Frederick Hamilton Jackson Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator, Commercial artist, Painter

    • OIL PAINTING BY FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON
      Jul. 21, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (Londra 1848 - 1923) Paesaggio lacustre con torre di avvistamento Olio su tavoletta, cm. 14 x 27 Firmato e datato 1875, in basso a destra Cornice Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati, con decoro a motivi vegetali, della fine del XIX secolo

    • Frederick Hamilton Jackson. At the farm
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson. At the farm

      Watercolor. Signed and dated (1887) in the lower left corner.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • OIL LAKESCAPE BY FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON
      Apr. 06, 2022

      OIL LAKESCAPE BY FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON

      Est: €300 - €400

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (Londra 1848 - 1923) PAESAGGIO LACUSTRE CON TORRE DI AVVISTAMENTO Olio su tavoletta, cm. 14 x 27 Firmato e datato 1875, in basso a destra CORNICE Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati, con decoro a motivi vegetali, della fine del XIX secolo

    • Jackson, Frederick Hamilton: Villen in den Hügeln von San Miniato bei Florenz; Hügelkette im Morgennebel in der Toskana nahe Florenz
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Jackson, Frederick Hamilton: Villen in den Hügeln von San Miniato bei Florenz; Hügelkette im Morgennebel in der Toskana nahe Florenz

      Est: €500 - €750

      Villen in den Hügeln von San Miniato bei Florenz; Hügelkette im Morgennebel in der Toskana nahe Florenz. 2 Ölskizzen auf Papier, auf dünne Spanplatte aufgezogen. 11,8 x 20 cm und 9,5 x 20 cm. Rechts unten jeweils bezeichnet und datiert "... S. Miniato Dec. 27 / [18]76." und "Florence Jan 3 / [18]77)". Frederick Hamilton Jackson war im viktorianischen England ein bekannter und besonders vielseitiger Künstler, Designer und Schriftsteller. Ausgebildet an der Royal Acadamy beschickte er 1870 bis 1909 regelmäßig die großen Akademieausstellungen, auf denen er sich vor allem mit seinen Landschaftsdarstellungen hervortat. Einige Bedeutung erlangte Jackson auch als akademischer Lehrer und Illustrator sowie als Entwerfer kunsthandwerklicher Arbeiten. Die wohl vor Ort auf einer Reise durch die Toskana zum Jahreswechsel 1876/77 entstandenen Arbeiten bestechen durch ihre Unmittelbarkeit der Naturbeobachtung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923)
      Mar. 16, 2017

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923)

      Est: £200 - £300

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923) 'Treves near Saumur', signed and dated 1909, oil on canvas, 25 x 30cm

      Mallams
    • F Hamilton Jackson RBA (1848-1923) - A framed and glazed watercolour 'Shoreham' signed and dated 1890 (36 x 54 cm approx) est: £150-£250
      Mar. 05, 2016

      F Hamilton Jackson RBA (1848-1923) - A framed and glazed watercolour 'Shoreham' signed and dated 1890 (36 x 54 cm approx) est: £150-£250

      Est: £150 - £250

      Bentley's Fine Art Auctioneers
    • Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) A WOMAN SEATED SEWING IN A GARDEN Signed and dated
      Mar. 10, 2015

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) A WOMAN SEATED SEWING IN A GARDEN Signed and dated

      Est: £200 - £300

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) A WOMAN SEATED SEWING IN A GARDEN Signed and dated 1886 l.l., watercolour 35.5 x 54cm

      Sworders
    • FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923) British
      Feb. 25, 2015

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923) British

      Est: £250 - £350

      FREDERICK HAMILTON JACKSON (1848-1923) British The Road to the Sea Watercolour Signed and dated 1890 52.5 x 18 cm, framed and glazed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) Oil on
      Oct. 25, 2013

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) Oil on

      Est: £65 - £80

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) Oil on Board. Statue on roof of a building, inscribed on face Venice, 27/(18)77. In original birds eye maple frame. Size 7 by 4.5 inches.

      Gerrards Auction Rooms
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Est: £65 - £80

      Gerrards Auction Rooms
    • Frederick Hamilton Jackson (British, 1848-1923)
      Nov. 01, 2012

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (British, 1848-1923)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      "What chain is it, that binds thee fast?" signed and dated 'F. Hamilton Jackson 1875' (lower left) watercolor and bodycolor over pencil heightened with white on paper affixed to panel 14 x 32 3/4in (35.6 x 83.3cm)

    • Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923)
      Jan. 12, 2010

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Frederick Hamilton Jackson (1848-1923) A garden in Chiswick, thought to be the garden of the artist, in full bloom signed and dated 'F. Hamilton Jackson/1885' (lower right) and further signed and inscribed 'F. Hamilton Jackson/18 Queen Anne's Grove/Bedford Park/Chiswick' (on a label attached to the backboard) pencil and watercolour heightened with white 20 x 14¼ in. (50.8 x 36.3 cm.)

      Oct. 05, 2005

      Est: £100 - £150

      The death of Caesar signed, inscribed and dated 'F. Hamilton Jackson *******/Feb 27/65' (lower left) oil on board 4 3/4 x 8 in. (12 x 20.3 cm.)