Valdemar Irminger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Valdemar Irminger Painting "Mare and Her Foal" (1879)
      Nov. 15, 2024

      Valdemar Irminger Painting "Mare and Her Foal" (1879)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,250

      This lot is oversized / heavy and will require 3rd party shipping - please inquire before bidding. Valdemar Heinrich Nicolas Irminger (Danish, 1850-1938)."Mare and Her Foal" oil on canvas, 1879. An early work by Dutch artist Valdemar Irminger, "Mare and Her Foal" depicts a lively western scene featuring a cowpoke riding a horse - presumably the mare referred to in the title - with her foal trotting behind. In the distance is a second horse and rider encountering a rearing horse. All is rendered in Irminger's early Realist style. This painting is accompanied by an exhibition label from Northern Light Art. It reads in part, "This piece, 'Mare and Her Foal', is listed as one of Irminger's 16 notable works in private collections, in addition to 33 pieces in museums. He was a renown artist and Professor at the Royal Danish Academy, especially accomplished in figurative work, along with the delicate interplay between light and color." Size (painting): 23" L x 32" W (58.4 cm x 81.3 cm) Size (frame): 28.5" L x 37.75" W (72.4 cm x 95.9 cm) About the artist: Born in Copenhagen, Valdemar Irminger attended the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts from 1867 to 1873. From 1884 to 1887, he traveled to Italy on a scholarship. Honors at the Royal Academy included a medal for his painting "View from the Children's Hospital" (1888) and another medal for his painting "From a Children's Hospital" (1889). During his early years, Irminger worked in a Realist style, and by the 1890s he turned to Romanticism. Irminger became a professor at the Academy's school for women from 1908 to 1920. He regularly exhibited at Charlottenborg beginning in 1875. From 1905 until 1908 he was on the Charlottenborg Exhibition Committee, and from 1911 to 1917 he was on their Procurement Committee. Painting is accompanied by an informative exhibition label from Northern Light Art, Denver, CO as well as an artist bio/resume for Valdemar Irminger referencing Weilbach's Kunstnerleksikon (a Danish Biographical Dictionary of Artists), 1949 Ed. Provenance: private Lansdale, Pennsylvania, USA collection; ex-J.J. Cunningham Gallery, Denver, Colorado, USA All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #189222

      Artemis Gallery
    • Valdemar Irminger
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Valdemar Irminger

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1850 Kopenhagen - 1938 Frederiksberg) Löwe im Colosseum Durch einen einfallenden Sonnenstrahl effektvoll inszenierte Szene, die einen brüllenden Löwen in der Arena des Colosseums zeigt, während oben links noch ein Blick auf die gefüllten Zuschauerränge möglich ist. Reizvolles Tierstück Irmingers, das während seines Studienaufenthalts in Italien (1884-1887) entstand. Der an der Akademie seiner Heimatstadt Kopenhagen ausgebildete Künstler stellte ab 1875 regelmäßig in Charlottenborg aus und präsentierte seine Werke u. a. auch in München, Berlin und Hamburg. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. monogr. und dat. (18)86. 33,5 cm x 45 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated (18)86.

    • Irminger, Valdemar
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Irminger, Valdemar

      Irminger, Valdemar 1850 - 1938 Frederiksberg. Mandolin player. Pen and ink drawing. Monogrammed lower right, inscribed on verso. Size ca. 19 x 14,5 cm. Frame ca. 21,5 x 16,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • VALDEMAR IRMINGER (1850-1938) OIL ON CANVAS H 10" W 14"
      Sep. 10, 2021

      VALDEMAR IRMINGER (1850-1938) OIL ON CANVAS H 10" W 14"

      Depicting an image of two gentleman in a study.

      DuMouchelles
    • Valdemar Irminger ''Horse Drawn Wagon'' Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Valdemar Irminger ''Horse Drawn Wagon'' Oil on Canvas

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938 Danish) ''Horse Drawn Wagon'' Oil on Canvas 17''x22'' Image. A genre scene of horse-drawn wagon on bridge landscape. Initialed l.r. Gilt framing with artist placard 23.5''x28.5''.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938),
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938),

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), Danish painter. Scene from the Gospel of Mark, on the reverse label with a Danish quote from the same: ''In the evening, when the sun had set, all the sick and possessed were brought to Jesus. The whole city was gathered at the front door and he healed many, those of all kinds Suffered diseases and cast out many demons. And he forbade the demons to speak, for they knew who he was. '' Oil on canvas, u. left monogr., inscribed on frame plaque, ber., 33 x 41 cm, framed. 48 x 40 cm

    • VALDEMAR IRMINGER (1850 Kopenhagen - 1938 Frederiksberg)
      Oct. 17, 2020

      VALDEMAR IRMINGER (1850 Kopenhagen - 1938 Frederiksberg)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Ententeich in Waldlandschaft¨, unten rechts monogrammiert ¨V.I.¨ und datiert ¨[19]32¨, verso bezeichnet ¨Andedam¨, Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette, ca. 30x38cm, gerahmt (42x52cm), minimaler Farbabrieb oben rechts

    • Irminger, Valdemar: "Fernweh": Dackel am Fenster
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Irminger, Valdemar: "Fernweh": Dackel am Fenster

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Fernweh": Dackel am Fenster. Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 84,5 cm. Verheißungsvoll hängt an der Wand des Interieurs ein Landschaftsgemälde, das abbildet, wovon der Hausdackel gerade träumen mag. Aus dem Fenster starrend, richtet er seinen aufmerksamen Blick in die Ferne und wartet. Dass es nicht nur Menschen, sondern auch seine vierbeinigen Gefährten ins Freie zieht, führt charmant dieses Gemälde des dänischen Malers Valdemar Irminger vor Augen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • VALDEMAR IRMINGER (D.1938) PASTORAL OIL PAINTING
      Jan. 20, 2019

      VALDEMAR IRMINGER (D.1938) PASTORAL OIL PAINTING

      Framed oil on canvas painting, Pastoral Landscape with Sheep, signed Professor V. Irminger (Valdemar Irminger, Denmark, 1850-1938), and dated 1907 at back stretcher, exhibited in Charlottenborg in 1914, canvas: 15.25"h, 24"w, overall: 21"h, 29.5"w, 7.25lbs **Provenance: from an Austin, Texas estate** Start Price: $150.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Valdemar Irminger Denmark 1850-1938 Marie and
      May. 28, 2013

      Valdemar Irminger Denmark 1850-1938 Marie and

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Valdemar Irminger Denmark 1850-1938 Marie and Peder Severin Kröyer, Skagen. Signed VI and dated -83. Canvas 45.5 x 65 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Valdemar Irminger: A little boy and a little girl are moving a heavy tethering stake.
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Valdemar Irminger: A little boy and a little girl are moving a heavy tethering stake.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "Det gamle Bæst skal flyttes". The old beast needs to be moved. A little boy and a little girl are moving a heavy tethering stake. Signed and dated V. J. 91. Oil on canvas. 68 x 85 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), dänischer Maler,
      Sep. 23, 2011

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), dänischer Maler,

      Est: - €15,000

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), dänischer Maler, 'Pest', nächtliche Szene mit einem Karren voller Pestleichen, Trauernden und einem Laternenträger, im Hintergrund wirbelt ein Feuer Funken in die Luft, Öl/Lwd., u. li. monogr. u. ...

    • Valdemar Irminger : Dragoons on horseback. Signed
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Valdemar Irminger : Dragoons on horseback. Signed

      Est: - kr2,000

      Valdemar Irminger : Dragoons on horseback. Signed V. J. Oil on canvas. 35 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), Danish painter,
      May. 06, 2011

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), Danish painter,

      Est: - €350

      Valdemar Irminger (1850-1938), Danish painter, 'plague', nächstliche scene spins around with a cart full of Pestleichen, mourners and a lamp-carrier, in the background a fire sparks in the air, oil on canvas., Bottom left. Monogr. Signed and dated (19) 07 on the frame brass plate with name and Title, verso inventory stamp collection Trendelburg, eng., 42 x 57 cm

    • Valdemar Irminger Danmark 1850-1938.
      Jan. 31, 2011

      Valdemar Irminger Danmark 1850-1938.

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Valdemar Irminger: Little satyrs are stealing
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Valdemar Irminger: Little satyrs are stealing

      Est: - €535

      Valdemar Irminger: Little satyrs are stealing grapes. C. 1898. Signed V. I. Oil on canvas. 37 x 28 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger: "Anfægtelser". Scruples. Signed
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Valdemar Irminger: "Anfægtelser". Scruples. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Valdemar Irminger: "Anfægtelser". Scruples. Signed and dated on the stretcher V. Irminger the 1916 Oil on canvas. 24.5 x 20 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger: Portrait of the Danish painter
      Aug. 11, 2010

      Valdemar Irminger: Portrait of the Danish painter

      Est: €405 - €670

      Valdemar Irminger: Portrait of the Danish painter Edvard Petersen. Signed and dated V. I. April 81. Oil on canvas. 67 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger: Farmer with scythe. Signed V.
      Feb. 24, 2010

      Valdemar Irminger: Farmer with scythe. Signed V.

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Valdemar Irminger: Farmer with scythe. Signed V. J. Oil on canvas. 53 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger: A farmhouse interior and A mare
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Valdemar Irminger: A farmhouse interior and A mare

      Est: - €200

      Valdemar Irminger: A farmhouse interior and A mare with her foal. Both signed V. J. Both oil on canvas. 24 x 32 cm and 22 x 19 cm. (2).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Est: - €1,350

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger Landscape with grassing cow.
      Nov. 04, 2009

      Valdemar Irminger Landscape with grassing cow.

      Est: - €200

      Valdemar Irminger Landscape with grassing cow. Signed V. I. 14. Oil on canvas. 28 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger: "Set fra Refnæs Bakker,
      Sep. 09, 2009

      Valdemar Irminger: "Set fra Refnæs Bakker,

      Est: - €200

      Valdemar Irminger: "Set fra Refnæs Bakker, Kalundborg". Signed with monogram, 07. Oil on canvas. 38 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger The fisherman Søren Kanne
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Valdemar Irminger The fisherman Søren Kanne

      Valdemar Irminger The fisherman Søren Kanne helping the distressed. Signed in the paint. V.I. 13. Oil on canvas. 60 x 92 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger A lion and bull fighting. Signed
      Feb. 25, 2009

      Valdemar Irminger A lion and bull fighting. Signed

      Est: - €1,050

      Valdemar Irminger A lion and bull fighting. Signed and dated V. I. 1904. Oil on canvas mounted on canvas. 60 x 73 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger A male lion. Signed and dated V.
      Feb. 18, 2009

      Valdemar Irminger A male lion. Signed and dated V.

      Valdemar Irminger A male lion. Signed and dated V. I. 00. Oil on canvas. 57 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger Eating lion. Signed monogram,
      Nov. 12, 2008

      Valdemar Irminger Eating lion. Signed monogram,

      Est: - €135

      Valdemar Irminger Eating lion. Signed monogram, 92. Lead and watercolour. Visible size 8 x 14 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Valdemar Irminger Amor og den gamle Løve. Signed
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Valdemar Irminger Amor og den gamle Løve. Signed

      Est: €1,050 -

      Valdemar Irminger Amor og den gamle Løve. Signed and dated V. J. 25. Oil on canvas. 46 x 53 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Est: - €270

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers