Lizbeth Clifton Hunter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1868 - d. 1948

    • 3 Lizbeth Clifton Hunter Watercolor Paintings
      Jul. 25, 2024

      3 Lizbeth Clifton Hunter Watercolor Paintings

      3 Lizbeth Clifton Hunter, American 1868-1948, Watercolor Paintings of Homesteads. Larger measures 17 inches x 19 inches, larger frame is damaged.

      Greenwich Auction
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Greenwich Auction
    • Lizbeth Clifton Hunter Still Life of Roses in a Glass Vase
      Apr. 23, 2022

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter Still Life of Roses in a Glass Vase

      Est: $250 - $500

      Hunter, Lizbeth Clifton (American/California, 1868-1948), Roses in a Glass Vase, watercolor and gouache, 8 x 14 inches, signed lower right, framed in a lovely Arts and Crafts gilded wood frame measuring 12.5 x 18.5 inches.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • LIZBETH CLIFTON HUNTER (American, 1868-1948) Afternoon
      Sep. 14, 2014

      LIZBETH CLIFTON HUNTER (American, 1868-1948) Afternoon

      LIZBETH CLIFTON HUNTER (American, 1868-1948) Afternoon Shadows on a Quiet Street, France Oil on canvas 16 x 20 inches (40.6 x 50.8 cm) Signed lower right and verso: LC Hunter THE JEAN AND GRAHAM DEVOE WILLIFORD CHARITABLE TRUST PROVENANCE: Mystic Fine Arts, New London, Connecticut, March 12, 2001, lot 207.

      Heritage Auctions
    • Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (American, 1868-1948)
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (American, 1868-1948)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (American, 1868-1948) "Peonies with a Green Bowl", watercolor on paper, signed lower right "LCHunter", sight 6" x 16". Glazed, linen-matted and framed.

      St Charles Gallery
    • Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (AMERICAN, 1868-1948)
      Feb. 09, 2009

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (AMERICAN, 1868-1948)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (AMERICAN, 1868-1948) Phlox signed 'LCHunter' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.)

      Feb. 09, 2009

      Lizbeth Clifton Hunter (American, 1868-1948) Peonies in a vase signed 'LC Hunter' (lower left) watercolor on paper 21¼ x 22 in. (54 x 55.9 cm.)

    • LIZBETH CLIFTON HUNTER (American 1868-1948) "Village Fountain" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24"x18".
      Jun. 23, 2001

      LIZBETH CLIFTON HUNTER (American 1868-1948) "Village Fountain" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24"x18".

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Jackson's International