Jean Huber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Silhouette cutter, b. 1721 - d. 1786

    • Huber, Jean (auch genannt Huber-Voltaire,
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Huber, Jean (auch genannt Huber-Voltaire,

      Est: €200 - €300

      1721 Genf - Lusanne 1786). Kopfstudien. Humorvolle, von allen Seiten gleichwertig lesbare Darstellung, die Köpfe tls. als Vexierbild doppelt gezeichnet. Radierung. Blgr. 30,5 x 47,5 cm. - Tls. geschossene Randeinrisse. R

    • Jean HUBER (1721-1786)
      Dec. 05, 2023

      Jean HUBER (1721-1786)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Jean HUBER (1721-1786) Voltaire présidant le repas des Philosophes, vers 1780-1790 Eau-forte sur vélin Les convives présents autour de la table sont numérotés et légendés à l'encre brune dans la marge Quelques déchirures et petits manques dans les marges, légères traces de plis et amincissures Etching on wove paper The guests present around the table are numbered and captioned in brown ink in the margin Some tears and small lacks in the margins, slight traces of folds and thinning Sujet : 21,3 x 31,2 CM ; Feuillet : 30 x 45 CM - Subject: 8 3/8 x 12 1/4 IN ; Sheet: 11 3/4 x 17 3/4 IN

    • Jean HUBER (1721-1786)
      Dec. 05, 2023

      Jean HUBER (1721-1786)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Jean HUBER (1721-1786) Voltaire debout dans un paysage, 1778 Eau-forte sur papier Titrée sur la planche "Le Vieux Malade de Fernex tel qu'on l'a vû" et datée dans la marge "en 7bre 1777" Bords légèrement irréguliers, quelques traces de plis, légèrement jaunie Etching on paper Titled on the plate "The Old Sick Man of Fernex as we saw him" and dated in the margin " en 7bre 1777 " Slightly irregular edges, some traces of folds, slightly yellowed Sujet : 21,3 x 16,3 CM ; Feuillet : 25,3 x 21 CM - Subject: 8 3/8 x 6 3/8 IN ; Sheet: 10 x 8 1/4 IN

    • Jean Huber (1721-1786) Berger et son troupeau, huile sur toile, 43x54 cm
      Sep. 20, 2021

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Berger et son troupeau, huile sur toile, 43x54 cm

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Berger et son troupeau, huile sur toile, 43x54 cm ** PLEASE NOTE For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneer’s website https://live.geneve-encheres.ch/

      Geneve Encheres
    • Jean Huber (1721-1781) Maquignons, huile sur toile, 38x32 cm, Ex
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Jean Huber (1721-1781) Maquignons, huile sur toile, 38x32 cm, Ex

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Jean Huber (1721-1781) Maquignons, huile sur toile, 38x32 cm, Ex Libris Jean-Armand Tronchin, anno 1743

      Geneve Encheres
    • Jean Hubert (1754-1845) - Fête champêtre, encre et aquarelle sur papier
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Jean Hubert (1754-1845) - Fête champêtre, encre et aquarelle sur papier

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Jean Hubert (1754-1845) Fête champêtre, encre et aquarelle sur papier, 19x30 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jean HUBER Pregny, 1721 - Lausanne, 1786 Personnages devant le panorama du massif du Mont-Blanc vu de la baie de Genève Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon h: 21,50 w: 33,50 cm Provenance : Collection L. Rehfous, Genève, selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Jean HUBERT
      Dec. 13, 2017

      Jean HUBERT

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jean HUBERT - Chats joueurs - Deux huiles sur toile signées en bas à droite - 23 x 18 cm

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Jean HUBERT - Chats joueurs - Deux huiles sur toile signées en bas à droite
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Jean HUBERT - Chats joueurs - Deux huiles sur toile signées en bas à droite

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jean HUBERT - Chats joueurs - Deux huiles sur toile signées en bas à droite - 23 x 18 cm - Provenance : Vente aux enchères 28/01/79, Maître Peron et Corcy, Melun

      Expertisez Enchères
    • HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE
      Sep. 22, 2017

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A mother breastfeeding. Black chalk, pen and brush and brown ink. Signed in pen: Huber. 7.2 x 5.6 cm (unevenly trimmed). --------------- HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Mutter beim Stillen des Kindes. Schwarze Kreide, Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Mit der Feder signiert: Huber. 7,2 x 5,6 cm (unregelmässig beschnitten).

      Sep. 22, 2017

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), ATTRIBUTED Small boy with wicker basket on his back. Black chalk, brush and grey ink, heightened in white. Monogrammed in the lower right corner: J.H.. 13.5 x 8.5 cm (visible measurements). Framed. --------------- HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), ZUGESCHRIEBEN Kleiner Junge mit Weidenkorb auf dem Rücken. Schwarze Kreide, Pinsel in Grau, weiss gehöht. In der unteren rechten Ecke monogrammiert: J.H.. 13,5 x 8,5 cm licht). Gerahmt.

      Sep. 22, 2017

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), ATTRIBUTED Seated boy in an oriental robe. Watercolour, heightened in white. Monogrammed at the left edge: JH. 14.5 x 11 cm. Framed. --------------- HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), ZUGESCHRIEBEN Sitzender Junge in einem orientalischen Gewand. Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Am linken Rand monogrammiert: JH. 14,5 x 11 cm. Gerahmt.

      Sep. 22, 2017

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) La chaste Suzette. Etching, grey wash. Engraved title below the image. 32 x 36 cm (sheet size: 43.5 x 54 cm). --------------- HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) La chaste Suzette. Radierung, grau laviert. Unterhalb der Darstellung gestochen betitelt. 32 x 36 cm (Bogengrösse: 43,5 x 54 cm).

      Sep. 22, 2017

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) The falcon hunt. Etching. 32 x 43.5 cm (sheet size: 37 x 57 cm.) --------------- HUBER, JEAN dit HUBER-VOLTAIRE (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Die Falkenjagd. Radierung. 32 x 43,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 37 x 57 cm.

    • La halte au cours d'eau,
      Jul. 09, 2017

      La halte au cours d'eau,

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      huile sur toile (43.5 x 54.5 cm).

      Galartis SA
    • La halte au cours d'eau,
      May. 05, 2017

      La halte au cours d'eau,

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      La halte au cours d'eau,

      Galartis SA
    • Jean Huber (1721-1786)
      May. 03, 2017

      Jean Huber (1721-1786)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Quatre personnages dont une paysanne allaitant et étude de cinq personnages, deux dessins aquarellés sur papier, 15x20 et 14x19 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Jean Huber (1721-1786)
      May. 03, 2017

      Jean Huber (1721-1786)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Deux chèvres, aquarelle sur papier, 11x18 cm Provenance: galerie Moos n°24**

      Geneve Encheres
    • Jean Huber (1721-1786)
      May. 03, 2017

      Jean Huber (1721-1786)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Petit âne et silhouette, veau et trois personnages en conversation, encre, mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier, 15x19, 13x16 et 12x13 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Jean Huber (1721-1786)
      May. 03, 2017

      Jean Huber (1721-1786)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Hommes assis, lavis et dessin aquarellé sur papier, 12x8 et 11x16 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • JEAN HUBER (1721-1786) Le souper des philosophes
      Jan. 25, 2017

      JEAN HUBER (1721-1786) Le souper des philosophes

      JEAN HUBER (1721-1786) Le souper des philosophes Plate 230 x 340 mm., S. 264 x 365 mm.

    • HUBER Jean, 1721 - 1786 [CH]. La halte au cours d'eau, huile sur toil
      Nov. 12, 2016

      HUBER Jean, 1721 - 1786 [CH]. La halte au cours d'eau, huile sur toil

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      HUBER Jean, 1721 - 1786 [CH]. La halte au cours d'eau, huile sur toile (43.5 x 54.5 cm).

      Galartis SA
    • JEAN HUBER, gen. HUBER-VOLTAIRE, Pregny-Chambésy (Genf) 1721 - 1786 Bellevue (Lausanne): Pferdestudien.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      JEAN HUBER, gen. HUBER-VOLTAIRE, Pregny-Chambésy (Genf) 1721 - 1786 Bellevue (Lausanne): Pferdestudien.

      Est: €150 - €220

      JEAN HUBER, gen. HUBER-VOLTAIRE Pregny-Chambésy (Genf) 1721 - 1786 Bellevue (Lausanne) Pferdestudien. 3 Bll. Radierungen aus „Premier Cahier d'Etudes d'après Nature par J. Huber. Père“. 1 Bl. mit dem Folgentitel in der Platte. Auf Vélin. Je 18,2 x 16 cm. Sämtlich schwach fleckig, Ränder gering gebräunt und mit kleinen Läsuren. Sämtlich Doubletten des Cabinet des Estampes, Genf (Lugt 1073a und nicht bei Lugt). [ms]

      Feb. 20, 2016

      Est: - €150

      Huber, Jean (auch genannt Huber-Voltaire, 1721 Genf - Lusanne 1786). Kopf Voltaires in 33 Variationen. Radierung, um 1800. Blgr. 25 x 21 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Etw. fleckig, unterl. Randeinriss unt. - +Dabei: Voltaire.+ Brustbild im Hochoval. Lithogr. n. P.Sudré bei Langlumé, Paris um 1800. 21,5 x 18, Blgr. 41,5 x 29 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Etw. fleckig. Zus. 2 Bl.

    • Attributed to Jean Huber, (Swiss, 1721-1786), Baalbek Ruins, Syria
      Jan. 26, 2016

      Attributed to Jean Huber, (Swiss, 1721-1786), Baalbek Ruins, Syria

      Attributed to Jean Huber (Swiss, 1721-1786) Baalbek Ruins, Syria oil on board 8 3/4 x 6 3/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jean Huber (1721-1786)
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Jean Huber (1721-1786)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Cavalier, huile sur panneau, 21,5x26 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • HUBER, JEAN(Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausan
      Sep. 18, 2015

      HUBER, JEAN(Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausan

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      HUBER, JEAN (Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Studie zu einem Pferd bei der Dressur. Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht auf creme-farbenem Bütten. 20 x 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung de Saussure, Corseaux bei Vevey - Sammlung Carmen Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 3225 Vorstudie zu 'Tact de la volte à droite' aus der sechs Stiche umfassenden Folge 'Allures du cheval'. HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A study of a horse in training. Black chalk, heightened with white on cream-coloured laid paper. 20 x 19.5 cm.

      Sep. 11, 2015

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) et suiveur de rare et important recueil comprenant 16 découpages de silhouettes sur fond noir 47 illustrant des scènes de la vie à la campagne et personnages et 12 ombres chinoises par Huber illustrant l'arrivée de la famille à Hauteville avec leur carrosse chaise à porteur et escorte 56x40 cm (folio)

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • ATTRIBUE A JEAN HUBER (GENEVE 1721-1786 Portrait de Voltaire à sa table de
      Mar. 30, 2015

      ATTRIBUE A JEAN HUBER (GENEVE 1721-1786 Portrait de Voltaire à sa table de

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ATTRIBUE A JEAN HUBER (GENEVE 1721-1786 Portrait de Voltaire à sa table de travail huile sur toile, non rentoilée, dans un ovale feint 25,7 x 19,7 cm.

    • HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A woman at her s
      Mar. 27, 2015

      HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A woman at her s

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A woman at her sewing. Brown pen, grey-brown wash. 29.3 x 23.1 cm. Provenance: - Collection of George Du Pan (1754-1808) - Collection of René Martin - Collection of Martin-Du Pan family, Geneva HUBER, JEAN (Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Frau bei der Handarbeit. Feder in Braun, graubraun laviert. 29,3 x 23,1 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung George Du Pan (1754-1808) - Sammlung René Martin - Sammlung Familie Martin-Du Pan, Genf

    • Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne),
      Mar. 27, 2015

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne),

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), Theatre scene in a cave. White paper silhouette, mounted on brown backing board. 14 x 17 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225 HUBER, JEAN (Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausanne), zugeschrieben Theaterszene in einer Höhle. Scherenschnitt aus weissem Papier, montiert auf braunen Unterlagenkarton. 14 x 17 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Carmen Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 3225

    • Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Geneva), Ma
      Mar. 27, 2015

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Geneva), Ma

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Geneva), Man playing with his dog. Silhouette in laid paper and inscribed with black pen. 6.4 x 7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225 HUBER, JEAN (Genf 1721 - 1786 Genf), zugeschrieben Mann beim Spiel mit seinem Hund. Schattenriss aus mit schwarzer Feder beschriebenem Bütten. 6,4 x 7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Carmen Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 3225

    • Jean Hubert. A very fine and extremely rare silver pair case early balance.
      Nov. 10, 2014

      Jean Hubert. A very fine and extremely rare silver pair case early balance.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Jean Hubert. A very fine and extremely rare silver pair case early balance... SIGNED JEAN HUBERT À ROUEN FECIT, CIRCA 1680 49 mm. diam.

    • Atttibuted to HUBER, JEAN(Chambésy 1721 - 1786
      Dec. 05, 2013

      Atttibuted to HUBER, JEAN(Chambésy 1721 - 1786

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Atttibuted to HUBER, JEAN (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Mountain landscape with herdsmen and animals. Oil on canvas. 43.2 x 45.5 cm. Provenance: important private collection in West Switzerland. HUBER, JEAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Berglandschaft mit Hirten und Tieren. Öl auf Leinwand. 43,2 x 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Bedeutende Westschweizer Privatsammlung.

      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Jean Huber (1721-1786) Scène paysanne dans un paysage huile sur toile 38x47 cm

    • Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Chambésy 1721 - 1786
      Jun. 21, 2012

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Chambésy 1721 - 1786

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Attributed to HUBER, JEAN (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Peasant with his horse and cows before a broad landscape. Oil on canvas. 39 x 48 cm. Provenance: - Dr. L Rehfous, Geneva (label verso). - Swiss private collection. HUBER, JEAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Chambésy 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) Bauer mit seinem Pferd und seinen Kühen vor einer weiten Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 48 cm. Provenienz: - Dr. L Rehfous, Genf (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • * JEAN HUBER GENEVA 1721-1786 BELLEVUE, NEAR LAUSANNE
      Jan. 21, 2004

      * JEAN HUBER GENEVA 1721-1786 BELLEVUE, NEAR LAUSANNE

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      VOLTAIRE AND HIS APOSTLES