Jan Baptist van der Hulst Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • J. HULST (1790-1862), Wilhelmine of Prussia, Lithography
      Nov. 16, 2024

      J. HULST (1790-1862), Wilhelmine of Prussia, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean-Baptiste Van der Hulst (1790 Lions - 1862 Brussels): Portrait of Wilhelmine of Prussia, Queen of the Netherlands, in opulent attire with a large collar, pearl necklace and lace bonnet in her hair, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "V. D. hulst fec. 1832". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Wilhelmina, Koningin der Nederlanden.". Date: 19th century Person: Queen Friederike Luise Wilhelmine von Preußen, the netherlands Hohenzollern (1774 Potsdam - 1837 The Hague) Keywords: Lady; Prussia; Princess; Queen; Wilhelm I; ; Hohenzollern; Woman; Ruler; Aristocrat; Power, 19th century, Biedermeier, Portraits, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 37,2 cm x 29,6 cm (14,6 x 11,7 in), Depiction: 30,2 cm x 25,0 cm (11,9 x 9,8 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • After HULST (*1790), Portrait of William II of Orange, Lithography
      Aug. 17, 2024

      After HULST (*1790), Portrait of William II of Orange, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      After Jean-Baptiste Van der Hulst (1790 Lions - 1862 Brussels): Portrait of William II of Orange, King of the Netherlands, seated portrait with curtain in front of landscape in uniform with breast stars, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Stamp: Lower middle Blind stamp, Unknown/not identified. Mark: "Löwen und Krone". Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "J. B. D. Hulst, Koninklijke hofschilder pinx.". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Z. K. H. De Prins Van Oranje.". Date: 19th century Keywords: Ruler's portrait; Prince; King; King of the Netherlands; Prince of Orange; Orange-Nassau; Golden Fleece; Representative; War of the Coalition, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 45,8 cm x 36,6 cm (18 x 14,4 in), Depiction: 32,5 cm x 25,5 cm (12,8 x 10 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Aug. 19, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean-Baptiste Van der Hulst (1790 Lions - 1862 Brussels): Portrait of Wilhelmine of Prussia, Queen of the Netherlands, in opulent dress with large collar, pearl necklace and lace bonnet in her hair, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "V. D. hulst fec. 1832". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Wilhelmina, Koningin der Nederlanden.". Date: 19th century Person: Queen Friederike Luise Wilhelmine von Preußen, the netherlands Hohenzollern (1774 Potsdam - 1837 The Hague) Keywords: Lady; Prussia; Princess; Queen; Wilhelm I; ; Hohenzollern; Woman; Ruler; Aristocrat; Power, 19th century, Biedermeier, Portraits, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Jan Baptist van Der Hulst – Segelboote an der Küste bei Vollmond (Sailing boats on a moonlit coast)
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Jan Baptist van Der Hulst – Segelboote an der Küste bei Vollmond (Sailing boats on a moonlit coast)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on panel. (Around 1850). 26 x 39.5 cm. Signed lower right. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • JAN BAPTIST VAN DER HULST (1790-1862)
      Oct. 25, 2021

      JAN BAPTIST VAN DER HULST (1790-1862)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jan Baptist Van der Hulst (1790-1862) Portrait of Wilhelmine of Prussia, Queen of the Netherlands, 1838 Oil on canvas, signed and dated at lower right. Framed, restorations. H : 43,5 cm Width : 33,5 cm

      Haynault
    • Jean Baptist van der Hulst, 1790 – 1862
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Jean Baptist van der Hulst, 1790 – 1862

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      GROSSES MINIATURBILDNIS DER ANNA PAWLOWNA VON HOLSTEIN-GOTTORP-ROMANOV, GROSSFÜRSTIN VON RUSSLAND 200 x 140 mm. In verglastem Rahmen, oval abgedeckt. Das Passepartout mit vergoldeter Innenkante: 25 x 19,3 cm.Ovale Miniatur; Gouache auf Elfenbein. Anna Pawlowna wurde am 07. bzw. 18.01.1795 in Sankt Petersburg im Schloss Gattschina geboren, starb am 01.03.1865 in Den Haag und war von 1840-1849 Königin der Niederlande. Sie war die jüngste Tochter des Zaren Paul I und der Zarin Maria Fjodorowna, geborene Prinzessin Sophie Dorothee von Württemberg. Zudem war sie Schwester des 18 Jahre älteren, späteren Zaren Alexander I. In die Geschichte ging sie unter anderem auch wegen ihrer sagenhaft hohen Mitgift von einer Millionen Rubel ein sowie wegen des Raubes ihrer berühmten Juwelen 1829, die heute noch zu den Kostbarkeiten des niederländischen Kronschatzes zählen. Das Miniaturbildnis entsprechend in größerformatigem Bildnis von der Hand des Jan Baptist van der Hulst. Der Maler widmete sich neben religiösen Darstellungen vor allem dem Portraitfach, wobei seine Porträts überwiegend im Privatbesitz und in den niederländischen Schlössern und Museen aufbewahrt werden. Im Halbbildnis wiedergegeben, vor dunklem, grünlich changierendem Hintergrund, die Schulter entblößt, das Kleid mit einer kreuzförmigen Brustspange mit Anhängern an den Ärmeln, weitere kleine ovale Broschen entsprechend den Ohrringen gearbeitet. Das Gesicht leicht nach links geneigt mit Blick in die Ferne, gerahmt von seitlich parallel herabhängenden Stöpsellocken, bekrönt durch ein Diadem mit perlenbesetzten Zacken. Die rechte Hand des herabhängenden Armes wird -bewusst- mit einem schlichten Ehering gezeigt. (12802459) (11)Export restrictions outside the EU.

      Jul. 07, 2020

      Est: €7,500 - €8,000

      Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna (1795-1865) Jan Baptist van der Hulst (1790-1862) Miniature, ivory, watercolor, gouache, oval. 200-140 mm Large - format miniature portrait. Probably one of the gifts. Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna (1795-1865) Daughter of Emperor Paul I and Empress Maria Feodorovna. Sister of the Emperor Alexander I. She was married to king Willem of Holland. Translation Великая княгиня Анна Павловна (1795-1865) Jan Baptist van der Hulst (1790-1862) Миниатюра, кость, акварель, гуашь, овал. 200 - 140 мм Крупноформатный миниатюрный портрет. Возможно, один из дарственных. Великая княгиня Анна Павловна (1795-1865) Дочь императора Павла I и императрицы Марии Фёдоровны. Сестра императора Александра I. Была замужем за королем Голландии Виллемом.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Jan Baptist van der Hulst, 1790 Löwen – 1862 Brüssel
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Jan Baptist van der Hulst, 1790 Löwen – 1862 Brüssel

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      GROSSES MINIATURBILDNIS DER ANNA PAWLOWNA VON HOLSTEIN-GOTTORP- ROMANOV, GROSSFÜRSTIN VON RUSSLAND Gouache auf Elfenbein. 20 x 14 cm. In verglastem Rahmen, oval abgedeckt. Das Passepartout mit vergoldeter Innenkante. Anna Pawlowna wurde am 07. bzw. 18.01.1795 in Sankt Petersburg im Schloss Gattschina geboren, starb am 01.03.1865 in Den Haag und war von 1840-1849 Königin der Niederlande. Sie war die jüngste Tochter des Zaren Paul I und der Zarin Maria Fjodorowna, geborene Prinzessin Sophie Dorothee von Württemberg. Zudem war sie Schwester des 18 Jahre älteren, späteren Zaren Alexander I. In die Geschichte ging sie unter anderem auch wegen ihrer sagenhaft hohen Mitgift von einer Millionen Rubel ein sowie wegen des Raubes ihrer berühmten Juwelen 1829, die heute noch zu den Kostbarkeiten des niederländischen Kronschatzes zählen. Das Miniaturbildnis entsprechend in größerformatigem Bildnis von der Hand des Jan Baptist van der Hulst. Der Maler widmete sich neben religiösen Darstellungen vor allem dem Portraitfach, wobei seine Porträts überwiegend im Privatbesitz und in den niederländischen Schlössern und Museen aufbewahrt werden. Im Halbbildnis wiedergegeben, vor dunklem, grünlich changierendem Hintergrund, die Schulter entblößt, das Kleid mit einer kreuzförmigen Brustspange mit Anhängern an den Ärmeln, weitere kleine ovale Broschen entsprechend den Ohrringen gearbeitet. Das Gesicht leicht nach links geneigt mit Blick in die Ferne, gerahmt von seitlich parallel herabhängenden Stöpsellocken, bekrönt durch ein Diadem mit perlenbesetzten Zacken. Die rechte Hand des herabhängenden Armes wird -bewusst- mit einem schlichten Ehering gezeigt. (1222108) (11) Export restrictions outside the EU.

    • Hulst, Jan Baptist van der (Leuwen, Brüssel 1795-1865) , nach
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Hulst, Jan Baptist van der (Leuwen, Brüssel 1795-1865) , nach

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Anna Pawlowna Königin der Niederlande, Großfürstin von Russland (1790-1862). Leicht abgewandelt mit Perlendiadem nach dem Porträt von 1837. Lwd. 74×57 cm. Rückseitig handgeschriebener Klebezettel mit falscher Personenzuordnung. R. Lt. Überlieferung aus dem Besitz des Prinzen Albrecht von Preußen. (58631)

    • Jan Baptist Van der Hulst (1790-1862) Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna (1795-1865) Miniat
      Apr. 26, 2019

      Jan Baptist Van der Hulst (1790-1862) Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna (1795-1865) Miniat

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Jan Baptist Van der Hulst (1790-1862) Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna (1795-1865) Miniature, watercolour and gouache on bone Oval, 200 x 140 mm Daughter of Paul. A queen consort of the Netherlands (On 21 February 1816 she married the Prince of Orange, who would later become King William II of the Netherlands) Жан Батист ван дер Хульст (1790-1862) Великая княгиня Анна Павловна (1795-1865) Миниатюра, кость, акварель, гуашь. Овал 200 x 140 мм. Дочь Павла I. С 1816 г. супруга будущего короля Нидерландов Вильгельма Оранского.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Jan Baptist van der Hulst (1790-1862)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Jan Baptist van der Hulst (1790-1862)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Portret van een elegante jonge vrouw met camee broche rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1845 olieverf op doek, 68x54 cm