Johannes Itten Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Commercial artist, b. 1888 - d. 1967

        • Itten, Johannes (1888-1967). Das Haus des weissen Mannes.
          Nov. 21, 2024

          Itten, Johannes (1888-1967). Das Haus des weissen Mannes.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Itten, Johannes (1888-1967). Das Haus des weissen Mannes. Lithograph, 15,5x14 cm., signed "Itten" in pencil. - Verso w. traces in blank corners from former tipping in. = From the Bauhaus Mappe (...). Provenance: Freeman's Auctions, Philadelphia, 2011. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXV.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Itten, Johannes. Ohne Titel. (Farbfelder). Farbserigraphie auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Signier
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Itten, Johannes. Ohne Titel. (Farbfelder). Farbserigraphie auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Signier

          Est: €260 - €400

          Itten, Johannes. Ohne Titel. (Farbfelder). Farbserigraphie auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Signiert unten rechts mit Bleistift sowie links unten nummeriert. Exemplar: 59/100. 1965. Motivmaße: 48,2 x 35,5 cm. Blattmaße: 64,8 x 50 cm. Itten 1130. - Schöner, farbfrischer Siebdruck des Bauhaus-Farbtheoretikers Johannes Itten (1888-1967). - Im Druck mit kleinen oberflächlichen Kratzspuren, insgesamt etwas griffspurig und leicht berieben sowie im unbedruckten Randbereich vereinzelt minimal fingerfleckig.

        • JOHANNES ITTEN (1888-1967), ''KRI
          Nov. 15, 2024

          JOHANNES ITTEN (1888-1967), ''KRI

          Johannes Itten (1888-1967), ''Kristalline Komposition in Gelb'', 1950s, ink and watercolor on squared paper, verso the estate stamp in blue, 26 x 21 cm, behind glass and passe-partout in a removable frame 43 x 33 cm

        • ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Komposition in Blau".
          Nov. 08, 2024

          ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Komposition in Blau".

          Est: CHF2,540 - CHF3,800

          ITTEN, JOHANNES (Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) : "Komposition in Blau"; Aquarell über Bleistift; 15x11 cm (BG)

        • JOHANNES ITTEN Haus des weißen Mannes.
          Oct. 17, 2024

          JOHANNES ITTEN Haus des weißen Mannes.

          JOHANNES ITTEN Haus des weißen Mannes. Lithograph, 1921. 255x245 mm; 10⅛x9¾ inches, wide margins. Edition of 110. Signed in pencil, lower right. From Bauhausmappe I.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Johannes Itten ( 1888-1967 ) - attributed
          Oct. 16, 2024

          Johannes Itten ( 1888-1967 ) - attributed

          Est: €200 - €400

          Johannes Itten ( 1888-1967 ) - attributed, Farbkreis , water colour on paper, signed on the bottom , described on the reverse, framed under glass. 80X55 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Johannes Itten - Horizontal-Vertical - 1999 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
          Oct. 15, 2024

          Johannes Itten - Horizontal-Vertical - 1999 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

          Est: $150 - $200

          "Horizontal-Vertical" by Johannes Itten, 1999 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 26.25 x 19.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 1000 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Rare exhibition poster from the series Collection of European Masters, published for the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Achenbach Editions. The museum features temporary and permanent exhibitions of German and international art, offering impressive modern installations and interactive displays. The artists whose works you can see displayed at the museum include Kandinsky and Picasso. The permanent exhibitions include works of expressionist and impressionist painters.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Itten, Johannes (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour types) (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Itten, Johannes (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour types) (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour

          Itten, Johannes (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour types) (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich, belongs to the Zurich School of Concrete Art, founder of the theory of colour types) "Untitled", colour silkscreen on paper, signed lower right Johannes Itten, 68 x 61 cm, o.r. Itten, Johannes (Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich, zählt zur Züricher Schule der Konkreten, Begründer der Farbentypenlehre) "Ohne Titel", Farbserigrafie auf Papier, signiert rechts unten Johannes Itten, 68 x 61 cm, o.R.

        • withdrawn
          Sep. 26, 2024

          withdrawn

          withdrawn

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 Blattgröße: 60 x 44,8 cm "Frau Agathe und allen Schülern gewidmet - Johannes Itten - 10 Originallithographie", 1919. Box with 8 lithographs on paper. Signed and numbered 58/200 in the imprint. First Daidalos print published by Richard Lanyi, Vienna. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Lyonel Feininger Galerie, Quedlinburg 2007/2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Städtische Galerie, Böblingen 2008. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Hermann Stenner (in der Sammlung Bunte)", Egon Schiele Art Centrum, Krumau 2008/2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 Blattgröße: 60 x 44,8 cm "Frau Agathe und allen Schülern gewidmet - Johannes Itten - 10 Originallithographie", 1919. Kassette mit acht Lithografien auf Papier. In Bleistift im Impressum signiert und nummeriert 58/200. Erster Daidalos Druck herausgegeben bei Richard Lanyi, Wien. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Lyonel Feininger Galerie, Quedlinburg 2007/2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Städtische Galerie, Böblingen 2008. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Hermann Stenner (in der Sammlung Bunte)", Egon Schiele Art Centrum, Krumau 2008/2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 Mappenformat: 62 x 47 x 1 cm "Frau Agathe und allen Schülern gewidmet - Johannes Itten - 10 Originallithographie", 1919. Folder with 10 lithographs on wove paper. All signed and numbered 0/25 in the imprint. First Daidalos print published by Richard Lanyi, Vienna. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Hermann Stenner - Erst ordentlich zeichnen lernen", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019/2020. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 Mappenformat: 62 x 47 x 1 cm "Frau Agathe und allen Schülern gewidmet - Johannes Itten - 10 Originallithographie", 1919. Mappe mit 10 Lithografien auf Velin. Alle in Bleistift signiert und im Impressum nummeriert 0/25. Erster Daidalos Druck herausgegeben bei Richard Lanyi, Wien. Helfenstein/Mentha, 299, 301 - 310. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Hermann Stenner - Erst ordentlich zeichnen lernen", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019/2020.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 32,5 x 19 cm, o. R. Standing nude (side-frontal). Ink on tracing paper. Estate of the art historian Dr. Ludwig Scheewe. Collection Bunte. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 32,5 x 19 cm, o. R. Stehender Akt (seitlich-frontal). Tuschfeder auf Transparentpapier. Nachlass des Kunsthistorikers Dr. Ludwig Scheewe. Sammlung Bunte.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 38 x 25,5 cm, R. Standing nude from behind, 1919. Chalk and charcoal on chamois paper. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 2020 (reverse with exhibition label). "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2020. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 38 x 25,5 cm, R. Stehender Rückenakt, 1919. Kreide und Kohle auf Chamois Papier. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern 2020 (rückseitig mit Ausstellungsetikett). "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2020.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 29,5 x 19,5 xm, o. R. Standing female nude to the right, 1919. Ink on paper. Collection Bunte. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 29,5 x 19,5 xm, o. R. Stehender weiblicher Akt nach rechts, 1919. Tuschfeder auf festem Papier. Sammlung Bunte.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 24,5 x 37 cm, R. Reclining nude with arms outstretched, 1918. Pencil on tracing paper. Signed and dated. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Hermann Stenner und der Hölzel-Kreis", Kunststiftung Hohenkarpfen, Hausen ob Verena 2003. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Lyonel Feininger Galerie, Quedlinburg 2007/2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Städtische Galerie, Böblingen 2008. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Ernst Barlach Stiftung, Güstrow 2009/2010. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2020. Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 24,5 x 37 cm, R. Liegender Akt mit aufgestützten Armen, 1918. Bleistift auf Transparentpapier. In Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Hermann Stenner und der Hölzel-Kreis", Kunststiftung Hohenkarpfen, Hausen ob Verena 2003. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Lyonel Feininger Galerie, Quedlinburg 2007/2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Städtische Galerie, Böblingen 2008. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Ernst Barlach Stiftung, Güstrow 2009/2010. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Johannes Itten - Kunst als Leben", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2020.

        • Johannes Itten: Zeichen auf Rot-Orange-Gelb-Blau (Grosse Komposition)
          Sep. 12, 2024

          Johannes Itten: Zeichen auf Rot-Orange-Gelb-Blau (Grosse Komposition)

          Est: CHF4,500 - CHF5,000

          Johannes Itten (Süderen-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) Zeichen auf Rot-Orange-Gelb-Blau (Grosse Komposition) Tempera, Tinte und Aquarell auf dünnem Velin / Tempera, ink and watercolour on thin wove paper 1962 50,5x39,6 cm / 50.5x39.6 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift dediziert, datiert und signiert "Paul Nizon / in herzlicher Freundschaft / Neujahr 1963/64 Itten" Dedicated, dated and signed "Paul Nizon / in herzlicher Freundschaft / Neujahr 1963/64 Itten" by the artist in pencil lower right Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Wagner 1962-027-W Wagner 1962-027-W Provenienz / Provenance Auktion Galerie Stuker, Bern, 20. August 2017, Los 2343, dort erworben von Privatsammlung Schweiz Auction Galerie Stuker, Bern, 20 August 2017, lot 2343, acquired there by Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Thun 2020, Kunstmuseum, Johannes Itten & Thun, Kat. Nr. 100 Thun 2020, Museum of Art, Johannes Itten & Thun, cat. no. 100 Zustand / Condition Mit zwei kleinen hinterlegten Einrissen an der oberen bzw. linken Blattkante. In guter Erhaltung With two small backed tears at the upper and left sheet edge respectively. In good condition Erläuterungen / Comments Grossformatiges, kraftvoll gestaltetes Blatt, dem wichtigen Dichter Paul Nizon gewidmet. Large-format, powerfully designed sheet, dedicated to the important poet Paul Nizon. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 16:35 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Schweiz / Switzerland: CHF 130.- Europa / Europe: CHF 230.- Übrige Länder / Other countries: CHF 290.-

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          Aug. 15, 2024

          Est: $50 - $75

          DUMBO Auctions
        • ANTIQUE SWISS JOHANNES ITTEN ABSTRACT PAINTING
          Aug. 04, 2024

          ANTIQUE SWISS JOHANNES ITTEN ABSTRACT PAINTING

          Est: $100 - $150

          An antique Swiss Abstract charcoal painting on paper by Johannes Itten, 1916. The painting depicts an abstract cubist still life. Signed and dated lower left. Housed in a carved gilt frame. Johannes Itten, 1888 to 1967, was a Swiss artist, art theorist, and teacher. He gained worldwide fame thanks to the Bauhaus educational propaedeutic course Vorlehre, which he created, and formed the basis for teaching in many modern design schools. European Swiss Fine Art, Abstract Modernist Paintings And Wall Decor Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Jun. 30, 2024

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Itten, Johannes (1888-1967) Farbige Quadrate, 1966, Aquarell.
          Jun. 29, 2024

          Itten, Johannes (1888-1967) Farbige Quadrate, 1966, Aquarell.

          Est: €2,800 - €4,000

          Itten, Johannes (1888-1967) Farbige Quadrate, 1966, Aquarell. Unten Rechts signiert und datiert: "[19]66", sowie mit Nachlassstempel versehen. Blatt 14,5 x 9 cm. Itten, Johannes (1888-1967) Coloured squares, 1966, watercolour. Signed and dated lower right: "[19]66", also with estate stamp. Sheet 14.5 x 9 cm.

          Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
        • Johannes Itten, 1888-1967, Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Johannes Itten, 1888-1967, Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          298/300. With numerous partly mounted illustrations. Cloth binding with gold-stamped cover title. Bound in block book form. Published by the Itten School, Berlin 1930. Landscape large folio. In linen slipcase.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Johannes Itten. Häuser.
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Johannes Itten. Häuser.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Aquarell über Bleistift. 1958. 13,5 : 10,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. Sehr feine Zeichnung aus dem Spätwerk. – Auf dünnem Zeichenpapier, oben mit Perforation. – Vom Künstler auf Kartontafel montiert, mit Bleistiftlinie umrahmt und dann signiert. [Keywords: Modern Art]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Itten Johannes
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Itten Johannes

          Est: CHF160 - CHF200

          Ohne Titel Unsigniert. Verso Nachlassstempel. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:30

        • Itten Johannes
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Itten Johannes

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Blumen Unsigniert. Verso mit Widmung von Frau Anneliese Itten an Frau Elsi Giauque. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:30

        • Itten Johannes
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Itten Johannes

          Est: CHF480 - CHF600

          Der Vorhang Rechts mittig betitelt. Verso Nachlassstempel. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:29

        • Itten Johannes
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Itten Johannes

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Geometrische Komposition 24/50. Signiert und datiert 1965. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:29

        • Itten Johannes
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Itten Johannes

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

          Rose Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1955. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:28

        • JOHANNES ITTEN (1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich)
          May. 25, 2024

          JOHANNES ITTEN (1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Komposition Lithographie auf festem Velin. 1919. 34,6 x 31,4 cm (60 x 45 cm). Signiert "Itten". Itten 165. Blatt 7 aus: Johannes Itten. 10 Originallithographien, herausgegeben von Richard Lanyi, Wien 1919.

        • Johannes Itten, Matthis (Matthias).
          Apr. 27, 2024

          Johannes Itten, Matthis (Matthias).

          Est: €9,000 -

          Johannes Itten (Süderen-Linden, Schweiz 1888 - 1967 Zürich) Matthis (Matthias). Öl auf Leinwand. 1928. 32,7 x 20,4 cm. Gerahmt. Rotzler/Itten 350 - Wagner 1928-005-G - Provenienz: Sammlung Prof. Dr. Hermann-Josef Bunte, Bielefeld. - Ausgestellt in: Hermann Stenner und seine Zeit. Bielefeld, Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, 2019, Katalog-Nr. 92. - Ausgestellt und abgebildet in: Das Glück in der Kunst. Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914. Sammlung Bunte. Bielefeld, Kunsthalle, 2014, S. 149 sowie in: Johannes Itten. Kunst als Leben. Bern, Kunstmuseum u.a., 2019, ohne Seitenangaben (verso mit dem Ausstellungsetikett). - Dargestellt ist der am 12.6.1920 geborene Sohn des Künstlers, Matthias (Matthis), aus seiner ersten Ehe mit Hildegard Itten. - Leichtes Craquelé und vereinzelte Retuschen. Die Leinwand doubliert.

          Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Est: $75 - $100

          "Horizontal-Vertical" by Johannes Itten, 1999 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 26.25 x 19.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 1000 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Johannes Itten, Ohne Titel. 1965.
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Johannes Itten, Ohne Titel. 1965.

          Est: €600 - €700

          Johannes Itten 1888 Südern-Linden (Schweiz) – 1967 Zürich Farbserigrafie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Plakat für die Ausstellung Baden-Baden, 1965. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Itten", nummeriert "70/100" und gewidmet "Zur Hausräuke am 9.VII.66". WVZ Itten 1130. Johannes Itten 1888 Südern-Linden (Schweiz) – 1967 Zürich 1913 Schüler von Adolf Hölzel an der Stuttgarter Akademie. Siedelte 1916 nach Wien über, wo er eine eigene Kunstschule gründete. 1919–23 war er als einer der ersten Lehrer an der Bauhausschule in Weimar tätig. Mit seiner Theorie der "Sieben Farbenkontraste" ist Itten der Begründer der neuen Farbenlehre. Später leitete er die Textilfachschule in Krefeld und Zürich.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Feb. 15, 2024

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €70 - €100

          (1888 Südern-Linden - Zürich 1967). Ausstellung im Kunstverein für die Rheinlande un Westphalen Düsseldorf Kunsthalle Grabbeplatz. Farblithographie. 1966. Ca. 86 x 61 cm. In Bleistift sign. - Rechter Rand etw. fl. D

        • Johannes Itten
          Sep. 22, 2023

          Johannes Itten

          Est: €50 - €100

          Johannes Itten - "Mein Vorkurs am Bauhaus Gestaltungs- und Formenlehre" - Otto Maie, Ravensburg, 1963. Mit signierter eingeklebter Karte aus dem Jahr 1963 (handschriftlich vom Künstler). Guter Zustand. - Beigegeben: "Johannes Itten: Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Cat. 169". Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 1957. Text in Niederländisch und Deutsch.

        • 18 Johannes Itten 1999 Horizontal-Vertical Posters
          Sep. 19, 2023

          18 Johannes Itten 1999 Horizontal-Vertical Posters

          Est: $75 - $150

          This is a pack of 18 Offset Lithographs by Itten, titled "Horizontal-Vertical". The overall size of each Offset Lithograph measures 35.5 x 27.5 inches. The Offset Lithographs are Unsigned from an edition of 1000. The condition of the Offset Lithographs has been rated as follows: A: Mint. Again, this lot is for 18 of the SAME Offset Lithograph, NOT a mixed or assorted group.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Itten, Johannes
          Jul. 12, 2023

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €200 - €400

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 Blattgröße: 64 x 50 cm; 35 x 35 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1962. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Itten, Johannes
          Jul. 12, 2023

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Itten, Johannes Wachseldorn/Bern, 1888 - Zürich, 1967 37,5 x 28 cm, R. "Preziös", 1954. Watercolour and ink on wove paper. Signed and dated. Itten, 1027. From the estate of Prof. Hermann R. Franzke (1930 - 2018) and Lisa Franzke ( ? - 2023), Stuttgart.

        • Johannes Itten Dansende figur
          Jul. 06, 2023

          Johannes Itten Dansende figur

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Etichetta e timbro al retro della Galleria Milano, Milano

          Jul. 04, 2023

          Est: CHF6,499 - CHF6,500

          Johannes Itten (Süderen-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) Zeichen auf Rot-Orange-Gelb-Blau (Grosse Komposition) Tempera, Tinte und Aquarell / Tempera, Indian ink and watercolour 1962 50,5x39,6 cm / 50.5x39.6 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift dediziert, datiert und signiert "Paul Nizon / in herzlicher Freundschaft / Neujahr 1963/64 Itten" Dedicated, dated and signed by the artist in pencil lower right "Paul Nizon / in cordial friendship / New Year 1963/64 Itten". Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Wagner 1962-027-W Wagner 1962-027-W Provenienz / Provenance Auktion Galerie Stuker, Bern, 20. August 2017, Los 2343, dort erworben von Privatsammlung Schweiz Auction Galerie Stuker, Bern, 20 August 2017, lot 2343, acquired there from private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Thun 2020, Johannes Itten & Thun, Kat. Nr. 100, reprod. Thun 2020, Johannes Itten & Thun, cat. no. 100, reprod. Zustand / Condition Auf dünnem Velin, mit zwei kleinen hinterlegten Einrissen an der oberen bzw. linken Blattkante On thin wove paper (papier vélin), with two small backed tears at the upper and left edge of the sheet, respectively. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €600 -

          German Post War Bauhaus Johannes Itten o.T (Plakat für Ausstellung Baden-Baden). 1965. Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 48 x 35,4 cm (64,6 x 49,9 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Stellenweise leichte Oberflächenbereibung bzw. oberflächliches Krakelee, im unteren eh. Passepartoutausschnitt kaum sichtbar gegilbt, leichte Knickspur in zwei Ecken, verso stellenweise fleckig, unfrisch oder mit Farbspur, insgesamt gut. Prachtvoller Druck in leuchtender Farbigkeit und von ausgesprochener Kontrastkraft, mit breitem Rand. Itten 1130. - Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Colour silkscreen on wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Light surface abrasion or rather craquelure on the surface in spots, hardly visible yellowed in lower previous mat section, light crease mark in two corners, on the verso spotted, unfresh or with colour trace in some spots, all in all good. Superb impression in bright colours and great contrasts, with wide margin. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        • Johannes Itten, 1888-1967, Untitled
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Johannes Itten, 1888-1967, Untitled

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          15/50. Signed and dated. (Frame).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Est: CHF6,499 - CHF6,500

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Johannes Itten: Stehende weibliche Figur
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Johannes Itten: Stehende weibliche Figur

          Est: CHF5,999 - CHF6,000

          Johannes Itten (Süderen-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) Stehende weibliche Figur Schwarze Kreide / Black chalk 1919 45x31,5 cm / 45x31.5 cm Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Wagner 1919-008-Z Wagner 1919-008-Z Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Ludwig Münz, Wien; Slg. Rudolf Hintermayer, Wien; Privatsammlung Schweiz Ludwig Münz Collection, Vienna; Rudolf Hintermayer Collection, Vienna; Private Collection Switzerland Literatur / Literature Josef Helfenstein/Henriette Mentha, Johannes Itten. Das Frühwerk 1907-1919, Bern 1992, pag. 96; Willy Rotzler, Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, pag. 303 Josef Helfenstein/Henriette Mentha, Johannes Itten. Das Frühwerk 1907-1919, Bern 1992, pag. 96; Willy Rotzler, Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, pag. 303 Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Bern 1971, Kunsthalle, Johannes Itten, Nr. 49 Bern 1971, Kunsthalle, Johannes Itten, no. 49 Zustand / Condition Auf Maschinenbütten. Leichte Griffknicke. Unterer Rand mit Knick. Rückseitig mit Montierungsresten On machine-made paper. Slight handling creases. Lower margin with crease. Remains of mounting on verso Erläuterungen / Comments Die fast schon orphistische Zeichnung dürfte in Wien entstanden sein, wo Itten seine private Kunstschule gegründet hatte The almost Orphist drawing was probably created in Vienna, where Itten had founded his private art school Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • JOHANNES ITTEN (SWISS, 1888–1967) Spruch, Gruß und Heil dem Herzen, pl.3 fr
          Apr. 25, 2023

          JOHANNES ITTEN (SWISS, 1888–1967) Spruch, Gruß und Heil dem Herzen, pl.3 fr

          Est: $400 - $560

          JOHANNES ITTEN (SWISS, 1888–1967) Spruch, Gruß und Heil dem Herzen, pl.3 from Bauhaus-Drucke Neue Europäische... Sheet: 14 x 10 in. (356 x 256 mm.)

        • Itten, Johannes
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €100 - €150

        • Johannes Itten 1888–1967
          Nov. 04, 2022

          Johannes Itten 1888–1967

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

          Johannes Itten 1888–1967 Fisch Tusche und Aquarell auf Papier 6 x 10 cm

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst".
          Nov. 03, 2022

          ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst".

          Est: CHF750 - CHF1,500

          ITTEN, JOHANNES (Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) : "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst", Verlag der Itten-Schule, Berlin 1930 (Zürich 1962). Num. Auflage 271/300 (Gesamtauflage 330 Exemplare). In hektografierter Handschrift von Johannes Itten. Mit zahlreichen, teils montierten Schwarzweiss-Abbildungen sowie schematischen Originalfarbproben auf 2 Seiten. Blockbindung, blauer Leineneinband mit goldgedrucktem Titel, passende Kassette, Quer-Gr.-4ø

        • Itten, Johannes
          Oct. 15, 2022

          Itten, Johannes

          Est: €140 - €200

        • JOHANNES ITTEN
          Jun. 30, 2022

          JOHANNES ITTEN

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          JOHANNES ITTEN (Linden 1888–1963 Zurich) Dark Ribbon. 1957. Watercolour on thin paper. Signed and dated lower right: Itten 57. 40 × 27 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Thomas, Munich (verso with the label). - Private collection Switzerland. Literature: Wagner, Christoph: Johannes Itten. Catalogue Raisonné Vol. II, Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings 1939-1967, Munich 2018, no. 1957-020-W (with colour ill.). --------------- JOHANNES ITTEN (Linden 1888–1963 Zürich) Dark Ribbon. 1957. Aquarell auf dünnem Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Itten 57. 40 × 27 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Thomas, München (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung Schweiz. Literatur: Wagner, Christoph: Johannes Itten. Catalogue Raisonné Vol. II, Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings 1939-1967, München 2018, Nr. 1957-020-W (mit Farbabb.).