Charles Edouard Huot Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator, b. 1855 - d. 1930

    • Huot, Charles - Paysage
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Huot, Charles - Paysage

      Huot, Charles (1855-1930) Paysage Description: Charcoal on paper, signed on front lower right Charles Huot Dimension (PO): 9" x 9 1/2" Dimension (CM): 23 x 24 cm Condition report: Marks on paper on right border junction of frame

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles - Sans titre
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Huot, Charles - Sans titre

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Huot, Charles (1855-1930) Sans titre Description: Charcoal on paper, signed on lower right Cha. Huot Dimension (PO): 14" x 21" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 53.3 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Edouard Masson - Paysage (2x)
      May. 18, 2021

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson - Paysage (2x)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson (1855-1930) Paysage (2x) Description (FR): Ensemble de deux fusains sur papier, tous deux signés Description (EN): Set of two charcoal on paper, both signed Dimension (PO): Petit / Small : 3 1/2" x 2 1/2" Grand / Large : 5 1/4" x 4 1/2" Dimension (CM): Petit / Small : 8.89 x 6.35 cm Grand / Large : 13.33 x 11.43 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Edouard Masson - Petite maison -
      May. 28, 2019

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson - Petite maison -

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson 1855-1930 Petite maison Crayon et aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite C. Huot Pencil and watercolour on paper, signed on lower right C. Huot 20.32 x 25.40 cm 8" x 10"

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Edouard Masson (1855-1930) Lennoxville
      Jun. 20, 2018

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson (1855-1930) Lennoxville

      Huile sur papier, signé en bas à droite Huot Oil on paper, signed on lower right Huot 8" x 6"; 20.32 x 15.24 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Edouard Masson (1855-1930) Caridu San Trovaso
      Apr. 11, 2018

      Huot, Charles Edouard Masson (1855-1930) Caridu San Trovaso

      Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Ch Huot Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Ch Huot 8" x 5"; 20.32 x 12.70 cm Provenance : Succession Gosselin

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Brouage (1912)
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Brouage (1912)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Pastel sur papier, signé, daté et tiré en bas à droite Ch. Huot Brouage 1912 Pastel on paper, signed, dated and titled on lower right Ch. Huot Brouage 1912 20” x 29 ½”; 50.80 x 74.93 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Portrait d’homme
      Feb. 12, 2017

      Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Portrait d’homme

      Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Ch. Huot Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Ch. Huot 35” x 28 ½”; 88.90 x 72.39 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Les caves du séminaire de Québec
      Feb. 12, 2017

      Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Les caves du séminaire de Québec

      Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite Ch. Huot Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right Ch. Huot 7 ¾” x 11”; 19.68 x 27.94 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT, HABITANT WITH PIPE, oil on canvas, 11.25 ins x 8.25 ins; 28.6 cms x 21 cms
      Sep. 22, 2016

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT, HABITANT WITH PIPE, oil on canvas, 11.25 ins x 8.25 ins; 28.6 cms x 21 cms

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOTHABITANT WITH PIPEoil on canvassigned 11.25 ins x 8.25 ins; 28.6 cms x 21 cms Note:Perhaps most well-known for his murals in the Quebec Provincial Parliament, Charles Huot drew inspiration from the works of Cornelius Krieghoff and Joseph Légaré. Depicting the inhabitants of the Île d’Orléans, Huot crafted genre scenes that celebrated a traditional way of life in Quebec.Estimate: $4,000–4,500

      Waddington's
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Pastel sur papier, signé, daté et tiré en bas à droite Ch. Huot Brouage 1912 Pastel on paper, signed, dated and titled on lower right Ch. Huot Brouage 1912 20” x 29 ½”; 50.80 x 74.93 cm Provenance : Séminaire de Nicolet Merci de nous contacter pour le rapport de condition. Please contact us for condition report.

      Lapointe & Champagne
    • Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Les caves du Séminaire de Québec
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Huot, Charles Édouard Masson (1855-1930) Les caves du Séminaire de Québec

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite Ch. Huot Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right Ch. Huot 7 ¾” x 11”; 19.68 x 27.94 cm Merci de nous contacter pour le rapport de condition. Please contact us for condition report.

      Lapointe & Champagne
    • CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930), MAN AT WORK, WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Sight, 9.3” x 5.8”)
      Sep. 17, 2015

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930), MAN AT WORK, WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Sight, 9.3” x 5.8”)

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930)MAN AT WORKWATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Sight, 9.3” x 5.8”)Provenance:Private Collection, MontrealEstimate: $300—400

      Waddington's
    • Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Landscape
      Feb. 23, 2012

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Landscape

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Landscape 5 1/4 x 13 inches 13.3 x 33 centimeters signed Provenance: Private Collection, Ontario

      Heffel
    • CHARLES HUOT CANADIAN PAINTING
      Oct. 28, 2011

      CHARLES HUOT CANADIAN PAINTING

      HUOT, Charles, (Canadian, 1855-1930): Barnyard Scene With Wheelbarrow, Pencil and Sepia, 9 3/4" x 13 3/4", signed lower right, framed, 16 1/2" x 19 3/4", exhibition/museum inventory tag affixed verso.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Sep. 25, 2011

      HUOT, Charles, (Canadian, 1855-1930): Barnyard Scene With Wheelbarrow, Pencil and Sepia, 9 3/4'' x 13 3/4'', signed lower right, framed, 16 1/2'' x 19 3/4'', exhibition/museum inventory tag affixed verso.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930) BOIS
      Sep. 22, 2011

      CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930) BOIS

      CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT (CANADIAN, 1855-1930) BOIS GOMIN, QUEBEC; OIL ON CANVAS, LAID DOWN ON BOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, TITLED VERSO 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" - 13.8 x 18.8 cm.

      Waddington's
    • CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT BOIS GOMIN, oil on
      Mar. 24, 2011

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT BOIS GOMIN, oil on

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT BOIS GOMIN, oil on canvas, laid down on board; signed 5 1/2 ins x 7 1/2 ins; 13.8 cms x 18.8 cms

      Waddington's
    • Charles Edouard Huot
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Charles Edouard Huot

      Canadian 1855-1930 Sailing At Dusk Oil on canvas, signed 13.25 x 19 IN, 33.5 x 48.5 CM

      Walker's
    • CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT (1855-1930)
      Nov. 25, 2009

      CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT (1855-1930)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Gentleman's Tandem, Quebec

      Walker's
    • Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Winter Road, Quebec 8 x 12 3/4 inches 20.3 x 32.4 centimeters signed Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT BOIS GOMIN
      Nov. 26, 2008

      CHARLES EDOUARD MASSON HUOT BOIS GOMIN

      Joyner
    • Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Laurentian Farmhouse
      May. 31, 2008

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855 - 1930 Canadian oil on board Laurentian Farmhouse

      12 x 18 inches 30.5 x 45.7 centimeters initialed Provenance:Private Collection, Quebec Private Collection, Ontario

      Heffel
    • Charles Edouard Huot 1855-1930
      Dec. 06, 2006

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855-1930

      Est: $150 - $250

      Charles Edouard Huot 1855-1930 Ladies Fashion Studies, Pair of graphite drawings on paper, signed.

      Walker's