Daniel Israel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • Painting, Daniel Israel
      Oct. 18, 2024

      Painting, Daniel Israel

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901), Woman with Golden Vase, oil on canvas, signed upper right, canvas: 48"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 53.5"h x 32.5"w. A certificate, signed by the artist's great grandaughter, attesting to the authenticity and provenance, accompanies this lot.

      Clars Auctions
    • Daniel Israel
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Daniel Israel

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Austrian, 1859-1901 In the Harem Signed with monogrammed first initials and inscribed DIsrael Munchen (ll) Oil on panel 16 1/8 x 22 1/4 inches (41 x 56.5 cm) (Frame: 25 1/4 x 31 5/8 inches) Panel supported on the back, one strip of support missing; dirty varnish; frame rubbing; scattered craquelure; scattered spots of inpainting, including along the edges and perimeter, in the upper left quadrant and center of the painting; unable to detect further restoration through the dulling varnish under UV light.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Painting, Daniel Israel
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Painting, Daniel Israel

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Daniel Israel, Orientalin
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Daniel Israel, Orientalin

      Daniel Israel, Orientalin Halbfigurenbildnis einer jungen dunkelhaarigen Dame mit Fez im orientalischen Ambiente, gering pastose, partiell lasierende Malerei, Öl auf Karton, um 1890, rechts unten ligiert signiert und ortsbezeichnet "DIsrael München", rückseitig Reste eines alten Etiketts und Nummer "87-39" sowie Versteigerungsetikett des Dorotheums Wien mit Angaben zur Provenienz, hinter Glas mit Messingschild "Daniel Israel 1859-1901" im prächtigen, partiell gepunzten Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt (min. def.), Falzmaße ca. 20,5 x 13 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Maler und Orientalist (1859 Wien bis 1901 Wien), gehörte zur Gruppe der „Münchner Fein- und Kleinmaler“, Sohn ungarischer Juden, zunächst kaufmännische Ausbildung in Wien, studierte 1878-82 an der Akademie Wien, 1882-85 Studium an der Akademie München bei Johann Caspar Herterich und Otto Seitz, unternahm 1885 eine Orientreise, die ihn über Bosnien, die Türkei (Konstantinopel), ins "Heilige Land" nach Palästina und Ägypten führte, aus den hier entstandenen Skizzen und Studien schuf der Künstler später im Atelier detailreiche Genrebilder, beschickte 1893-99 den Münchner Glaspalast sowie Ausstellungen in Wien und Budapest, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, ÖBL, Müller-Singer, Fuchs, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." und Wikipedia. Daniel Israel, Oriental Woman Half-length portrait of a young dark-haired lady with fez in an oriental ambience, slightly impasto, partially glazed painting, oil on card, c. 1890, signed in ligature lower right and inscribed "DIsrael München", on the reverse remains of an old label and number "87-39" as well as an auction label of the Dorotheum Vienna with information on provenance, framed behind glass with brass plate "Daniel Israel 1859-1901" in a splendid, partially punched gilt stucco frame (min. def.), folded dimensions approx. 20.5 x 13 cm. Artist info: Austrian painter and orientalist (1859 Vienna - 1901 Vienna), belonged to the group of "Munich fine and small painters", son of Hungarian Jews, initially trained as a businessman in Vienna, studied at the Vienna Academy 1878-82, 1882-85 studied at the Munich Academy under Johann Caspar Herterich and Otto Seitz, travelled to the Orient in 1885, which took him to Bosnia, Turkey (Constantinople), the "Holy Land", Palestine and Egypt, from the sketches and studies he made there he later created detailed genre paintings in his studio, in 1893-99 he exhibited at the Munich Glaspalast as well as in Vienna and Budapest, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, ÖBL, Müller-Singer, Fuchs, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century" and Wikipedia.

    • Painting, Daniel Israel
      Aug. 16, 2024

      Painting, Daniel Israel

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) The fruit seller
      Mar. 13, 2024

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) The fruit seller

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) The fruit seller signed, inscribed and dated 'DIsrael Munchen/1886' (lower right) oil on panel 34.6 x 25cm (13 5/8 x 9 13/16in). ~For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Daniel Israel Albanian street scene
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Daniel Israel Albanian street scene

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Daniel Israel 1859 Wien - 1901 ebenda Albanian street scene Signed, inscribed with the place name München and dated 1888 lower left. Oil auf panel. 20.5 x 15.3 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (27.5 x 22.5). additional: Julius Zuber (born 1861 in Stanislau, Galicia), Albanian street scene. Signed lower left. Oil on panel. 24.5 x 19.5 cm. Restored, damaged (shrinkage cracks). Framed (29.5 x 24.5 cm)

    • The Jaffa Gate, Jerusalem
      Nov. 09, 2023

      The Jaffa Gate, Jerusalem

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Daniel Israel Austrian 1859 - 1901 The Jaffa Gate, Jerusalem signed D Israel lower right oil on board Unframed: 25.5 by 30.5cm., 10 by 12in. Framed: 49 by 55cm., 19¼ by 21¾in.

    • The Soothsayer
      Nov. 09, 2023

      The Soothsayer

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Daniel Israel Austrian 1859 - 1901 The Soothsayer signed and inscribed D Israel München lower left oil on panel Unframed: 24 by 33cm., 9½ by 13in. Framed: 49 by 57.5cm., 19¼ by 22¾in.

    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Figures on a couch with a hookah pipe
      Oct. 25, 2023

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Figures on a couch with a hookah pipe

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Figures on a couch with a hookah pipe bears signature (upper left) oil on panel 9.5 x 18.4cm (3 3/4 x 7 1/4in).

      Oct. 25, 2023

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) The fruit seller signed, inscribed and dated 'DIsrael Munchen/1886' (lower right) oil on panel 34.6 x 25cm (13 5/8 x 9 13/16in).

    • ISRAEL Daniel (1859-1901)
      Apr. 16, 2023

      ISRAEL Daniel (1859-1901)

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      ISRAEL Daniel (1859-1901) La Vendeuse d'oranges Huile sur panneau signée et située München en haut à gauche 23.5 x 14 cm Expert: Cabinet Maréchaux ISRAEL Daniel (1859-1901) The Orange Seller Oil on panel signed and located München upper left 23.5 x 14 cm

      Martin-Banel
    • Daniel Israel - Oriental woman
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Daniel Israel - Oriental woman

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Daniel Israel 1859 Vienna - 1901 ibid. Oriental woman Signed lower right, inscribed with place name München and dated 1891. Oil on cardboard. Image size in the diameter 28.5 cm. Mounted behind passe-partout. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (43.5 x 41 cm).

    • Daniel Israel - Young woman with veil
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Daniel Israel - Young woman with veil

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Daniel Israel 1859 Vienna - 1901 ibid. Young woman with veil Signed lower right, inscribed with place name München and dated 1888. Oil on panel. 19 x 11.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (36 x 28.5 cm).

    • Daniel Israel - Girl with jug
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Daniel Israel - Girl with jug

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Daniel Israel 1859 Vienna - 1901 ibid. G irl with jug Signed lower right, inscribed with place name München and dated 1888. Gouache on cardboard?. Image size: 39.5 x 20 cm. Mounted behind passe-partout. Framed (56.5 x 36 cm).

    • DANIEL ISRAEL: STREET IN SARAJEVO
      Dec. 06, 2022

      DANIEL ISRAEL: STREET IN SARAJEVO

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Daniel Israel Street in Sarajevo oil on cardboard 40.5 x 56 cm stamp on the reverse: Nachlass D. Israel. remains of an old label and numbered by the hand of the artist on the reverse: 415/56 from the estate of the artist; estate auction, Galerie Helbing, Munich, 30 January 1905, p. 23, lot 415 (slightly different measurements: 39.5 x 55 cm); private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Daniel Israel
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Daniel Israel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Vienna 1859–1901) A Lady of the Harem, signed (in ligature) DIsrael, München, oil on panel, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, framed (frame damaged) Provenance: Neumeister Auktionshaus, Munich, 23 September 1987, lot 753; Private Collection, Germany.

      Jun. 28, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Daniel Israel Street in Sarajevo oil on cardboard 40.5 x 56 cm stamp on the reverse: Nachlass D. Israel. remains of an old label and numbered by the hand of the artist on the reverse: 415/56 from the estate of the artist; estate auction, Galerie Helbing, Munich, 30th January 1905, p. 23, lot 415 (slightly different measurements: 39.5 x 55 cm); private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Idle hours (2)
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Idle hours (2)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Idle hours a pair, both signed and inscribed 'Israel.München' (lower right) oil on panel each 14.4 x 17.9cm (5 11/16 x 7 1/16in) (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait d'une Juive orientale". Signé en haut à droite Israel à Munich. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:+/-14x11cm.

    • Israel, Daniel: Orientalin auf einem Tigerfell vor einer Schmuckschatulle sitzend
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Israel, Daniel: Orientalin auf einem Tigerfell vor einer Schmuckschatulle sitzend

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Orientalin auf einem Tigerfell vor einer Schmuckschatulle sitzend. Öl auf Holz. 14 x 18 cm. Oben rechts signiert und bezeichnet "DIsrael München". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Israel, Daniel: Rauchende Orientalin
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Israel, Daniel: Rauchende Orientalin

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Rauchende Orientalin. Öl auf Malkarton. 10,5 x 15,5 cm. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet "DIsrael München". Gleich im Anschluss an sein Studium 1885 unternahm Daniel Israel eine Orientreise, die ihn über den Balkan und die Türkei nach Palästina und Ägypten führte. Auf seiner Reise fertigte er zahlreiche Studien an, die ihm später in seinem Münchner Atelier als Repertoire für seine Bilder mit orientalischen Motiven dienten. Neben alltäglichen Straßenszenen, faszinierte Israel besonders das zurückgezogene Leben der Kurtisanen im Harem. In prachtvolle, farbige Gewänder gekleidet stellte er die Frauen in ausgeschmückten Palastinterieurs dar. Israel bereicherte die Innenräume gerne um weitere Gegenstände und war darum bemüht jedes Detail wirklichkeitsnah wiederzugeben. Durch Künstler wie Daniel Israel, der seine Werke zwischen 1893 und 1900 auch in Wien und Budapest ausstellte, fand das Motiv der Harems- und Orienterotik Eingang in die zeitgleiche österreichische Orientmalerei. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Daniel ISRAEL (Autrichien 1859 - 1901) La vendeuse d'oranges
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Daniel ISRAEL (Autrichien 1859 - 1901) La vendeuse d'oranges

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Daniel ISRAEL (Autrichien 1859 - 1901) La vendeuse d'oranges Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 23,5 x 14 cm Signé et localisé en haut à gauche Israël München

    • Daniel ISRAEL (1859-1901) Vendeuse d’oranges au so
      Nov. 23, 2018

      Daniel ISRAEL (1859-1901) Vendeuse d’oranges au so

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Daniel ISRAEL (1859-1901) Vendeuse d’oranges au sourire. Huile sur panneau. Signée en haut à gauche. 23 x 14 cm.

      MaisonRC
    • **Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel
      Oct. 10, 2018

      **Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w:18 cm. signed and located 'Munchen' lower right Exhibited: The Great Masters: 19th century Jewish Art and its Origins, Mané-Katz Museum, Haifa, May 17 - October 2014. Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Israel, Daniel
      Jun. 22, 2018

      Israel, Daniel

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Israel, Daniel (1859 Wien 1901) Frau in Volkstracht. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert und ortbezeichnet München. 11x7 cm.

    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) - Admiring the toy
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) - Admiring the toy

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Admiring the toy oil on panel 12 ½ x 8 5/8 in. (31.7 x 21.9 cm.)

    • DANIEL ISRAEL | At the Window
      Jun. 06, 2017

      DANIEL ISRAEL | At the Window

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      oil on panel

    • DANIEL ISRAEL | Sisters
      Jun. 06, 2017

      DANIEL ISRAEL | Sisters

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      oil on panel

    • Israel, Daniel: Im Harem
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Israel, Daniel: Im Harem

      Est: €9,000 - €9,500

      Im Harem.Öl auf Holz. 16 x 25 cm. Links auf dem Teppich signiert "Israel München".Daniel Israel studierte von 1878-1882 zunächst Malerei an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, bevor er seine Studien von 1882 - 1885 an der Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei Johann Caspar Herterich und Otto Seitz fortsetzte. Eine Orientreise im Jahr 1885 führte ihn über den Balkan und die Türkei nach Palästina und Ägypten, wo er zahlreiche Studien vor Ort anfertigte, die ihm später in seinem Münchner Atelier als Repertoire für seine Bilder mit orientalischen Motiven dienten. Neben Straßenszenen im Orient, faszinierte Israel besonders das zurückgezogene Leben der Kurtisanen im Harem. Diese stellte er in prachtvolle farbige Gewänder gekleidet in den Palastinterieurs dar, die der Maler um zahlreiche Gegenstände bereichert detailreich und wirklichkeitsnah wiedergibt. Durch Künstler wie Daniel Israel, der seine Werke zwischen 1893 und 1800 auch in Wien und Budapest ausstellte, fand das Motiv der Harems- und Orienterotik Eingang in die zeitgleiche österreichische Orientmalerei. Die letzten beiden Lebensjahre verbrachte der Künstler geisteskrank in einem Wiener Sanatorium. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel
      Mar. 30, 2016

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel

      Est: $14,000 - $18,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w: 18 cm. signed and located 'München' lower right Exhibited: The Great Masters: 19th century Jewish Art and its Origins, Mané-Katz Museum, Haifa, May 17 - October 2014. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Dec. 20, 2015

      Est: $15,000 - $18,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w:18 cm. signed and located 'Munchen' lower right Exhibited: The Great Masters: 19th century Jewish Art and its Origins, Mané-Katz Museum, Haifa, May 17 - October 2014.

      Jan. 27, 2015

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w: 18 cm. signed and located 'M?nchen' lower right Exhibited: The Great Masters: 19th century Jewish Art and its Origins, Manי-Katz Museum, Haifa, May 17 - October 2014.

    • Israel, Daniel: Ansicht der Davidszitadelle in Jerusalem
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Israel, Daniel: Ansicht der Davidszitadelle in Jerusalem

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Ansicht der Davidszitadelle in Jerusalem mit den Türmen des David und des Hippicus. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 24,7 x 38,8 cm. Verso mit dem Nachlassstempel. Der Sohn ungarischer Eltern machte zunächst eine Ausbildung zum Kaufmann bevor er von 1878 sein Studium an der Wiener Kunstakademie aufnahm und ab 1882 an die Akademie nach München wechselte. Gleich nach seinem Studienabschluss 1885 begab er sich auf ausgedehnte Reisen, nach Bosnien, Konstantinopel, Palästina und Ägypten. Nach seiner Rückkehr etablierte er sich erfolgreich in München und malte vor allem kleinformatige Landschaften, Stadtansichten und Genrebilder, zumeist nach den auf seinen Reisen gesammelten Motiven. In den letzen beiden Lebensjahren litt er an einer nicht näher beschriebenen Geisteskrankheit und verstarb im Jahre 1901 in einem Wiener Sanatorium.

      Jan. 21, 2014

      Est: $26,000 - $32,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w: 18 cm. signed and located 'M?nchen' lower right

    • Daniel ISRAËL (1859-1901) Paysage oriental Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 39 x 48 cm
      Dec. 20, 2013

      Daniel ISRAËL (1859-1901) Paysage oriental Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 39 x 48 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      Sep. 23, 2013

      Est: $28,000 - $35,000

      Daniel Israel 1859-1901 (Austrian) Oriental Jewish woman oil on panel h:11 w:18 cm. signed and located 'M?nchen' lower right

    • DANIEL ISRAEL (AUSTRIAN 1859-1901) ODALISQUE 11cm x 18cm (4.25in x 7in)
      May. 30, 2013

      DANIEL ISRAEL (AUSTRIAN 1859-1901) ODALISQUE 11cm x 18cm (4.25in x 7in)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      DANIEL ISRAEL (AUSTRIAN 1859-1901) ODALISQUE Signed and inscribed 'München', oil on panel 11cm x 18cm (4.25in x 7in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • DANIEL ISRAEL
      May. 23, 2013

      DANIEL ISRAEL

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      AUSTRIAN 1859-1901 WOMAN  AT  A  WINDOW signed  and  inscribed  D  Israel  /  München  lower  right oil  on  panel 27  by  19cm.,  10¾  by  7¼in.

    • Artwork by - Daniel Israel
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Daniel Israel

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Artwork by - Daniel Israel

    • DANIEL ISRAEL
      Nov. 16, 2011

      DANIEL ISRAEL

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      VIENNE 1859 - 1901, ÉCOLE AUTRICHIENNE FEMMES DANS UNE COUR EN ORIENT DANIEL ISRAEL ; WOMEN IN AN ORIENTAL COURTYARD ; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT MUNCHEN ; OIL ON PANEL Signé et situé en bas à gauche D Israel München Huile sur panneau 45 x 34 cm ; 17 3/4 by 13 1/3 in

    • Israel, Daniel, 1859-1901 Wien, Studium an den
      Nov. 05, 2011

      Israel, Daniel, 1859-1901 Wien, Studium an den

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Israel, Daniel, 1859-1901 Wien, Studium an den Akademien Wien und München, unternahm Reisen nach Ägypten, Palästina u.a., zahlreiche Ausstellungen in Wien und Ungarn, hier: Stilleben mit Obst und Korbflasche auf orientalischem Teppich, Öl/Lwd, seitlich rechts signiert und dat. 1890, ca. 63x 104.5cm, R.

    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901)
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Arab women in a courtyard signed and inscribed 'Israel München' (lower left) oil on panel 17¾ x 13¼ in. (45 x 33.5 cm.)

    • ISRAEL, DANIEL (1859-1901). Harem beauties in the
      Feb. 24, 2011

      ISRAEL, DANIEL (1859-1901). Harem beauties in the

      Est: - €6,000

      ISRAEL, DANIEL (1859-1901). Harem beauties in the courtyard of a palace. Oil/panel, signed. 45 x 33,5 cm

      Jun. 15, 2010

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) Dancing girls signed and inscribed 'Israel Munchen' (lower right) oil on panel 8½ x 11 7/8 in. (21.5 x 30 cm.)

    • DANIEL ISRAEL
      Jun. 02, 2010

      DANIEL ISRAEL

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      DANIEL ISRAEL AUSTRIAN 1859-1901 AT THE WELL signed and inscribed D. Israel München lower left oil on panel 25 by 33cm., 10 by 13in.

    • Israel, Daniel (1859-1901). Young girl in front of
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Israel, Daniel (1859-1901). Young girl in front of

      Est: - €6,000

      Israel, Daniel (1859-1901). Young girl in front of an Armenian rug and underneath left a Transylvanian Rug fragment. Oil/canvas, signed and inscribed "München". From a South German private collection. 121 x 78 cm

    • Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) TWO ARAB
      Nov. 25, 2008

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) TWO ARAB

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Daniel Israel (Austrian, 1859-1901) TWO ARAB YOUTHS IN NATIONAL COSTUME Signed and inscribed 'Munchen', oil on mahogany panel, 23.5 x 17.5cm

      Sworders