Georges Item Sold at Auction Prices

    • GEORGES ITEM - CAMAGUE LANDSCAPE III
      May. 16, 2024

      GEORGES ITEM - CAMAGUE LANDSCAPE III

      Lot 12 Georges Item Swiss (1927-1990) Camague Landscape III (c.1965) lithograph signed lower right, editioned 148/200 image: 12 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 22 3/4 x 27 x 2 1/4, wooden frame with glazing Provenance: From the Collection of Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Collection of Nelson A. Rockefeller label verso

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Georges Item (1927-1990), "Yellow Sun," 1958, Lithograph in colors on paper, Image: 13" H x 15.5" W; Sight: 15.5" H x 19.25" W
      Jan. 23, 2024

      Georges Item (1927-1990), "Yellow Sun," 1958, Lithograph in colors on paper, Image: 13" H x 15.5" W; Sight: 15.5" H x 19.25" W

      Georges Item (1927-1990) "Yellow Sun," 1958 Lithograph in colors on paper Edition: 101/200 Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Item

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Georges Item. Aus der Dreigroschenoper.
      May. 20, 2016

      Georges Item. Aus der Dreigroschenoper.

      Est: €480 - €600

      12 Originallithografien. Opéra de quat’sous. 12 lithographies originales. Biel/Bienne 1951. Zwölf signierte Lithographien, zusammen mit Titel lose in bedrucktem Originalumschlag. Exemplar 31 von 37. – Alle Blätter nummeriert und signiert. – Seltene und frühe Arbeit des Bieler Künstlers Georg Item (1927–1990) mit Anklängen an die gesellschaftskritischen Motive von Künstlern wie Georges Grosz und Otto Dix. – Vermutlich realisiert bei Hertig in Biel, wo Item Ende der 1940er Jahre eine Ausbildung zum Lithographen gemacht hatte. 46,6 : 33,2 cm (Umschlag). 12 Lithographien, 1 Blatt.

      Christian Hesse Auktionen
    • ITEM Georges, 1927-1990 [CH - FR].
      Dec. 12, 2015

      ITEM Georges, 1927-1990 [CH - FR].

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      ITEM Georges, 1927-1990 [CH - FR]. Lot de douze estampes représentant des sujets divers. Toutes signée au crayon dans la marge b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • Item, Georges: Lot
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Item, Georges: Lot

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      Item, Georges: Lot (1927 Biel - Vaucluse 1990). Zwei Landschaften und vier Tierdarstellungen. Sechs color lithographies. Fünf unnummerierte Examplee, eines Example 178/200, jeweils signed right bottom corner: ITEM. 50 x 38,5 resp. 38,5 x 50 Item, Georges: Lot (1927 Biel - Vaucluse 1990). Zwei Landschaften und vier Tierdarstellungen. Sechs Farblithographien. Fünf unnummerierte Exemplare, ein Exemplar 178/200, jeweils rechts unten signiert: ITEM. 50 x 38,5 resp. 38,5 x 50 Absentee bidding only for this lot until 24th September 2009 7pm

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Item, Georges: Lot
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Item, Georges: Lot

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      Item, Georges: Lot (1927 Biel - Vaucluse 1990). Two landscapes and four animals depictions. Six color lithographies. Five unnumbered examples, one numbered 178/200, each signed right bottom corner: ITEM. 50 x 38.5 resp. 38.5 x 50 Item, Georges: Lot (1927 Biel - Vaucluse 1990). Zwei Landschaften und zwei Stierstudien. Vier Farblithographien. Unnummerierte Exemplare, jeweils rechts unten signiert: ITEM. Verschiedene Masse. In Passepartouts Absentee bidding only for this lot until 24th September 2009 7pm

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Item, Georges
      Sep. 23, 2009

      Item, Georges

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      Item, Georges Composition, 1957. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right: Item 57. 73 x 92 Item, Georges Komposition, 1957. Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert: Item 57. 73 x 92

      Zürichsee Auktionen