Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1964

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Zwei Kätzchen
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Zwei Kätzchen

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Zwei Kätzchen auf einer sommerlichen Wiese vor grünenden Büschen zwei Kätzchen, eine fliegende Hummel betrachtend, Istvanffys Katzenmotive stehen motivisch in einer Reihe mit den Werken Arthur Heyers, Benno Kögls, Bela Czenes, Julius Adams oder jenen einer Sophie Sperlich, gering pastose Malerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Mitte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "Rainer-Istvanffy Gabriella", rückseitig auf der Leinwand schwer leserliche Annotationen, links unten kleine Beschädigung in der Leinwand, ohne große optische Auswirkung sowie Retuschen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 51 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: geborene Gabrielle Rajner oder Gabriella Rainer, verehelichte Rainer-Istvanffy bzw. Rajner-Istvanffy, ungarische Malerin (1877 Budapest bis 1964 Budapest), Schülerin von Tivadar (Theodor)Zemplényi, Antal Neogrády und Hegedüs, tätig in Budapest, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Zwei Kätzchen On a summery meadow in front of green bushes two kittens looking at a flying bumblebee, Istvanffy's cat motifs are in line with the works of Arthur Heyer, Benno Kögl, Bela Czenes, Julius Adams or those of Sophie Sperlich, slightly impasto painting in friendly colours, oil on canvas, mid 20th century, signed lower right "Rainer-Istvanffy Gabriella", annotations difficult to read on the reverse of the canvas, small damage to the canvas lower left, without major optical effect or retouching, framed, dimensions approx. 51 x 60 cm. Artist information: born Gabrielle Rajner or Gabriella Rainer, married name Rainer-Istvanffy or Rajner-Istvanffy, Hungarian painter (1877 Budapest - 1964 Budapest), pupil of Tivadar (Theodor)Zemplényi, Antal Neogrády and Hegedüs, active in Budapest, source: Thieme-Becker.

      May. 25, 2024

    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungary,1877-1964) oil painting
      Mar. 31, 2024

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungary,1877-1964) oil painting

      Est: $1,250 - $1,600

      ARTIST: Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877 - 1964) TITLE: Two Cats and Butterfly MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 25 x 29 inches / 63 x 73 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Gabrielle Rajner CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127659 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Born Gabrielle Rajner or Gabriella Rainer, married name Rainer-Istvanffy or Rajner-Istvanffy, Hungarian painter (1877 Budapest to 1964 Budapest), student of Tivadar (Theodor) Zemplenyi, Antal Neogrady and Hegedus, active in Budapest.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Est: $1,250 - $1,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $1,300 - $1,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (1877 Budapest - 1964 ?)
      Dec. 04, 2022

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (1877 Budapest - 1964 ?)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨3 weiße Katzen mit totem Spatz¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Rainer-Istvanffy Gabriella¨, ca. 56x90cm, in Prunkrahmen (79x114cm), Firnis, kleine Retuschen (Leinwand 1x rückseitig geflickt)

    • GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN 1877-1964)
      Oct. 16, 2022

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN 1877-1964)

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN 1877-1964) White Spitz Resting, oil on canvas 47 x 61 cm (18 1/2 x 24 in.) framed dimensions: 57.5 x 72 cm (22 5/8 x 28 3/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Dorotheum, Vienna, 18 November 2008, lot 162 Acquired at the above by the present owner

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Oct. 16, 2022

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN 1877-1964) Playtime , oil on canvas 45 x 60 cm (17 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 59.5 x 75 cm (23 3/8 x 29 1/2 in.) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • RAINER-ISTVANFFY Gabriella (1877-1964)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      RAINER-ISTVANFFY Gabriella (1877-1964)

      Est: €75 - €100

      Technique mixte signée Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy "Chat jouant avec une pelote". Tache d'humidité en bas à gauche. 21x28 cm

      Hotel des vente Legros
    • RAINER ISTUANFFY GABRIELLA (1877 - 1864) Cat.
      Mar. 16, 2021

      RAINER ISTUANFFY GABRIELLA (1877 - 1864) Cat.

      Est: €150 - €250

      RAINER ISTUANFFY GABRIELLA (1877 - 1864). Cat.. Signature lower right.. Cm 26,60 x 21,50.

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Ready for Breakfast
      Feb. 12, 2020

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Ready for Breakfast

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Ready for Breakfast Signed R.-Istvanffy Gabriella (lr); stamped with artist's copyright statement on the reverse Oil on canvas 20 1/8 x 24 1/8 inches (51.1 x 61.6 cm) Provenance: Ritz-Carlton Hotel, New York Donald A. Heald Fine Art, New York C Property from the Collection of William Secord

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • 20th Cent. Hungarian oil on canvas - signed Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy
      Feb. 11, 2019

      20th Cent. Hungarian oil on canvas - signed Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy

      Est: €250 - €400

      20th Cent. Hungarian oil on canvas - signed Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy RAINER - ISTVANFFY GABRIELLA (1877 - 1964) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Witte poes spelend met hagedis" - 50 x 70 getekend

      DVC
    • RAINE-ISTVANFFY, Gabriella (Hungarian 1877-1964) - Kitten and Butterfly. Prestige Art Sales Sydney label verso.
      Dec. 13, 2015

      RAINE-ISTVANFFY, Gabriella (Hungarian 1877-1964) - Kitten and Butterfly. Prestige Art Sales Sydney label verso.

      Est: $100 - $150

      RAINE-ISTVANFFY, Gabriella (Hungarian 1877-1964) Kitten and Butterfly. Prestige Art Sales Sydney label verso. Oil on Canvas 22x26.5cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877-1964) Dog Rooster
      Aug. 28, 2014

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877-1964) Dog Rooster

      An original framed oil on canvas by Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877 - 1964) with a Dog & Rooster as subjects. Signed lower left. Image measures approximately 19.5" x 22.5" and frame 23.5" x 26.75" x 1.25". Total weight 3.5 lbs.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (1877-1964) Cat watching a mouse on a table top, 20 x 24in.
      Jul. 03, 2014

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (1877-1964) Cat watching a mouse on a table top, 20 x 24in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (1877-1964) oil on canvas, Cat watching a mouse on a table top, signed, 20 x 24in.

      Gorringes
    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964-
      Jan. 19, 2013

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964-

      Est: £350 - £450

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- Two cats watching a mouse; oil on canvas, signed, 51x61cm (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy
      Nov. 25, 2012

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy

      Est: €2,070 - €2,300

      (1877 Budapest - 1964 ebenda) Katzenfamilie Von der Katzenmutter behütete, possierliche Kätzchen im Spiel mit einem Käfer, den sie neugierig beobachten. Typisches, sehr reizvolles, impressionistisches Werk der für ihre Katzen- und Hundebilder bekannten Künstlerin, welche die Tiere in lebendig beobachteten Szenen darstellte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 60,5 cm x 80 cm. Rahmen.

      Oct. 20, 2012

      Est: £600 - £800

      Roseberys
    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian 1877-1964) 'Curiosity' (cat with stag beetle), 8 x 10.25in.
      Sep. 06, 2012

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian 1877-1964) 'Curiosity' (cat with stag beetle), 8 x 10.25in.

      Est: £150 - £200

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian 1877-1964) gouache and conte, 'Curiosity' (cat with stag beetle), 8 x 10.25in.

      Gorringes
    • Cat playing with Flowers
      Feb. 18, 2012

      Cat playing with Flowers

      Est: €300 - €360

      Rainer-Istvánffy Gabriella Budapest 1877 1964 Cat playing with Flowers Oil/artists board, 20,5 x 26,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Rainer-Istvanffy, min. rest.

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965),
      May. 21, 2011

      Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965),

      Est: $300 - $400

      Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965), oil and pastel on linen painting, "Puppy and Bumblebee". Signed lower right. Beaded giltwood frame. Excellent condition. 7-1/2" H x 9" W sight, 12" H x 14 3/8" W framed.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • 19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Gabriella
      Feb. 15, 2011

      19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Gabriella

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Gabriella Istvanffy-Rainerne

    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Curiosity; Together with a miscellaneous group of art: Nine
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Curiosity; Together with a miscellaneous group of art: Nine

      Est: $300 - $400

      e Rainer Istvanffy Hungarian, 1877-1964 Curiosity Signed Ranier-Gabrielle Istvanffy (lr) Mixed media with gouache and crayon on canvas 10 x 12 inches; Together with a Miscellaneous Group of Art, comprising eight works of various sizes and mediums, each depicting birds or other animals, including three framed photoreproductions.

    • 19th Century Painting by Gabriella
      Jun. 14, 2010

      19th Century Painting by Gabriella

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      19th Century Painting by Gabriella Istvanffy-Rainer

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- A
      Jun. 08, 2010

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- A

      Est: £300 - £400

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- A white cat studying an insect; gouache and coloured crayon on canvas laid down on board, signed, 18.5x27cm

      Roseberys
      Jun. 08, 2010

      Est: £300 - £400

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- A white Pomeranian dog; gouache and coloured crayon on canvas laid down on board, signed, 19x26cm., (unframed)

      Roseberys
    • Gabriella Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A new play-mate
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Gabriella Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A new play-mate

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A new play-mate signed 'Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella' (lower right), oil on canvas 61 x 80cm (24 x 31 1/2in).

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian School, 1877-1966), Still Life with a Cat
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian School, 1877-1966), Still Life with a Cat

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian School, 1877-1966), Still Life with a Cat mixed media on brown paper, 19X24.5 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964)
      Mar. 02, 2010

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) Is it feeding time yet? signed 'Rainer-Istvanffy Gabrielle' (lower left) oil on board 9 x 11 in. (22.9 x 28 cm.)

      Mar. 02, 2010

      Est: £400 - £600

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A new friend signed 'Rainer-Istvanffy Gabrielle' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 19¾ x 27¾ in. (50.2 x 70.5 cm.)

      Dec. 15, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A papillon on a red rug signed 'Rainer-Istvanffy Gabrielle' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 19¾ x 27¾ in. (50.2 x 70.5 cm.)

      Dec. 15, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A papillon signed 'Rainer-Istvanffy Gabrielle' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 18 x 23¾ in. (45.7 x 60.4 cm.)

    • GABRIELLE RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN, 1877-1964)
      Dec. 01, 2009

      GABRIELLE RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN, 1877-1964)

      Est: £600 - £800

      GABRIELLE RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN, 1877-1964) A NEW FRIEND SIGNED 'RAINER-ISTVANFFY GABRIELLE' (LOWER RIGHT) OIL ON CANVAS, UNFRAMED 19¾ X 27¾ IN. (50.2 X 70.5 CM.)

      Dec. 01, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      GABRIELLE RAINER-ISTVANFFY (HUNGARIAN, 1877-1964) IS IT FEEDING TIME YET? SIGNED 'RAINER-ISTVANFFY GABRIELLE' (LOWER LEFT) OIL ON BOARD 9 X 11 IN. (22.9 X 28 CM.)

    • GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY, OIL ON CANVAS, 20" X
      Nov. 15, 2009

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY, OIL ON CANVAS, 20" X

      GABRIELLA RAINER-ISTVANFFY, OIL ON CANVAS, 20" X 24", KITTENS: [HUNGARIAN, 1877-1965]: Painting portrays two white kittens, one resting comfortably in a basket and the other standing just to the outside of it. Signed at the lower right and framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877-1964), Supper
      Sep. 11, 2009

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877-1964), Supper

      Est: £400 - £500

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (1877-1964), Supper time: A study of a cat, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1915, 30cm x 44cm.

      Bellmans Auctioneers
    • Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella (early 20th century), A
      Aug. 07, 2009

      Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella (early 20th century), A

      Est: £70 - £100

      Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella (early 20th century), A seated dog on a path, pastel, signed, 24cm x 29cm.

      Bellmans Auctioneers
      Aug. 04, 2009

      Est: £400 - £600

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) A new discovery signed 'Rainerné Istvánffy Gabrielle' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 x 19 5/8 in. (40.7 x 50.5 cm.)

      Jul. 21, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) Waiting to pounce signed 'Rainer-Istvánffy Gabrielle' (lower right), and inscribed in Hungarian (on the reverse) oil on canvas 12¾ x 17 in. (32.4 x 43.2 cm.)

      Jul. 21, 2009

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Gabrielle Rainer-Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) Close friends signed 'Rainer-Istvánffy Gabrielle' (lower right) oil on canvas 15¾ x 19¾ in. (40 x 50.2 cm.)

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: £300 - £400

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanffy, Hungarian 1877-1964- A white pomeranian dog seated in grass; gouache and coloured crayon on canvas laid down on board, signed, 19x26cm., (unframed)

      Roseberys
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: £300 - £400

      Roseberys
      May. 22, 2009

      Est: £150 - £200

      Bellmans Auctioneers
      May. 19, 2009

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964)
      May. 19, 2009

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Gabrielle Rainer Istvanffy (Hungarian, 1877-1964) Supper time signed and dated 'Rainerné Istvanffy Gabrielle/1913' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 5/8 x 17¾ in. (30 x 45.1 cm.)

    • Gabriella Rainer-Istvanny (Hungarian,1877-1965) Puppy and Butterfly, Oil on canvas,
      May. 02, 2009

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanny (Hungarian,1877-1965) Puppy and Butterfly, Oil on canvas,

      Est: $100 - $150

      Gabriella Rainer-Istvanny (Hungarian,1877-1965) Puppy and Butterfly, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Note condition. h:7.50 w:9 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965) Kitten and Butterfly, Oil on canvas,
      May. 02, 2009

      Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965) Kitten and Butterfly, Oil on canvas,

      Est: $100 - $150

      Gabriella Rainer-Istavanny (Hungarian, 1877-1965) Kitten and Butterfly, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Note condition. h:7.50 w:9 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella, 20th Century
      Mar. 17, 2009

      Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella, 20th Century

      Est: £400 - £600

      Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella, 20th Century A small white dog in a landscape signed 'Rainer Istvanffy Gabriella' (lower left) pastel and bodycolour 9¼ x 11¼ in (23.5 x 28.2 cm)