Mathurin Janssaud Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Pastel Artist, Water colorist, b. 1857 - d. 1940

    • An Oil on Board Coastal Scene by Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940)
      Oct. 11, 2024

      An Oil on Board Coastal Scene by Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940)

      Brittany Fisher Boats Oil on board Dutch coastal scene Signed l.r. "Janssaud." plaque title and name 14.25 x 23.5 inches (sight) 20 x 29.5 inches (frame) lemon gilt frame. Overall good condition. Very minor loss of oil/pastel throughout.

      Lewis & Grant Auctions
    • Janssaud, Mathurin: Auenlandschaft
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Janssaud, Mathurin: Auenlandschaft

      Est: €600 - €800

      Mathurin Janssaud 1857 Manosque - 1940 Arrond. Paris Meadow landscape Oil on canvas; H 46 cm, W 61 cm; signed and dated lower left ''Janssaud 95''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Impressive landscape Oil on canvas, damaged, signed lower right 33 x 55 cm, frame: 47 x 69.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
      Jun. 18, 2024

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) LAC DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à droite Pastel on paper; signed lower right 22 X 31 CM • 8 5/8 X 12 1/4 IN.

    • Janssaud, Mathurin | 1857 Manosque, Frankreich - 1940 Paris, Frankreich
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Janssaud, Mathurin | 1857 Manosque, Frankreich - 1940 Paris, Frankreich

      Janssaud, Mathurin 1857 Manosque, Frankreich - 1940 Paris, Frankreich Fischerhafen an der bretonischen Küste Gouache, Pastell auf Papier · 22,5 x 33,5 cm (Sichtmaß). Unten rechts signiert: Janssaud. Rahmen mit Glas.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      Mar. 27, 2024

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Lewis & Grant Auctions
      Oct. 27, 2023

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Lewis & Grant Auctions
    • Mathurin Janssaud, 1857- 1940, Breton port with rich
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Mathurin Janssaud, 1857- 1940, Breton port with rich

      Est: €380 - €800

      Mathurin Janssaud, 1857- 1940, Breton port with rich staffage, agitated sky with gathering thunderclouds, pastel/paper, verso on cardboard inscribed: 'Janssaud, Rue de G...and Marche de la ....', partially illegible, Signed lower left, approx. 46.5 x 56 cm, underglass . German Description: Mathurin Janssaud, 1857- 1940, bretonischer Hafen mit reicher Figurenstaffage, bewegter Himmel mit aufziehenden Gewitterwolken, Pastell/Papier, rückseitig auf Karton bez: 'Janssaud, Rue de G... und Marche de la ....', teilweise unleserlich, li. u. signiert, ca. 46.5 x 56 cm, unter Glas

    • An Oil on board Coastal Scene by Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940)
      May. 31, 2023

      An Oil on board Coastal Scene by Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940)

      Brittany Fisher Boats oil on board dutch coastal scene signed l.r. Janssaud plaque title and name 14.25 x 23.5 inches (sight) 20 x 29.5 inches (frame) lemon gilt frame Overall good condition. Very minor loss of oil/pastel throughout.

      Lewis & Grant Auctions
    • JANSSAUD, MATHURIN
      Jun. 24, 2022

      JANSSAUD, MATHURIN

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

      (Manosque 1857–1940) Bretonische Küstenlandschaft. Pastell auf Papier auf Karton montiert. Unten rechts signiert. Kartongrösse 25,4x33,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt fleckig. Ränder durch Rahmung leicht berieben.

      Nov. 18, 2021

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour de pêche dans un port Breton Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 41 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche dans un port en Bretagne Pastel sur carton
      Nov. 16, 2021

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche dans un port en Bretagne Pastel sur carton

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche dans un port en Bretagne Pastel sur carton Signé en bas à droite Pastel on cardboard, signed lower right 25,5 x 33,5 cm - 10 x 13 1/4 in. PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France

    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour de pêche dans un port Breton
      Oct. 08, 2021

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour de pêche dans un port Breton

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Dec. 16, 2020

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: €400 - €600

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Scène de port Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 42 x 54 cm

      DELON-HOEBANX
      Dec. 16, 2020

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à droite 36,5 x 23,5 cm (à vue)

      DELON-HOEBANX
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940)
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Crépuscule en Bretagne Pastel signé en bas à droite 50 x 65 cm

      Tessier & Sarrou et Associes
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour du troupeau Pastel Signé en bas à gauche 24 x 32 cm Avec ca
      Jul. 19, 2020

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour du troupeau Pastel Signé en bas à gauche 24 x 32 cm Avec ca

      Est: €120 - €150

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Le retour du troupeau Pastel Signé en bas à gauche 24 x 32 cm Avec cadre : 31.5 x 40 cm Pastel, signed lower left, 9 15/32 x 12 19/32 in With frame : 12 13/32 x 15 3/4 in

      Mar. 15, 2020

      Est: €120 - €150

    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940)
      Jun. 03, 2018

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      "Waiting for the boats to dock" Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940), pastel on paper laid down on board. Signed 'Janssaud' (lower left). Purchased at Christies on October 28, 1998. Christies label en verso. The French artist, Marthurin Janssaud was born in 1857 in Manosque, France. Little is known of Janssaud's early life other than he left his home province before the onset of World War I. Like many artists of the day he initially traveled to Paris, yet in time he became more interested in the scenes of Brittany and Concarneau. Here he would enjoy painting vivid ocean scenes and townspeople. No visible condition issues; not examined outside of frame; framed under glass. Dimensions: 9" x 13" in. Framed Dimensions: 15 3/4"x19 1/4"x1 1/2". Weight: 5 pds. PROVENANCE: Christies, 19th Century & Impressionist, Lot 210, October 28, 1998

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • JANSSAUD Mathurin (1857-1940): "Le retour de pêche", pastel signé bd (déch
      Jul. 09, 2017

      JANSSAUD Mathurin (1857-1940): "Le retour de pêche", pastel signé bd (déch

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      JANSSAUD Mathurin (1857-1940): "Le retour de pêche", pastel signé bd (déchirure au coin) - 29,5 x 49,5 cm.

      Adjug'art
    • Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) Boats on a lake
      Nov. 03, 2016

      Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) Boats on a lake

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) Boats on a lake pastel on board 15 x 21 ½ in. (38 x 55 cm.)

    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Moutons au pied de la montagne Pastel gras Si
      Jul. 10, 2016

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Moutons au pied de la montagne Pastel gras Si

      Est: €200 - €300

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Moutons au pied de la montagne Pastel gras Signé en bas à droite 24 x 32 cm Pastel, Signed lower right, 9 7/16 x 12 5/8 in.

    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Hameau de Pêcheurs, Bretagne Pastel, 51 x 74cm (20 x 29¼'') Signed, in
      Mar. 08, 2015

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Hameau de Pêcheurs, Bretagne Pastel, 51 x 74cm (20 x 29¼'') Signed, in

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Hameau de Pêcheurs, Bretagne Pastel, 51 x 74cm (20 x 29¼'') Signed, inscribed verso

      Adam's
    • Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Sunset Harbor, Concarneau
      Sep. 23, 2014

      Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Sunset Harbor, Concarneau

      Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Sunset Harbor, Concarneau Signed Janssaud (ll) Pastel on board 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Church Festival i
      Jun. 21, 2014

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Church Festival i

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Church Festival in Brittany Pastel on paper 17-1/2 x 25 inches (44.5 x 63.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: Janssaud PROVENANCE: Closson's Art Gallery, Cincinnati, Ohio; Acquired by the present owner from the above, circa 1930s.

      Heritage Auctions
      Apr. 09, 2014

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Hameau de pêcheurs vers Concarneau Pastel, signé en bas à gauche, titré au dos sur une étiquette d'exposition. 42,5x56cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD Lavandières au crépuscule, Bretagne pastel, signé en bas à droite, 48,5 x 64 cm.
      Dec. 17, 2013

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Lavandières au crépuscule, Bretagne pastel, signé en bas à droite, 48,5 x 64 cm.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

    • Mathurin Janssaud Manosque, 1857-1940 Deux vues de Bretagne : Un port au couchant et Personnages sur une plage Paire de pastels
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Mathurin Janssaud Manosque, 1857-1940 Deux vues de Bretagne : Un port au couchant et Personnages sur une plage Paire de pastels

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mathurin Janssaud Manosque, 1857-1940 Deux vues de Bretagne : Un port au couchant et Personnages sur une plage Paire de pastels signés 'Janssaud' en bas à gauche et en bas à droite h: 38 w: 56 cm

    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Bouquet d'anémones. Pastel. Signé en bas à gauche. 25 x 30 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Bouquet d'anémones. Pastel. Signé en bas à gauche. 25 x 30 cm.

      Est: €500 - €600

    • JANSSAUD Mathurin, 1857-1940  Village de montagne au troupeau - Troupeau en montagne  pastel sur papier beige, signé en bas à gauche et signé en bas à droite,  23 x 31,5 et 24 x 31,5 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      JANSSAUD Mathurin, 1857-1940  Village de montagne au troupeau - Troupeau en montagne  pastel sur papier beige, signé en bas à gauche et signé en bas à droite,  23 x 31,5 et 24 x 31,5 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Moonrise Over the
      Feb. 07, 2012

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Moonrise Over the

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD (French, 1857-1940) Moonrise Over the Port, Concarneau Pastel on paper 17-1/2 x 21-1/2 inches (44.5 x 54.6 cm) Signed lower left: Janssaud Inscribed verso: Janssaud Rue de Grenelle ___/ Lever de Lune Port __ (Concarneau)

      Heritage Auctions
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Pêche bretonne Pastel sur carton Signé en bas à droite 26 x 40 cm
      Sep. 15, 2011

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Pêche bretonne Pastel sur carton Signé en bas à droite 26 x 40 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • MATHURIN JANSSAUD Côtes bretonnes Pastel sur papier signé en bas à gauche 31 x 23 cm (encadré)
      Jul. 12, 2011

      MATHURIN JANSSAUD Côtes bretonnes Pastel sur papier signé en bas à gauche 31 x 23 cm (encadré)

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Mathurin Janssaud (* Manosque 1857-1940)
      Apr. 20, 2011

      Mathurin Janssaud (* Manosque 1857-1940)

      Est: - €180

      Mathurin Janssaud (* Manosque 1857-1940) heimkehrende Fischerboote in einem bretonischen Hafenstädtchen, Pastell, 32 x 39,5 cm (Bildausschnitt), unt. li. signiert, unt. Glas gerahmt, Gesamtgröße: 48,5 x 56 cm

      Dawo
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Femmes au potager, les Plomarc'hs aux environs de Douarnenez Pastel signé en bas à gauche. 52 x 71 cm
      Nov. 28, 2010

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Femmes au potager, les Plomarc'hs aux environs de Douarnenez Pastel signé en bas à gauche. 52 x 71 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • JANSSAUD MATHURIN (1857-1940)
      Oct. 01, 2010

      JANSSAUD MATHURIN (1857-1940)

      Est: €500 - €600

      JANSSAUD MATHURIN (1857-1940) Vue de village. Huile sur panneau, cachet en bas à gauche. 21,5x27,5cm Prov : Vente Kaczorowski, La Baule, le 28/07/07

      Brissonneau
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD Bunch of flowers in a blue vase Pastel (small accidents on the edge), signed lower left. 38 x 28 cm.
      Mar. 30, 2010

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Bunch of flowers in a blue vase Pastel (small accidents on the edge), signed lower left. 38 x 28 cm.

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Bunch of flowers in a blue vase Pastel (small accidents on the edge), signed lower left. 38 x 28 cm. Mathurin JANSSAUD Bouquet au vase bleu Pastel (petits accidents sur les bords), signé en bas à gauche. 38 x 28 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) Return of the fishing fleet, 10 x 15.5in.
      Dec. 10, 2009

      Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) Return of the fishing fleet, 10 x 15.5in.

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Mathurin Janssaud (French, 1857-1940) pastel Return of the fishing fleet, signed 10 x 15.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche
      Oct. 30, 2009

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Retour de pêche "Pastel, signé en bas à droite" "19,5 x 24 cm 73/4 x 91/3 "Pastel, signed lower right"

    • Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940) École française
      Sep. 15, 2009

      Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940) École française

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Mathurin Janssaud (1857-1940) École française   Pastel sur papier: Le repos des pêcheurs en Hollande. Signé: Janssaud Dimensions : 47 x 57

      Horta
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) « Bretagne, pêcheurs
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) « Bretagne, pêcheurs

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) « Bretagne, pêcheurs au port » Pastel, signé en bas à droite 25 x 34 cm

      Mathias
    • Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Concarneau - L'avant Port
      May. 19, 2009

      Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Concarneau - L'avant Port

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Mathurin Janssaud French, 1857-1940 Concarneau - L'avant Port Signed Janssaud (lr); Inscribed as titled on the reverse Pastel on board 13 x 18 inches (33 x 45.7 cm)

    • Pastel drawing by Mathurin JANSSAUD
      May. 19, 2009

      Pastel drawing by Mathurin JANSSAUD

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Pastel drawing by Mathurin JANSSAUD, signed on the lower right. Mathurin JANSSAUD Retour de pêche Pastel, signé en bas à droite, 41 x 54,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Port breton Pastel,
      May. 15, 2009

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Port breton Pastel,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Port breton Pastel, signé. 32 x 40 cm

      Brissonneau
    • Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) PORT BRETON Pastel sur papier
      Dec. 09, 2008

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) PORT BRETON Pastel sur papier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) PORT BRETON Pastel sur papier signé en bas à gauche h: 23 w: 32 cm

    • Mathurin JANSSAUD Pastel Sainte Anne la Palud
      Jun. 24, 2008

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Pastel Sainte Anne la Palud

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Sainte Anne la Palud Pastel, signé en bas à gauche, 33x25cm. 1200/1500 euro; Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) Sainte Anne la Palud Pastel, signed on the lower left, 33x25cm. 1200/1500 euro; The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 mmaket@club-internet.fr www.michel-maket-expert.com

    • Mathurin JANSSAUD Dessin au pastel
      Jun. 24, 2008

      Mathurin JANSSAUD Dessin au pastel

      Est: €500 - €800

      Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) L'avant-port de Concarneau Dessin au pastel (usures et restaurations), signé en bas à gauche, 42x55cm. 500/800 euro; Mathurin JANSSAUD (1857-1940) L'avant-port de Concarneau Pastel drawing (wears et restorations please contact the auction house for the condition report), signed on the lower left, 42x55cm. 500/800 euro; The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 mmaket@club-internet.fr www.michel-maket-expert.com

    • JANSSAUD Mathurin, 1857-1940 Sainte Anne la Palud
      Mar. 16, 2008

      JANSSAUD Mathurin, 1857-1940 Sainte Anne la Palud

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JANSSAUD Mathurin, 1857-1940 Sainte Anne la Palud Pastel, signé en bas à gauche 33 x 25 cm

      Bretagne Encheres