Léon Charles Huber Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Painter

      • Leon Huber (1858-1928) Portrait of a Cat c.1880
        Sep. 22, 2024

        Leon Huber (1858-1928) Portrait of a Cat c.1880

        Circa 1880. Fabulous cat painting from the late 19th century. Depicts an adorable cat with a red scarf behind her. Has a dedication on the lower right to a friend. Mounted in a gilt wood frame. Size: 9.5" tall x 13" wide. With frame: 15" tall x 18.5" wide. Condition: very good.

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
      • Léon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928)
        Sep. 18, 2024

        Léon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Léon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928) Still life with apples in a wicker basket signed lower left 'L. Huber' oil on panel 23 x 32cm

        Cheffins
        Sep. 18, 2024

        Est: £400 - £600

        Léon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928) Still life with mixed berries in an overturned wicker basket signed lower right ‘L. Huber’ oil on panel 23 x 32cm

        Cheffins
      • Léon Huber: painting (o/d) 'playing cats'
        Sep. 17, 2024

        Léon Huber: painting (o/d) 'playing cats'

        Est: €400 - €600

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858-1928)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858-1928)

        Est: CHF300 - CHF600

        Still Life with Strawberries Oil on canvas, signed 54 x 65 cm, frame: 65 x 76 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • HUBER, LÉON CHARLES: Stillleben mit Trauben, Pfirsichen und Krug.
        May. 04, 2024

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES: Stillleben mit Trauben, Pfirsichen und Krug.

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) : Stillleben mit Trauben, Pfirsichen und Krug; Öl auf Leinwand; 32,5x41 cm; sig. u.r.

      • HUBER, LÉON CHARLES
        Sep. 18, 2023

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        (Paris 1858–1928 Paris) "Jeunes chats et aquarium". Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 39x55,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      • LEON HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928). "KITTENS AT PLAY" OIL ON CANVAS.
        Jun. 07, 2023

        LEON HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928). "KITTENS AT PLAY" OIL ON CANVAS.

        French oil-on-canvas painting by Leon Huber (1858-1928) "Kittens at Play." Depicting a Calico mother cat with her two cute kittens at play, peacefully sitting by a tree. Signed by the artist. CONDITION: Overall, a very good commensurate to its age condition. Paint and colors are still nice and sharp. Canvas has been previously repaired in two spots. Repairs have been done to the mother's cat back area, and to the laying kitten at the ear area. Repair patches are visible on the back. Otherwise there's no other damages or repairs. There is no craquelure, water stains or other age related imperfections. Artwork is nicely housed in original etched floral dark wood frame. Frame is showing very minimal age and use related wear. Although, there is a minor top-left corner separation, due to which canvas is not sitting tightly in the frame. Not a biggie, minor TLC will do the trick. Besides mentioned above conditions, this is a fabulous French art piece and it displays quite beautifully! Artist: French, 1858-1928. Condition: Very Good. Created: 20th Century. Frame: Etched wood frame. Medium: Oil on Canvas. Paperwork: Purchase Receipt. Signature: Lower-right "L. Huber" Title: "Kittens at Play". Work Size: 13 - 1/2" x 18 - 3/4". Condition: Dimensions: Frame: 24 - 1/2" x 19 - 1/4" x 3/4".

        Morphy Auctions
        May. 13, 2023

        Est: CHF375 - CHF750

      • Léon-Charles Huber
        May. 07, 2023

        Léon-Charles Huber

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        (1858 Paris - 1928 ebenda) Vier Kätzchen in einem Korb Liebevolle, subtil charakterisierte Darstellung von vier Katzenjungen in einem Bastkorb mit bunten Blumen. Mit flüssigem Pinselstrich, effektvoll eingesetzten Lichteffekten und leuchtenden Farben gemaltes Tierstück, das in Sujet und Stil ein repräsentatives Werk in Hubers Oeuvre darstellt. Besonders das Motiv der Kätzchen im Korb griff Huber immer wieder auf und variierte die Darstellung. Der Künstler studierte an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris bei Dawant und Jules Grün und spezialisierte sich bereits sehr früh in der Katzenmalerei. Er stellte ab 1887 im Salon aus, wo er 1903 ausgezeichnet wurde. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. Rest.; 54 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Restored.

      • Leon Huber (1858-1928)
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Leon Huber (1858-1928)

        Est: €900 -

        Leon Huber (1858-1928), young cats, oil on canvas, signed bottom right , 55 x 65 cm framed

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Nov. 04, 2022

        Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      • Leon Huber. "La Tasse Vide," oil
        Oct. 01, 2022

        Leon Huber. "La Tasse Vide," oil

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        (French, 1858-1928). Oil on canvas, signed "Leon Huber" lr, 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858 Paris - 1928 ebenda)
        Sep. 25, 2022

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858 Paris - 1928 ebenda)

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Stillleben mit Äpfeln und Doppelhenkeltasse¨, unten links signiert ¨L. Huber¨, ca. 20,5x30,5cm, gerahmt (34x44cm), neuer Firnis, diverse Retuschen (unter Firnis), Leinwand rückseitig mit kleiner Flickstelle, craqueliert, überwiegend rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb, Leinwand leicht gewellt

      • Leon C Huber "Kittens Playing with Goldfish"
        Sep. 11, 2022

        Leon C Huber "Kittens Playing with Goldfish"

        Original oil on canvas. Well listed French artist born in Paris in 1858. Depicts 2 kittens playing in front of a fish bowl with goldfish. Signed lower left "L. C. Huber" Mounted in a heavy rich gold frame. Beautiful painting. 15" tall x 18" w. With frame: 23.5" tall x 26.5" wide. Very good condition.

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
      • Leon Huber, Natureza morta com caça, 65 x 80 cm.
        May. 04, 2022

        Leon Huber, Natureza morta com caça, 65 x 80 cm.

        Est: €300 - €500

        Leon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Natureza morta com caça Óleo sobre tela Assinado Dim. aprox.: 65 x 80 cm. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • HUBER, LÉON CHARLES: Kätzchentrio beim Spiel.
        Nov. 06, 2021

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES: Kätzchentrio beim Spiel.

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) : Kätzchentrio beim Spiel; Öl auf Leinwand; 33x41 cm; sig. u.r.

      • LEON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH 1858-1928), KITTENS IN A BASKET
        Jul. 21, 2021

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH 1858-1928), KITTENS IN A BASKET

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH 1858-1928)KITTENS IN A BASKETOil on canvasSigned (lower right)46 x 54cm (18 x 21¼ in.)Provenance:Sale, Sotheby's, London, 7th April 1993,19th Century European Drawings and Watercolours, Lot 206Ashleigh House Fine Art & Antiques, Essex

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Chatons et escargots Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 39 x 46,5 cm Avec cadre : 54 x 61 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15.4 x 18.3 in, with frame : 21.3 x 24 in

      • Huber Léon Charles
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Huber Léon Charles

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Huber Léon Charles 1858 - 1928 Paris Chaton aux Yeux Verts". Oel auf Holz. Unten links signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 33 cm x 23 cm

      • LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858-1928) CHATONS À LA GAMELLE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 395 X 475
        Mar. 30, 2021

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (1858-1928) CHATONS À LA GAMELLE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 395 X 475

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Chatons à la gamelle Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 395 x 475 cm Avec cadre : 542 x 623 cm Oil on canvas signed lower right 15 55/11 x 18 70/07 in with frame : 21 33/85 x 24 52/75 in

      • Huber, Léon (Charles)
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Huber, Léon (Charles)

        Huber, Léon (Charles) 1858 Paris - 1928 ibid. Fruit still life with cracked fig. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. White shrinking cracks, retouchings. H 33, W 41 cm . Elaborate frame. Deutsche Version: Huber, Léon (Charles) 1858 Paris - 1928 ebd. Obststillleben mit aufgeplatzter Feige. Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. Frühschwundrisse, Retuschen. H. 33, B. 41 cm . Prunkrahmen.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • LEON CHARLES HUBER, (FRENCH, 1858-1928), Mischievous Kittens
        Oct. 25, 2020

        LEON CHARLES HUBER, (FRENCH, 1858-1928), Mischievous Kittens

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) Mischievous Kittens oil on canvas signed lower left: L Huber 45 x 36cm

        Gibson's
      • Léon Charles Huber
        May. 10, 2020

        Léon Charles Huber

        (1858 Paris - 1928 ebenda) Vor einer Margerite sitzende Katze mit rotem Glöckchenhalsband Motiv und stiltypisches Werk des Künstlers, der mit Vorliebe subtil beobachtete Katzendarstellungen schuf und ab 1887 im Salon ausstellte. Dieses Gemälde gehört zu einer kleinen Gruppe von auf Holz gemalten Bildern, bei denen Hubert effektvoll den Malgrund größtenteil sichtbar ließ, um die Wirkung des Motivs zu steigern. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 32 cm x 23,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

      • Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) : Caniche, huile sur toile, sbd, 41.5 x 33 cm. Une restauratrion
        Apr. 26, 2020

        Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) : Caniche, huile sur toile, sbd, 41.5 x 33 cm. Une restauratrion

        Est: €600 - €800

        Alexandre Landre
      • HUBER,LÉON CHARLES(1858 PARIS - 1928 EBD.)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        HUBER,LÉON CHARLES(1858 PARIS - 1928 EBD.)

        HUBER, Léon Charles (1858 Paris - 1928 ebd.) Katzen Öl/Leinwand.Frankreich.Rechts oben signiert. 37 x 45 cm.Gerahmt: 54 x 62 cm. Drei kleine Katzen in einer Schachtel. Französischer Stillleben- und Katzenmaler. Literatur: Vollmer.

        Aug. 04, 2019

        Leon Charles Huber. A delightful 19th century oil on canvas depicting the kittens playing in the basket in original gilt frame. Height 45cm, Width 36cm

        Christian McCann Auctions
      • Attributed Leon Huber 19th C Still Life Painting
        Jul. 28, 2019

        Attributed Leon Huber 19th C Still Life Painting

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Attributed Leon Huber 19th C Still Life Painting. 19th century oil on canvas painting depicting fruits sitting atop a table, attributed to Leon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928). Framed in a period carved and

        Greenwich Auction
      • HUBER, LÉON CHARLES
        Jun. 28, 2019

        HUBER, LÉON CHARLES

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        (1858 Paris 1928) Drei Katzen im Korb. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 39x56 cm.

      • Leon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928)
        Jun. 25, 2019

        Leon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Leon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928) KITTENS FROLICKING AROUND A BRASS BUCKET Signed and dated 1914 l.l., oil on canvas 81 x 65cm Provenance: Richard Green, London, 1993

        Sworders
      • LEON CHARLES HUBER (French, 1858 - 1928), 'Kittens at Play', oil on canvas, signed lower left "L. Huber", 44cm x 36cm
        Jun. 23, 2019

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (French, 1858 - 1928), 'Kittens at Play', oil on canvas, signed lower left "L. Huber", 44cm x 36cm

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
        Jun. 22, 2019

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Attributed Leon Huber 19th C Still Life Painting. 19th century oil on canvas painting depicting fruits sitting atop a table, attributed to Leon Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928). Framed in a period carved and gilt frame. Features a Christie's New York Auction label on the back of the frame. Frame measures 32 inches x 44 inches, stretcher measures approximately 24 inches x 35.75 inches.

        Greenwich Auction
        May. 25, 2019

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Greenwich Auction
      • Leon Charles Huber (France, 1858 - 1928)
        Apr. 28, 2019

        Leon Charles Huber (France, 1858 - 1928)

        Est: $5,500 - $7,500

        Leon Charles Huber (France, 1858 - 1928) Painting of kittens playing near a basket . Signed lower right. Oil on Panel. Sight Size: 6.5 x 9.25 in. Overall Size: 12.75 x 15.5 in. (C1256)

        Helmuth Stone
      • Léon HUBER (1858-1928). Nature morte au faisan. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche (restauration
        Apr. 13, 2019

        Léon HUBER (1858-1928). Nature morte au faisan. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche (restauration

        Est: €500 - €600

        Léon HUBER (1858-1928). Nature morte au faisan. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche (restaurations anciennes). Dimensions : 54x65 cm

        Dame Marteau
      • LÉON-CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT OIL ON CANVAS 16 X
        Dec. 07, 2018

        LÉON-CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT OIL ON CANVAS 16 X

        Léon-Charles Huber (French, 1858-1928) Still life with Fruit Oil on canvas 16 x 12-3/8 inches (40.6 x 31.4 cm) Signed lower left: L Huber HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • LÉON CHARLES HUBER, (FRENCH 1858-1928), A CAT AND HER KITTENS ON A KHILIM RUG
        Oct. 16, 2018

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER, (FRENCH 1858-1928), A CAT AND HER KITTENS ON A KHILIM RUG

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (french 1858-1928) A CAT AND HER KITTENS ON A KHILIM RUG Signed 'Léon-Huber' bottom right, oil on canvas 15 5/8 x 21 3/4 in. (39.7 x 55.2cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • LEON CHARLES HUBER (French 1858-1928) 'Kittens staring at a wasp'
        May. 20, 2018

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (French 1858-1928) 'Kittens staring at a wasp'

        Est: £700 - £900

        LEON CHARLES HUBER (French 1858-1928) 'Kittens staring at a wasp', oil on canvas, signed and dated 1910 lower left, 38cm x 46cm, framed.

        Lots Road Auctions
      • “KITTENS PLAYING” BY LEON CHARLES HUBER
        Apr. 27, 2018

        “KITTENS PLAYING” BY LEON CHARLES HUBER

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        1858-1928 FRENCH. OIL ON WOOD, FRAMED. OVERALL SIZE: 13"H X 15.5"W. SUBJECT SIZE: 6.75"H X 9.25"W.

        Mussallem Galleries
        Mar. 10, 2018

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Mussallem Galleries
      • Huber, Léon Charles
        Dec. 15, 2017

        Huber, Léon Charles

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

        Huber, Léon Charles (1858 Paris 1928) Stilleben mit Pfirsichen und Mirabellen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 40,5x65 cm. - Pigmentausbrüche und Retuschen. Starting Bid: CHF 800

      • HUBER, LEON CHARLES
        Sep. 22, 2017

        HUBER, LEON CHARLES

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        HUBER, LEON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) Kittens playing before a tapestry with two putti. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Léon Huber. 46 x 38 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- HUBER, LEON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) Spielende Kätzchen vor einer Tapisserie mit zwei Putti. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Léon Huber. 46 x 38 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • HUBER, LEON CHARLES
        Sep. 22, 2017

        HUBER, LEON CHARLES

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        HUBER, LEON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) Kittens playing on a green Louis XV fauteuil. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Léon Huber. 46 x 38 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- HUBER, LEON CHARLES (1858 Paris 1928) Spielende Kätzchen auf einem grünen Louis XV. Fauteuil. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Léon Huber. 46 x 38 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • LÉON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928)
        Sep. 08, 2016

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) Paws and claws signed and dated ‘LÉON HUBER..06.’ (lower left) oil on canvas 35 x 46 1/4 in. (89 x 117 cm.)

        Sep. 08, 2016

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) A saucer of milk signed and dated ‘Leon Huber/ 1905’ (lower left) oil on canvas 15 x 21 3/4 in. (38 x 55 cm.)

      • Leon Charles Huber, in 1858-1928, oil painting on canvas, "cat's play with roses"
        Jul. 02, 2016

        Leon Charles Huber, in 1858-1928, oil painting on canvas, "cat's play with roses"

        Leon Charles Huber, in 1858-1928, oil painting on canvas, "cat's play with roses", on the bottom left signature Leon Huber in the old original frame, width approx. 55 cm, height approx. 38 cm

        Leininger Auktionshaus
        Apr. 27, 2016

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        LÉON CHARLES HUBER (FRENCH, 1858-1928) A cat with a flower Oil on canvas Worldwide shipping available. It is advisable to send shipping enquiries to shipping@sheppards.ie prior to 26 April 2016.

        Sheppards
      • Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Chatons Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas
        Apr. 17, 2016

        Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Chatons Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon Charles HUBER (1858-1928) Chatons Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas à gauche 24, 5 x 35 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 9 5/8 x 13 3/4 in.