Marcel Janco Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Sculptor, Illustrator, b. 1895 - d. 1984

Marcel Janco (last name also Ianco, Janko or Jancu; May 24, 1895 – April 21, 1984) was a Romanian and Israeli visual artist, architect and art theorist. He was the co-inventor of Dadaism and a leading exponent of Constructivism in Eastern Europe. In the 1910s, he co-edited, with Ion Vinea and Tristan Tzara, the Romanian art magazine Simbolul. Janco was a practitioner of Art Nouveau, Futurism and Expressionism before contributing his painting and stage design to Tzara's literary Dadaism. He parted with Dada in 1919, when he and painter Hans Arp founded a Constructivist circle, Das Neue Leben.

Reunited with Vinea, he founded Contimporanul, the influential tribune of the Romanian avant-garde, advocating a mix of Constructivism, Futurism and Cubism. At Contimporanul, Janco expounded a "revolutionary" vision of urban planning. He designed some of the most innovative landmarks of downtown Bucharest. He worked in many art forms, including illustration, sculpture and oil painting.

Janco was one of the leading Romanian Jewish intellectuals of his generation. Targeted by antisemitic persecution before and during World War II, he emigrated to the British Mandate for Palestine in 1941. He won the Dizengoff Prize and Israel Prize, and was a founder of Ein Hod, a utopian art colony.

Marcel Janco was the brother of Georges and Jules Janco, who were his artistic partners during and after the Dada episode. His brother-in-law and fellow Constructivist promoter was the writer Jacques G. Costin, known as a survivor of 1940s antisemitism.

Read Full Artist Biography

                • MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), WOUNDED SOLDIER
                  Nov. 20, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), WOUNDED SOLDIER

                  Est: $100 - $120

                  Marcel Yanco (1895-1984), Wounded Soldier, color lithographic silkscreen print, signed in pencil and dated 1949, numbered 140/150, framed in a wooden frame (without glass), dimensions: 75X52 cm. Brown paper, stains, light wear.

                  The Bidder
                • MARCEL JANCO 'DOVE' CERAMIC TRAY
                  Nov. 11, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO 'DOVE' CERAMIC TRAY

                  Est: $300 - $400

                  Marcel Janco (Israeli/Romanian, 1895-1984) hand painted glazed ceramic tray depicting a dove with olive branch. Signed to underside. Measures 14 1/4" x 10 1/4".

                  Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
                • Marcel Janco Abstract Figural Group Tapestry
                  Nov. 03, 2024

                  Marcel Janco Abstract Figural Group Tapestry

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian/Israeli, 1895-1984), Abstract Figural Group Composition, Wool Tapestry, signed lower right, silvered wood frame. Image: 73.5" H x 74.5" W; frame: 75.5" H x 77" W. Property sold to benefit the Jewish Federations of North America. Provenance: The Jewish Federations of North America. Keywords: Marcel Hermann Iancu, Woven, Weaving, Textile, Wall-hanging, Israeli Modern Art, Ofakim Hadashim, New Horizons, Futurist, Futurism, Cubist, Cubism, Avant-garde, Das Neue Leben, Figures, Figurative, Ein Hod, Post-War & Contemporary Art, 20th Century Art

                  Auctions at Showplace
                • Marcel Janco (Romanian - Israeli, 1895-1984)
                  Nov. 02, 2024

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian - Israeli, 1895-1984)

                  "La Mer Noire" (the black sea), Lithograph, 49 x 63 cm, Signed in pencil, titled, and numbered "71/250"

                  Yair Art Gallery
                • Janco, Marcel (1895 Bucharest - 1984 Tel Aviv) "Nature morte", lithograph,
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Janco, Marcel (1895 Bucharest - 1984 Tel Aviv) "Nature morte", lithograph,

                  Janco, Marcel (1895 Bucharest - 1984 Tel Aviv) "Nature morte", lithograph, copy 171/225, signed by hand lower right, titled lower left and numbered in the centre, image size 43x60cm, in passepartout, 68x83.5cm with frame *This object is subject to resale rights. Janco, Marcel (1895 Bukarest - 1984 Tel Aviv) "Nature morte", Lithographie, Exemplar 171/225, unten rechts händisch signiert, unten links betitelt und mittig nummeriert, Bildgröße 43x60cm, in Passepartout, 68x83,5cm mit Rahmen *Dieses Objekt ist folgerechtspflichtig.

                  Auktionshaus am See
                • Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Landschaft' / 'Landscape', 1950
                  Oct. 10, 2024

                  Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Landschaft' / 'Landscape', 1950

                  Est: €330 - €660

                  Technik: Lithografie auf Papier, Signatur: unten rechts in hebräisch signiert, unten links nummeriert '6', Maße: 34,5 x 49 cm (Blattmaß), Zustand: gut, unten min. eingerissen

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Table fleurs' / 'Table of flowers', 20. Jh.
                  Oct. 10, 2024

                  Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Table fleurs' / 'Table of flowers', 20. Jh.

                  Est: €220 - €440

                  Technik: Farblithografie auf Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert 'Marcel Janco', unten bezeichnet 'Epreuve d'artiste', unten links betitelt, Maße: 42,5 x 56 cm (Platte), 45 x 59 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut + Technique: color lit

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel JANCO (1895-1984), 'Vert et noir' / 'Green and black', 20. Jh.
                  Oct. 10, 2024

                  Marcel JANCO (1895-1984), 'Vert et noir' / 'Green and black', 20. Jh.

                  Est: €240 - €480

                  Technik: Farbsiebdruck auf Gips, auf Yota-Leinen auf Karton, Signatur: links bezeichnet und signiert 'vert et noir Marcel Janco', nummeriert 69/100, Maße: 60 x 50 cm, Zustand: gut

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Dada Komposition' / 'Dada composition'
                  Oct. 10, 2024

                  Marcel Janco (1895-1984), 'Dada Komposition' / 'Dada composition'

                  Est: €650 - €1,300

                  Technik: Mischtechnik auf Druck, auf Karton gezogen, Signatur: unten rechts signiert 'Janco' , verso bezeichnet 'Marcel Janco-Dada Composition', Maße: 14,5 x 18 cm, Zustand: altersbedingt gut, partiell craqueliert und berieben

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel JANCO (1895-1984), ' Dé à Seuphor' / 'Der Würfel Seuphor'
                  Oct. 10, 2024

                  Marcel JANCO (1895-1984), ' Dé à Seuphor' / 'Der Würfel Seuphor'

                  Est: €420 - €840

                  Technik: Mischtechnik, gerahmt, Signatur: handschriftlich 'Dé à Seuphor', 'Ep. d'art, 'Marcel Janco', Maße: 74,5 x 53 cm Bild bzw. 87,5 x 66 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Janco, Marcel
                  Sep. 27, 2024

                  Janco, Marcel

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  (1895 Bukarest - Ein Hod 1984). Circuit total par la lune et par la couleur. Eine von acht Illustrationen für das Widmungsgedicht Tristan Tzaras an seinen Künstlerfreund Janco. Holzschnitt auf dünnem Papier, 1917. Darstellungsgr. ca. 20 x 11 cm, Blgr. ca. 43 x 32 cm. Unt. re. sign. "Marcel Janco". Verso hs num. "75". Punktuell unt. Passep. fixiert.- Papier gebr. u etw. fl. Tls. Druckspuren. Unt. re. u unt. li. außerhalb der Darstellung je 4 Stecknadellöcher in rechteckiger Anordnung. Ob. mittig außerhalb der Darstellung Einriss von ca. 1,5 cm. Knickspuren. Ränder tls. etw. beschäd. Unt. u ob. Rand verso je mit Papier verstärkt. Vgl. The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Inventarnummer B80.0237. Marcel Janco gehört zu den Urvätern des Dadaismus. Zusammen mit Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Richard Hülsenbeck und Tristan Tzara gründete er 1916 das Cabaret Voltaire, den Geburtsort des Dada. R

                • Janco, Marcel
                  Sep. 27, 2024

                  Janco, Marcel

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  (1895 Bukarest - Ein Hod 1984). Circuit total par la lune et par la couleur. Eine von acht Illustrationen für das Widmungsgedicht Tzaras an seinen Künstlerfreund Janco. Holzschnitt auf dünnem Papier, 1917. Darstellungsgr. ca. 17 x 15,5 cm, Blgr. ca. 43 x 33 cm. Unt. re. sign. "Marcel Janco". Verso hs num. "74". Unt. Passep. fixiert. - Papier gebr. u le. fl. Knickspuren. Ränder tls. le. beschäd. Unt. u ob. Rand verso je mit Papier verstärkt. Marcel Janco gehört zu den Urvätern des Dadaismus. Zusammen mit Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Richard Hülsenbeck und Tristan Tzara gründete er 1916 das Cabaret Voltaire, den Geburtsort des Dada. R

                • Marcel Janco Serigraph "Monts du Negev"
                  Sep. 20, 2024

                  Marcel Janco Serigraph "Monts du Negev"

                  Multi-color serigraph "Monts du Negrev" by Israeli / Romanian artist Marcel Janco (1895-1984). Serigraph is artist signed LR, numbered 33/100 LC, and titled LL. Visible art measures approx. 27" W x 9.5" H in gold tone metal frame (without glass) measuring approx. 33" W x 25.75" H OD. The art has some ink craquelure . Catalogue Note: Marcel Janco was a Romanian and Israeli visual artist, architect and art theorist. He was the co-inventor of Dadaism and a leading exponent of Constructivism in Eastern Europe. In the 1910s, he co-edited, with Ion Vinea and Tristan Tzara, the Romanian art magazine Simbolul.

                  Keystone Auctions LLC
                • MARCEL JANCO - LA FLUTE
                  Sep. 05, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO - LA FLUTE

                  Lot 36 Marcel Janco Israeli-Romanian (1895-1984) La Flute watercolor and ink signed lower right sight: 11 x 8 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 20 1/2 x 18 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: From a Private Connecticut Collection

                  Capsule Gallery Auction
                • MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), CENTER AU SOMMET
                  Jul. 25, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), CENTER AU SOMMET

                  Est: $80 - $100

                  Marcel Janco (1895-1984), Center au Sommet, color lithographic print, signed in pencil, dated 1969, numbered EP, framed with passepartout under glass in a silver wooden frame, dimensions: 37X49.5 cm, including frame: 51.5X66.5 cm.

                  The Bidder
                • Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Composition, Oil on Board.
                  Jul. 22, 2024

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Composition, Oil on Board.

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Composition, Oil on Board. Signed. 35x48cm.

                  Pasarel
                  Jul. 13, 2024

                  Est: €650 - €1,300

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Jul. 08, 2024

                  Est: €330 - €660

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Jul. 08, 2024

                  Est: €220 - €440

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Jul. 08, 2024

                  Est: €240 - €480

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Jul. 08, 2024

                  Est: €420 - €840

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel Iancu, MH Maxy, nine posters for graphics and painting exhibitions
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Marcel Iancu, MH Maxy, nine posters for graphics and painting exhibitions

                  Est: €750 - €1,500

                  oster of a Marcel Iancu graphic exhibition, Berlin - Antiquariat Zerfaß & Linke Winterfeldtstraße. 56, Berlin. 1st Exposition Dada Marcel Janco Druckgraphik ouvert, 26.10 - 14.11. In Zusammenarbeit mit Michael Ilk. Rumänische avantgarde, exhibition organized at Museum Bochum, April 19 - June 15, 1997. Avantgarde der 20er Jahre in Rumänien [Avantgarde in Romania of the 1920s], organized at the Ostdeutsche Galerie museum from 13.12 to 31.01.1999. Mattis Teutsch und der Blaue Reiter, 2001, exhibition held at Magyar Nemzeti Galeria, Budapest 14 March - 24 June 2001 and Haus der Kunst, Munich, 7 July - 8 October 2001. Marcel Janco, 1895 - 1984, ein Rumänischer Dadaist, retrospective exhibition held at the Museum Folkwang Essen, October 18 - November 30, 2003. MH Maxy, Self-portrait, oil on cardboard, 1923 , poster for an exhibition organized by Michael Ilk at the Galleria Kunsthal in Rotterdam in 2006. MH Maxy, Box, nickel-plated brass, 1925-26, poster for an exhibition organized by Michael Ilk at the Galleria Kunsthal in Rotterdam in 2006. MH Maxy, Rug, wool & cotton, 1926, poster for an exhibition organized by Michael Ilk at the Galleria Kunsthal in Rotterdam in 2006. MH Maxy, Binding, leather printed in various colors, poster for an exhibition organized by Michael Ilk at the Galleria Kunsthal in Rotterdam in 2006. Posters come framed in contemporary frames.

                  Historic Auction House
                • MARCEL JANCO, JAFFA 1974, LITHOGRAPH ED. 21/150, SIGNED, TITLED, EDITIONED AND DATED BELOW IMAGE, 48 X 51CM, FRAME SIZE: 66 X 78CM
                  May. 23, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO, JAFFA 1974, LITHOGRAPH ED. 21/150, SIGNED, TITLED, EDITIONED AND DATED BELOW IMAGE, 48 X 51CM, FRAME SIZE: 66 X 78CM

                  Leonard Joel
                  May. 11, 2024

                  Est: $400 - $500

                  May. 02, 2024

                  Leonard Joel
                • Janco, Marcel - Céramique
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Janco, Marcel - Céramique

                  Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                  Janco, Marcel (1895-1984) Céramique Description (FR): Plat en céramique signé en bas à droite Janco. Provenance : Succession du journaliste et écrivain Shaya Yosef Description (EN): Ceramic plate signed on lower right Janco. Provenance : Estate of the writer and journalist Shaya Yosef Dimension (PO): 12.5" x 16" Dimension (CM): 32 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

                  Champagne Auctions
                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984
                  Apr. 21, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984

                  Geometric Relief, Aluminum panels on metal, 50x35 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984
                  Apr. 21, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984

                  Dada, Dada Lito, 40x60 cm. Signed and numbered 16/100.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984
                  Apr. 21, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984

                  Est: $2,500 - $3,000

                  Composition, Oil on cardboard, 35X50 cm, Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco 1895 - 1984
                  Apr. 21, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895 - 1984

                  Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                  Goat, Oil on canvas, 35X50 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Est: €330 - €660

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Est: €220 - €440

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Est: €240 - €480

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Est: €420 - €840

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Marcel Janco
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Marcel Janco

                  Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                  Three Women in Malta, Oil on cardboard, 70x50 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Marcel Janco

                  Figure, Oil on cardboard, 50x65 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Marcel Janco

                  Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                  Don Quixote, Oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, 35x50 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Marcel Janco
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Marcel Janco

                  Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                  Figures in a Tent, Oil on canvas, 35x50 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), ABSTRACT
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984), ABSTRACT

                  Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                  Marcel Janco (1895-1984), Abstract Oil and plaster on cardboard laid down on wood by the artist ca 1926 Signed (lower left). 34 x 50 cm Provenance: Estate of Ziggi Neuhaus, purchased directly from the artist ca 1960. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

                  Hammersite
                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1950 pastel on paper
                  Mar. 27, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1950 pastel on paper

                  Est: $480 - $550

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1950 pastel on paper h:33 w: 25 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                  Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1970's panda on paper
                  Mar. 27, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1970's panda on paper

                  Est: $380 - $450

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Untitled, 1970's panda on paper h:57 w: 45 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                • Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Tiberias lithograph
                  Mar. 27, 2024

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Tiberias lithograph

                  Est: $40 - $60

                  Marcel Janco 1895-1984 (Israeli) Tiberias lithograph h:23 w: 37 cm. signed in pencil Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                • Marcel Iancu (b. 1895 - d. 1984) - Vision*
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  Marcel Iancu (b. 1895 - d. 1984) - Vision*

                  Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                  Executed in: 1951; Medium: oil on canvas mounted on board; Size: 35 x 50 cm (51.5 x 66.5 with frame); Signed on the front lower right in black "Janco"

                  Ans Azura
                • MARCEL JANCO, JAFFA 1974, LITHOGRAPH ED. 21/150, SIGNED, TITLED, EDITIONED AND DATED BELOW IMAGE, 48 X 51CM, FRAME: 66 X 78CM
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO, JAFFA 1974, LITHOGRAPH ED. 21/150, SIGNED, TITLED, EDITIONED AND DATED BELOW IMAGE, 48 X 51CM, FRAME: 66 X 78CM

                  Leonard Joel
                • MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984) COMPOSITION
                  Mar. 03, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (1895-1984) COMPOSITION

                  Geometric composition with watercolor. Signed twice Nicely framed Dimensions of the painting: 27-38 cm With frame: 38-48 cm

                  Alma
                  Feb. 20, 2024

                  Est: $400 - $500

                • MARCEL JANCO (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, 1895-1984) - FEMALE NUDE, WATERCOLOR AND PENCIL ON PAPER.
                  Feb. 07, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, 1895-1984) - FEMALE NUDE, WATERCOLOR AND PENCIL ON PAPER.

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Female Nude, Watercolor and Pencil on Paper. Signed. 25x33cm.

                  Pasarel
                • MARCEL JANCO (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, 1895-1984) - FEMALE NUDE, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER, 1945.
                  Feb. 07, 2024

                  MARCEL JANCO (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, 1895-1984) - FEMALE NUDE, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER, 1945.

                  Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Female Nude, Pastel and Pencil on Paper, 1945. Signed and dated. 34x25cm.

                  Pasarel