André Jacques Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Etcher, Pastel Artist, Illuminator

      • ANDRÉ JACQUES (1880-1960), PORTR
        Apr. 16, 2024

        ANDRÉ JACQUES (1880-1960), PORTR

        André Jacques (1880-1960), Portrait of an elderly woman in a rattan chair, etching, signed lower right, numbered lower left 72/108, in the plate dep. 1930, 19.5 x 13.5 cm, behind passepartout 63 x 50 cm

      • Andre Jacques, French (1880-1960), Portrait of an old man, etching, 4 1/4"H x 3 1/4"W (sight), 12"H x 10 3/4"W (frame)
        Aug. 31, 2023

        Andre Jacques, French (1880-1960), Portrait of an old man, etching, 4 1/4"H x 3 1/4"W (sight), 12"H x 10 3/4"W (frame)

        Andre Jacques French, (1880-1960) Portrait of an old man etching Signed in the plate. Small foxing spots in the upper left corner. Andres Jacques was born in 1880. Trained in Paris with his sculptor father, André Jacques distinguished himself both in his mastery of engraving and that of watercolour. It was when his family left Paris for Geneva that he passionately discovered the landscapes and villages of the Alps. Thereafter he abandoned sculpture to devote himself to drawing, watercolour, painting and engraving. Jacques then endeavored to faithfully represent Savoyard customs, landscapes and costumes.

        Ripley Auctions
      • ANDRÉ JACQUES LA MARIETTE
        Apr. 29, 2021

        ANDRÉ JACQUES LA MARIETTE

        La Mariette is a black and white original etching on ivory-colored paper, representing an elder woman, realized by the French artist André Jacques (1880-1955). Signed and dated on plate on the lower left corner. In excellent conditions. This original print represents a seated old woman whilst waiting. It was realized with a very sure touch. 40.5 x 25.5 (foglio), 25 x 11 (image)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Kober, Jacques und Marchand, André: Pierre à feu
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Kober, Jacques und Marchand, André: Pierre à feu

        Est: €180 - €250

        Kober, Jacques und Jacques Gardies. Pierre à feu. 84 S., 1 Bl. Mit 50 tiels ganzseitigen Originallithographien von André Marchand. 24 x 20,5 cm. OBroschur mit Originalumschlag in Originalfarblithographie. Paris, Maeght, 1945. -- Eines von 950 nummerierten Exemplaren (Gesamtauflage 999 Ex.). Druckvermerk von Marchand signiert. Die Anthologie mit Texten von Queneau, Machado, Bachelard, Eluard u. v. a. – Wohlerhalten.

        Oct. 10, 2020

        Est: $100 - $150

        GARNERIN, Andre Jacques. Etching of French Aeronaut, Andre Jacques Garnerin in 1802. Published by S Kirby, London, (1814). Portrait etching, 'Monsr Garnerin, and his Extraordinary Descent in a Parachute, Sept 21st 1802'. Andre Jacques Garnerin (1769-1823) became a balloon inspector in the French Army in 1793. In Paris in 1797, he performed the first public exhibition of a parachute jump from a free-flying balloon, descending 3200 feet. 9 x 5 ½”. Together with 1803 engraving titled Pneumatics, Aerostation, and illustrated pre 1810 3 pp British encyclopedic entry on “Aerostation”, with listing of meteorites reported and described to date. Largest 8 ½ x 11. Very good.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Andre Jacques etching
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Andre Jacques etching

        Est: $60 - $120

        Andre Jacques (French 1880-c.1945)- Contemplation- etching, 1930, signed in pencil, number 1/6, 2nd state. 8 x 5 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • DERAIN André 1880-1954
        Apr. 24, 2014

        DERAIN André 1880-1954

        Est: €300 - €400

        DERAIN André 1880-1954 Gravure par Jacques Villon (1875-1963). Numérotée 80/200 et signée en bas à droite - 73 X 60 cm

        The Bru Sale Gallery
      • DERAIN André 1880-1954 Gravure par Jacques Villon (1875-1963). Numérotée 80/200 et signée en bas à droite - 73 X 60 cm
        Feb. 28, 2014

        Est: €300 - €400

        Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      • DERAIN André 1880-1954
        Oct. 30, 2013

        DERAIN André 1880-1954

        Est: €300 - €400

        DERAIN André 1880-1954 Gravure par Jacques Villon (1875-1963) Numérotée 80/200 Signée en bas à droite 73 X 60 cm

        The Bru Sale Gallery
      • Jacques André (1880 - 1960) « Le port » (Annecy)
        Nov. 22, 2012

        Jacques André (1880 - 1960) « Le port » (Annecy)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jacques André (1880 - 1960) « Le port » (Annecy) Eau-forte signée, titrée, datée 1907 16 x 22 cm.

        Collin du Bocage