Robert Hubert Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1733 - d. 1808

      • Hubert Robert (1733 – 1808) – Attributed
        Oct. 16, 2024

        Hubert Robert (1733 – 1808) – Attributed

        Est: €380 - €760

        Hubert Robert (1733 – 1808) – Attributed, idyllic landscape with peasants by a river with bridge. Oil on canvas on wooden panel. Framed. Diameter 12 cm.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Fischmarkt in Rom
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fischmarkt in Rom

        Fischmarkt in Rom Händler beim Feilbieten ihrer Fische vor antiker römischer Kulisse, freie Kopie nach dem Gemälde "Le Portique d'Octavie à Rome, servant actuellement de marché aux poissons [dt.: Der Portikus von Octavia in Rom, der derzeit als Fischmarkt dient]" von 1785 aus dem Umkreis von Hubert Robert (1733-1808), dekorative Ölmalerei auf Holzplatte, Anfang 20. Jh., unsigniert, gerahmt, restaurierungsbedürftig, Falzmaße 22,5 x 33 cm. Fish Market in Rome Dealers offering their fish for sale in front of an ancient Roman backdrop, free copy after the painting "Le Portique d'Octavie à Rome, servant actuellement de marché aux poissons [Engl: The Portico of Octavia in Rome, which currently serves as a fish market]" from 1785 from the circle of Hubert Robert (1733-1808), decorative oil painting on wood panel, early 20th cent, unsigned, framed, in need of restoration, rebate dimensions 22.5 x 33 cm.

      • Manner of Hubert Robert (1733 - 1808)
        Aug. 18, 2024

        Manner of Hubert Robert (1733 - 1808)

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Manner of Hubert Robert (1733 - 1808) Oil on canvas painting of a family approaching a bath. Apparently unsigned, has not been examined out of frame. Sight size: 29 x 23.5 inches. Overall framed size: 33 x 27 inches.

        Helmuth Stone
      • A laundress and a woman with a basket
        Jul. 04, 2024

        A laundress and a woman with a basket

        Est: £7,000 - £9,000

        Property from a European Private Collection Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1808 A laundress and a woman with a basket signed with point of the brush and brown wash on the pedestal, lower right: Robert/Anno/1773 pen and brown ink and watercolour over black chalk within brown ink framing lines 230 by 309 mm

      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Personnages le long d'une rivière surmontée
        Jun. 14, 2024

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Personnages le long d'une rivière surmontée

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Personnages le long d'une rivière surmontée d'un pont huile sur toile 41,2 x 63 cm (16 ¼ x 24 7⁄8 in.)

      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Farandole autour de monuments égyptiens hui
        Jun. 14, 2024

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Farandole autour de monuments égyptiens hui

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Farandole autour de monuments égyptiens huile sur toile 114,5 x 82,4 cm (45 x 32 7⁄16 in.)

      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Lavandières huile sur toile, sur sa toile d
        Jun. 12, 2024

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Lavandières huile sur toile, sur sa toile d

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Lavandières huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine 66,5 x 49 cm (26 3⁄16 x 9 5⁄16 in.)

      • Hubert Robert Attrib. (1733-1808) A landscape with figures
        May. 28, 2024

        Hubert Robert Attrib. (1733-1808) A landscape with figures

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A landscape with figures Oil on canvas 24,5x20,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • CIRCLE OF HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) An antique urn in a landscape oi
        Mar. 27, 2024

        CIRCLE OF HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) An antique urn in a landscape oi

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        CIRCLE OF HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) An antique urn in a landscape oil on paper laid down on canvas 16 1⁄8 x 13 in. (41 x 33 cm.)

      • Suiveur de Hubert Robert (Paris 1733-1808) Promeneurs devant des ruines antiques
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Suiveur de Hubert Robert (Paris 1733-1808) Promeneurs devant des ruines antiques

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Suiveur de Hubert Robert (Paris 1733-1808) Promeneurs devant des ruines antiques huile sur panneau oil on panel 33 x 24.5cm (13 x 9 5/8in).

      • An interior scene with workers around a vat
        Feb. 02, 2024

        An interior scene with workers around a vat

        Hubert Robert 1733 - 1808 An interior scene with workers around a vat Red chalk counterproof 560 by 420 mm; 22 by 16½ in.

      • A gentleman in a tricorn hat contemplating a sculpture
        Feb. 02, 2024

        A gentleman in a tricorn hat contemplating a sculpture

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Hubert Robert 1733 - 1808 A gentleman in a tricorn hat contemplating a sculpture Red chalk; bears old attribution in brown ink on the mount, lower right: Robert 550 by 448 mm; 21⅝ by 17¾ in.

      • View of the Interior of the Grotto of Posillipo
        Jan. 31, 2024

        View of the Interior of the Grotto of Posillipo

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1808 View of the Interior of the Grotto of Posillipo signed in graphite on the verso: R oil on terre de pipe, or pipe-clay, dish ceramic diameter: 7 in.; 17.8 cm. framed diameter: 10 ⅛ in.; 25.7 cm.

      • H. ROBERT (1733-1808), Views of Rome, around 1765, Etching
        Dec. 30, 2023

        H. ROBERT (1733-1808), Views of Rome, around 1765, Etching

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Hubert Robert (1733 Paris - 1808 ibid.): Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde le Comte, des Académies de S Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome, c. 1765, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: inscribed in the printing plate: "H. Robert". Allgemeine Informationen: Auf dem Titelblatt im Druck bezeichnet: "Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde. le Comte, des Académies de S Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr. Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome". Date: c. 1765 Description: Series of nine (of originally ten) etchings, 9 views of Rome with frontispiece. In addition to views of famous Roman monuments, such as the Cestius Pyramid or the Temple of Hercules Victor (round temple at the Forum Boarium), typical scenes from the everyday life of ordinary people are also depicted. Source: Hubert Robert (1733 Paris-1808 Paris) Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde. le Comte, des Académies de S Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr. Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome., um 1765 | print suite, Landscape Keywords: France, Paris, Rome, Italy, Anike, ruins, everyday life, printmaking, series, 18th century, Classicism, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 18th C., "Classical Temple on a Rocky Outcrop", H 16" W 20"
        Dec. 15, 2023

        Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 18th C., "Classical Temple on a Rocky Outcrop", H 16" W 20"

        Unsigned oil on canvas depicting a hilly landscape with a classical temple on a rocky outcrop at a river's bank. Partial paper label on the frame verso from the Old Master's Salon, Grosse Pointe, Michigan. Attributing the artist and the scene as a Pavilion at the Petit Trianon Gardens at Versailles. Having a giltwood and gesso frame, H 21.5", W 25".

        DuMouchelles
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ROBERT Hubert (1733 - 1808). Attribué à. Dessin à la mine de plomb sur papier vergé "Lavandières au bord de la rivière". Attribué à Hubert Robert. Voir en bas à droite le cachet de collection de Jean de Cailleux ainsi que le numéro 218 en haut à droite à la plume d'encre. Ecole française. Epoque : XVIIIème. Dim. : +/- 170x220 mm.

      • Robert, Hubert: Landschaftscapriccio mit einem Wasserfall
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Robert, Hubert: Landschaftscapriccio mit einem Wasserfall

        Est: €7,500 - €12,000

        Landschaftscapriccio mit einem Wasserfall. -- Schwarze Kreide. 50 x 24 cm. -- -- Hubert Robert wurde ursprünglich zum Geistlichen ausgebildet, entschloss sich jedoch für eine künstlerische Laufbahn und ging in Paris bei dem Bildhauer und Architekten Michelange Slodtz in die Lehre. Anstatt das übliche Programm der akademischen Ausbildung in seiner Heimatstadt zu absolvieren, ging Robert 1753 als Protegé des Comte de Stainville nach Rom, wo er bis 1765 verblieb. Hier lebte er als pensionnaire in der dortigen Académie de France und nahm am Unterricht teil. Entscheidende Anregungen erhielt der Künstler in jenen Jahren durch die Ruinen- und Architekturmalerei des Giovanni Paolo Pannini, sowie durch die Begegnung mit Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Als folgenreich erwies sich auch der Umgang mit seinen Landsmännern Jean-Honoré Fragonard und dem Abbé de Saint-Non, den Robert 1760 auf einer Reise nach Neapel begleitete. Robert hat ein sehr umfangreiches zeichnerisches Œuvre hinterlassen. In Rom entstanden zahlreiche freie, nach der Natur gezeichnete Studien wie auch durchkomponierte Capriccios, die antike und genrehafte Motive kombinieren. Die in seinen Skizzenbüchern gesammelten Sujets gelangten später in Paris in unterschiedlichsten Variationen als Auftragswerke zur Ausführung. Das vorliegende Landschaftscapriccio besticht durch seine souveräne, treffsichere Ausführung und seine anspruchsvolle Kompositionsweise. Der Künstler hat bewusst ein Hochformat gewählt, wodurch die pittoresken Felsenformationen mit dem aufschäumenden Wasserfall eindrucksvoll zur Geltung kommen und eine bestechende räumliche Wirkung entsteht. Möglicherweise diente die Zeichnung als Vorstudie für eine dekorative Wandvertafelung. Gekonnt hat Robert die anmutige Frauengruppe ganz im Vordergrund rechts skizziert; links von ihnen sitzt ein Mann auf einem knorrigen, abgebrochenen Ast und badet seine Füße im kühlen Wasser. Die Terrasse links oben und der malerische Turm sind zweifelsohne durch Motive aus Tivoli inspiriert. Alles ist von Licht und Luft erfüllt und mit sparsamen Mitteln gelingt Robert die vollkommene Evokation der italienischen Landschaft. -- -- - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Henri Baron de Triqueti (1804-1874, Paris, Lugt 1304). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Attribution: Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris bis 1808, ruins
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Attribution: Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris bis 1808, ruins

        Est: €2,800 - €5,600

        Attribution: Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris bis 1808, ruins capriccio with temple remains, shepherdess and animals, fine lighting, oil/canvas, unsigned, approx. 37x 47 cm, restored and relined; should come from the Danish Castle Valdemar according to the previous owner . German Description: Zuschreibung: Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris bis 1808, Ruinencapriccio mit Tempelresten, Schäferin und Tiere, feine Lichtführung, Öl/Lwd, unsigniert, ca. 37x 47 cm, restauriertu. doubliert; soll laut Vorbesitzer aus dem dänischen Schloß Valdemar stammen

      • ¤ Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Famille près d'une fontaine dans un paysage Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Nov. 22, 2023

        ¤ Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Famille près d'une fontaine dans un paysage Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Famille près d'une fontaine dans un paysage Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) (Petits soulèvements) Family close to a fountain in a landscape, oil on canvas, by H. Robert h: 57 w: 102 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Audap Godeau Solanet, 14 juin 1989, n° 66 Commentaire : Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Les emprunts à la statuaire et à l'architecture romaines parcourent l'œuvre d'Hubert Robert qui est durablement marqué par son long séjour romain qui s'étend de 1754 à 1765. Cette fascination pour l'antique de laquelle l'artiste ne semble jamais se départir, et ce même plusieurs années après son retour en France, se révèle ici à travers la représentation du lion égyptien en basalte de la bouche duquel jaillit de l'eau. Deux lions placés en paire provenaient de l'Iseo Campense, un temple érigé par Domitien dans le Campus Martinus en l'honneur des dieux égyptiens Isis et Serapis. D'abord installés à l'entrée de l'église de Santa Stefano del Cacco, Pie IV Médicis en fit don en 1562 au peuple romain pour décorer la 'cordonata' du Capitole sur deux socles conçus par Giacomo della Porta. Les lions furent adaptés en fontaines dès 1587. Les phénomènes de variations et de répétitions parcourent l'œuvre d'Hubert Robert qui se plaisait à reprendre à l'envi certains motifs. Ces lions de la 'cordonata' comptent parmi les sujets les plus récurrents1. Le personnage féminin accompagné de jeunes enfants comme le jeune homme remplissant une écuelle d'eau sont eux aussi semblables à d'autres personnages figurés ailleurs chez Robert. Elle évoque en particulier les lavandières qui jalonnent sa production peinte. Rapidement brossés, le paysage et le ciel présentent un aspect plus esquissé. Cette vue est vraisemblablement destinée à un dessus-de-porte que l'on peut dater des dernières années de la carrière de l'artiste, à un moment où l'art de Robert continuait à être très apprécié. 1. Nous pouvons ici évoquer à titre d'exemples 'Le Théâtre des eaux dans le jardin de la villa Aldobrandini', huile sur toile, vers 1765-1780, n° 52 du catalogue de Sarah Catala, Hubert Robert. De Rome à Paris, Paris, 2021, p. 151, repr. p. 92 ainsi que le dessin représentant un caprice architectural avec le port de Ripetta, le Panthéon et le Colisée (n° 1 du même catalogue), p. 144, repr. p. 158. Nous remercions Sarah Catala d'avoir examiné ce tableau de visu le 2 octobre 2023 et d'en avoir confirmé l'authenticité. Elle date cette oeuvre vers 1790-1808. Une lettre d'étude en date du 4 octobre 2023 sera remise à l'acquéreur. Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

      • The Waterfall | Cascades
        Nov. 14, 2023

        The Waterfall | Cascades

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1801 The Waterfall Oil on canvas 191 x 100,2 cm ; 75¼ by 39½ in. ____________________________________________ Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1801 Cascades Huile sur toile 191 x 100,2 cm ; 75¼ by 39½ in.

      • Robert, Hubert: Zwei Wäscherinnen an einem Tritonenbrunnen auf einem Platz mit Jupiterstatue und weiteren antiken Skulpturen
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Robert, Hubert: Zwei Wäscherinnen an einem Tritonenbrunnen auf einem Platz mit Jupiterstatue und weiteren antiken Skulpturen

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Zwei Wäscherinnen an einem Tritonenbrunnen auf einem Platz mit Jupiterstatue und weiteren antiken Skulpturen. -- Feder und Pinsel in Braun, braun laviert, über Spuren von schwarzer Kreide. 18 x 23,1 cm. Um 1763-65. Wz. Krone. -- -- Wie Losnummer 6685 aus einem Skizzenbuch mit Studien nach dem Leben und Kompositionsskizzen, die Hubert Robert in den Jahren von 1763 bis 1765 in Rom anfertigte. -- -- - Provenienz: Martine Marie Pol, Comtesse de Béhague (1870-1939). -- Druch Erbgang an Marquis Hubert de Ganay. -- Durch Erbgang an Marquis Jean-Louis de Ganay und die Grafen Charles, André, Michel und Paul de Ganay, seine vier Brüder. -- Deren Auktion Sotheby's, Monaco, 1. Dezember 1989, Los 10 (mit Abb.). -- Sotheby's, London, Auktion am 3. Juli 1998. -- Kornfeld, Bern, Auktion am 18. Juni 2010, Los 93 (mit Abb.). -- Privatsammlung München. -- -- - Ausstellung: Paris, Galerie Cailleux, "Hubert Robert, Louis Moreau, Exposition Du Cent-Cinquantenaire de Leur Mort", 26. November - 20. December 1957, Kat. 1. Liste, S. 46. Folio. 10 (als "Lavandières devant un bassin orné de Tritons"). -- Victor Carlson, "Hubert Robert: Drawings and Watercolours", Kat. Ausst. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1978, no. 24 (zum gesamten Skizzenbuch). -- -- - Literatur: Zum gesamten Skizzenbuch: -- Robert O. Parks, Piranesi, Northampton MA 1961, S. 74. -- Jonathan Scott, Piranesi, London 1975, S. 175, S. 311, Anm. 9. -- Jean de Cayeux, Hubert Robert et les Jardins, Paris 1987, S. 26. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Robert, Hubert: Zeichner und Begleiter unter der Juno Ludovisi vor dem Casino delle Statue im Park der Villa Ludovisi
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Robert, Hubert: Zeichner und Begleiter unter der Juno Ludovisi vor dem Casino delle Statue im Park der Villa Ludovisi

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Zeichner und Begleiter unter der Juno Ludovisi vor dem Casino delle Statue im Park der Villa Ludovisi. -- Feder und Pinsel in Braun, braun laviert, über schwarzer Kreide. 18 x 23,1 cm. Wz. Krone. -- -- Nach einer Ausbildung am Collège de Navarre in Paris ermöglicht die Familie des Marquis de Stainville dem 21-jährigen Hubert Robert 1754 einen Aufenhalt in Rom. Er findet, ohne Stipendiat zu sein, Unterkunft in der Académie de France, aber durch Talent und Arbeit wird ihm 1759 doch noch ein Stipendium zuteil. Nach über zehnjährigem Aufenthalt in Rom kehrt er im Sommer 1765 nach Paris zurück. Die vorliegende Zeichnung wie auch Losnummer 6690 entstammen einem Skizzenbuch mit Studien nach dem Leben und Kompositionsskizzen, die Hubert Robert in den Jahren von 1763 bis 1765 in Rom anfertigte. -- -- - Provenienz: Martine Marie Pol, Comtesse de Béhague (1870-1939). -- Durch Erbgang an Marquis Hubert de Ganay. -- Durch Erbgang an Marquis Jean-Louis de Ganay und die Grafen Charles, André, Michel und Paul de Ganay, seine vier Brüder. -- Deren Auktion Sotheby's, Monaco, 1. Dezember 1989, Los 13 (mit Abb.). -- Sotheby's, London, Auktion am 3. Juli 1998, Los 185. -- Kornfeld, Bern, Auktion am 18. Juni 2010, Los 92 (mit Abb.). -- Privatsammlung München. -- -- - Ausstellung: Paris, Galerie Cailleux, "Hubert Robert, Louis Moreau, Exposition Du Cent-Cinquantenaire de Leur Mort", 26. November - 20. December 1957, Kat. 1. Liste, S. 46. Folio. 15 (als "Parc de la Villa Ludovisi"). -- Victor Carlson, Hubert Robert: Drawings and Watercolours, Ausst.Kat. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1978, Nr. 24 (zum gesamten Skizzenbuch). -- -- - Literatur: Zum gesamten Skizzenbuch: -- Robert O. Parks, Piranesi, Northampton MA 1961, S. 74. -- Jonathan Scott, Piranesi, London 1975, S. 175, S. 311, Anm. 9. -- Jean de Cayeux, Hubert Robert et les Jardins, Paris 1987, S. 26. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • A grand staircase
        May. 25, 2023

        A grand staircase

        Est: $250,000 - $350,000

        Property from the Collection of J.E. Safra Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1808 A grand staircase signed and dated on column center right: H. Robert / 1763 oil on canvas canvas: 15 ¼ by 33 ¼ in.; 38.7 by 84.5 cm.

      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A view of the park at Ermenonville with the tomb of Jean-Jacques Rousseau and... oil on canvas 21 x 25 1/2 in. (53.3 x 64.8 cm.) 75
        May. 24, 2023

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A view of the park at Ermenonville with the tomb of Jean-Jacques Rousseau and... oil on canvas 21 x 25 1/2 in. (53.3 x 64.8 cm.) 75

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A view of the park at Ermenonville with the tomb of Jean-Jacques Rousseau and... oil on canvas 21 x 25 1/2 in. (53.3 x 64.8 cm.)

      • Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris – 1808 ebenda
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris – 1808 ebenda

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        LA PROMENADE GALANTE Öl auf Karton. 23,5 x 30,5 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von René Millet. Auf der Rasenanlage eines Parks sind mehrere Gruppen elegant gekleideter Figuren unterwegs. An der oberen Ecke des als Dreieckskomposition sichtbaren Rasens steht auf einem Sockel eine weiße Statue. Umgeben wird die Rasenanlage von hohen, kräftigen, teils herbstlich gefärbten Laubbäumen unter hohem, hellblauem Himmel. Zu den Figuren gehört eine kleine Gruppe im mittleren Vordergrund. Die Dame in einem langen, weißen Gewand mit Kopfbedeckung, die Herren mit Mänteln, davon einer einen roten Mantel tragend und schwarzen Kopfbedeckungen. Von links springt ein kleiner Hund auf die Besucher zu. Am rechten Wegesrand sind zudem zwei Paare erkennbar. Malerei in vielen überwiegend differenzierten Grüntönen in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Anmerkung: Der als Ruinenmaler bekannt gewordene Künstler wirkte elf Jahre in Rom, wo er unter anderem auch Giovanni Paolo Panini (1691-1765) und Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1878) kennengelernt hatte. Er schuf in der Folge eine Reihe von Fantasiearchitekturen sowie Landschafts- bzw. Ruinencapriccios. (13515316) (18) Hubert Robert, 1733 Paris – 1808 ibid. LA PROMENADE GALANTE Oil on card. 23.5 x 30.5 cm. In magnificent gilt frame. Accompanied by an expert´s report by René Millet. Robert became known as a ruin painter and was active in Rome for eleven years, where he became acquainted with Giovanni Paolo Panini (1691-1765) and Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1878) among others. He created a series of fantastical architecture, landscape and ruin capriccios. (†)

        Mar. 22, 2023

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Personnages dans un vestibule inspiré du palais Corsini, Rome Sanguine, craie blanche et crayon noir Filigrane à fleur de lys dans un double cercle Figures under arches, probably of the Palazzo Corsini, Rome, red, white and black chalk, by H. Robert h: 51 w: 39 cm Provenance : Dans la famille des actuels propriétaires depuis le début du XIXe siècle Commentaire : On pourrait dire de Robert qu'il avait littéralement l'esprit d'escalier : hélicoïdal comme au palais de Caprarola, à double révolution pour border le Panthéon transformé en avancée portuaire, de face pour la montée vers le portique de Vignole à côté du palais des Conservateurs, en diagonale pour la montée au Capitole, ou de biais comme ici, dans ce qui pourrait être une adaptation du vestibule du palais Corsini. Ce dessin vigoureux, dont les silhouettes accompagnent avec dextérité la perspective fuyante, fut probablement repris par l'artiste avant son départ de Rome en 1765. L'artiste renforce certains aspects avec de la pierre noire pour mieux camper la composition, et lui redonne un peu d'éclat avec les rehauts de craie blanche pour la lumière. Nous remercions Sarah Catala d'avoir examiné ce dessin de visu et d'en avoir confirmé l'authenticité. Elle le date vers 1761. Une lettre d'étude en date du 17 février 2023 sera remise à l'acquéreur. Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

      • Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Vue de la façade orientale de la villa Médicis à Rome Sanguine
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Vue de la façade orientale de la villa Médicis à Rome Sanguine

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Vue de la façade orientale de la villa Médicis à Rome Sanguine Signée et datée 'Roberti 17(...)' en bas à droite A view of the facade of the Villa Medici in Rome, red chalk, signed and dated, by H. Robert h: 51,50 w: 41,50 cm Provenance : Dans la famille des actuels propriétaires depuis le début du XIXe siècle Commentaire : Œuvres en rapport : - Une sanguine datée de 1759 du même point de vue mais légèrement en arrière, avec au premier plan la sculpture du " Prisonnier Dace " observée par un artiste, dans la collection Prat (voir P. Rosenberg, 'La force du dessin, Chefs-d'œuvre de la collection Prat', Paris, Petit Palais, 2020, n°56, repr.) - Un tableau représentant la Villa Médicis du côté des jardins, daté de 1759, passé en vente chez Christie's (le 6 juillet 2006, n°59, repr., 3 368 000 £) ; la gravure en couleurs par Janinet d'après Robert de ce tableau, vers 1776 (fig. 1, voir G. Faroult (dir.), 'Hubert Robert 1733-1808, un peintre visionnaire', Paris-Washington, 2016, p. 188, repr fig.79). En 1759, les pensionnaires de l'Académie de France à Rome sont encore logés au Palais Mancini. Robert, qui n'est pas pensionnaire, a bénéficié d'une faveur faite par Natoire au duc de Choiseul, dont il est le protégé. Il est logé à l'Académie dès 1754 et obtient le titre de pensionnaire en août 1759. Il prend l'habitude de signer ses dessins en italianisant son nom en " Roberti " à partir de cette date1. La recension de toutes les œuvres de Robert représentant la villa Médicis prendrait quelques pages. Son amour pour cette villa romaine la rendit célèbre en France et fut sans doute aussi pour quelque chose dans le choix d'y transférer les pensionnaires de l'Académie en 1801. Il choisit ici un point de vue original, s'exerçant avec virtuosité à représenter une perspective en enfilade, où la hauteur de la façade est augmentée par les degrés de l'escalier. Selon l'angle légèrement plus rasant de notre dessin, Hubert Robert pourrait s'être appuyé contre le socle de la sculpture du Dace que l'on voit dans le dessin de la collection Prat. On l'imagine accroupi au sol, comme dans nombre de ses dessins romains où il représente un artiste en train de relever un paysage. Plus tard, pour rendre la vue sur la façade donnant sur le jardin encore plus pittoresque, il élargira les marches (voir le tableau peint en 1800). Nous remercions Sarah Catala d'avoir examiné ce dessin de visu et d'en avoir confirmé l'authenticité. Elle le date du début de la carrière de l'artiste à Rome, vers 1759. Une lettre d'étude en date du 17 février 2023 sera remise à l'acquéreur. 1. Voir S. Catala in G. Faroult (dir.), 'Hubert Robert, Un peintre visionnaire', cat. exp., Paris, 2016, p.124. Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Galerie en ruines avec un couple à cheval a
        Mar. 22, 2023

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Galerie en ruines avec un couple à cheval a

        Est: €70,000 - €100,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) Galerie en ruines avec un couple à cheval au centre graphite, plume et encre noire, aquarelle, trois bandes de papier ajoutées le long des bords droit, gauche et supérieur 50,7 x 66,3 cm (19 7/8 x 26 1/8 in.)

      • Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808)
        Mar. 16, 2023

        Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808)

        Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Artist Drawing in a Countryside charcoal on paperapparently unsigned 7 x 9 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: Martine, Comtesse de Béhague Marquis de Ganay Patrick Perrin, Paris, 2 March 1998 (with invoice)

        Hindman
      • SEPIA INK ON PAPER, HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1808) ROMAN INTERIOR OF ARCHES & COLUMNS WITH PYRAMID OF CESTIUS IN DISTANCE (17" X 15" OVERALL INC. FRAME)
        Feb. 26, 2023

        SEPIA INK ON PAPER, HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1808) ROMAN INTERIOR OF ARCHES & COLUMNS WITH PYRAMID OF CESTIUS IN DISTANCE (17" X 15" OVERALL INC. FRAME)

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A mother and child drawing wine from a barrel in a ruined wine cellar
        Jan. 25, 2023

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A mother and child drawing wine from a barrel in a ruined wine cellar

        Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A mother and child drawing wine from a barrel in a ruined wine cellar oil on canvas, painted in an oval 28 1/2 x 23 1/4 in. (72.4 x 59.1 cm.) Read more

      • HUBERT ROBERT Painting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE AND FIGURES"
        Dec. 15, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT Painting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE AND FIGURES"

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (Parigi 1733-1808). Oil painting on canvas depicting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE AND FIGURES". Signed lower right. In frame. Small restorations and reinforcements of the edge of the canvas. With restoration report by Artes Restauri dated 16 April 2022. HUBERT ROBERT (Parigi 1733-1808). Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "PAESAGGIO CON ARCHITETTURE E FIGURE". Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice. Piccoli restauri e rinforzi della bordura della tela. Con relazione di restauro di Artes Restauri del 16 aprile 2022.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • Hubert Robert, zugeschrieben/ Art des, 1733 Paris – 1808 ebenda
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Hubert Robert, zugeschrieben/ Art des, 1733 Paris – 1808 ebenda

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        48 x 20 x 13 cm. Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert. Funktionen: Breguet-Zeiger für Stunden und Minuten, Schlag auf Glocke zur vollen und zur halben Stunde. Ein Pendel vorhanden. Gehäuse: Auf Scheibenfüßen mit Lanzettblattrelief die rechteckige Basis mit Brünierung und vergoldetem Blattfries. Korpus in Vasenform mit durch Kopfformen betonten seitlichen Blatthandhaben die am Körper mit Hundeköpfen ansetzen. Das Zifferblatt von Lorbeerblatt und Putti gerahmt. Zifferblatt: Vergoldetes Zifferblatt mit Akanthusblattzier, schwarzen römischen Ziffern und Aufzugslöchlein über der IIII und der VIII. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit getestet. (1340892) (13)

        Dec. 02, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €7,500

        Landschaftscapriccio mit einem Wasserfall. -- Schwarze Kreide. 50 x 24 cm. -- -- Hubert Robert wurde ursprünglich zum Geistlichen ausgebildet, entschloss sich jedoch für eine künstlerische Laufbahn und ging in Paris bei dem Bildhauer und Architekten Michelange Slodtz in die Lehre. Anstatt das übliche Programm der akademischen Ausbildung in seiner Heimatstadt zu absolvieren, ging Robert 1753 als Protegé des Comte de Stainville nach Rom, wo er bis 1765 verblieb. Hier lebte er als pensionnaire in der dortigen Académie de France und nahm am Unterricht teil. Entscheidende Anregungen erhielt der Künstler in jenen Jahren durch die Ruinen- und Architekturmalerei des Giovanni Paolo Pannini, sowie durch die Begegnung mit Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Als folgenreich erwies sich auch der Umgang mit seinen Landsmännern Jean-Honoré Fragonard und dem Abbé de Saint-Non, den Robert 1760 auf einer Reise nach Neapel begleitete. Robert hat ein sehr umfangreiches zeichnerisches Oeuvre hinterlassen. In Rom entstanden zahlreiche freie, nach der Natur gezeichnete Studien wie auch durchkomponierte Capriccios, die antike und genrehafte Motive kombinieren. Die in seinen Skizzenbüchern gesammelten Sujets gelangten später in Paris in unterschiedlichsten Variationen als Auftragswerke zur Ausführung. Das vorliegende Landschaftscapriccio besticht durch seine souveräne, treffsichere Ausführung und seine anspruchsvolle Kompositionsweise. Der Künstler hat bewusst ein Hochformat gewählt, wodurch die pittoresken Felsenformationen mit dem aufschäumenden Wasserfall eindrucksvoll zur Geltung kommen und eine bestechende räumliche Wirkung entsteht. Möglicherweise diente die Zeichnung als Vorstudie für eine dekorative Wandvertafelung. Gekonnt hat Robert die anmutige Frauengruppe ganz im Vordergrund rechts skizziert; links von ihnen sitzt ein Mann auf einem knorrigen, abgebrochenen Ast und badet seine Füße im kühlen Wasser. Die Terrasse links oben und der malerische Turm sind zweifelsohne durch Motive aus Tivoli inspiriert. Alles ist von Licht und Luft erfüllt und mit sparsamen Mitteln gelingt Robert die vollkommene Evokation der italienischen Landschaft. -- -- - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Henri Baron de Triqueti (1804 - 1874, Paris, Lugt 1304). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Hubert Robert (1733-1808) - circle
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Hubert Robert (1733-1808) - circle

        Est: €400 -

        Hubert Robert (1733-1808) – circle, landscape with visitors by classical Roman monuments in landscape, in the foreground the temple of the Maison Carree and in the background the Ponts des Arts, oil on canvas, framed, 60 x 44 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Thouret, Nicolaus Friedrich
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Thouret, Nicolaus Friedrich

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Thouret, Nicolaus Friedrich (Ludwigsburg 1767-1845 Stuttgart). Architekturpasticcio zu Pariser Bauten und Denkmälern, nach Gemälde von Hubert Robert (1733-1808). Zeichnung. Tuschpinsel in Sepia mit Weißhöhung. Unten links signiert und datiert 1789. 21:31 cm. Das Gemälde von Hubert Robert, 1788 datiert, war im Salon Paris 1789 ausgestellt (heute im Museum Montreal, Kanada) und hat Thouret dort zur Übertragung in die vorliegende Zeichnung angehalten. Sie steht am Anfang seiner Pariser Studienzeit: Als Thouret die Militärakademie Ludwigsburg 1788 mit dem Titel eines Hofmalers verließ, begab er sich »zu weiterer Ausbildung nach Paris, wo er 1789-1791 (?) bei J.-B. Regnault studierte« (Thieme/B.). Den Ruf, den er sich als Maler und Architekt danach erwarb, sicherte ihm 1797 den Besuch Goethes im Stuttgarter Atelier und dessen Protektion. Thieme/B.: »Goethe erkannte in Thouret die gegebene Kraft zur Wiederherstellung des 1774 eingeäscherten Weimarer Residenzschlosses und empfahl ihn dem Herzog Karl August.« Tatsächlich hat Thouret den Auftrag aus Weimar und weitere dazu erhalten und ausgeführt, auch bei einem zweiten Aufenthalt in Weimar 1799/1800. Seine Zeichnungen zum Umbau des Steinerschen Theaters sind verloren, Detailzeichnungen im Zusammenhang mit dem Schloßumbau wurden auf Goethes Veranlassung gesammelt und auf Kartons montiert (Landesbibliothek Weimar). Auch in Stuttgart widmete sich Thouret mit Umbau und Einrichtung des Schlosses sowie der Ausstattung des Theaters verwandten Aufgaben. Thieme/B.: »Damit entwickelte er eine ziemlich bedeutende Privatpraxis und errichtete zahlr. Bauten im Württembergischen …« Viele dieser Bauten sind unterdessen verschwunden, und »die 3 Bilder, die Goethe bei s. Besuch des Stuttg. Ateliers Tourets am 2. 9. 1797 sah, sind verschollen«. Das Pariser Pasticcio stellt die prominentesten städtebaulichen Zeugnisse der Stadt zusammen: Reiterstatue Ludwig XIV. 1692 von Girardon (während der Revolution niedergemacht); Porte Saint-Denis 1672 von Blondel; östliche Fassade des Louvre 1667-1670; Fontaine des Innocents 1549 mit Skulpturenschmuck von Gaujon; Brunnen der vier Jahreszeiten von Bouchardon 1736-39; Medicis-Säule 1574; Getreidehalle 1760; Pantheon 1758-90. Ganz im Sinn des Klassizismus sind Architekturdetails in den Vordergrund der Zeichnung gerückt, die aus ihrem Vorbild auch die gestreute Personenstaffage, ein Bildhaueratelier und eine vierspännige Kutsche übernommen hat. Bemerkenswert die Datierung; Beginn der französischen Revolution mit dem Sturm auf die Bastille. Von seinen Zeitgenossen überaus geschätzt und mit Ämtern geehrt, hat Touret auch bei Nagler seine Würdigung gefunden: »Außer den zahlreichen architektonischen Entwürfen und Zeichnungen findet man von ihm auch viele historische und mythologische Kompositionen … Die Zeichnungen standen in hoher Achtung und sie wurden von Kunstliebhabern sehr gesucht.« – Gerahmt.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 La Marne à Charenton et Le moulin à Charenton Paire d'huiles sur panneaux
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 La Marne à Charenton et Le moulin à Charenton Paire d'huiles sur panneaux

        Est: €70,000 - €100,000

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 La Marne à Charenton et Le moulin à Charenton Paire d'huiles sur panneaux L'un daté et signé '1780 / H. ROBERT' en bas à droite The Marne at Charenton and The mill at Charenton, oil on panel, a pair, one signed and dated, by H. Robert h: 35 w: 43 cm Provenance : Collection Moreau-Chaslon ; Sa vente (anonyme), Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Chevallier, 28-29 janvier 1884, n° 38 et 39 ; Collection du prince Ourousoff ; Collection George Blumenthal ; Sa vente, Paris, galerie Georges Petit, 1-2 décembre 1932, n° 54 et 55 ; Collection de Monsieur et Madame Joseph Lévy, Paris, en 1933 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Palais Galliera, Me Ader, 23 novembre 1965, n° 18 et 19 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par les parents de l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Hubert Robert', Paris, musée de l'Orangerie, 1933, p. 66, n° 76 et 77 Bibliographie : Pierre de Nohlac, 'Hubert Robert', Paris, 1910, p. 145 'Le Bulletin de l'art ancien et moderne', Paris, janvier 1933, p. 44, repr. Jean de Cayeux, 'Les Hubert Robert de la Collection Veyrenc au Musée de Valence', 1985, p. 254 Commentaire : Situé au confluent de la Seine et de la Marne, à l'est de Paris, le site de Charenton était de longue date l'un des lieux favoris d'excursion des Parisiens, et les plus aisés y faisaient construire leur maison de campagne. Plusieurs moulins à eau jalonnaient la Seine à cet endroit, dont le plus célèbre, portant le nom de Quiquengrogne, devint l'un des motifs pittoresques par excellence des peintres et dessinateurs du XVIIIe siècle, à commencer par Nicolas Vleughels, rapidement suivi par Nicolas Lancret, Jean-Baptiste Oudry, ou encore François Boucher, pour n'en citer que quelques-uns. Hubert Robert s'y rendit également après son séjour romain et un dessin à la sanguine daté de 1765 illustre à son tour le charmant moulin bâti de pierre et de bois1. Il s'y rendit sans doute à plusieurs reprises et des années plus tard, en 1780, alors au fait de sa carrière, il peignit les deux charmants tableaux que nous présentons ici. Hubert Robert délaisse ici ses motifs de prédilection, ruines et statues antiques, imposants monuments, cascades, pour nous proposer deux vues qui ne sont en rien des caprices mais qui décrivent la réalité de ce site au moment où Hubert Robert le parcourait. L'un de nos panneaux illustre les bords ombragés de la Marne sur laquelle s'échelonnent les ponts. Des lavandières sont venues y faire leur lessive, accompagnées par un groupe de canards. Sur la seconde composition, le moulin se devine à l'arrière-plan, un batelier a débarqué ses élégantes passagères sur l'ilot central et des pêcheurs s'activent au premier plan. Hubert Robert se révèle ici un merveilleux observateur et interprète de la nature : les reflets irisés du ciel dans l'eau, les feuillages des arbres, la présence discrète des oiseaux, tout est représenté avec beaucoup de sensibilité et de poésie. Leur format modeste, le fait qu'elles soient exécutées sur bois et leur bel état de conservation renforcent le caractère précieux et rare de ces deux œuvres ayant appartenu à de prestigieuses collections. 1. Boston, the Horvitz Collection, voir cat. exp. 'Hubert Robert 1733-1808. Un peintre visionnaire', Paris, 2016, p. 260-260, n° 66. Estimation 70 000 - 100 000 €

      • Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Perspective dans un parc animé de personnages Huile sur toile, de forme ovale
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Perspective dans un parc animé de personnages Huile sur toile, de forme ovale

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Hubert ROBERT Paris, 1733 - 1808 Perspective dans un parc animé de personnages Huile sur toile, de forme ovale (Restaurations) Perspective of a park with figures, oil on canvas, by H. Robert h: 55,50 w: 44 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Londres, Christie's, 18 avril 1980, n°97 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Nous remercions Madame Sarah Catala de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau. Une lettre d'étude en date du 22 mars 2022 sera remise à l'acquéreur. Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

      • Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Giclee on Canvas
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Giclee on Canvas

        Est: $25 - $60

        Title: The Old Temple. Depicting figures dressed in 18th c. clothing visiting ancient Greek temple. Housed in gold and black wood frame. Artist name and title inscribed on gold tone plate. Sight size - 15.5"H x 13.5"W. Frame size - 22.25"H x 20.25"W x 1.75"D. #TheOldTemple #Greek #Athena Artist: Hubert Robert

        Lion and Unicorn
      • HUBERT ROBERT
        Sep. 23, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (1733 Paris 1808) Parkland with ruins and an obelisk. Verso: further studies. Pen and brush and brown ink, watercolour. 25.5 x 19 cm (the upper corners cut). Framed. Provenance: - Collection of Dr Hans Lüthy, Egg bei Zürich. --------------- HUBERT ROBERT (1733 Paris 1808) Park mit Ruinen und einem Obelisken. Verso weitere Studien. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, Aquarell. 25,5 x 19 cm (die oberen Ecken angeschrägt). Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Hans Lüthy, Egg bei Zürich. ---------------

      • HUBERT ROBERT. Painting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE"
        Jul. 13, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT. Painting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE"

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        Oil painting on canvas depicting "LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURES AND FIGURES". Signed lower right. In frame. Small restorations and reinforcements of the border of the canvas. With restoration report by Artes Restauri dated April 16th 2022. Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "PAESAGGIO CON ARCHITETTURE E FIGURE". Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice. Piccoli restauri e rinforzi della bordura della tela. Con relazione di restauro di Artes Restauri del 16 aprile 2022.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A courtyard near the Campo Vaccino in Rome
        Jul. 05, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A courtyard near the Campo Vaccino in Rome

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (PARIS 1733-1808) A courtyard near the Campo Vaccino in Rome red chalk 45.2 x 34.1 cm (18 x 12 1/2 in.)

      • HUBERT ROBERT (ATTRIBUTED) - STUDY OF THE MEDICI VASE
        Jun. 29, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT (ATTRIBUTED) - STUDY OF THE MEDICI VASE

        Lot 363 Hubert Robert (attributed) French (1733-1808) Study of the Medici Vase red chalk on paper sheet: 9 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 18 3/8 x 14 3/8 x 3/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Additional Information: a similar sketch of the Medici vase was drawn by Charles Errard the Younger (French, 1606-1689) circa 1680 Provenance: From the Private Collection of Joseph Rondina

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • ATTRIBUÉ À HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1806) Paysage
        Jun. 24, 2022

        ATTRIBUÉ À HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1806) Paysage

        Est: €500 - €800

        ATTRIBUÉ À HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1806) Landscape Sanguine. H_19 cm L_21 cm (at sight) Paysage Sanguine. H_19 cm L_21 cm (à vue)

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Attribué à Hubert ROBERT (1733-1808) Groupe de personnages
        Jun. 24, 2022

        Attribué à Hubert ROBERT (1733-1808) Groupe de personnages

        Est: €500 - €800

        Attribué à Hubert ROBERT (1733-1808) Group of characters Black stone. H_21 cm L_30 cm (seen) Provenance : probably Paris Galerie Férault, 1930, n° 90 Groupe de personnages Pierre noire. H_21 cm L_30 cm (à vue) Provenance : probablement Paris Galerie Férault, 1930, n° 90

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • A Water Mill with a Peasant on a Bridge and a Dog Standing on the Riverbank | Un moulin à eau avec homme se tenant sur un pont
        Jun. 15, 2022

        A Water Mill with a Peasant on a Bridge and a Dog Standing on the Riverbank | Un moulin à eau avec homme se tenant sur un pont

        Est: - €15,000

        Property from the Estate of Alexis Gregory, sold to Benefit the Alexis Gregory Foundation Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1808 A Water Mill with a Peasant on a Bridge and a Dog Standing on the Riverbank Bears the François Renaud collection mark on the drawing and the mount lower right (L. 1042)  Red chalk on paper 28,4 x 36,3 cm ; 11⅛ by 14¼ in. ____________________________________________ Provenant de la succession Alexis Gregory, vendu au profit de la Fondation Alexis Gregory Hubert Robert Paris 1733 - 1808 Un moulin à eau avec homme se tenant sur un pont Porte la marque de la collection François Renaud sur le dessin et le montage en bas à droite (L. 1042) Sanguine sur papier 28,4 x 36,3 cm ; 11⅛ by 14¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1808) Paysage à l'obélisque et à la colonnade Huile su
        Jun. 14, 2022

        HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1808) Paysage à l'obélisque et à la colonnade Huile su

        Est: €250,000 - €350,000

        HUBERT ROBERT (1733-1808) Paysage à l'obélisque et à la colonnade Huile sur toile cintrée à l'origine, mise au rectangle 268 x 191,5 cm. (dimensions actuelles) ; 332 x 193 cm. (dimensions originales, selon le catalogue de 1946)

      • Antique Hubert Robert Portrait of Man Oil onCanvas
        Jun. 12, 2022

        Antique Hubert Robert Portrait of Man Oil onCanvas

        Attributed to Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) portrait painting of a gentleman, oil on canvas. Possible study of Rembrandt self portrait, the gentleman looks out at the viewer with half his face in shadow and the other side masterfully illuminated. Signed Hubert Robert on back of canvas and H. Robert is inked on back of frame. Excellent condition (nick to frame). Art measures 19.5" x 24". 26", frame measures 25" x 30.5".

        Neely Auction