René Ernest Huet Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • René Ernest Huet (1876-1914): Study of a Tree
      Dec. 07, 2022

      René Ernest Huet (1876-1914): Study of a Tree

      Pen and black ink with pencil heightened with white on blue paper, 1910, signed 'RHuet', dated and indistinctly inscribed lower right, with label from W.M. Brady & Co., NY. 9 3/4 x 11 in. (sheet), 17 x 19 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Huet, René-Ernest: Stilleben mit Zweigen eines Zitronenbaums
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Huet, René-Ernest: Stilleben mit Zweigen eines Zitronenbaums

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Stilleben mit Zweigen eines Zitronenbaums Kohle auf graubraunem Velin. 1914. 60,2 x 46,9 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Unten rechts mit Bleistift monogrammiert "RH", mit Kohle datiert und bezeichnet "III". Der aus der Normandie stammende Landschafts-, Porträt- und Figurenmaler war eine absolute Frühbegabung. Er war Schüler von L. O. Merson und V. Gilbert und stellte seit 1908 im Salon der Société des Artistes français aus. Das im Todesjahr des Künstlers entstandene Stilleben ist in einer sehr subtilen, weichen Zeichentechnik ausgeführt und besticht durch seine wirkungsvolle mise-en-page. In der formalen Vereinfachung zeigt sich der Einfluss Paul Cézannes. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Nov. 27, 2013

      Est: €200 - €300

      René Ernest HUET (1876-1914) Étude d’arbre Drawings Plume et encre noire, lavis brun rehauts de gouache blanche sur traits de crayon noir sur... René Ernest HUET (1876-1914) Étude d’arbre Plume et encre noire, lavis brun rehauts de gouache blanche sur traits de crayon noir sur papier chamois 35,7 x 29,7 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche : « 94 » Insolé

    • RENE ERNEST HUET
      Dec. 08, 2011

      RENE ERNEST HUET

      1876-1914 TREE STUDY Together with Maxine Lalanne, THROUGH THE WOODS, charcoal and grey wash on paper. 2 works. graphite, pen and ink, heightened with white and sanguine on gray paper 10 by 13 in. 25.4 by 33 cm

    • RENE-ERNEST HUET (1887-1914) Ensemble de six
      Sep. 24, 2008

      RENE-ERNEST HUET (1887-1914) Ensemble de six

      Est: €200 - €300

      RENE-ERNEST HUET (1887-1914) Ensemble de six carnets de dessins (thèmes divers).

      Brissonneau