Jan van Huysum Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Still life painter, b. 1682 - d. 1749

          • Jan van Huysum, Flower Still Life in a Niche
            Nov. 16, 2024

            Jan van Huysum, Flower Still Life in a Niche

            Est: €60,000 - €70,000

            Signed lower centre: Jan van Huysum Certificate Ingvar Bergström, 6.6.1983. - Confirmed by Dr Fred Meijer, 4.11.2008. Jan van Huysum began his career with landscapes and only turned to still life painting later; it is, however, precisely this genre that made him known far beyond Holland as one of the best flower painters of his time. Still lifes were and still are the most sought-after and therefore most expensive paintings by this artist. The present signed painting has been confirmed by Ingvar Bergström and Fred Meijer to be a work by Jan van Huysum. Fred Meijer suggests a date of around 1707, as it is still reminiscent of the still lifes by his father Justus van Huysum the Elder. An almost identical but somewhat larger composition by the latter has survived in the RKD database. In this early still life, Jan van Huysum is still under the influence of his father but is on the way to achieving the independent artistic identity that would become so distinctive in his later paintings.

          • [VAN HUYSUM, Jan] (1682-1749)
            Oct. 18, 2024

            [VAN HUYSUM, Jan] (1682-1749)

            Est: €800 - €1,400

            River landscape with travellers On v° old label 'Jan Van Huysum né à Amsterdam le 5 avril 1682 mort dans la même ville le 8 Fevrier 1749 (Ecole Hollandaise)' Oil on panel (21 x 32.5 cm), not signed, not framed

            Auctions Van de Wiele
          • JAN VAN HUYSUM (Dutch 1682-1749) A DRAWING, "Vase with Flowers Still Life," 18TH CENTURY
            Mar. 23, 2024

            JAN VAN HUYSUM (Dutch 1682-1749) A DRAWING, "Vase with Flowers Still Life," 18TH CENTURY

            JAN VAN HUYSUM (Dutch 1682-1749) A DRAWING, "Vase with Flowers Still Life," 18TH CENTURY, red chalk on laid paper with an "AWL" watermark; sheet 12" x 7 3/4", matted 14 1/4" x 10".

            Simpson Galleries, LLC
          • van Huysum Jan
            Nov. 25, 2023

            van Huysum Jan

            Est: CHF640 - CHF800

            Nach Blumenstillleben Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:43

          • Horse Chestnut, Apple Leaves and Blossom
            Oct. 27, 2023

            Horse Chestnut, Apple Leaves and Blossom

            Est: £1,500 - £2,500

            Attributed to Jan van Huysum Amsterdam 1682 - 1749 Horse Chestnut, Apple Leaves and Blossom Gouache and watercolour over black chalk, on prepared paper 183 by 220 mm

          • Huysum, Jan van (Amsterdam 1682-1749 ebda.),
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Huysum, Jan van (Amsterdam 1682-1749 ebda.),

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Blumenstilleben in einer Vase und Papagei. Feder, laviert, auf Bütten. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1720). 27,7 x 16,2 cm. - Unter Glas. In leichter Untersicht zeigt der Künstler eine prächtige Blumenvase mit Rosen, Tulpen, Nelken und weiteren Blüten und Ranken. Auf der nur durch einen horizontalen Strich angedeuteten Plinthe sitzt rechts ein Papagei, gerahmt von einem Pfirsich und Trauben, und knabbert an einer der Ranken. Das Vogelmotiv wird durch zwei Vögel im Flug links über dem Strauß wieder aufgenommen. Die Komposition, die wohl als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde, das an einem höheren Standpunkt aufgehängt werden sollte, gedacht war, besticht durch ihre Leichtigkeit bei gleichzeitiger Fülle und Üppigkeit an Details. Van Huysum, der sich erst recht spät den Blumenstilleben zuwandte, erlangte in diesem Sujet eine bis dahin ungeahnte Meisterschaft.

          • Huysum, Jan Van (1682 Amsterdam 1749), att.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Huysum, Jan Van (1682 Amsterdam 1749), att.

            Est: €400 - €480

            Arkadische Landschaft mit Figuren und Tempel. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert). Auf Keilrahmen mit Rest.-Bericht von 1976. 33x 23 cm. R.

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          • HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN), In der Art - Manner of: Blumenbouquet und Vogelnest in einer Nische.
            May. 12, 2023

            HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN), In der Art - Manner of: Blumenbouquet und Vogelnest in einer Nische.

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN) (1682 Amsterdam 1749); In der Art - Manner of : Blumenbouquet und Vogelnest in einer Nische; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 73,5x57,5 cm; bez. u.M.

          • HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN), In der Art - Manner of: Blumenstillleben.
            May. 12, 2023

            HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN), In der Art - Manner of: Blumenstillleben.

            Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

            HUIJSUM, JAN VAN (AUCH HUYSUM, JAN VAN) (1682 Amsterdam 1749); In der Art - Manner of : Blumenstillleben; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 48x38 cm

            Dec. 14, 2022

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Blumenstilleben in einer Vase und Papagei. Feder, laviert, auf Bütten. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1720). 27,7 x 16,2 cm. - Unter Glas. - In leichter Untersicht zeigt der Künstler eine prächtige Blumenvase mit Rosen, Tulpen, Nelken und weiteren Blüten und Ranken. Auf der nur durch einen horizontalen Strich angedeuteten Plinthe sitzt rechts ein Papagei, gerahmt von einem Pfirsich und Trauben, und knabbert an einer der Ranken. Das Vogelmotiv wird durch zwei Vögel im Flug links über dem Strauß wieder aufgenommen. Die Komposition, die wohl als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde, das an einem höheren Standpunkt aufgehängt werden sollte, gedacht war, besticht durch ihre Leichtigkeit bei gleichzeitiger Fülle und Üppigkeit an Details. Van Huysum, der sich erst recht spät den Blumenstilleben zuwandte, erlangte in diesem Sujet eine bis dahin ungeahnte Meisterschaft.

            Dec. 02, 2022

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          • Jan van Huysum attr. (1682-1749), Italienische Landschaft mit Figurenstaffage / Italian Landscape with Staffage
            Sep. 26, 2022

            Jan van Huysum attr. (1682-1749), Italienische Landschaft mit Figurenstaffage / Italian Landscape with Staffage

            Est: €2,400 - €4,800

            Technik: Öl/Lw, gerahmt, Signatur: unsigniert, auf Rahmen bezeichnet, Maße: 90 x 125 cm, Zustand: restaurierte (2 Risse) und retuschierte Partien, Leinwand doubliert + Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: unsigned, labeled at frame, Dimensions: 90 x 125 cm, Condition: restored (2 fissures) and retouched parts, doubled canvas

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 16, 2022

            Est: €2,400 - €4,800

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Jan van Huysum (Dutch 1682-1749), A Flower Piece, Lithograph, Frame: 26 3/4 x 21 1/2 in. (67.95 x 54.61 cm.)
            Jul. 12, 2022

            Jan van Huysum (Dutch 1682-1749), A Flower Piece, Lithograph, Frame: 26 3/4 x 21 1/2 in. (67.95 x 54.61 cm.)

            Jan van Huysum (Dutch 1682-1749), A Flower Piece, Lithograph,

            Weschler's
          • PITTORE FIAMMINGO DEL XVIII SECOLO
            Jun. 09, 2022

            PITTORE FIAMMINGO DEL XVIII SECOLO

            Est: €4,000 - €7,000

            Vaso fiorito Firma indistinta sul bordo del piano in marmo: Jan van Huij Olio su tela, cm 51X41 Il dipinto presenta inequivocabili caratteri nordici prossimi allo stile del pittore Jan van Huysum (Amsterdam, 1682 - 1749). Questa ipotesi attributiva può trovare sostegno nella firma poco leggibile posta sul bordo del piano marmoreo su cui poggia il vaso d'alabastro, ma vista l'importanza dell'autore è corretto mantenere le dovute prudenze. Oltre alla tipologia compositiva anche la qualità pittorica potrebbe supportare il riferimento, trovando confronto con i vasi fioriti conservati al Fitzwilliam Museum di Cambridge (inv./cat.nr PD. 28-1975) e con il dipinto appartenente all'Hamburger Kunsthalle di Amburgo (cfr. https://rkd.nl/nl/explore/images/record?query=Jan+VAN+HUYSUM+&start=138). Formatosi nella bottega paterna, Huysum si distinse precocemente quale pittore di nature morte, ricche delle migliori varietà di fiori disponibili disposte in vasi di forma classica su raffinati piani marmorei. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Gemar-Koeltzsch, Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, Lingen 1995, dl. 2, pp. 528-529, nn. 186/5, afb., als Jan van Huijsum S. Segal et al., The Temptations of Flora. Jan van Huysum 1682-1749, exhibition catalogue, Zwolle 2007

            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €2,400 - €4,800

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • JAN VAN OS (cerchia di)
            Mar. 15, 2022

            JAN VAN OS (cerchia di)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            (Middelharnis, 1744 - L'Aia, 1808) Natura morta Olio su tela, cm 62,5X67 Van Os fu il principale pittore olandese di nature morte durante la seconda metà del diciottesimo secolo e fu profondamente influenzato dal suo connazionale Jan van Huysum (1682-1749). Il pittore iniziò la sua carriera dipingendo marine e solo nel 1765 iniziò a dedicarsi al genere del naturamortistico (cfr. P. Mitchell, Jan van Os, Leigh-on-Sea 1968, p. 24, n. 34, tav. 34.1).

          • Huysum, Jan van (1682-1749) "Flower Still Life with Insects" 1735, handcolor. etching by Cornelis Ploos van Amstel (1726-1798), b.l. sign./dat., magnificent frame (small defects), 25x17,4cm (w.f. 48,3x39,5cm)
            Feb. 26, 2022

            Huysum, Jan van (1682-1749) "Flower Still Life with Insects" 1735, handcolor. etching by Cornelis Ploos van Amstel (1726-1798), b.l. sign./dat., magnificent frame (small defects), 25x17,4cm (w.f. 48,3x39,5cm)

            Kendzia
            Jan. 15, 2022

            Est: €2,400 - €4,800

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • CIRCLE OF JAN VAN HUYSUM (AMSTERDAM 1682-1749) Roses, carnations, tulips an
            Jul. 09, 2021

            CIRCLE OF JAN VAN HUYSUM (AMSTERDAM 1682-1749) Roses, carnations, tulips an

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            CIRCLE OF JAN VAN HUYSUM (AMSTERDAM 1682-1749) Roses, carnations, tulips and other flowers in a figural vase on a marble... oil on panel 19 ½ x 16 1/8 in. (49.5 x 40.7 cm.) (2)

          • Style of Jan van Huysum (1682-1749): Elaborate Floral Still Life
            Feb. 11, 2021

            Style of Jan van Huysum (1682-1749): Elaborate Floral Still Life

            Watercolor and gouache on paper, unsigned, with the Ivory Paper blindstamp lower left. 14 1/2 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. (frame).

            STAIR
          • Jan VAN HUYSUM (1682-1749), 'Obstgarten' / 'A fruit garden'
            Jan. 16, 2021

            Jan VAN HUYSUM (1682-1749), 'Obstgarten' / 'A fruit garden'

            Est: €50 - €100

            Technik: Kupferstich auf Papier, koloriert, gerahmt, Signatur: links unten bez. 'Van huysum del.', Maße: 18 x 22 cm, Zustand: gut, leicht fleckig

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Attributed to Jan van Huysum, (Dutch, 1682-1749), "Floral Still Life with Butterflies"
            Dec. 05, 2020

            Attributed to Jan van Huysum, (Dutch, 1682-1749), "Floral Still Life with Butterflies"

            Est: $50,000 - $80,000

            Attributed to Jan van Huysum (Dutch, 1682-1749) "Floral Still Life with Butterflies and Bird's Nest" oil on canvas signed "Jan Van Huysum/fecit" lower right. Presented in a carved wood frame inlaid with mother-of-pearl. 35-3/4" x 24", framed 41" x 29-1/4" Provenance: The Collection of the Late Dr. E. Ralph Lupin, New Orleans, Louisiana.

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • Huysum, Jan van (Amsterdam 1682-1749) , nach
            Dec. 03, 2020

            Huysum, Jan van (Amsterdam 1682-1749) , nach

            Est: €2,200 - €2,640

            Blumenstrauß vor Parklandschaft Nach dem Original im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien. Holz (parkettiert). 80×59 cm. R. (58401)

          • Jan van Huysum (Huijsum)
            Nov. 29, 2020

            Jan van Huysum (Huijsum)

            (1682 Amsterdam - 1749 ebenda) Umkreis/Nachfolger des 18. Jhs.; Blumen- und Früchtestillleben in einem Korb Auf einer Steinkonsole in einem Korb arrangierter, opulenter Strauß aus verschiedenen, duftig geschilderten Fühlings- und Sommerblumen, am Korb ein Bündel dunkler Weintrauben. Harmonisch komponiertes, fein ausgeführtes Werk, das in Motiv, Komposition und Stil augenfällige Bezüge zu Werken van Huysums zeigt. Bereits seine Zeitgenossen schätzten seine prachtvollen Blumenstücke, die sich durch ihren Detailreichtum und Naturtreue auszeichen, als einer der ersten Stilllebenmaler verwendete er einen hellen Hintergrund. Mit seinen Werken beeinflusste er nachhaltig die Stilllebenmalerei des 18. Jhs., darunter seinen Sohn Justus van Huysum (I), seinen Enkel Jacob van Huysum und Jan van Os. Aquarell u. Gouache/Papier. 67,5 cm x 49 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Circle or follower of Jan van Huysum (1682 - 1749) active 18th century. Watercolour and gouache on paper.

          • HUYSUM, JAN VAN, Nachfolger: Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten.
            Nov. 06, 2020

            HUYSUM, JAN VAN, Nachfolger: Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten.

            Est: CHF3,600 - CHF5,500

            HUYSUM, JAN VAN (1682 Amsterdam 1749); Nachfolger : Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten; Öl auf (Mahagoni-?)Holz; 78x58,5 cm; bez. "Jan van Huysum" u. dat. 1735(?) u.M.

          • Jan van Huysum, attributed (1682 - 1749), Italianate Landscape with Staffage
            Oct. 06, 2020

            Jan van Huysum, attributed (1682 - 1749), Italianate Landscape with Staffage

            Est: zł12,000 - zł16,000

            oil/lined canvas, 70 x 82 cm

            Desa Unicum SA
          • Ancient landscape
            Sep. 18, 2020

            Ancient landscape

            Est: €400 - €600

            " Ancient landscape " Feather and gray wash 19.3 x 16 cm Signed lower center History: Hôtel Drouot, sale by Bellier on December 8 and 9, 1923 n ° 123. High resolution photos : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

Delivery of lots without transport costs to PARIS (rue Drouot) or dispatch at the buyer's expense for all countries.   € 400 - € 600 - CHF 430 - CHF 650 " Paysage antique " Plume et lavis gris 19,3 x 16 cm Signé en bas au milieu Historique : Hôtel Drouot, vente par Bellier les 8 et 9 décembre 1923 n°123. Photos en haute résolution : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Livraison des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) ou expédition aux frais de l'acheteur pour tous les pays. 400 € - 600 € - CHF 430 - CHF 650

            Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
          • Fine Arts.- Paviere (Sydney H.) Floral Art: Great Masters of Flower Painting, one of 500 copies, Leigh-on-Sea, 1965 & others on flower and bird painting (7)
            Mar. 20, 2020

            Fine Arts.- Paviere (Sydney H.) Floral Art: Great Masters of Flower Painting, one of 500 copies, Leigh-on-Sea, 1965 & others on flower and bird painting (7)

            Est: £150 - £200

            NO RESERVE Fine Arts.- Paviere (Sydney H.) Floral Art: Great Masters of Flower Painting, one of 500 copies, 1965; Jean Baptiste Monnoyer 1634-1699, 1966 § Mitchell (Peter) Jan Van Os 1744-1808, one of 600 copies, 1968 § Grant (Col. M.H.) Jan Van Huysum 1682-1749, including a Catalogue Raisonné..., one of 500 copies, 1954, plates and illustrations, some colour and tipped in, original cloth with dust-jackets, a little rubbed and frayed, Leigh-on-Sea; and 3 others on flower and bird painting, folio & 4to (7) Provenance: The Partridge Fine Arts Research Library

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • In the style of Jan Van Huysum (Dutch, 1682-1749), still life of flowers and insects, unsigned, early C20th, oil on board, 20" x 16"
            Nov. 06, 2019

            In the style of Jan Van Huysum (Dutch, 1682-1749), still life of flowers and insects, unsigned, early C20th, oil on board, 20" x 16"

            Est: £70 - £100

            Crow's Auction Gallery Ltd
          • JAN VAN HUYSUM
            Sep. 27, 2019

            JAN VAN HUYSUM

            Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

            JAN VAN HUYSUM (1682 Amsterdam 1749) Vase of flowers in a niche. Circa 1725-28. Brown pen, black chalk, grey and brown wash on slightly brown paper. 24.2 x 18.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Pictura collection, Groningen, Lugt 2028. - Collection of P. De Dood, Amsterdam, 1955. - Collection of Hans van Leeuwen, Utrecht, 1967, Inv. No. A 1328. Exhibitions (selected): - Museum Arnheim, 1958. - Museum Utrecht, 1959-60. - Museum Nijmegen, 1965. - Niederländische Handzeichnungen aus der Sammlung Hans van Leeuwen. Wanderausstellung: Rheinisches Landesmuseum Bonn, Saarbrücken, Bochum, Rheydt, 1968-1971. - Niederländische Handzeichnungen aus der Sammlung Hans van Leeuwen.Wanderausstellung: Kunsthalle Bremen, Braunschweig, Stuttgart, 1979-80. Literature: - G. Busch, Meisterzeichnungen aus drei Jahrhunderten, Niederländische Handzeichnungen des 17. bis 19. Jahrhunderts, Katalog zur Ausstellung, Bremen, 1979, No. 59 (full page illustration). - C. White, The Flower Drawings of Jan van Huysum, Publisher F. Lewis, 1964. - P. Mitchel, European Flower Painters, Interbook National B.V.Schiedam, A & C Black Publishers, 1981, pp.142-149. --------------- JAN VAN HUYSUM (1682 Amsterdam 1749) Blumenvase in einer Nische. Um 1725-28. Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide, grau und braun laviert, auf leicht braunem Papier. 24,2 x 18,5 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung Pictura, Groningen, Lugt 2028. - Sammlung P. De Dood, Amsterdam, 1955. - Sammlung Hans van Leeuwen, Utrecht, 1967, Inv. Nr. A 1328. Ausstellungen (Auswahl): - Museum Arnheim, 1958. - Museum Utrecht, 1959-60. - Museum Nijmegen, 1965. - Niederländische Handzeichnungen aus der Sammlung Hans van Leeuwen. Wanderausstellung: Rheinisches Landesmuseum Bonn, Saarbrücken, Bochum, Rheydt, 1968-1971. - Niederländische Handzeichnungen aus der Sammlung Hans van Leeuwen.Wanderausstellung: Kunsthalle Bremen, Braunschweig, Stuttgart, 1979-80. Literatur: - G. Busch, Meisterzeichnungen aus drei Jahrhunderten, Niederländische Handzeichnungen des 17. bis 19. Jahrhunderts, Katalog zur Ausstellung, Bremen, 1979, Nr. 59 (mit ganzseitiger Abbildung). - C. White, The Flower Drawings of Jan van Huysum, Publisher F. Lewis, 1964. - P. Mitchel, European Flower Painters, Interbook National B.V.Schiedam, A & C Black Publishers, 1981, S.142-149.

          • JAN VAN HUYSUM | Study of a vase of flowers
            Jan. 30, 2019

            JAN VAN HUYSUM | Study of a vase of flowers

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            Pen and black ink, oiled black chalk and gray wash

          • Huysum, Jan van
            Oct. 12, 2018

            Huysum, Jan van

            Est: €700 - €900

            Attributed to HUYSUM, Jan van [Picturesque landscape with two fishermen and two travellers]. Black chalk, pen and brown ink, watercolour, pen and grey ink framing lines, 21,8 x 21,8 cm, watermark fleur-de-lys. Stuck by upper corners under passe-partout. J. van Huysum (1682-1749). Prov. B. Houthakker (Lugt 1272).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • Jan van Huysum Getty Museum Framed Poster
            Sep. 22, 2018

            Jan van Huysum Getty Museum Framed Poster

            Est: $50 - $100

            Jan van Huysum Getty Museum Framed Poster. Framed large Getty Museum exhibit poster. 39 inches x 27 inches

            Greenwich Auction
          • STILL LIFE BY JAN VAN HUYSUM (HOLLAND, 1682-1749).
            Jul. 06, 2018

            STILL LIFE BY JAN VAN HUYSUM (HOLLAND, 1682-1749).

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            STILL LIFE BY JAN VAN HUYSUM (HOLLAND, 1682-1749). Oil on canvas, unsigned. Vase of flowers with butterflies and snail. "No. 2" in lower right. Restoration. 20.75"h. 16"w., framed, 26"h. 21"w.

            Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • FOLLOWER OF JAN VAM HUYSUM, (DUTCH 1682-1749), BOUQUET OF FLOWERS
            Feb. 07, 2018

            FOLLOWER OF JAN VAM HUYSUM, (DUTCH 1682-1749), BOUQUET OF FLOWERS

            FOLLOWER OF JAN VAM HUYSUM (dutch 1682-1749) BOUQUET OF FLOWERS Oil on cradled panel 12 3/16 x 9 1/16 in. (31 x 23cm) provenance: Knoedler Gallery, New York, New York. Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

            Freeman's | Hindman
          • Attributed to Jan van Huysum (1682-1749), FLORAL STILL LIFE IN A BASKET WITH A BIRD’S NEST, A BUTTERFLY, A LADY BUG, A FLY AND OTHER INSECTS ON A MARBLE LEDGE IN A FOREST WITH TREES AND ANTIQUE URN, Oil on canvas; slight remains of a signature on
            Jun. 13, 2017

            Attributed to Jan van Huysum (1682-1749), FLORAL STILL LIFE IN A BASKET WITH A BIRD’S NEST, A BUTTERFLY, A LADY BUG, A FLY AND OTHER INSECTS ON A MARBLE LEDGE IN A FOREST WITH TREES AND ANTIQUE URN, Oil on canvas; slight remains of a signature on

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            ATTRIBUTED TO JAN VAN HUYSUM (1682-1749), DUTCHFLORAL STILL LIFE IN A BASKET WITH A BIRD’S NEST, A BUTTERFLY, A LADY BUG, A FLY AND OTHER INSECTS ON A MARBLE LEDGE IN A FOREST WITH TREES AND ANTIQUE URNOil on canvas; slight remains of a signature on the ledge lower right30" x 23.5" — 76.2 x 59.7 cm.Provenance:Private Estate collection, MontrealExhibited:Reportedly with the Art Gallery of Toronto in 1937; formerly with a label verso inscribed: “Mrs. Simpson, Salada Tea Company”Estimate: $10,000—15,000

            Waddington's
          • [Still life]. Grant, M.H. Jan van Huysum 1682-1749, including a Catalogue R
            May. 30, 2017

            [Still life]. Grant, M.H. Jan van Huysum 1682-1749, including a Catalogue R

            Est: €60 - €80

            [Still life]. Grant, M.H. Jan van Huysum 1682-1749, including a Catalogue Raisonné of the Artist's Fruit & Flower Paintings. Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis, 1954, 1st ed., 34p., 10 tipped-in col. plates, printed in 500 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl., folio (fine). Lewis, F. Simon Pietersz Verelst. ''The God of Flowers' 1644-1721. Ibid., idem, 1979, 1st ed., 55p., 26 monochrome plates, num. tipped-in col. ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Jan van Huysum, attributed to, Floral Still Life with a Blue Iris, Peonies, Pinks, and Morning Glory
            Mar. 15, 2017

            Jan van Huysum, attributed to, Floral Still Life with a Blue Iris, Peonies, Pinks, and Morning Glory

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Signed lower left: J. van Huysum Signed lower left: J. van Huysum

          • Jan van HUYSUM (Amsterdam 1682-1749)
            Dec. 02, 2016

            Jan van HUYSUM (Amsterdam 1682-1749)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Paysage à la rivière et au berger menant son troupeau Plume et encre noire, aquarelle. 27 x 22,7 cm Porte en bas à gauche le cachet de la collection E. Calando père (Lugt n° 837)

            Crait-Muller
          • M. Vyhlidka, Blumenstillleben nach Jan van Huysum
            Nov. 19, 2016

            M. Vyhlidka, Blumenstillleben nach Jan van Huysum

            üppiges Blumenarrangement aus Tulpen, Rosen, Ackerwinden, blühendem Apfelzweig, Hyazinthen, Türkenbundlilien, Kaiserkrone und anderen Blüten, in Zierurne auf Tischplatte, fein lasierende Kopie nach dem 1724 entstandenen Gemälde "Bouquet of Flowers in an Urn" des niederländischen Malers Jan van Huysum (1682 bis 1749), welches heute im Los Angeles County Museum of Art verwahrt wird, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "Jan van Huysum fecit 1724 – cop. M. Vyhlidka 1976", rückseitig mehrfach Stempel einer Malutensilienhandlung Wien, gerahmt, Falzmaß 81 x 60 cm.

          • Attributed to HUYSUM, JAN VAN
            Sep. 23, 2016

            Attributed to HUYSUM, JAN VAN

            Est: CHF500 - CHF700

            Attributed to HUYSUM, JAN VAN (1682 Amsterdam 1749), An Arcadian landscape with antique ruins, shepherds and other figures. Pen and brush and grey ink, grey-brown wash. Signed in pen and brown ink lower right: J.Huysum f.. Old number in pen and black ink verso: 1771. 11 x 17 cm. --------------- HUYSUM, JAN VAN, ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1682 Amsterdam 1749) Arkadische Landschaft mit antiken Ruinen, Hirten und weiteren Personen. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, graubraun laviert. Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert: J.Huysum f.. Verso mit schwarzer Feder alt nummeriert: 1771. 11 x 17 cm.

          • JAN VAN HUYSUM - Nachfolge: Südliche Ideallandschaft mit Bauernpaar und Wanderern bei einem Monument.
            Apr. 23, 2016

            JAN VAN HUYSUM - Nachfolge: Südliche Ideallandschaft mit Bauernpaar und Wanderern bei einem Monument.

            Est: €1,350 - €2,000

            JAN VAN HUYSUM - Nachfolge Südliche Ideallandschaft mit Bauernpaar und Wanderern bei einem Monument. Oel auf Holz. 32,5 x 40,5 cm. Mit Retuschen. Mit kleiner Beschädigung (Sprung ?) im Bildträger im Bereich des linken Randes. Sorgfältig durchgestaltete Landschaftskomposition, bei der der dunklere Vordergrund auf den differenziert gestalteten Mittelgrund und den helleren Hintergrund hin führt. Gerahmt. [bg]

          • JAN VAN HUYSUM - Umkreis: Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Städtchen an einer Flussbiegung.
            Apr. 23, 2016

            JAN VAN HUYSUM - Umkreis: Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Städtchen an einer Flussbiegung.

            Est: €380 - €540

            JAN VAN HUYSUM - Umkreis Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Städtchen an einer Flussbiegung. Federzeichnung in Schwarzbraun mit Einfassungslinie um 1700. Verso und auf der Unterlage auf Klebeetikett alt zugeschrieben. Wasserzeichen: Sieben Provinzen (vgl. Churchill 109-111). 14 x 18,5 cm. Alt montiert. Leicht gebräunt und schwach fleckig. [ms]

          • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN VAN HUYSUM | Still life of flowers on a stone ledge, within a niche
            Jan. 28, 2016

            ATTRIBUTED TO JAN VAN HUYSUM | Still life of flowers on a stone ledge, within a niche

            Est: $7,000 - $9,000

            Red chalk

          • after: Jan van Huysum, Dutch (1682-1749) Oil on canvas "Still Life" Unsigned, metal tag on frame bears name, as does the stretcher. Craquelure, antique restoration. Measures 31-1/2" x 25", frame 37" x 30-1/2". Shipping: Third party.
            Dec. 16, 2015

            after: Jan van Huysum, Dutch (1682-1749) Oil on canvas "Still Life" Unsigned, metal tag on frame bears name, as does the stretcher. Craquelure, antique restoration. Measures 31-1/2" x 25", frame 37" x 30-1/2". Shipping: Third party.

            Kodner Galleries
          • Huysum, Jan van: Arkadische Landschaft mit Tempelruine
            Nov. 27, 2015

            Huysum, Jan van: Arkadische Landschaft mit Tempelruine

            Est: €600 - €800

            Arkadische Landschaft mit Tempelruine; Landschaft mit antiken Bauwerken. Rötel, schwarzer Stift, Pinsel in Grau und Braun. Je ca. 11 x 9,5 cm. - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Johan Quirijn van Regteren Altena (Lugt 4618).