Egill Jacobsen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1910 - d. 1998

      • Egill Jacobsen. Mask composition. (CD)
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen. Mask composition. (CD)

        Est: kr9,000 - kr10,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998). Mask composition. Oil chalk and gouache on paper. Sign. and dated: 'EJ 76'. 32 x 24 (50 x 41) cm. (CD)

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) Lichtgroen masker
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) Lichtgroen masker

        Est: €80 - €120

        Zeefdruk, r.o. gesigneerd en l.o. adressering: "To Nellie". A 41 x 33 / 45 x 35 / 70.5 x 58 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) Geel masker
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) Geel masker

        Est: €80 - €120

        Zeefdruk, r.o. gesigneerd en l.o. adressering: "To Nellie". A 41 x 31 / 45 x 35 / 70.5 x 58 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Egill Jacobsen 1910–1998
        Jun. 19, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen 1910–1998

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

        Egill Jacobsen 1910–1998 Komposition, 1947 Öl auf Leinwand rückseitig auf Leinwand monogrammiert und datiert E.J. 47. 116 x 81 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        May. 29, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998), Portfolio with three screenprints, published by Galerie Moderne, Silkeborg, Denmark. All numbered with pencil 58/150 lower left, signed ‘E.J.’ and dated '91 lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        May. 18, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr12,500 - kr25,000

        Maskekomposition, olie på lærred, signeret på bagside, E.J, 37 x 29/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskekomposition i blåt og gult. Pastel. 1987
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskekomposition i blåt og gult. Pastel. 1987

        Est: - kr12,000

        Sign. EJ, 87. Bladmål: 30 x 23 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill jacobsen: Gul maskekomposition. Olie på lærred
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Egill jacobsen: Gul maskekomposition. Olie på lærred

        Est: - kr100,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998). Olie på lærred. Gul maskekomposition. Signeret og dateret på bagsiden af lærredet E J '76 IV Juni. 43x60 cm (48 x 65 cm)

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill Jacobsen (Danish, 1910-1998) Lithographic Poster in Colors on Paper, Ca. 1970-71, Louisana, H 33" W 24"
        Jan. 18, 2024

        Egill Jacobsen (Danish, 1910-1998) Lithographic Poster in Colors on Paper, Ca. 1970-71, Louisana, H 33" W 24"

        Est: $50 - $150

        Frame Measurements H 36.75" W 27.75" Provenance: Property from the collection of a West Bloomfield, MI private collector.

        DuMouchelles
      • EGILL JACOBSEN (1910-1998) - Sort maske (Black Mask)
        Nov. 21, 2023

        EGILL JACOBSEN (1910-1998) - Sort maske (Black Mask)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        EGILL JACOBSEN (1910-1998) Sort maske (Black Mask) oil on canvas 100 x 75cm.

      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Maskekomposition, litografi i farver, signeret og dateret med blyant, 1984, nr. 33/100, arkstørrelse 76 x 52,5/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill JACOBSEN (1910-1998), oil on paper Composition, monogram and signed verso
        Sep. 24, 2023

        Egill JACOBSEN (1910-1998), oil on paper Composition, monogram and signed verso

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Egill JACOBSEN (1910-1998), oil on paper Composition, monogram and signed verso Egill JACOBSEN (1910-1998), olie op papier Compositie, monogram en getekend verso

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Egill Jacobsen (Danish, 1910-1998) Lithographic Poster In Colors On Paper, Ca. 1970-71, Louisana, H 33" W 24"
        Jul. 28, 2023

        Egill Jacobsen (Danish, 1910-1998) Lithographic Poster In Colors On Paper, Ca. 1970-71, Louisana, H 33" W 24"

        Est: $75 - $150

        Frame Measurements H 36.75" W 27.75"

        DuMouchelles
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

        Maskekomposition, litografi i farver, signeret og dateret 1976 med blyant, nr. XVI/XX (12/20), bladstørrelse 75 x 57/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Litografi, maskekomposition, sign. og nummeret med blyant, nr. 285/300, 40 x 73/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: kr1,000 -

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1988)# Maskekomposition, litografi, signeret og dedikeret, nr. 58/110, 52 x 37/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Compositie, zeefdruk, r.o. gesigneerd  en l.o. geannoteerd: to Nellie (A). 46 x 38 / 71 x 61.5 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        May. 15, 2021

        Est: kr1,500 -

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 7/ 110, 57 x 42/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 15, 2021

        Est: kr1,500 -

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Maskekomposition, ætsning, sign. og nummereret med blyant, nr. 26/50, papir præget Edité par Fondations Henie- Onstad Norvege, trykstørrelse 15 x 9/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Maskekomposition, litografi, sign. og dateret 1990, nr. 69/80, fremstår med revne i glas, 61 x 45/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 299/ 300, 58 x 50/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 17/ 110, 57 x 42/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Litografi, Maskekomposition, sign. og dateret 1990, nr. 69/80, fremstår med revne i glas, 61 x 45/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Grön maske. 1972. Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d’Arches, 64,5 x 45,5.
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Grön maske. 1972. Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d’Arches, 64,5 x 45,5.

        Est: €200 - €250

        Grön maske. 1972. Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d’Arches, 64,5 x 45,5. Signée, datée et justifiée (22/150) en bas, au crayon. Sous verre. Cadre blanc.

        Lhomme
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 24/ 110, 57 x 42/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, nr. 269/ 300, 58 x 50/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, nr. 269/ 300, 49 x 59/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 17/ 110, 57 x 42/CD
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, 7/ 110, 57 x 42/CD
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, eget tryk, 57 x 42/CD
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Komposition, litografi, sign. med blyant, eget tryk, 57 x 42/CD

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Maskekomposition, litografi, nr. 67/125, sign. og dateret med blyant, 19
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Maskekomposition, litografi, nr. 67/125, sign. og dateret med blyant, 19

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998)# Maskekomposition, litografi, nr. 67/125, sign. og dateret med blyant, 1987, 47,5 x 33/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Work on Paper, Egill Jacobsen
        Aug. 09, 2020

        Work on Paper, Egill Jacobsen

        Egill Jacobsen (Danish, 1910-1998), Untitled (Blue/Green/Red), 1982, pencil and watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 21.75"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 22.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Litografi
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Litografi

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Litografi Komposition signeret EJ og nummereret 13/80 75 x 47/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Litografi Komposition signeret EJ 75 x 47/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) Litografi Komposition signeret og nummereret 292/300 35 x 72/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) (2x)
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998) (2x)

        Est: €200 - €400

        'Maskekompositioner' and 'Dance in blue' from the portfolio 'Rejsen har ingen hast' both signed and dated '83 (lower right) 2 lithographs in colours, numbered 86/125 and e.a. resp., each 63,5x46,5 cm

      • EGILL JACOBSEN | Untitled
        Jun. 07, 2017

        EGILL JACOBSEN | Untitled

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        oil on canvas

      • Egill Jacobsen 1910-1998
        Nov. 29, 2016

        Egill Jacobsen 1910-1998

        Est: €200 - €300

        Untitled Signed; numbered 1412 on the backing Gouache on paper 49 by 64 cm. (R)

        Art Europe Auctions
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskekompostion
        Sep. 17, 2016

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskekompostion

        Est: kr8,000 -

        Akvarel. Sign Ej 78. Lysmål 46 x 32,5 cm

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill Jacobsen,Danish, b.1910-1998, Untitled, M/M
        Apr. 20, 2016

        Egill Jacobsen,Danish, b.1910-1998, Untitled, M/M

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Egill Jacobsen,Danish, b. 1910-1988, Untitled, mixed media on paper, initialed and dated lower right(KSIM10134)(MM) Measurements: 18 x 15, framed 33 x 26 Condition: Property Title: From a Cornwall Bridge Connecticut Estate

        Litchfield Auctions
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskebillede i grønt.
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998): Maskebillede i grønt.

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        Sign. på bagsiden EJ 1966. Olie på lærred. 42 x 65.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998), Glad gul maske
        May. 30, 2015

        Egill Jacobsen (1910-1998), Glad gul maske

        Est: kr150,000 - kr162,500

        Olie på lærred. Sign. på bagsiden Ej 58. 100 x 74 cm

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Egill Jacobsen, Color Lithograph, Mask, presumably 1980s
        Sep. 18, 2014

        Egill Jacobsen, Color Lithograph, Mask, presumably 1980s

        Est: €480 - €600

        Lithograph in colors on wove paper Denmark, presumably 1980s Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) - Danish painter Signed in pencil 'Egill Jacobsen' lower right Inscribed in pencil 'E.A.' lower left Printed by Ivan Edeling, Copenhagen (blindstamp) Image dimensions: 51.8 x 38.5 cm Very good condition The motif of the mask is typical of Egill Jacobsen; Lithographs by the artist fetch up to 1,500 euro at international auctions This color lithograph in bright colors shows a mask-like face with a round head, circular eyes and hinted nose and mouth. The design of the mask pervades the artist's oeuvre, since he sought inspiration in African folk art after his move to Paris in 1932. The simplicity and archetypal form of masks fascinated him. In 1936 he exhibited the first mask images. The lithograph in colors is signed lower right in pencil 'Egill Jacobsen' and inscribed lower left in pencil 'E.A.'. The sheet is in very good condition and hinged at the reverse upper edge into a mat. The frame indicates slight signs of wear. The image measures 51.8 x 38.5 cm, the sheet 65 x 48.7 cm. The framed dimensions are 74.5 x 58.5 cm. Egill Jacobsen (1910 - 1998) The Danish painter Egill Jacobsen was part of the CoBrA-Movement. The artists in this movement used their art to work against academic and societal norms to reinvigorate Expressionism with the stylistic devices of the Informel. Jacobson was inspired by Picasso and developed his own expressionistic style. In 1959 he became professor at the Royal Academy in Copenhagen. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Egill Jacobsen (Copenhagen 1910 - 1998)
        Jun. 16, 2014

        Egill Jacobsen (Copenhagen 1910 - 1998)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Gul komposition - Signed with initials and dated 57 on the reverse - Dated 57 on the stretcher - Oil on canvas, 81 x 65.2 cm - Provenance: Galerie Moderne, Silkeborg (2002) - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers