Kálmán Istokovits Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Etcher, b. 1898 - d. 1990

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Girls (Models), around 1932
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Girls (Models), around 1932

      Est: €2,604 - €5,208

      Oil on wood; Signed bottom left: Istókovits

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Bright Court
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Bright Court

      Est: Ft400,000 - Ft600,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Bright Court; tempera on canvas; 62 x 100 cm; Signed right below: Istókovits K. 1934

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Head of a Clown, 1945
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Head of a Clown, 1945

      Est: Ft180,000 - Ft280,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Head of a Clown, 1945; mixed technique on cardboard; 17,5 x 11 cm; Signed right below: Istókovits 1945

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Cleopatra, 1936
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Cleopatra, 1936

      Est: Ft3,500,000 - Ft4,500,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Cleopatra, 1936; oil on wood; 130 x 104,5 cm; Signed right above: Istókovits Kálmán 1936, left below: Istokovits 1939

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Karád Pilgrimage, 1935
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Karád Pilgrimage, 1935

      Est: Ft300,000 - Ft500,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Karád Pilgrimage, 1935; oil on canvas; 53 x 81 cm; Signed right below: Istóvits, on the backside: Istókovits Kálmán 1935

    • Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Young Woman with a Fur Necktie
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Young Woman with a Fur Necktie

      Est: €750 - €1,250

      Gouache paper on cardborard; Signed right in the middle: Istokovits K.; Signed bottom right: Istókovits

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): View of Budapest from the Rose Hill, 1956
      Oct. 18, 2022

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): View of Budapest from the Rose Hill, 1956

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Oil on paperboard; Signed bottom right: Istókovits; Signed on the reverse: Budapest a Rózsadombról, 1956

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • KALMAN ISTOKOVITS (HUNGARIAN 1898-1990)
      May. 14, 2022

      KALMAN ISTOKOVITS (HUNGARIAN 1898-1990)

      Cleopatra 1939 oil on board 126 x 200 cm (49 5/8 x 78 3/4 in.) framed dimensions 146 x 220 cm (57 1/2 x 86 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Gekkoso Gallery, Tokyo CONDITION Observed in frame and under glass, the painting is in good condition. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Still life, 1956
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Still life, 1956

      Est: Ft180,000 - Ft220,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Still life, 1956; oil on cardboard; 24 x 33 cm ; Signed right below: Istókovits K.

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Szentendre, 1969
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Szentendre, 1969

      Est: €416 - €555

      Tempera on cardboard

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Danube at Szentendre, 1929
      Dec. 19, 2020

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Danube at Szentendre, 1929

      Est: €4,384 - €5,479

      Oil on canvas

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Icerink
      Dec. 19, 2020

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Icerink

      Est: €548 - €822

      Oil on cardboard

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Letter writer, 1956
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Letter writer, 1956

      Est: Ft160,000 - Ft240,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Letter writer, 1956 ; oil on cardboard ; 24 x 33 cm ; Signed left below: Istókovits K

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Nude, 1956
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Nude, 1956

      Est: Ft160,000 - Ft240,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Nude, 1956; oil on cardboard; 33 x 24 cm; Signed right below: Istókovits K

    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Újpest Island, 1956
      Sep. 20, 2020

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Újpest Island, 1956

      Est: €580 - €870

      Újpest Island, 1956 Signed bottom right: Istókovits K., on the reverse autograph inscription: Újpest sziget 1956

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Parisian Student Girl, end of the 1930s
      Dec. 16, 2019

      Parisian Student Girl, end of the 1930s

      Est: Ft4,000,000 - Ft6,500,000

      Signed lower left: Istókovits K.

      Kieselbach
    • Odalisques, 1939
      May. 20, 2019

      Odalisques, 1939

      Est: Ft1,200,000 - Ft1,800,000

      signed lower left: Istókovits 1939

      Kieselbach
    • Kalman Istokovits (Hungarian, 1898-1990)
      Dec. 05, 2018

      Kalman Istokovits (Hungarian, 1898-1990)

      Pan Sleeping, Watched by Peasants in an Extensive Landscape oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. 'Istokovits K'

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Island, 1967
      Oct. 05, 2018

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Island, 1967

      Est: €615 - €923

      Oil on cardboard Signed bottom right: Istókovits K 67, Signed on the reverse: Sziget 1967 Istókovits Kálmán

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Lights of Balaton
      Aug. 04, 2018

      Lights of Balaton

      s.l.l.:Istókovits K

      Pintér Auctions
    • Contemplative
      Aug. 04, 2018

      Contemplative

      s.l.l.: Istókovits K 1931

      Pintér Auctions
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Tabán
      May. 14, 2018

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990): Tabán

      Est: €964 - €1,607

      Signed bottom right: Istókovits K. (kétszer)

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990)

      Est: €983 - €1,639

      Badacsony Oil on wood-fibre Signed bottom left: Istókovits K., On the reverse: Istókovits Kálmán

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Perspective at Lake Balaton
      May. 26, 2017

      Perspective at Lake Balaton

      Est: Ft1,400,000 - Ft2,200,000

      signed lower left: Istókovits K

      Kieselbach
    • Kálmán Istokovits (1898 - 1990) - Crucifixion of Christ 56.5 x 72.5cm
      May. 25, 2017

      Kálmán Istokovits (1898 - 1990) - Crucifixion of Christ 56.5 x 72.5cm

      Kálmán Istokovits (1898 - 1990) Crucifixion of Christ oil on canvas 56.5 x 72.5cm signed lower right

      Lawsons
      May. 30, 2016

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990)

      Est: €645 - €967

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) View of Budapest, 1956 Oil on paperboard 24,5x34 cm Signed bottom right: Istókovits, On the reverse autograph inscription: Budapest a Rózsadombról, 1956

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Log-running, Oil on canvas, 1
      Dec. 20, 2015

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Log-running, Oil on canvas, 1

      Est: €1,587 - €2,381

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Log-running, Oil on canvas, 100,5x148 cm, Signed bottom left: Istókovits K.

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Danube by the Árpád bridge, O
      Dec. 20, 2015

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Danube by the Árpád bridge, O

      Est: €635 - €952

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990), Danube by the Árpád bridge, Oil on paperboard, 24,5x34 cm, Signed bottom left: Istókovits

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Boat-houses
      Oct. 05, 2015

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Boat-houses

      Est: €317 - €635

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Boat-houses Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom right: Istókovits K. Starting Price 159 EUR

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898 - 1990) Sailer on Lake Ba
      May. 18, 2015

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898 - 1990) Sailer on Lake Ba

      Est: €328 - €492

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898 - 1990) Sailer on Lake Balaton Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom left: Istókovits * PLEASE NOTE: Starting Bid EUR 131

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán, (1898-?): Halászcsónakok, Nagy Maros
      May. 26, 2014

      Istókovits Kálmán, (1898-?): Halászcsónakok, Nagy Maros

      Olaj, karton, 24,5x34,5 cm. J.b.l.: Istókovits

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Istókovits Kálmán, (1898-?): Halászok ősszel, Nagy Maros
      May. 26, 2014

      Istókovits Kálmán, (1898-?): Halászok ősszel, Nagy Maros

      Olaj, karton, 24,5x34,5 cm. J.j.l.: Istókovits

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990) Lying Nude
      Apr. 11, 2014

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990) Lying Nude

      Est: €465 - €651

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990) Lying Nude oil, carton

      Pintér Auctions
    • Kálmán Istókovits (Hungarian, 1898-?): Fishermen on the Nagymaros, Slovakia
      Feb. 10, 2014

      Kálmán Istókovits (Hungarian, 1898-?): Fishermen on the Nagymaros, Slovakia

      Kálmán Istókovits (Hungarian, 1898-?): Fishermen on the Nagymaros, Slovakia Oil on board, 24,5x34,5 cm. Signed: Istókovits

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
      Feb. 10, 2014

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Venders
      Jan. 15, 2014

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Venders

      Est: €750 - €1,050

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Venders mixed techniques, carton board, 50 x 70 cm, s.l.l.: Istókovits

      Pintér Auctions
    • Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Lying Nude
      Jan. 15, 2014

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Lying Nude

      Est: €450 - €650

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Lying Nude s.l.l.: Istókovits

      Pintér Auctions
    • Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Woman in Fur Coat
      Jan. 15, 2014

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Woman in Fur Coat

      Est: €1,350 - €1,900

      Kálmán Istókovits (1898-1990): Woman in Fur Coat oil, canvas, 100 x 70 cm, s.l.l.: Istókovits K.

      Pintér Auctions
      Nov. 28, 2013

      Est: Ft127,500 - Ft178,500

      Pintér Auctions
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Újpest Landscape (The Entrance of Dockyard Bay)
      May. 13, 2013

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Újpest Landscape (The Entrance of Dockyard Bay)

      Est: Ft120,000 - Ft180,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Újpest Landscape (The Entrance of Dockyard Bay) Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom right: Istókovits K. Please Note: Starting Price HUF 40000

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Dockyard bay, Budapest, 1956
      Dec. 16, 2012

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Dockyard bay, Budapest, 1956

      Est: Ft100,000 - Ft200,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Dockyard bay, Budapest, 1956 Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom left: Istókovits, Signed on the reverse: 1956 Hajógyári öböl, Budapest Starting Price 60,000 HUF

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Boathouse (Római-Bank), 1959
      Oct. 19, 2012

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Boathouse (Római-Bank), 1959

      Est: Ft150,000 - Ft250,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Boathouse (Római-Bank), 1959 Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom right: Istókovits, On the reverse: Legacy stamp Starting Price 50,000 HUF

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Landscape of Buda, 1956
      Oct. 19, 2012

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) - Landscape of Buda, 1956

      Est: Ft150,000 - Ft250,000

      Istókovits Kálmán (1898-1990) Landscape of Buda, 1956 Oil on cardboard 24,5x34,5 cm Signed bottom left: Istókovits K., On the reverse: legacy stamp Starting Price 50,000 HUF

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN
      Mar. 10, 2012

      ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN

      Est: - €17,000

      ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN 1898 Siklós (Ungarn) - Budapest 1990 Tanz mit dem Tod Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 204 cm x 258 cm, unten links signiert und datiert ‚Istokovits Kálmán 1928', rest., am unteren Randbereich part. Farbverluste, Rahmen. Der ungarische Künstler Kálmán Istókovits, ab 1922 an der Ungarischen Kunstakademie Schüler bei Gyula Rudnay, dessen Arbeit zunächst Istókovits Vorbild sein wird. Schnell steigt die Bekanntheit und Popularität des jungen Künstlers, er wird künstlerisch auf eine Stufe mit seinem einstigen Lehrer gestellt. Heute sind seine Bilder weltweit vertreten, sowohl in Museen wie z.B. den Uffizien in Florenz, in Galerien und auch in privaten Sammlungen, nachweislich in Ungarn, den Vereinigten Staaten und Deutschland. In dem hier vorgestellten, großformatigen Gemälde thematisiert der Künstler das Motiv des Tanzes mit dem Tod. Auf einem bäuerlichen Fest tanzt der Tod, hier rechts im Gemälde, nur anhand der Maske zu erkennen, mit einer jungen Frau. Engumschlungen sind die beiden Figuren in der leidenschaftlichen Bewegung verbunden. Der Tod erhebt anmutig im Tanz den linken Arm. Eine zweite Figurengruppe auf der linken Bildseite korrespondiert mit dem tanzenden Paar. Die weibliche Figur auf der linken Bildseite beobachtet zusammen mit einem männlichen Gast die Szene, geradezu hypnotisiert, gefangen von der leidenschaftlichen Szene, die Bewegung des erhobenen Armes wie als Antwort erwiedern wollend. Ihr Begleiter steht hinter ihr, die Hände fest auf ihren Schultern, als müsse er sie abhalten, dem tanzenden Paar zu folgen. Im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert, den Tod allein durch Pest, Cholera, Armut und Krieg allgengenwärtig vor Augen, verbreitet sich das Thema des Totentanzes in der bildenden Kunst und Literatur. Prominente Beispiele hierfür sind z.B. die Wandgemälde in ‚La Chaise-Dieu' (Auvergne) und in der Marienkirche von Lübeck. In der Literatur findet man das Thema schon bei Petrarca, auch Goethe oder Thomas Mann bearbeiteten die Vorstellung vom Tod, der jeden, unabhängig von Rang und Stellung und in jedem, noch so alltäglichen und profanen Moment, zu sich zu holen vermag.

    • Kálmán Istokovits, Ungarische Seenlandschaft mit Badenden. No date.
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Kálmán Istokovits, Ungarische Seenlandschaft mit Badenden. No date.

      Est: €230 - €280

      Watercolour auf "Hahnemühle"-Bütten. Signiert u.re. "Istokovits". Im Passepartout hinter Glas in profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt.Leicht lichtrandig und in den Ecken mit Läsionen.

    • ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN
      Feb. 12, 2011

      ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN

      Est: - €34,000

      ISTÓKOVITS, KÁLMÁN 1898 Siklós (Ungarn) - Budapest 1990 Tanz mit dem Tod Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 204 cm x 258 cm, unten links signiert und datiert ‚Istokovits Kálmán 1928', rest., am unteren Randbereich part. Farbverluste, Rahmen. Der ungarische Künstler Kálmán Istókovits, ab 1922 an der Ungarischen Kunstakademie Schüler bei Gyula Rudnay, dessen Arbeit zunächst Istókovits Vorbild sein wird. Schnell steigt die Bekanntheit und Popularität des jungen Künstlers, er wird künstlerisch auf eine Stufe mit seinem einstigen Lehrer gestellt. Heute sind seine Bilder weltweit vertreten, sowohl in Museen wie z.B. den Uffizien in Florenz, in Galerien und auch in privaten Sammlungen, nachweis­lich in Ungarn, den Vereinigten Staaten und Deutschland. In dem hier vorgestellten, großformatigen Gemälde thematisiert der Künstler das Motiv des Tanzes mit dem Tod. Auf einem bäuerlichen Fest tanzt der Tod, hier rechts im Gemälde, nur anhand der Maske zu erkennen, mit einer jungen Frau. Engumschlungen sind die beiden Figuren in der leidenschaft­lichen Bewegung verbunden. Der Tod erhebt anmutig im Tanz den linken Arm. Eine zweite Figurengruppe auf der linken Bildseite korrespondiert mit dem tanzenden Paar. Die weibliche Figur auf der linken Bildseite beobachtet zusammen mit einem männlichen Gast die Szene, geradezu hypnotisiert, gefangen von der leidenschaftlichen Szene, die Bewegung des erhobenen Armes wie als Antwort erwidern wollend Ihr Begleiter steht hinter ihr, die Hände fest auf ihren Schultern, als müsse er sie abhalten, dem tanzenden Paar zu folgen. Im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert, den Tod allein durch Pest, Cholera, Armut und Krieg allgegenwärtig vor Augen, verbreitet sich das Thema des To­tentanzes in der bildenden Kunst und Literatur. Prominente Beispiele hierfür sind z.B. die Wandgemälde in 'La Chaise-Dieu' (Auvergne) und in der Marienkirche von Lübeck. In der Literatur findet man das Thema schon bei Petrarca, auch Goethe oder Thomas Mann bearbeiteten die Vorstellung vom Tod, der jeden, unabhängig von Rang und Stellung und in jedem, noch so alltäglichem und profanem Moment, zu sich zu holen vermag.

    • painting, Kalman Istokovits,
      Sep. 12, 2010

      painting, Kalman Istokovits,

      Framed oil on canvas, Portrait of a Hungarian Girl, by Kalman Istokovits (Hungarian, 1898-1990), signed ''Tstokovitz Kalman'' lower right, sight: 39''h x 21''w, overall: 41''h x 23.5''w

      Clars Auctions
    • Istókovits Kálmán 1898-1990 Village Feast 80,5x101
      Dec. 19, 2008

      Istókovits Kálmán 1898-1990 Village Feast 80,5x101

      Est: - €2,390

      Istókovits Kálmán 1898-1990 Village Feast 80,5x101 cm Oil, canvas Not signed Provenance: Collection of the K&H Bank Zrt.

      Kieselbach