Friedrich van Hulsen Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Printer

    • Friedrich van Hülsen
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Friedrich van Hülsen

      Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

      Friedrich van Hülsen ELEANOR OF AUSTRIA. 2nd half of 16th century. A portrait of a daughter of Philip the Handsome and Joanna of Castile. She was of Spain infanta origin and a widow of Portuguese king Manuel I and French king Francis I. Copper engraving on paper, 198x156 mm, inscription 'D. HELENORA, REGINA, CAROLI V. CAES. SOROR, FRANCISCI I. PRIDEM GALLOR REGIS VIDVA' in oval, signed in monogram 'FH' in print in lower margin. Friedrich van Hülsen ELEONORA HABSBURSKÁ. 2. pol. 16. stol. Portrét dcery Filipa Sličného a Jany Kastilské (Šílené), původem španělské infantky a vdovy po portugalském králi Manuelovi I. a po francouzském králi Františku I. Mědirytina na papíře, 198x156 mm, v oválu nápis „D. HELENORA, REGINA, CAROLI V. CAES. SOROR, FRANCISCI I. PRIDEM GALLOR REGIS VIDVA", sign. dole v tisku monogramem „FH". Friedrich van Hülsen - holandský rytec, narozený kolem r. 1566. Friedrich van Hülsen ELEONORA VON HABSBURG. 2. H. 16. Jh. Porträt der ältesten Tochter des Kurfürsten Philipps des Schönen und Johannas der Wahnsinnigen. Kupferstich auf Papier, 198x156 mm, Inschrift: „D. HELENORA, REGINA, CAROLI V. CAES. SOROR, FRANCISCI I. PRIDEM GALLOR REGIS VIDVA", unten im Druck monogrammiert „FH".

      Auction House Zezula