Pieter van der (1570) Hulst Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, copperplate engraver

    • Pieter van der Hulst II, tätig 1623 – 1639
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Pieter van der Hulst II, tätig 1623 – 1639

      Est: €80,000 - €100,000

      SECHS WEITE LANDSCHAFTEN MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 82 x 116 cm. In mit Reliefblattwerk verzierten vergoldeten Rahmen. Die vorliegende Folge von sechs Landschaften kann zwischen 1620 und 1625 datiert werden, eine der fruchtbarsten Zeit für die Entwicklung des Genres der Malerei in Flandern. Pieter van der Hulst II wird oft mit seinem Vater verwechselt, mit dem er intensiv zusammenarbeitete. Weite Landschaften mit Bäumen, die in ihrer unterschiedlichen Größe die Tiefe der Landschaft gliedern; die Figurenstaffage dient dem gleichen Zweck. Unter RKD Nummer 47437 sieht man eine typische Landschaft von van der Hulst, die den Stil der hier angebotenen seltenen Folge von gleich sechs Landschaften widerspiegelt. Minimal besch. (1321228) (4) (13) Pieter van der Hulst II, active 1623 – 1639 SIX VAST LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURAL STAFFAGE Oil on canvas. Relined. 82 x 116 cm. The present set of six landscapes can be dated ca. 1620-1625, one of the most fertile periods for the development of this genre of painting in Flanders. RKD no. 47437 shows a typical landscape by van der Hulst, which reflects the style of the rare series of six landscapes offered for sale in this lot.

    • PIETER VAN DER HULST I (1570-1626)
      Mar. 30, 2022

      PIETER VAN DER HULST I (1570-1626)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Peasant kermis. Copper. Provenance and certificate: Gallery Florence de Voldère, Paris, as Pieter van der Hulst I While dancing around a tree on a tune from the bagpipe player, the villagers are amusing themselves at the fair. In front of the inn on the left, people are drinking while the children are romping around. Such depictions of the village fair were already popular in the 16th century, mainly thanks to the pioneering work of Pieter Bruegel I (c. 1525-1569). Later, it became a common theme, also in the work of his son Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625). The composition, the dark blue tones in the sky and the figures dressed predominantly in red reveal a strong affinity with his oeuvre. This painting was sold as a work by the landscape painter Pieter van der Hulst I at the Florence De Voldère Gallery. This artist, born in Mechelen, was admitted to the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke as a master in 1589. In the following decade, he had numerous pupils, among them his son Pieter van der Hulst II, but also the landscape painter Pieter de Witte (1586-1651). The oeuvre of Pieter van der Hulst and his son Pieter van der Hulst II has been rather unknown up to now and therefor rather rare. A '·P·V· HVLST·1628·' signed an dated painting is housed at the collection of the Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum in Braunschweig (inv. 107, zie RKDimages 47434). Nevertheless, this painting shows a refined quality in the brushwork of the figures, which are rendered with great attention to detail and variation which can be found in his signed artwork. It is likely, on the other hand, that Van Der Hulst collaborated with another artist for the landscape. The houses, too, are ingeniously painted, and the dilapidated condition of the two inns can be seen. Description FR Fête du village. Huile sur cuivre. Provenance et certificat : Galerie Florence de Voldère, Paris, comme Pieter van der Hulst I Dans un paysage coloré, les villageois font la fête à la foire. Ils dansent autour d'un arbre dans lequel un cornemuseur leur fournit de la musique. Devant l'auberge, à gauche, les gens boivent pendant que les enfants s'ébattent. Ces représentations de la fête du village étaient déjà populaires au 16ème siècle, principalement grâce à l'œuvre pionnière de Pieter Bruegel I (vers 1525-1569). Plus tard, elle est devenue un thème commun, également dans l'œuvre de son fils Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625). La composition, les tons bleu foncé du ciel et les personnages vêtus principalement de rouge révèlent une forte affinité avec son œuvre. Ce tableau a été vendu comme une œuvre du peintre paysagiste Pieter van der Hulst I à la galerie Florence De Voldère. Cet artiste, né à Malines, a été admis comme maître à la Guilde de Saint-Luc d'Anvers en 1589. Au cours de la décennie suivante, il a de nombreux élèves, dont son fils Pieter van der Hulst II, mais aussi le paysagiste Pieter de Witte (1586-1651). L'œuvre de Pieter van der Hulst I et de son fils du même nom Pieter van der Hulst II est encore très peu connue aujourd'hui, et par conséquent très rare. Une peinture '-P-V- HVLST-1628-' signée et datée se trouve dans la collection du Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum de Braunschweig (inv. 107, voir RKDimages 47434). Néanmoins, cette peinture montre une qualité raffinée dans le travail au pinceau des figures, qui sont représentées avec un grand souci du détail et de la variation, qui est très proche à travers son œuvre signé. Les maisons aussi sont ingénieusement peintes, et on peut observer l'état quelque peu délabré des deux auberges. Par contre, il est possible que Van der Hulst a collaboré avec un autre artiste pour le paysage. Beschrijving NL Dorpskermis. Olieverf op koper. Herkomst en certificaat: Galerie Florence de Voldère, Parijs In een kleurrijk landschap vieren de dorpelingen feest op de kermis. Ze dansen rond een boom waarin een doedelzakspeler hen van muziek voorziet. Voor de herberg links wordt er lustig gedronken terwijl de kinderen duchtig aan het ravotten zijn. Zulke voorstellingen van de dorpskermis waren al populair in de 16de eeuw, voornamelijk dankzij het baanbrekende werk van Pieter Bruegel I (ca. 1525-1569). Later werd het een vaak voorkomend thema, ook in het werk van zijn zoon Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625). De compositie, de donkerblauwe tinten in de lucht en de met overwegend rood geklede figuren onthullen een sterke affiniteit met diens oeuvre. Dit schilderij werd als een werk van de landschapsschilder Pieter van der Hulst I verkocht bij Galerij Florence De Voldère. Deze in Mechelen geboren kunstenaar werd in 1589 als meester toegelaten tot de Antwerpse Sint-Lucasgilde. In het volgende decennium had hij talrijke leerlingen, onder wie zijn zoon Pieter van der Hulst II, maar ook de landschapsschilder Pieter de Witte (1586-1651). Het oeuvre van Pieter van der Hulst I en zijn gelijknamige zoon Pieter van der Hulst II is tot op heden zeer onbekend, en daardoor zeer zeldzaam. Eén '·P·V· HVLST·1628·' gesigneerd en gedateerd schilderij bevindt zich in de collectie van het Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum in Braunschweig (inv. 107, zie RKDimages 47434). Desalniettemin toont dit schilderij een verfijnde kwaliteit in het penseelwerk van de figuren, die met veel oog voor detail en variatie zijn weergegeven. De mogelijkheid bestaat dat Van der Hulst beroep deed op een collega schilder die instond voor het landschap, een manier van samenwerking die zeer gebruikelijk was in de 17de-eeuwse landschapsproductie. De huizen zijn vernuftig geschilderd waarbij de vervallen staat van de twee herbergen is vast te stellen.

    • Pieter van der Hulst the Younger (active Antwerp circa 1623-1639) Noli me tangere in an extensive wooded landscape unframed
      Apr. 21, 2009

      Pieter van der Hulst the Younger (active Antwerp circa 1623-1639) Noli me tangere in an extensive wooded landscape unframed

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Noli me tangere in an extensive wooded landscape signed and dated 'P.VH. 1639' (lower left) oil on panel 78.6 x 104cm (30 15/16 x 40 15/16in). unframed