Alfred Jacquemart Sold at Auction Prices

          • Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart - Chien Et Tortue
            Nov. 15, 2024

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart - Chien Et Tortue

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart Chien Et Tortue Bronze 6 x 7 x 3.87 in Signed.

            The Sporting Art Auction
          • École XIXe s.,
            Oct. 16, 2024

            École XIXe s.,

            Est: €50 - €100

            École XIXe s., dans le goût de Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) - Dogue assis - Épreuve en bronze sur un socle en marbre rouge - H 9 L 13 P 9 cm

            Art Richelieu
          • ALFRED JACQUEMART (PARIS 1824 - 1896), CHIEN ET TORTUE, SIGNED AND ANNOTATED 'AD' (IN THE BASE), PATINATED BRONZE. H.: 16 CM.
            Sep. 23, 2024

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (PARIS 1824 - 1896), CHIEN ET TORTUE, SIGNED AND ANNOTATED 'AD' (IN THE BASE), PATINATED BRONZE. H.: 16 CM.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Alfred Jacquemart (Paris 1824 - 1896), Chien et tortue, signed and annotated 'AD' (in the base), patinated bronze. H.: 16 cm.

            Medusa Auctioneers
          • Henri Alfred Jacquemart
            Sep. 08, 2024

            Henri Alfred Jacquemart

            Est: €9,000 - €18,000

            (1824 Paris - 1896 ebenda) nach "Valet au chiens" oder auch betitelt "Huntsman and dogs" (Jäger mit Hunden). Originaltitel Bronze, grün patiniert. Künstler-Bez.; Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss des 21. Jh.; Monumentale, fast lebensgroße, realistische Gruppe eines jungen, lauschenden Jägers bzw. Hundeführers mit seinen beiden Hunden. Diese Gruppe mit seiner lebendigen Hundedarstellung gehört zu den bekanntesten und bedeutendsten Arbeiten des vor allem als Tierbildhauer tätigen Künstlers. 1866 stellte Jaquemart das Gipsmodell von "Valet au Chiens" auf dem Pariser Salon aus, das danach mehrfach in großen Versionen in Bronze und Eisen gegossen wurde. Hierzu zählt auch ein Exemplar im Park der Kaiservilla in Bad Ischl, die wohl ein Geschenk von Königin Victoria an Kaiserin Elisabeth und Kaiser Franz Joseph I. von Österreich war, volkstümlich betitelt "Halali" oder "Der Loser". Jacquemart gehört neben Pierre Jules Mène und Antoine-Louis Barye zu den bedeutendsten französischen Tierbildhauern des 19. Jhs.; An der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris ausgebildet, stellte er 1847-1879 regelmäßig mit Erfolg im Salon aus und erhielt in den Jahren 1857, 1863 und 1865 Medaillen. Seit 1858 wurde Jacquemart mit zahlreichen Aufträgen für teilweise monumentale Freiskulpturen bedacht, wobei er mit renommierten Gießereien zusammenarbeitete. Zugleich unternahm er ausgedehnte Reisen durch den Orient, die zu Denkmalsaufträgen in Kairo und Alexandria führten sowie sein Interesse auf exotischere Motive, ägyptische und orientalische Themen lenkte. H. 169 cm. After Alfred Jacquemart (1824 - 1896). Green patinated bronze. Posthumous contemporary cast, 21st C.

          • PAIRE DE CHIENS DE CHASSE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896)
            Jul. 21, 2024

            PAIRE DE CHIENS DE CHASSE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            PAIRE DE CHIENS DE CHASSE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Représente un braque avec sa becasse et l'autre un chien au colier en fonte de fer patiné avec le temps. Fin XIXè - début XXè. Cachet : "fonderie du val d'osne 58 boulevard voltaire Paris" Dim : 94 x 91 x 44 cm Etat d'usage

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRANCE, 1824-1896)
            Jun. 30, 2024

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRANCE, 1824-1896)

            Est: $800 - $1,000

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRANCE, 1824-1896) Hound Puzzled by a Turtle, cast and patinated bronze, signed on base, warm golden patina. 6" x 7 1/2" x 4".

            Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
          • After Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (1824-1896), Chien à la tortue,
            Jun. 27, 2024

            After Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (1824-1896), Chien à la tortue,

            Est: £600 - £800

            After Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (1824-1896), Chien à la tortue, a patinated bronze model of a Saint-Hubert Jura Hound contemplating a tortoise, signed to the integral plinth base 16cm high

            Cheffins
          • PAIRE DE STATUES D'EXTERIEUR EN FONTE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED J
            Apr. 28, 2024

            PAIRE DE STATUES D'EXTERIEUR EN FONTE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED J

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            PAIRE DE STATUES D'EXTERIEUR EN FONTE PORTANT LA SIGNATURE D'HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Représente un braque avec sa becasse et l'autre un chien au colier Cachet en bronze "fonderie du val d'osne 58 boulevard voltaire Paris" Dim : 94 x 91 x 44 cm

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896)., Cigogne., Bronze à patine brune., Ht : 15 cm.
            Mar. 31, 2024

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896)., Cigogne., Bronze à patine brune., Ht : 15 cm.

            Est: €200 - €300

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896). Cigogne. Bronze à patine brune. Ht : 15 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fonte posthume, fin XXe
            Jan. 21, 2024

            BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fonte posthume, fin XXe

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fonte posthume, fin XXe Modèle d'Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Bronze à patine verte sur socle en pierre reconstituée, fonte posthume Portant la signature "A.Jacquemart" H : 175 cm; 300 cm env. avec base Lot vendu sur désignation

            Paris Oise Enchères
            Nov. 20, 2023

            Est: €500 - €700

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896). Chien à la tortue. Bronze à patine brune signé sur la base et monogramme AD sous une étoile. 16 x 18 x 10 cm Collection de Monsieur T. (Haute-Saône) puis par descendance.

            Mallié-Arcelin
          • BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fon
            Nov. 19, 2023

            BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fon

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            BRONZE MONUMENTAL "LE CHASSEUR ET SES CHIENS", fonte posthume, seconde moitié XXe Modèle d'Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Bronze à patine verte sur socle en pierre, fonte posthume Portant la signature "A.Jacquemart" H : 175 cm; 300 cm env. avec base Lot vendu sur désignation

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896)
            Nov. 08, 2023

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896)

            Est: €100 - €200

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) " Chien assis" Bronze patiné , fondeur Lauragaise. H : 9 cm

            Legia-Auction
          • ALFRED JACQUEMART BRONZE FIGURE
            Jun. 25, 2023

            ALFRED JACQUEMART BRONZE FIGURE

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Henri Alfred Jacquemart (French 1824-1896); Bronze sculpture of seated dog closely watching a turtle or tortoise. Signed on base. 6 inches x 7 inches x 4 inches wide. Shipping 4 1/2 pounds. Originalpatina. Good condition.

            White's Auctions
          • Henri-Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Ibis
            Jun. 16, 2023

            Henri-Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Ibis

            Est: €150 - €200

            Henri-Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Ibis Bronze à patine verte Signé « A. JACQUEMART » H. 9 cm, terrasse 8,4 x 4,4 cm De 1847 à 1879, Henri-Alfred Jacquemart présente au Salon de nombreux groupes animaliers qui font sa renommée. Il obtient plusieurs commandes par la Ville de Paris et s’illustre tout particulièrement à l’Exposition universelle de 1878 avec le célèbre Rhinocéros, aujourd’hui conservé sur l’esplanade du musée d’Orsay.

            Crait-Muller
          • Alfred Jacquemart, Dachshunds
            Apr. 27, 2023

            Alfred Jacquemart, Dachshunds

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            bronze, 22 × 9 × 21 cm, signed on the base, "A. Jacquemart"

            A10 by Artmark
          • ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896), BRONZE FIGURE OF 'THE HOUND AND TORTOISE'
            Mar. 30, 2023

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896), BRONZE FIGURE OF 'THE HOUND AND TORTOISE'

            Est: £1,500 - £2,500

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) BRONZE FIGURE OF 'THE HOUND AND TORTOISE' LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY signed to cast 'A. Jacquemart' 15cm high, base 18cm wide

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • HENRI ALFRED M. JACQUEMART GOLDFASAN
            Mar. 11, 2023

            HENRI ALFRED M. JACQUEMART GOLDFASAN

            Est: €120 - €240

            HENRI ALFRED M. JACQUEMART 1824 Paris - 1896 ebenda GOLDFASAN Bronze, Reste der Versilberung, Marmorsockel. H. 11,8 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe signiert 'A. JACQUEMART'. Sockel min. best.

          • Alfred Jacquemart - Hound & Turtle
            Nov. 18, 2022

            Alfred Jacquemart - Hound & Turtle

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Alfred Jacquemart Hound & Turtle $5,000 - $7,000

            The Sporting Art Auction
          • HENRI-ALFRED-MARIE JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896)
            Oct. 07, 2022

            HENRI-ALFRED-MARIE JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896)

            Est: $5,000 - $8,000

            HENRI-ALFRED-MARIE JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) Bloodhound and a tortoise bronze, brown patina 5 3/4 in. (14.6 cm.) high, 7 1/8 in. (18 cm.) wide, 4 in. (10 cm.) deep

            Oct. 07, 2022

            Est: $30,000 - $50,000

            HENRI-ALFRED-MARIE JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) Paire de chiens de chasse (Pair of hunting dogs) cast iron Dog with harness: 37 1/2 in. (95.25 cm.) high Dog with bird: 38 in. (96.5 cm.) high (2)

          • Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Echassier, bronze à patine foncée, H 31 cm
            Sep. 19, 2022

            Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Echassier, bronze à patine foncée, H 31 cm

            Est: CHF400 - CHF600

            Geneve Encheres
          • Alfred Jacquemart
            Sep. 10, 2022

            Alfred Jacquemart

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            (1824 Paris - 1896 ebenda) Stehender Hengst Bronze, olivfarben patiniert. Sign.; Graugrüner Marmorsockel. Ges.-H. 42 cm. Patinated bronze. Signed. Marble base.

          • Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896), Jesus-Büste, Paris, um 1870
            Jul. 04, 2022

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896), Jesus-Büste, Paris, um 1870

            Est: €200 - €400

            Material: Bronze gegossen, patiniert, auf Marmorsockel, Signatur: seitl. Jacquermart, Gießerstempel (Susse Frères Editeurs, Paris), Maße: 11,5 cm, mit Sockel 16,5 cm, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896). An animalier bronze group of a hound looking at a tortoise Width 18cm. Height 15cm.
            Jun. 28, 2022

            Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896). An animalier bronze group of a hound looking at a tortoise Width 18cm. Height 15cm.

            Est: £500 - £700

            Henri-Alfred-Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896). An animalier bronze group of a hound looking at a tortoise Signed in the bronze

            Gorringes
          • Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Famille de trois chiens, bronze à patine verte, signé H 22 cm
            May. 02, 2022

            Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Famille de trois chiens, bronze à patine verte, signé H 22 cm

            Est: CHF200 - CHF300

            Geneve Encheres
          • HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896) BRONZE PHEASANT FIGURE Together with an EAGLE FINIAL - 19th Century
            Apr. 05, 2022

            HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896) BRONZE PHEASANT FIGURE Together with an EAGLE FINIAL - 19th Century

            HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896) BRONZE PHEASANT FIGURE Together with an EAGLE FINIAL - 19th Century, French Gilt bronze figure of pheasant. Mounted on oval green base. Signed “A. Jacquemart”. Inscribed on base: “La Section Girondine Du S.G.A.C.A. Ason, President D. Honneur “. H. 4” X W. 9” sculpture; H. 1” X W. 5” base. Together with a cast bronze finial of an Eagle. Late 19th Century, Signed “Ometh”. Inscribed “GV”. H. 4 ½” X W. 7”

            Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896)
            Mar. 30, 2022

            ALFRED JACQUEMART (1824-1896)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Deer by tree trunk. Bronze, darkgreen patina. Signed 'A Jacquemart'. Description FR Cerf près d'un tronc d'arbre. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine vert olive. Signée 'A Jacquemart'. Beschrijving NL Edelhert bij boomstam. Brons, donkergroene patina. Getekend 'A Jacquemart'.

            Jan. 04, 2022

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Henri-Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Chien à la tortue
            Dec. 15, 2021

            Henri-Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Chien à la tortue

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Henri-Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896) Chien à la tortue Groupe en bronze ; signé A JACQUEMART et gravé des initiales A.D* ; portant un numéro à l'encre sous la base 142*/4 Signé Dimensions: 16 x 10 x 18 cm (6 1/4 x 4 x 7 in.) A bronze model of a dog and a turtle, by Henri-Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896) Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

          • Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896),
            Dec. 15, 2021

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896),

            Est: £2,500 - £3,500

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896), Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896), bronze group, 'Chien assis regardant une tortue', bearing a cast signature to the oval base, 19cm long 10cm wide 16cm high

            Sworders
            Dec. 12, 2021

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896), d'après " Cerf au combat" Bronze à patine médaille signé sur la terrasse. Dimensions : 12,5 cm x 27 cm x 7,5 cm

            Legia-Auction
            Nov. 21, 2021

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Alfred Jacquemart - French, 1824-1896 Hound & Turtle Bronze 6" x 7" Signed

            The Sporting Art Auction
          • HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) HOUND AND TORTOISE
            Nov. 18, 2021

            HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) HOUND AND TORTOISE

            Est: £600 - £800

            HENRI ALFRED JACQUEMART (FRENCH, 1824-1896) HOUND AND TORTOISE bronze, dark brown patina, signed 'A. JACQUEMART' (16cm high)

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Henri Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896): Large Black Painted Cast Iron Head of a Hound
            Sep. 23, 2021

            Henri Alfred Jacquemart (1824-1896): Large Black Painted Cast Iron Head of a Hound

            Est: $1,500 - $3,000

            Marked with the initials 'A. J.'  16 in. diam.

            STAIR
          • Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896). Lionne debout en bronze à patine brune, signé, petit tirage. Fin XIXe
            Jul. 25, 2021

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896). Lionne debout en bronze à patine brune, signé, petit tirage. Fin XIXe

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Alfred JACQUEMART (1824-1896). Lionne debout en bronze à patine brune, signé, petit tirage. Fin XIXe / tout début XXème siècle. Dimensions: L 30 x H 20 x l 9 cm

            Alexandre Landre
          • Alfred Jacquemart (FR1824 - 1896) Bronze Sculpture
            Jul. 18, 2021

            Alfred Jacquemart (FR1824 - 1896) Bronze Sculpture

            Est: $600 - $900

            A signed bronze sculpture "Dog and the Tortoise". From a Mamaroneck NY estate.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
            Jul. 05, 2021

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Alfred Jacquemart (French 1824-1896), The hound and the tortoise
            May. 27, 2021

            Alfred Jacquemart (French 1824-1896), The hound and the tortoise

            Est: £600 - £800

            Alfred Jacquemart (French 1824-1896)The hound and the tortoiseBronzeSigned (to base)Including integral base:15.5 x 17cm (6 x 6½ in.)

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            Apr. 07, 2021

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Alfred Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896): A bronze model of heron catching a frog
            Feb. 23, 2021

            Alfred Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896): A bronze model of heron catching a frog

            Est: £300 - £500

            Alfred Jacquemart (French, 1824-1896): A bronze model of heron catching a frog the bird with open wings standing beside a clump of vegetation, on oval naturalistic base, indistinctly signed to one side A Jacquemart, the underside of the cast with original pen inscription 8289 ch, 31cm high For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            Jan. 04, 2021

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (1824 -1896): A bronze model of a stork
            Oct. 27, 2020

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (1824 -1896): A bronze model of a stork

            Est: £200 - £300

            Henri Alfred Marie Jacquemart (1824 -1896): A bronze model of a stork the bird standing on one leg, the naturalistic base signed A. Jacquemart, raised on canted marble plinth, 18cm high overall For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            Oct. 05, 2020

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • JACQUEMART Alfred (1824-1896)
            Sep. 18, 2020

            JACQUEMART Alfred (1824-1896)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            CHEVAL ET CHIEN A L’ÉCURIE Sculpture en bronze à patine brune, fonte ancienne d’une très grande finesse d’exécution décrivant un moment de sérénité entre un cheval et un chien, signée sur la terrasse : A. JACQUEMART. H : 23 cm - L : 35 cm. Une épreuve identique est conservée au Musée du Cheval à Moscou. De nombreuses œuvres de Jacquemart décorent Paris, dont le Rhinocéros sur l’esplanade du Musée d’Orsay, les deux Lions de la porte de l’Hôtel de Ville, les quatre Sphinx de la fontaine de la place du Châtelet, les deux Dragons de la fontaine de la place Saint Michel et Les Lions en bronze du jardin des plantes. Bibliographie : « Les bronzes du XIXe siècle » de Pierre Kjellberg p.388 - Les Editions de l’amateur 1996. Photos en haute résolution : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

Livraison des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) ou expédition aux frais de l'acheteur pour tous les pays.   3 000 € - 5 000 € - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400 JACQUEMART Alfred (1824-1896) HORSE AND DOG AT THE STABLE Bronze sculpture with brown patina, old cast of very good quality describing a moment of serenity between a horse and a dog, signed on the terrace: A. JACQUEMART. H: 23 cm - L: 35 cm. An identical model is kept at the Moscow Horse Museum. Many works by Jacquemart adorn Paris, including the Rhinoceros on the esplanade of the Musée d'Orsay, the two Lions at the door of the Hôtel de Ville, the four Sphinxes of the fountain on the Place du Châtelet, the two Dragons of the fountain on Place Saint Michel and the bronze Lions in the Jardin des Plantes. Bibliography : « 19th century bronzes » by Pierre Kjellberg p.388 - Les Editions de l’amateur 1996. High resolution photos : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Delivery of lots without transport costs to PARIS (rue Drouot) or dispatch at the buyer's expense for all countries.   € 3 000 € - € 5 000 - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400

            Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
            Jul. 06, 2020

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Henri Alfred Jacquemart
            May. 16, 2020

            Henri Alfred Jacquemart

            (1824 Paris - 1896 ebenda) nach Paar große Jagdhunde als Parkfiguren Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Monogr. mit Ortsangabe Paris. Posthume, zeitgenössische Güsse. Naturgetreue, realistische, lebensgroße Darstellungen zwei sitzender Jagdhunde mit erhobenem bzw. gesenktem Kopf, auf der ovalen Plinthe ein erbeuteter Wildvogel bzw. eine Jagdtasche. Jacquemart gehört neben Pierre Jules Mène und Antoine-Louis Barye zu den bedeutendsten französischen Tierbildhauern des 19. Jhs.; An der École des Beaux-Arts ausgebildet, stellte er 1847-1879 regelmäßig im Salon aus und erhielt in den Jahren 1857, 1863 und 1865 Medaillen. Ab 1858 wurde Jacqemart mit zahlreichen Aufträgen für teilweise monumentale Freiskulpturen bedacht, die von renommierten Gießereien ausgeführt wurden. Die Modelle für diese Hunde stehen in evidentem Zusammenhang mit der 1866 geschaffenen, bekannten, lebensgroßen Gruppe eines jungen Jägers mit zwei Hunden ("Valet au chiens"/"Huntsman and dogs"), die sich in mehreren Güssen weltweit erhalten hat. H. 85 cm-89 cm. After Alfred Jacquemart (1824 - 1896). A pair of dark patinated bronze hunting dogs. Monogrammed with location Paris. Posthumous contemporary casts.