Ludwig Hujer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Engraver

      • Ludwig HUJER: Brother & Sister - Sculpture
        Oct. 08, 2022

        Ludwig HUJER: Brother & Sister - Sculpture

        Ludwig Hujer (Austrian, 1872-1968) sculpture titled "Bruderlein und Schwesterlein" (brother and sister), modeled as allegory of Grimms fairytale of a sister mourning her brother turned into a deer, incised signature and foundry mark to base, circa 1900. [6 3/4" H x 8" W x 4" D]. Minor scuffs and wear.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • 3 ANTIQUE SIGNED HIGH RELIEF BRONZE MINI PLAQUES
        Jan. 15, 2019

        3 ANTIQUE SIGNED HIGH RELIEF BRONZE MINI PLAQUES

        A lot of three antique high relief bronze miniature table plaques mounted in gold painted wooden frames. Lot is to include a young family signed Ludwig Hujer (AUSTRIAn, 1872 - 1968), the next depicting an oldercouple viewing a hilly landscape scene signed Rene Baudichon (FRENCH, 1878 - 1963) and the third depicting a father with daughter signed Constant Devreese (FRENCH, 1823 - 1900). Largest measures approx. 5 1/8"height x 5 7/8" width (13cm x 14.9cm).

        Elite Auctioneers, LLC
      • Ludwig Hujer (1872-1968)
        Jun. 11, 2016

        Ludwig Hujer (1872-1968)

        Ludwig Hujer (1872-1968) Ludwig Hujer (1872-1968) Ludwig Hujer (1872-1968) BRÜDERLEIN UND SCHWESTERLEIN. Rakousko, Vídeň, návrh okolo 1904. Plastika plačícího děvčete se srncem – proměněným bratrem, motiv známé pohádky bratří Grimmů, patinovaný bronz, v. 16 cm. Sign. na soklu "L. HUJER. FEC.", zn. "WIENER GESELLSCHAFT VON FREUNDEN DER KLEINPLASTIK" a č. "69". Stav A/B. BRÜDERLEIN UND SCHWESTERLEIN. Austria, Vienna, designed around 1904. A statue of a crying girl with her brother changed into a roe deer – motif from a famous fairytale by the Grimm brothers, patinated bronze, 16 cm high, signed on the plinth "L. HUJER. FEC.", inscribed "WIENER GESELLSCHAFT VON FREUNDEN DER KLEINPLASTIK" and no. "69". Condition A/B. BRÜDERLEIN UND SCHWESTERLEIN. Österreich, Wien, Entwurf um 1904. Aus bekanntem Märchen von Brüder Grimm, patinierte Bronze, H. 16 cm. Sign. auf dem Sockel "L. HUJER. FEC.", bez. "WIENER GESELLSCHAFT VON FREUNDEN DER KLEINPLASTIK" und Nr. "69". Zustand A/B. Estimate in Euros 189

        Auction House Zezula
      • Kunst im Dritten Reich
        Nov. 06, 2015

        Kunst im Dritten Reich

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Ludwig Hujer (1872 - 1968) - schwere Bronzetafel "Dein Leben Deutscher" Bronze rechts unten signiert "L. Hujer" und links unten datiert "1930" rs. vier Befestigungsbuchsen mit Innengewinde. Stilisierte Ritterfigur mit Schwert vor der Brust darunter der reliefierte Schriftzug "Dein Leben Deutscher ist das deine nicht / Es ist des Volks und Helden will die Pflicht." Leicht beschädigt Altersspuren. Maße ca. 99 x 60 cm. Hujer war ein bekannter österreichischer Bildhauer und Medailleur vgl. Vollmer Künstlerlexikon Bd. 2 S. 506.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • LUDWIG HUJER (German B. 1872)
        Oct. 12, 2009

        LUDWIG HUJER (German B. 1872)

        LUDWIG HUJER (German B. 1872) "Schwesterlein & Bruderlein". Stamped L. Hujer Fec. With Wiener Gesellschaft foundry mark. Bronze with Brown Patina. Mounted on a wood base. Height of bronze 6 1/2". Length 7 1/2". (600/800)

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
        Apr. 20, 2009

        LUDWIG HUJER (German B. 1872)

      • LUDWIG HUGER (German B. 1872)
        Sep. 22, 2008

        LUDWIG HUGER (German B. 1872)

        LUDWIG HUGER (German B. 1872)"Schwesterlein & Bruderlein". Stamped L. Hujer Fec. And with Wiener Gesellschaft foundry mark. Bronze with Brown Patina. Mounted on a wood base. Height of bronze 6 1/2". Length 7 1/2". (600/800)