Albert Jamas Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher

  • Albert Jamas (* 1862)
    Jun. 05, 2010

    Albert Jamas (* 1862)

    Est: Kč6,000 - Kč12,000

    Walk. Page processed with unique technique of print on parchment used for luxurious edition of important art pieces. Published in London in 1911 by publisher Henry Graves with Parisian graphic designer Paul Moglia. Colored mezzotint on parchment 286 x 222 mm, bottom right pencil signed „Aby Jamas", print marked by the top part „London, Published 1911 by Henry Graves & Co (...) 6. Pall Mall S. W. - Printed in Paris by Moglia & Co". Framed, mounted, glassed. Albert Jamas (* 1862) Na vycházce. List zpracovaný raritní technologií tisku na pergamen, užívané pro luxusní vydání významných edicí výtvarných děl. Vydal v Londýně r. 1911 nakladatel Henry Graves tiskem pařížského grafika Paula Moglii. Barevná mezzotinta na pergamenu, 286x222 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Aby Jamas", zn. v tisku při horním okraji „London, Published 1911 by Henry Graves & Co (...) 6. Pall Mall S. W. - Printed in Paris by Moglia & Co". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno. Albert Jamas (* 1862) Auf dem Spaziergang. Eine außergewöhnliche Technologie des Drucks auf Pergament, die normalerweise für luxuriöse Ausgaben der Kunstwerke benutzt wurde. Herausgegeben von Henry Graves in 1911 in London, gedruckt vom Pariser Graphiker Paul Moglia. Farbige Mezzotinte auf Pergament 286x222 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „Aby Jamas", am oberen Rand im Druck bez. „London, Published 1911 by Henry Graves & Co (...) 6. Pall Mall S. W. - Printed in Paris by Moglia & Co". Gerahmt, Passepartout, Verglast.

    Auction House Zezula