Arnold J. Hurley Sold at Auction Prices

    • Arnold Hurley, b. 1944, Lamar
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Arnold Hurley, b. 1944, Lamar

      Arnold Hurley b. 1944 Lamar c.1970 charcoal drawing on paper (oval) 18-1/2 x 16-1/2 inches (image) signed, titled, label

      Black Art Auction
    • Arnold J. Hurley, b.1944, Still Life
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Arnold J. Hurley, b.1944, Still Life

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Arnold J. Hurley b.1944 Still Life 1964 oil on canvas 15 x 29 inches signed and dated

      Black Art Auction
    • Arnold Hurley, b. 1944, Broken Cup
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Arnold Hurley, b. 1944, Broken Cup

      Arnold Hurley b. 1944 Broken Cup 1982 oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches signed and dated

      Black Art Auction
    • ARNOLD HURLEY (American, 1944-) "SELF PORTRAIT"
      Aug. 25, 2015

      ARNOLD HURLEY (American, 1944-) "SELF PORTRAIT"

      Oil on canvas. Unframed. Signed and dated lower right "Arnold Hurley '63", titled and dated on stretcher "Self Portrait/Arnold Hurley 1964" SIZE: 24" x 18" CONDITION: Surface grime, spotty varnish, paint residue, craquelure 49171-1

      James D. Julia
    • Arnold J. Hurley, "Wagon-Martha's Vineyard", Acrylic on Paper
      Jun. 26, 2010

      Arnold J. Hurley, "Wagon-Martha's Vineyard", Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Important African-American work by Arnold J. Hurley (American, 1944), "Wagon-Martha's Vineyard", acrylic on paper, signed in ink, 19" x 29".

      Kaminski Auctions
      Nov. 18, 2009

      Est: $125 - $300

      Two Works: Arnold J. Hurley (American, b. 1944), Portrait of a Man, signed "ARNOLD J. HURLEY" l.r., conte crayon on paper; Calvin Waller Burnett (American, b. 1921), Girl (With Raised Arm), signed, titled, and numbered "...4/6 Calvin Burnett" l.l., l.c., and l.r. respectively, lithograph, sight sizes to 19 1/4 x 16 1/2 in., both framed. Condition: Man with water staining, neither examined out of frame.

      Skinner
      Mar. 06, 2009

      Lot of Two Works: Arnold J. Hurley (American, b. 1944 ), Portrait of a Man, signed "ARNOLD J. HURLEY" l.r., conte crayon on paper; Calvin Waller Burnett (American, b. 1921), Girl (With Raised Arm), signed, titled, and numbered "...4/6 Calvin Burnett" l.l., l.c., and l.r. respectively, lithograph, sight sizes to 19 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. (48.9 x 41.9 cm), both framed. Condition: Man with water staining, both not examined out of frames.

      Skinner
    • ***HURLEY ARNOLD(Born 1944 American)
      May. 18, 2008

      ***HURLEY ARNOLD(Born 1944 American)

      ***HURLEY, ARNOLD(Born 1944 American) ''Panoramic View of Boston (19th Century)'', framed oil on canvas, approximate image size 42'' x 54'', with frame 48'' x 60'', signed verso. CONDITION: Good.

      Bunte Auction Services