprache bez. "Stramberk na moravé pûvodni drevoryt ryl a tiskl Bohumir Jaronek Rožnov p. Radhoštěm". Prachtvoller, satter Abzug mit der Einfassung. Geringfügig angestaubt, winzige, unauffällige Randläsuren bzw. -risschen, diese hinterfasert, die rechte obere Ecke mit kleinen Knickspuren, sonst sehr schön. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bohumír Jaronek, Sommertag
      May. 25, 2024

      Bohumír Jaronek, Sommertag

      Bohumír Jaronek, Sommertag einsames von Bäumen umgebenes Bauernhaus in sonnendurchfluteter Berglandschaft, im Vordergrund phantasievoll gestaltete Bienenhäuser, ungewöhnlicher großer Farbholzschnitt in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, 1909, im unteren rechten Bereich der Darstellung in Blei signiert "B Jaronek", im Eckbereich etwas bestoßen, in Passepartout freigestellt und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 56 x 53 cm, Blattmaße ca. 57 x 53,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: tschechischer Maler, Graphiker und Kunstgewerbler (1866 Zlín bis 1933 Zlín), 1885–89 Besuch der örtlichen Fachschule, anschließend als Modellbauer tätig, ab 1900 Mitglied des Wiener Hagenbundes, Aufbau eines Freilichtmuseums, Quelle: Wikipedia. Bohumír Jaronek, Sommertag Lonely farmhouse surrounded by trees in a sun-drenched mountain landscape, in the foreground imaginatively designed beehives, unusual large colour woodcut in powerful colours, 1909, signed "B Jaronek" in lead in the lower right area of the depiction, somewhat bumped in the corner area, matted and framed behind glass, depiction dimensions approx. 56 x 53 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 57 x 53.5 cm. Artist information: Czech painter, graphic artist and craftsman (1866 Zlín to 1933 Zlín), 1885-89 attended the local technical school, then worked as a model maker, from 1900 member of the Vienna Hagenbund, set up an open-air museum, source: Wikipedia.

    • Jaronek Bohumir (CZECH, 1866-1933) - Church of the Holy Trinity in Valašské Meziříčí
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Jaronek Bohumir (CZECH, 1866-1933) - Church of the Holy Trinity in Valašské Meziříčí

      Church of the Holy Trinity in Valašské Meziříčí

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Jaronek Bohumir (CZECH, 1866-1933) - Beehives in Valašsko
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Jaronek Bohumir (CZECH, 1866-1933) - Beehives in Valašsko

      Beehives in Valašsko

      Einszwei Gallery
    • BOHUMÍR JARONĚK 1866 - 1933 - SEA CLIFFS IN DALMATIA
      Jun. 08, 2023

      BOHUMÍR JARONĚK 1866 - 1933 - SEA CLIFFS IN DALMATIA

      Bohumír Jaroněk originally trained as a carver. This relationship of his to wood was also reflected in his impressive and very detailed woodcuts, which he used especially for landscapes in Wallachia. He also made trips to the Mediterranean during the winter and early spring, where he created oils and watercolours. The sea cliffs in Dalmatia are a lovely example of his freer artistic expression with a subject that is rather unique in his landscape work. The work is prepared by an expert opinion of PhDr. Rea Michalová, PhD. Technique: oil on canvas, Signed: sign. lower left: B. Jaroněk

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ŠTRAMBERSKÁ TRÚBA 1908 Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 435x375 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole pod tiskem tužkou "B Jaroněk 1908". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk - zlínský malíř a grafik, zakladatel Valašského muzea v přírodě v Rožnově pod Radhoštěm (1925). English Translation Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ŠTRAMBERSKÁ TRÚBA 1908 Color woodcut on paper, 435x375 mm, signed lower right under the print in pencil "B Jaroněk 1908". mounted, framed, glazed. German Translation Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) TRÚBA IN STRAMBERG 1908 Farbholzstich auf Papier, 435x375 mm, sign. rechts unten unter dem Druckbereich in Bleistift "B Jaroněk 1908". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Euros 132

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč6,000 - Kč12,000

      VIEW OF ŠTRAMBERK. 1933. Pastel on paper, 435x600 mm, signed and dated lower right in pencil „Jar. 33“. Framed, glazed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) POHLED NA ŠTRAMBERK. 1933. Pastel na papíře, 435x600 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole tužkou „Jar. 33“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ANSICHT VON ŠTRAMBERK (STRAHLENBERG). 1933. Pastell auf Papier, 435x600 mm, sign. und datiert rechts unten mit Bleistift „Jar. 33“. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      WOODEN CHURCH IN TICHÁ. 1924. Woodcut on paper, 475x404 mm, signed in pencil lower right „BJaroněk“, marked in print lower left „S.V.U.M. 1924.“ Mounted, framed, glazed. DŘEVĚNÝ KOSTEL V TICHÉ. 1924. Dřevoryt na papíře, 475x404 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „BJaroněk“, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „S. V. U. M. 1924.“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. HOLZKIRCHE IN TICHÁ. 1924. Holzstich auf Papier, 475x404 mm, sign. mit Bleistift rechts unten „BJaroněk“, bez. im Druck links unten „S. V. U. M. 1924.“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      WALLACHIAN COTTAGE. Woodcut on paper, 405x534 mm (mount aperture). Mounted, framed, glazed. VALAŠSKÁ CHALUPA. Dřevoryt na papíře, 405x534 mm (výřez pasparty). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. WALACHISCHE HÜTTE. Holzstich auf Papier, 405x534 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      WALLACHIAN VILLAGE. Woodcut on paper, 415x533 mm (mount aperture), signed in pencil lower right „B Jaroněk“. Mounted, framed, glazed. VALAŠSKÁ OSADA. Dřevoryt na papíře, 415x533 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „B Jaroněk“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. WALACHISCHE KOLONIE. Holzstich auf Papier, 415x533 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. mit Bleistift rechts unten „B Jaroněk“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jaroněk Bohumír (Czech, 1866 - 1933)
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Jaroněk Bohumír (Czech, 1866 - 1933)

      Est: Kč85,000 - Kč95,000

      Wallachian landscape, year 1905, oil on wood, 47 x 38 cm, signed and dated lower right B. Jaroněk 05, old frame. Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikan Tentative estimated price (EUR): 3 400 - 3 800 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 2 400

      Galerie Ustar
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) COASTAL LANDSCAPE. 1923. Wood engraving, 560x420 mm, signed and dated lower right in pencil „B. Jaroněk 1923“. Framed, glazed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) POBŘEŽNÍ KRAJINA. 1923. Dřevoryt na papíře, 560x420 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „B. Jaroněk 1923“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT. 1923. Holzstich auf Papier, 560x420 mm, sign. und datiert mit Bleistift rechts unten „B. Jaroněk 1923“. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ŠTRAMBERK. Coloured wood engraving on paper, 527x440 mm, signed lower right in pencil „B Jaroněk“, titled on the verso in pencil „Štramberk VI“. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ŠTRAMBERK. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 527x440 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „B Jaroněk“, na rubu přípis tužkou s názvem díla „Štramberk VI“. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) STRAMBERG. Farbholzstich auf Papier, 527x440 mm, sign. mit Bleistift rechts unten „B Jaroněk“, Verso Zuschrift mit Bleistift mit Werktitel „Štramberk VI“.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) OLD ŠTRAMBERK. Coloured wood engraving on paper, 500x605 mm, signed lower left in pencil „B Jaroněk“. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) STARÝ ŠTRAMBERK. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 500x605 mm, sign. vlevo dole tužkou „B Jaroněk“. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ALTER STRAMBERG. Farbholzstich auf Papier, 500x605 mm, sign. links unten mit Bleistift „B Jaroněk“.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jaroněk Bohumír (1866 - 1933)
      May. 14, 2016

      Jaroněk Bohumír (1866 - 1933)

      Est: Kč70,000 - Kč85,000

      Title: Wallachian landscape Period: 1905 Technique: oil on wood Size: 47 x 38 cm Signed and dated lower right B. Jaroněk 05, frame Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikan Tentative estimated price (EUR): 2 593 - 3 149 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 1 630

      Galerie Ustar
    • BOHUMÍR JARONĚK (1866-1933) COUNTRY STONE COTTAGES
      May. 28, 2015

      BOHUMÍR JARONĚK (1866-1933) COUNTRY STONE COTTAGES

      BOHUMÍR JARONĚK (1866-1933) COUNTRY STONE COTTAGES 1912, Moravia Although Bohumír Jaroněk lacked a traditional academic artistic education, he studied at the School for Fine Woodworking in Valašské Meziříčí and became a highly influential figure in art and on the national scene. His frequent travels around Europe were important. The most significant portion of this artist's work was in drawing and the graphic arts, where he drew inspiration from Hanuš Schwaiger and the Viennese geometric Secession. He was responsible for establishing the Valašský Museum at Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. This drawing is a typical example of the artist's brushwork and motifs. Combined technique, watercolour, signed and dated on the right at the bottom: B. Jaroněk 1912.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) TWO LANDSCAPES WITH MORAVIAN WALLACHIAN COTTAGES. Two wood engravings on paper, 408x536 mm and 402x540 mm (inside frame measurement), in one case signed in pencil 'B Jaroněk' lower right. Framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) DVOJICE KRAJIN S VALAŠSKÝMI CHALUPAMI. Dvojice dřevorytů na papíře, 408x536 mm a 402x540 mm (výřez rámu), v jednom případě sign. tužkou vpravo dole „B Jaroněk". Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) ZWEI LANDSCHAFTEN MIT BAUERNHÖFEN (WALACHEI). Zwei Holzstiche auf Papier, 408x536 mm a 402x540 mm (Rahmenausschnitt), in einem Fall rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „B Jaroněk". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WOODEN CHURCH IN TICHÁ VILLAGE. Wood engraving on paper, 473x403 mm, signed in pencil 'B Jaroněk' lower right. Mounted, framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) DŘEVĚNÝ KOSTEL V TICHÉ. Dřevoryt na papíře, 473x403 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „B Jaroněk". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) HOLZKIRCHE IN TICHÁ. Holzstich auf Papier, 473x403 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „B Jaroněk". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč13,000 - Kč26,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) MORAVIAN WALLACHIAN COURTYARD (VIEW OF ŠTRAMBERK CASTLE RUINS). Colour wood engraving on paper, 503x605 mm (inside mount measurement), signed in pencil 'B Jaroněk' lower left. Mounted, framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) VALAŠSKÝ DVŮR (POHLED NA ŠTRAMBERK). Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 503x605 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vlevo dole tužkou „B Jaroněk". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) EIN BAUERNHOF IN DER WALACHEI (ANSICHT VON ŠTRAMBERK). Farbholzstich auf Papier, 503x605 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), links unten mit Bleistift sign. „B Jaroněk". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933)

      Est: Kč13,000 - Kč26,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCAPE OF MORAVIAN WALLACHIA. Colour wood engraving on paper, 439x594 mm (inside mount measurement), signed in pencil 'B Jaroněk' lower right. Mounted, framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) VALAŠSKÁ KRAJINA. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 439x594 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „B Jaroněk". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk - zlínský malíř a grafik, zakladatel Valašského muzea v přírodě v Rožnově pod Radhoštěm (1925). Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCHAFT IN DER WALACHEI. Farbholzstich auf Papier, 439x594 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „B Jaroněk". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WALLACHIAN
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WALLACHIAN

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč160,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WALLACHIAN COTTAGES AND A POND. Oil on canvas, 75x90 cm, bottom right corner signed „B. Jaroněk". Framed. Condition B. Bohumír Jaroněk - painter and graphic designer from Zlín, founder of Wallachian Museum in Nature in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm (1925). Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) VALAŠSKÉ CHALUPY S RYBNÍKEM. Olej na plátně, 75x90 cm, sign. vpravo dole „B. Jaroněk". Rámováno. Stav B. Bohumír Jaroněk - zlínský malíř a grafik, zakladatel Valašského muzea v přírodě v Rožnově pod Radhoštěm (1925). Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) BAUERNHÄUSER MIT TEICH IN DER WALACHEI. Öl auf Leinwand, 75x90 cm, rechts unten sign. „B. Jaroněk". Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCAPE WITH A
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCAPE WITH A

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCAPE WITH A VILLAGE. Colored woodcut on paper, 392x521 mm, top right corner pencil signed „B Jaroněk", also there in the bottom right corner. Framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) KRAJINA SE VSÍ. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 392x521 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo nahoře „B Jaroněk", taktéž vpravo dole. Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) LANDSCHAFT MIT DORF. Farbholzschnitt auf Papier, 392x521 mm, rechts oben sign. „B Jaroněk", rechts unten signiert gleich. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Est: Kč14,000 - Kč28,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WALLACHIAN VILLAGE. Colored woodcut on paper, 532x575 mm, top right corner pencil signed „B Jaroněk". Framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) VESNICE NA VALAŠSKU. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 532x575 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo nahoře „B Jaroněk". Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) DÖRFE IN DER WALACHEI. Farbholzschnitt auf Papier, 532x575 mm, rechts oben mit Bleistift sign. „B Jaroněk". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Est: Kč18,000 - Kč36,000

      Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) WALLACHIAN HOUSES. Aquarelle on paper, 420x540 mm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed „B. Jaroněk.". Framed, glassed. Bohumír Jaroněk - Zlín painter and graphic maker, the founder of Wallachian museum in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm (1925). Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) VALAŠSKÉ CHALUPY. Akvarel na papíře, 420x540 mm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „B. Jaroněk.". Rámováno, zaskleno. Bohumír Jaroněk - zlínský malíř a grafik, zakladatel Valašského muzea v přírodě v Rožnově pod Radhoštěm (1925). Bohumír Jaroněk (1866-1933) BAUERNHÄUSER IN DER WALACHEI. Aquarell auf Papier, 420x540 mm (Maße unter Rahmen), rechts unten sign. „B. Jaroněk.". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Artwork by - Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Artwork by - Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933

      Est: - Kč6,000

      Artwork by - Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín)

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč6,000

    • Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) Bee Hives,
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) Bee Hives,

      Est: Kč8,000 - Kč12,000

      Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) Bee Hives, unsigned, colour linocut/paper, 56 x 53 cm, glass, frame

    • Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) A
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) A

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč15,000

      Jaronek Bohumír (Zlín 1866 - 1933 Zlín) A Landscape with Birches, signed in pencil B. Jaronek bottom left, colour linocut/paper, 60 x 47 cm, glass, frame

    • JARONEK Bohumir 23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933
      Jun. 01, 2008

      JARONEK Bohumir 23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933

      JARONEK Bohumir 23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933 Zlin) Stramberska Truba Wood engraving printed in colours, 620 x 640 mm, framed, glazed, undated, signed in the block lower right. Czech carver and graphic artist, he is known for his coloured prints rendering mostly ethnographical themes. See T 1/423, V 2/534, TB 18/433, B 6/43, NECVU 1/315.

      European Arts
    • JARONEK Bohumir (23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933
      May. 27, 2007

      JARONEK Bohumir (23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933

      JARONEK Bohumir (23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933 Zlin) 28th exhibition of S.V.U. Manes, Hodonin 1926 - poster Wood engraving printed in colours on paper, 993 x 693 mm, framed, glazed, dated 1926, signed in the block in the bottom centre, published by Klabusa, Holesov. Czech graphic artist and carver, he is known for his coloured prints with ethnographical themes. See T 1/423, V 2/534, TB 18/433, B 6/43, NECVU 1/315.

      European Arts
      May. 27, 2007

      JARONEK Bohumir (23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933 Zlin) Art exhibition in Stramberk, 1910 - poster Wood engraving on paper, 940 x 627 mm, framed, glazed, dated 1910, signed in the block in the right centre, published by Jan Richter, Pribor. See T 1/423, V 2/534, TB 18/433, B 6/43, NECVU 1/315.

      European Arts
      May. 27, 2007

      JARONEK Bohumir (23. 4. 1866 Zlin - 18. 1. 1933 Zlin) May Wood engraving printed in colours on paper, 560 x 530 mm, mounted, glazed, dated 1911, signed lower left. See T 1/423, V 2/534, TB 18/433, B 6/43, NECVU 1/315.

      European Arts