Louise (1781) Janin Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Miniature painter

    • Louise Janin (1781-1842) Portrait de jeune fille, miniature, 8,5x8 cm
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Louise Janin (1781-1842) Portrait de jeune fille, miniature, 8,5x8 cm

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Geneve Encheres
    • Portrait de Louis Arlaud
      Nov. 25, 2011

      Portrait de Louis Arlaud

      Est: CHF700 - CHF800

      LOUISE-SOPHIE-JEANNE JANIN Portrait de Louis Arlaud Genf 1781-1842 Pleinpalais bei Genf Rückseitig auf dem Karton bezeichnet "Portrait de Louis Arlaud peintre". Gouache auf Elfenbein, 7,5 x 6,3 cm (oval), gerahmt

    • JEANNE-LOUISE-SOPHIE JANIN, NÉE DELARUE (SWISS, 1781-1842)
      Nov. 17, 2009

      JEANNE-LOUISE-SOPHIE JANIN, NÉE DELARUE (SWISS, 1781-1842)

      Est: £600 - £800

      JEANNE-LOUISE-SOPHIE JANIN, NÉE DELARUE (SWISS, 1781-1842) A young lady, seated, in white Swiss muslin dress with short sleeves, red shawl draped across her left shoulder and over wooden chair, dark plaited hair upswept and dressed in ringlets signed and dated 'L Janin 1813' (lower right) on ivory 3 1/8 in. (80 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount

    • SWITZERLAND, ca. 1820,signed bottom right 'Lse Janin' (Janin Jeanne Louise Sophie, 1781 Geneva 1842). Mixed media on ivory.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      SWITZERLAND, ca. 1820,signed bottom right 'Lse Janin' (Janin Jeanne Louise Sophie, 1781 Geneva 1842). Mixed media on ivory.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      SWITZERLAND, ca. 1820,signed bottom right 'Lse Janin' (Janin Jeanne Louise Sophie, 1781 Geneva 1842). Mixed media on ivory. Round representation of a young woman. D 6.6 cm. In round gold locket frame, D 7.2 cm. SCHWEIZ UM 1820, unten rechts signiert 'Lse Janin' (Janin Jeanne Louise Sophie, 1781 Genf 1842). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Rundes Gurtbild einer jungen Frau in braunem dekolletierten Kleid mit dunkelbraunem Gürtel und Kette. Über der linken Schulter ein purpurner Schal. D 6,6 cm. In rundem Goldreif, D 7,2 cm.

      Jul. 06, 2005

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Monsieur Janin, the miniaturist's husband, in black coat, cream-coloured waistcoat, pleated white shirt with gold stick pin and knotted cravat signed 'L s e Janin' (lower right) rectangular, 3 3/8 x 2 9/16 in. (81 x 65 mm.), gilt-metal frame with outer foliate border, the backing card inscribed