Gerhard Janensch Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gerhard Adolf JANENSCH (1860-1933), bronze of a German soldier after defeat, signed and dated 1924
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Gerhard Adolf JANENSCH (1860-1933), bronze of a German soldier after defeat, signed and dated 1924

      Est: €500 - €700

      Gerhard Adolf JANENSCH (1860-1933), bronze of a German soldier after defeat, signed and dated 1924 Gerhard Adolf JANENSCH (1860-1933), brons van een Duitse soldaat na de nederlaag, getekend en gedateerd 1924

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933) Bronze sculpture Postillon with horn, around 1900
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933) Bronze sculpture Postillon with horn, around 1900

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933) Bronze sculpture Postillon with horn, around 1900 Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 Zamborst, Pomerania - 1933 Berlin), imposing bronze sculpture in finely detailed workmanship, brown patina. Profiled wooden base with surrounding bronzed fittings. Janensch is known for his large-format sculptures in the workers' genre, such as the sculpture "Stahlgießer" (1918) in Hamburg, or the impressive sculpture "Der Schmied" from 1897. Height: approx. 41 cm, weight: approx. 2890 grams, strap on base slightly deformed, straps on shoulder bag improperly reattached. Otherwise in very good condition. Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933) Bronze Skulptur Postillon mit Horn, um 1900 Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 Zamborst/Pommern - 1933 Berlin). Imposante Bronzeskulptur in fein detaillierter Ausarbeitung, braun patiniert. Profilierter Holzsockel mit umlaufenden, bronzierten Beschlägen. Janensch ist bekannt für seine großformatigen Plastiken im Arbeitergenre wie die Skulptur "Stahlgießer" (1918) Hamburg oder der beeindruckenden Plastik "Der Schmied" von 1897. Höhe: ca. 41 cm, Gewicht: ca. 2890 Gramm, Band am Sockel leicht verformt, Bänder an Umhängetasche unsachgerecht wieder angesetzt, sonst sehr guter Zustand.

      Pari Auktionen
    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German, 1860-1933) Bronze Bust, Early 20th C., "Kaiser Wilhelm II", H 8.5" W 7" Depth 4.5"
      Mar. 15, 2024

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German, 1860-1933) Bronze Bust, Early 20th C., "Kaiser Wilhelm II", H 8.5" W 7" Depth 4.5"

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Signed G. Janensch fec. on the left side at the base. Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck foundry, marked at the back Akt-Ges v.H. Gladenbeck.u.Sohn. Finely detailed bronze bust of Kaiser Wilhelm II with an open greatcoat and full military regalia. Mounted to a black and green marble pedestal base, H 6". Overall height of 14.5". Provenance: Collection of James A. Brescoll, Bloomfield Hills, MI.

      DuMouchelles
    • Gerhard Janensch, Hüttenarbeiter
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Gerhard Janensch, Hüttenarbeiter

      Gerhard Janensch, Hüttenarbeiter datiert 1926, auf der Plinthe signiert G. Janensch, Bronze gegossen und braun patiniert, stehender Hüttenarbeiter mit großer Zange zur Metallverarbeitung, diese etwas defekt, auf flachen Serpentinsockel montiert, dieser mit kleineren Eckblessuren, H Bronze 43 cm, H gesamt 48 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Berliner Bildhauer und Medailleur (1860 Zamborst/Pommern bis 1933 Berlin), Schüler und Lehrer der Berliner Akademie, Ateliertätigkeit in Wien, fertigte viele große Figuren und Denkmäler. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Gerhard Janensch, Ironworker dated 1926, signed G. Janensch on the plinth, cast bronze with brown patina, standing ironworker with large tongs for metalworking, these somewhat defective, mounted on a flat serpentine base, this with minor corner pitting, h bronze 43 cm, h total 48 cm. Artist information: actually Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Berlin sculptor and medallist (1860 Zamborst/Pomerania to 1933 Berlin), pupil and teacher at the Berlin Academy, worked in a studio in Vienna, produced many large figures and monuments. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

    • Gerhard Janensch, Schmied
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Gerhard Janensch, Schmied

      Gerhard Janensch, Schmied datiert 1897, signiert, Gießerstempel Lauchhammer Bildguss sowie Nr. 2, recto Gravur "Zur Silber-Hochzeit / Von den Beamten der Deutschen Erdöl-Aktiengesellschaft Mineralölwerke Rositz / 2. Mai 1928", Bronze gegossen und braun patiniert, Darstellung eines erschöpften Schmiedes in Schürze neben seinem Amboss, sich auf seinen Hammer stützend und den Schweiß von der Stirn wischend, auf runder Plinthe, gute altersgemäße Erhaltung, H 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berliner Bildhauer und Medailleur (1860 Zamborst/Pommern bis 1933 Berlin), Schüler und Lehrer der Berliner Akademie, Ateliertätigkeit in Wien, fertigte viele große Figuren und Denkmäler. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Gerhard Janensch, blacksmith dated 1897, signed, foundry mark Lauchhammer Bildguss and no. 2, engraved on the recto "Zur Silber-Hochzeit / Von den Beamten der Deutschen Erdöl-Aktiengesellschaft Mineralölwerke Rositz / 2. May 1928", cast bronze with a brown patina, depicting an exhausted blacksmith in an apron next to his anvil, leaning on his hammer and wiping the sweat from his forehead, on a round plinth, good condition for its age, h 51 cm. Artist information: Berlin sculptor and medallist (1860 Zamborst/Pomerania to 1933 Berlin), pupil and teacher at the Berlin Academy, studio in Vienna, produced many large figures and monuments. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

    • Gerhard Janensch: Eisengießer
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Gerhard Janensch: Eisengießer

      Est: €200 - €400

      JANENSCH, GERHARD 1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin Titel: Eisengießer. Technik: Bronze, braun patiniert. Maße: mit Sockel: 46cm. Bezeichnung: Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: G. Janensch 1918. Sockel: Sockel. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Gerhard Janensch Germany Berliner Schule 2nd half of 19th C. Bronzes Plinth Workers Bronze Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH (1860-19
      Jan. 26, 2024

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH (1860-19

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied in Berlin under Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff and Paul Thumann, taught at the Berlin academy. Steel worker with tongs, gray patinated bronze, signed and dated 1925, soiled, foundry mark from Lauchhammer, h. 87 cm

    • "Diana" Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 Zamborst, Pomerania - 1933 Berlin)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      "Diana" Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 Zamborst, Pomerania - 1933 Berlin)

      Est: €600 - €800

      "Diana" Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 Zamborst, Pomerania - 1933 Berlin) Bronze, gold patinated. Marble base. Inscribed Prof. G. Janensch on the plinth. Height 82 cm.

    • Gerhard Janensch: The Hammerwielder
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Gerhard Janensch: The Hammerwielder

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      JANENSCH, GERHARD 1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin Title: The Hammerwielder. Date: 1920. Technique: Bronze, dark brown patinated. Height: 104cm. Notation: Inscribed on the plinth: G. Janensch 1920. As well as later dedication. Foundry Mark: On the edge of the plinthe Foundry inscription: Lauchhammer Bildguss 48. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH (1860-1933)
      Nov. 10, 2023

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH (1860-1933)

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied in Berlin with Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff and Paul Thumann, taught at the Berlin Academy. Very large standing figure of a foundryman, black fired iron casting, loose on marble plinth (minimally bumped), signed on stand, dated 1918, overall h. 93 cm

      Nov. 10, 2023

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied in Berlin under Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff and Paul Thumann, taught at the Berlin Academy. Standing figure of a foundryman, brown patinated bronze on marble plinth (minimally bumped), signed in the stand, dated 1918, as well as foundry mark of Lauchhammer, overall h. 46 cm

      Nov. 10, 2023

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied in Berlin with Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff and Paul Thumann, taught at the Berlin Academy. Steelworker protecting his face with his hand, brown patinated bronze on marble plinth, signed and dated 1916 in the stand, as well as foundry mark of Lauchhammer, total h. 47 cm

    • GERHARD A. JANENSCH, GERMAN (1860-1933) BRONZE
      Oct. 24, 2023

      GERHARD A. JANENSCH, GERMAN (1860-1933) BRONZE

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Bronze sculpture of a foundry worker, signed G. Janensch and dated 1918 with Lauchhammer foundry marks on base. On marble plinth. Dimensions: (With plinth) H 18.5" x W 11.5" x D 8" Condition: Visible seam to subject's right shoulder; possible repair. Patina, a few areas of minor surface oxidation to bronze. Chips to marble.

      Westport Auction
    • GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin
      Sep. 09, 2023

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pomerania - 1933 Berlin HUNTING GODDESS DIANA WITH DEER Bronze, light, partly dark patinated, on round base (h. 2 cm) u. octagonal marble base (h. 8 cm). Overall h. 81, w. 31, d. 31 cm, weight ca. 30,65 kg. On the plinth sig. 'Prof. G. Janensch'. Above an octagonal base round plinth with the full-figure depiction of Diana, goddess of hunting, with her upper body exposed. She holds a small deer on her right arm, in her left she holds a bow. Part. with losses of patina, base min. bumped. GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin JAGDGÖTTIN DIANA MIT REH Bronze, hell, teils dunkel patiniert, auf runder Plinthe (H. 2 cm) u. achteckigem Marmorsockel (H. 8 cm). Ges.-H. 81, B. 31, T. 31 cm, Gew. ca. 30,65 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'Prof. G. Janensch'. Über einem oktogonalen Sockel runde Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung der Jagdgöttin Diana mit entblößtem Oberkörper. Sie hält ein kleines Reh auf ihrem rechten Arm, in ihrer Linken hält sie einen Bogen. Part. mit Verlusten der Patina, Sockel min. best..

    • JANENSCH, GERHARD (1860 ZAMBORST - 1933 BERLIN). EISENGIESSER.
      Jun. 22, 2023

      JANENSCH, GERHARD (1860 ZAMBORST - 1933 BERLIN). EISENGIESSER.

      JANENSCH, Gerhard(1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin) Eisengießer Bronze patiniert, Serpentin-Sockel. Nach 1925, vor 1945. Bezeichnet mit Datum "1916", Gießermarke "Lauchhammer Bildguss" mit Zählung "1725/1925" sowie Nr. "126". H 41,5 / 47 cm. 9,0 kg. Wohl den Abstich prüfender junger Arbeiter mit Gießerkelle in der Hand Abplatzer am Sockel, Kellenstiel gering verbogen. Bildhauer in Berlin, Schüler der Akademie ebd. bei Schaper, Wolff und Thumann, später Prof. ebd. Tätig auch in Wien und Rom. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. JANENSCH, Gerhard(1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin) Iron caster Bronze patinated, serpentine base. After 1925, before 1945. marked with date "1916", foundry mark "Lauchhammer Bildguss" with count "1725/1925" and no. "126". H 41,5 / 47 cm. 9,0 kg. Probably checking the tapping young worker with foundry trowel in hand chipping at the base, trowel handle slightly bent. Sculptor in Berlin, student of the Academy ibid. with Schaper, Wolff and Thumann, later Prof. ibid. Active also in Vienna and Rome. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Friedrich II. von Preussen
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Friedrich II. von Preussen

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Friedrich II. von Preussen um 1900, auf der Plinthe signiert "G. Janensch", Bronze braun patiniert, große stehende Darstellung des "Alten Fritz" mit Windspiel, in typischer militärischer Aufmachung mit Dreispitz, in der Hand einen Degen, der Stock, der sich ursprünglich in der anderen Hand befunden hat, fehlt, auf flacher rechteckiger Plinthe, umlaufend kanneliert als Postament, gute Erhaltung, H ca. 85 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berliner Bildhauer u. Medailleur (1860 Zamborst/Pommern bis 1933 Berlin), Schüler u. Lehrer der Berliner Akademie, Ateliertätigkeit in Wien, fertigte viele große Figuren und Denkmäler. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933) for Hermann Gladenbeck (1827-1918), "The Ironworker"
      Sep. 25, 2022

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933) for Hermann Gladenbeck (1827-1918), "The Ironworker"

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German, 1860-1933) Hermann Gladenbeck (German, 1827-1918) "The Ironworker" patinated bronze sculpture marked "G. Janensch For Akt.-Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn" 19 x 9 x 8 inches

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch "Hammerschwinger". 1920.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch "Hammerschwinger". 1920.

      Est: €750 - €800

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Kunstgießerei Lauchhammer 1725 – Lauchhammer Bronze, gegossen, dunkelbraun patiniert, mit Resten einer goldfarbenen Fassung. Auf der Plinthe geritzt signiert "G. Janensch" und datiert. Auf der Rückseite mit dem Gießereistempel "Lauchhammer", dem Schlagstempel "Bildguss" sowie nummeriert "30". Ein weiterer, 1931 aufgestellter Abguss des "Hammerschwingers" befindet sich in einem Park im Görlitzer Stadtteil Biesnitz. Hier als "Kesselschmied-Denkmal" bezeichnet. Nachguss 1925–1944. Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Deutscher Bildhauer, Medailleur. 1877–1880 Studium an der Berliner Akademie bei Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff und Paul Thulmann. Ab 1880 Ateliertätigkeit in Wien. 1883 wieder im Atelier von Schaper. 1884 Rom-Stipendium und Mitgliedschaft im Deutschen Künstler-Verband. 1887–1924 Lehrtätigkeit an der Akademie. Werkstättenunterricht als Tischler, Stellmacher, Schmied, Schlosser und Töpfer. 1892 Ernennung zum Leiter der Modellierklasse als Nachfolger von Wolff. 1897 zum ordentlichen Mitglied der Akademie ernannt. Einen Schwerpunkt seiner Arbeiten bilden Bronzeskulpturen von Handwerkern wie der Eisengießer und der Hammerschwinger. Bekannt wurden seine Werke auch durch verkleinerte Nachbildungen der Bronzegießerei Gladenbeck in Berlin-Friedrichshagen. Kunstgießerei Lauchhammer 1725 – Lauchhammer Die in der Lausitz ansässige Kunstgießerei entstand als Teil des Lauchhammerwerkes, gegründet von der Freifrau Benedicta Margaretha von Löwendal. Nach ihrem Tod 1776 Übernahme durch Detlev Carl von Einsiedel. Er gilt als der eigentliche Begründer des traditionsreichen Kunstgusses in Lauchhammer. Zunächst Eisen-, ab dem 19. Jh. auch Bronzeguss. Zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, u.a. auf der Weltausstellung 1855 in Paris. Es entstanden Arbeiten wie Ernst Rietschels Lutherdenkmal für die Stadt Worms, eine gusseiserne Säulenhalle für den Gezira-Palast in Kairo, Fritz Cremers Buchenwald-Mahnmal sowie mehrere Tierplastiken für den Berliner Tierpark. Darüber hinaus produzierte man auch Glocken und Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie Bau- und Maschinenteile.

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch "Eisengießer". 1918.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch "Eisengießer". 1918.

      Est: €950 - €1,100

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Kunstgießerei Lauchhammer 1725 – Lauchhammer Bronze, gegossen, goldbraun patiniert, mit Resten einer goldfarbenen Fassung. Auf der Plinthe geritzt signiert "G. Janensch" und datiert. Rückseitig mit dem Gießereistempel "Lauchhammer", dem Schlagstempel "Bildguss" sowie nummeriert "34". Verkleinerte, zwischen 1925–1944 ausgeformte Variante der heute vor dem Harburger Rathaus in Hamburg aufgestellten, lebensgroßen Skulptur des Künstlers von 1918. Die Skulptur stand ursprünglich am Eingangsportal der Harburger Firma Thörl in der Schloßstraße. Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Deutscher Bildhauer, Medailleur. 1877–1880 Studium an der Berliner Akademie bei Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff und Paul Thulmann. Ab 1880 Ateliertätigkeit in Wien. 1883 wieder im Atelier von Schaper. 1884 Rom-Stipendium und Mitgliedschaft im Deutschen Künstler-Verband. 1887–1924 Lehrtätigkeit an der Akademie. Werkstättenunterricht als Tischler, Stellmacher, Schmied, Schlosser und Töpfer. 1892 Ernennung zum Leiter der Modellierklasse als Nachfolger von Wolff. 1897 zum ordentlichen Mitglied der Akademie ernannt. Einen Schwerpunkt seiner Arbeiten bilden Bronzeskulpturen von Handwerkern wie der Eisengießer und der Hammerschwinger. Bekannt wurden seine Werke auch durch verkleinerte Nachbildungen der Bronzegießerei Gladenbeck in Berlin-Friedrichshagen. Kunstgießerei Lauchhammer 1725 – Lauchhammer Die in der Lausitz ansässige Kunstgießerei entstand als Teil des Lauchhammerwerkes, gegründet von der Freifrau Benedicta Margaretha von Löwendal. Nach ihrem Tod 1776 Übernahme durch Detlev Carl von Einsiedel. Er gilt als der eigentliche Begründer des traditionsreichen Kunstgusses in Lauchhammer. Zunächst Eisen-, ab dem 19. Jh. auch Bronzeguss. Zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, u.a. auf der Weltausstellung 1855 in Paris. Es entstanden Arbeiten wie Ernst Rietschels Lutherdenkmal für die Stadt Worms, eine gusseiserne Säulenhalle für den Gezira-Palast in Kairo, Fritz Cremers Buchenwald-Mahnmal sowie mehrere Tierplastiken für den Berliner Tierpark. Darüber hinaus produzierte man auch Glocken und Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie Bau- und Maschinenteile.

    • Janensch, Gerhard (1860-1933) "Bust of Emperor Wilhelm II in General's Uniform", galvanised zinc casting, verso inscribed "Actien-Gesellschaft vorm. H. Gladbeck u. Sohn", h. 34,5cm, small defects
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Janensch, Gerhard (1860-1933) "Bust of Emperor Wilhelm II in General's Uniform", galvanised zinc casting, verso inscribed "Actien-Gesellschaft vorm. H. Gladbeck u. Sohn", h. 34,5cm, small defects

      Kendzia
    • GERHARD JANENSCH (GERMAN, 1860 - 1933) LARGE BRONZE GROUP OF HUNTING DOG AND STAG ON BASE.
      Jun. 08, 2022

      GERHARD JANENSCH (GERMAN, 1860 - 1933) LARGE BRONZE GROUP OF HUNTING DOG AND STAG ON BASE.

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German, 1860 - 1933). Very well preserved impressive large bronze group with dark brown patina, depicting a hunting dog standing on a rock upon a dying stag at the cliffy base. Sculpture is mounted on brown square marble plinth. Signed and dated 1889 by artist on the base. Sculpture is in excellent original vintage condition, with no observed damage. This is not a standard shippable item and will require 3rd party shipping or pickup arrangements to be made. Dates: Dated 1889. Limited Edition: No. Paperwork: No. Signature: Signed on the base "G. Janensch". Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 13 - 1/4" x 11 - 1/8" x 10 - 3/4".

      Morphy Auctions
    • Prof. Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), 'Venus pudica (die Schamhafte)' / 'Venus pudica (the shameful), Anfang 20. Jh.
      May. 07, 2022

      Prof. Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), 'Venus pudica (die Schamhafte)' / 'Venus pudica (the shameful), Anfang 20. Jh.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Material: Bronzeguss, patiniert, auf runder Plinthe, Signatur: auf Plinthe signiert 'Prof. G. Janensch', Höhe: 57 cm, Zustand: gut + Material: bronze casting, patinated, on round plinth, Signature: signed on plinth 'Prof. G. Janensch', Height: 57 cm, Condition: good

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Janensch, Gerhard Prof.
      May. 04, 2022

      Janensch, Gerhard Prof.

      1860 Zambirst - 1933 Berlin. Auf dem Schulweg. Auf rechteckiger Plinthe laufendes und lesendes Schulmädchen. Bronze, braun patiniert. Schwarzer Marmorsockel. (Abplatzer). Auf der Plinthe Ritzsign. H. 68 cm.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 'MANN AM MARTINOFEN'
      Mar. 12, 2022

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 'MANN AM MARTINOFEN'

      Est: €250 - €500

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin 'Mann am Martinofen' Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 27,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'G. JANENSCH 1916', verso mit Gießereistempel 'Lauchhammer Bildguss'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung eines Stahlarbeiters mit vor dem Gesicht gehaltener Hand. Part. mit Verlusten der Patina, part. besch.

    • BRONZE SIGNED G. JANENSCH, 1926 "THE SMELTER" (GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 - 1933) 19 1/2" TALL
      Dec. 05, 2021

      BRONZE SIGNED G. JANENSCH, 1926 "THE SMELTER" (GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 - 1933) 19 1/2" TALL

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH, JAGDGÖTTIN DIANA MIT REH
      Sep. 11, 2021

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH, JAGDGÖTTIN DIANA MIT REH

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin Jagdgöttin Diana mit Reh Bronze, hell, teils dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 81,5 cm, H. 73 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Prof. G. Janensch'. Über einem oktogonalen Sockel runde Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung der Jagdgöttin Diana mit entblößtem Oberkörper. Sie hält ein kleines Reh auf ihrem rechten Arm, in ihrer Linken hält sie einen Bogen. Part. mit Verlusten der Patina, Sockel min. best.

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860
      Aug. 19, 2021

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied at the Berlin Academy and received a Rome scholarship in 1884. 1887-1924 he taught himself as a professor at the Academy. Large Art Nouveau statuette of a young woman in a bashful pose, matte gray patinated bronze over a round plinth, signed ''Prof. G. Janensch'' inside; h. 57 cm.

    • Janensch, Gerhard Adolf Prof.
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Janensch, Gerhard Adolf Prof.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Bronze Figur Gießer / Janensch, figure
      May. 29, 2021

      Bronze Figur Gießer / Janensch, figure

      Janensch, Gerhard. 1860 Zamborst/ Neu Stettin-1933 Berlin Mann am Martinofen. Eisenkunstguss, schwarz patiniert, auf dem Sockel sign. ''G. JANENSCH 1916''. Kunstgießerei Lauchhammer. Auf Marmorsockel. H. (gesamt) 47 cm Gerhard Janensch (1860-1933): foundryman. Iron cast, signed at base: G. JANENSCH 1916. Lauchhammer/ Germany. On marble base. H. 47 cm

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • SCHULMÄDCHEN
      Mar. 13, 2021

      SCHULMÄDCHEN

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      RefScu4321 GERHARD ADOLF JANENSCH 1860 Zamborst/ Pommern - 1933 Berlin Schulmädchen Bronze, hellbraun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 67 cm, H. 57,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Prof. G. Janensch'. Über einem massiven Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines laufenden Mädchen mit einem offenen Buch in der Rechten und einer Tasche in der Linken. Part. min. ber.

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Aphrodite auf Löwe
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Aphrodite auf Löwe

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch, Aphrodite auf Löwe datiert 1930 und signiert "G. Janensch", Bronze hell patiniert, Darstellung einer nackten Schönheit, auf einem sich in ihre ausgestreckte Hand schmiegenden Löwen, auf dunklem Marmorsockel, dieser am unteren Rand unbedeutend bestoßen, sonst gute altersgemäße Erhaltung, H ca. 40,5 cm, H gesamt ca. 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berliner Bildhauer u. Medailleur (1860 Zamborst/Pommern bis 1933 Berlin), Schüler u. Lehrer der Berliner Akademie, Ateliertätigkeit in Wien, fertigte viele große Figuren und Denkmäler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

    • JANENSCH,Gerhard(1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin)
      Oct. 22, 2020

      JANENSCH,Gerhard(1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin)

      JANENSCH, Gerhard(1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin) Bronzegießer Bronze patiniert, Serpentin-Sockel. Bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Lauchhammer", Zählung "1725/1925" mit Ziffer "74", auf der Plinthe Widmung "Zum Handwerkskammer Jubiläum 1925". H 27,5 / 30,5 cm. Heroische Darstellung des Arbeiters mit der Gusskelle in den Händen . Kellenstiel leicht verbogen, 1 Chip am Serpentin. Bildhauer in Berlin, Schüler der Akademie ebd. bei Schaper, Wolff und Thumann, später Prof. ebd.. Tätig auch in Wien und Rom. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • BRONZE FOUNDRY WORKER SIGNED JANENSCH.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      BRONZE FOUNDRY WORKER SIGNED JANENSCH.

      Est: $400 - $800

      Gerhard Adolph Janensch (1860-1933). Striding figure holding a long-handled crucible, bowl missing. 16.25"h.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), German sculptor and medalist, studied at the Berlin Academy and received a Rome scholarship in 1884. 1887-1924 he taught as a professor at the academy. Large Art Nouveau statuette of a young woman in a shameless pose, patinated bronze over a round plinth, with sign. ''Prof. G. Janensch''; H. 57 cm

    • Gerhard Janensch, Eisenarbeiter. 1916.
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Gerhard Janensch, Eisenarbeiter. 1916.

      Est: €180 - €200

      Gerhard Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Bronze, gegossen und schwarzbraun patiniert. Auf einem schwarzen Marmorsockel montiert. Auf der Oberseite der Plinthe re. geritzt signiert "G.Janensch" und datiert sowie auf der Rueckseite mit dem Giessereistempel "Lauchhammer", sowie dem Schlagstempel "Bildguss" und nummeriert "180".

    • Gerhard Janensch, Eisengiesser. 1918.
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Gerhard Janensch, Eisengiesser. 1918.

      Est: €180 - €200

      Gerhard Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) – 1933 Berlin Bronze, gegossen und schwarzbraun patiniert. Auf einem schwarzen Marmorsockel montiert. Auf der Oberseite der Plinthe re. geritzt signiert "G.Janensch" und datiert sowie auf der Rueckseite mit dem Giessereistempel "Lauchhammer", sowie dem Schlagstempel "Bildguss" und nummeriert "180". Auf der Museumsachse der Harburger Rathausstrasse in Hamburg befindet sich eine lebensgrosse Skulptur des Eisengiessers, welche zwei Jahre nach der Entstehung der kleineren, vorliegenden Version geschaffen wurde.

    • Gerhard Janensch
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Gerhard Janensch

      (1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin) Weiblicher Akt Bronze, dunkelbraun und goldbraun patiniert. Sign. "Prof. G. Janensch". Um 1900-1910 geschaffene Jugendstil-Statuette einer jungen Frau in schamhafter Pose. Der bekannte Bildhauer studierte an der Berliner Akademie und erhielt 1884 ein Rom-Stipendium; 1887-1924 lehrte er selbst an der Akademie, ab 1892 als Leiter der Modellierklasse. Seit 1886 stellte Janensch vielfach aus, u. a. auf der Großen Berliner Kunstaustellung. H. 57 cm. Dark brown and golden brown patinated bronze figure of a female nude. Signed. $P#

    • Gerhard Janensch
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Gerhard Janensch

      (1860 Zamborst - 1933 Berlin) Schulmädchen Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. "Prof. G. Janensch". Dunkelgrauer Marmorsockel. Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe schreitendes, jugendliches Mädchen, in einem Buch lesend und einen Schulranzen in der linken Hand tragend. Um 1900-1920 geschaffene Jugendstil-Statuette des bekannten Berliner Bildhauers, der 1892-1924 Leiter der Modellierklasse an der Akademie war. Ges.-H. 69,5 cm. Dark brown patinated bronze figure of a school girl. Signed. Marble base. $P#

    • Signed Prof Gerhard Adolf Janensch Bronze Sculpture
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Signed Prof Gerhard Adolf Janensch Bronze Sculpture

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Prof Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 zamborst 1933 berlin large bronze sculpture of the hunting goddess diana with bow & faw mounted on marble base signed on base measures 32" H

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
    • Janensch, Gerhard Adolf: Julchen
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Janensch, Gerhard Adolf: Julchen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch 1860 Zamborst (Pommern) - 1933 Berlin Julchen Bronze; H 58 cm; inscribed ''Prof. G. Janensch'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Oct. 27, 2019

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Oct. 20, 2019

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
    • GERHARD JANENSCH (1860-1933) German Foundry Worker Bronze, signed and dated
      Sep. 07, 2019

      GERHARD JANENSCH (1860-1933) German Foundry Worker Bronze, signed and dated

      Est: £100 - £150

      GERHARD JANENSCH (1860-1933) German Foundry Worker Bronze, signed and dated 1918, on a marble plinth base. 32 cm high.

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur, stu
      Mar. 03, 2017

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur, stu

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933), deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur, studierte an der Berliner Akademie und erhielt 1884 ein Rom-Stipendium. 1887-1924 lehrte er selbst als Professor an der Akademie. Diana mit Rehkitz, Große Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. ''Prof. G. Janensch''. Oktogonaler Marmorsockel. Um 1900 geschaffene, ganzfigurige Statue der Jagdgöttin in Sandalen und Lendentuch, auf ihrem rechten Arm ein Rehkitz haltend, in der linken Hand einen Bogen. Ges.-H. 82 cm

    • Prof. Gerhard Janensch
      Dec. 28, 2016

      Prof. Gerhard Janensch

      Est: €950 - €3,000

      Prof. Gerhard Janensch, 1860-1933, girl with schoolbag reading on the Nachhauseweg, bronze cast, signed, H. approx. 58cm, marble pedestalH. approx. 12cm . German Description: Prof. Gerhard Janensch, 1860-1933, Mädchen mit Schultasche lesend auf dem Nachhauseweg, Bronzeguß, signiert, H. ca. 58cm, Marmorsockel H. ca. 12cm

    • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German 1860-1933)
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Gerhard Adolf Janensch (German 1860-1933)

      Est: $400 - $800

      DESCRIPTION: A bronze sculpture by Gerhard Adolf Janensch of a foundry worker or black smith, holding a pan attached to a long rod, as he takes a break to adjust his cap. Finished with a soft brown patina and mounted on a beveled marble base. Signed:" G Janensch 1916". CIRCA: Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS:H:11.75" L:4.25" W:3.25" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Gerhard A. Janensch, Standing Nude, Bronze, c. 1900
      Mar. 18, 2016

      Gerhard A. Janensch, Standing Nude, Bronze, c. 1900

      Est: €700 - €910

      Bronze with dark patina, hardstone Germany, c. 1900 Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860-1933) – German sculptor and medalist, distinguished representative of realism and naturalism Plinth signed in the cast ‚Prof. G. Janensch’ Standing female nude depicting a young woman in shamed pose, the back slightly bent, the hands placed over the mouth Sculpted in the round, in gentle figura serpentinata with supporting leg and free leg Mounted on square hardstone base Height: 61.5 cm Very good condition Classic sculpture from the turn of the century representing an exceptionally aesthetic female nude with soft features in the manner of academic realism Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,400 Euro Condition:The bronze figure is in a very good condition with minimal signs of age and wear. The patina in places minimally rubbed. The base occasionally with tiny chips. The height measures 61.5 cm. Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 – 1933) Gerhard Janensch began his artistic training at the Berlin academy under Fritz Schaper. After a short stay in Vienna he received a scholarship for Rome and became a member of the Deutsche Künstlervereinigung. In 1887 he returned to the Academy in Berlin, where he remained until 1924. There he taught among others carpentry, blacksmithing and pottery and led the sculpture course. In his work, Janensch focused on modeling workers in bronze. At the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1897, he successfully exhibited a life-size bronze sculpture of a blacksmith, wiping the sweat from his forehead. Today, the work is monument for Janensch’ patron Robert Stock at the Luisenstädtischer Friedhof in Berlin. Besides blacksmiths, iron casters, hammerwielders, enamellers and glassblowers count among his most favorite motifs. Janensch was so successful with his bronzes, which he also cast in smaller formats by the bronze foundry Gladenbeck and the foundry in Lauchhammer, that he exhibited them at the show ‘Kunst und Technik’ at the Folkwang Museum in Essen in 1928 next to Wilhlem Lehmbruck and Constantin Meunier. Today his bronzes can be found in numerous collections, museums and at public spaces: e.g. at Kunstpfad Museumsmeile Hamburg-Harburg, at Tiergarten, Berlin, in the Erlöserkirche Potsdam and in the Westphalian State Museum of Industrial Heritage, Dortmund. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG