HP Zimmer Sold at Auction Prices

        • Zimmer, Hans-Peter. Welt ade!. Radierung mit Kaltnadel und Aquatinta auf chamoisfarbenem Bütt
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Zimmer, Hans-Peter. Welt ade!. Radierung mit Kaltnadel und Aquatinta auf chamoisfarbenem Bütt

          Est: €200 - €300

          Zimmer, Hans-Peter. Welt ade!. Radierung mit Kaltnadel und Aquatinta auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. Signiert, datiert sowie nummeriert unterhalb der Platte mit Bleistift sowie am unteren Blattrand betitelt. Exemplar: 11/13. 1984. Plattenmaße: 27,5 x 20,5 cm. Blattmaße: 59 x 51 cm. Humoristische Arbeit von HP Zimmer (1936-1992), der zusammen mit Helmut Sturm, Heimrad Prem und Lothar Fischer 1958 in München die Künstlergruppe "SPUR" gründete. - Im unbedruckten Randbereich mit vereinzelten kleinen Fleckchen, die Graphik tadellos.

        • Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) Nicht mehr aus und ein.
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) Nicht mehr aus und ein.

          Est: €600 -

          Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) Nicht mehr aus und ein. Gouache über Radierung auf Büttenkarton. 1963. Signiert, datiert u. als "2. Probedruck" bezeichnet. Provenienz: Vom Vorbesitzer 2004 in der Galerie Dittmar, Berlin, erworben (Rechnung in Kopie beigegeben). - Handkolorierte Radierung aus der "Spielzeug-Mappe - 11 Radierungen von 1959-1963". München, Selbstdruck, 1967 (Titelblatt beigegeben). - Der Rand mit zwei kleinen Braunflecken. - Beigegeben: Derselbe. o.T. Farbradierung auf Büttenkarton. 1961. 16,5 x 13,2 (54 x 38) cm. Signiert, datiert und als "Probedruck" bezeichnet.

          Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • ZIMMER, HANS PETER. Regen. Öl auf Leinwand bzw. Mischtechnik.
          Sep. 19, 2024

          ZIMMER, HANS PETER. Regen. Öl auf Leinwand bzw. Mischtechnik.

          Est: €250 - €300

          ZIMMER, HANS PETER 1936 Berlin - 1992 Soltau Regen Öl auf Leinwand bzw. Mischtechnik. R. o. monogrammiert "HPZ" u. datiert (19)69. Rückseitig betitelt und bezeichnet. Tlw. Craquelé. 50 x 55 cm. Rahmen. Dazu: Zimmer, Hans Peter (1936 Berlin - 1992 Soltau), o.T., Farbserigraphie. M. u. signiert und datiert 1970. Ed. 25/43. Knickspuren. 90 x 64 cm. Widmung "für Josef Kroll 2. Mai 1970". Rückseitig handschriftlich mit Bleistift bez. "Manufix - Handdruck in 8 Farben".

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Hans Peter Zimmer (1936-1992)
          Jul. 16, 2024

          Hans Peter Zimmer (1936-1992)

          Est: €400 - €800

          Hans Peter Zimmer (1936-1992), Composition , acryl colours on board, signed, framed. 50X60 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Zimmer, HP (eigentlich Hans Peter) (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau),
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Zimmer, HP (eigentlich Hans Peter) (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau),

          Est: €500 - €700

          Komposition mit Akt. Pastell auf dünnem Karton. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). 49 x 66,5 cm. - Mit vereinzelten Knitterspuren am Rand. -

          Jun. 07, 2024

          Est: €360 - €550

          Abstrakte Komposition mit Figuren. Pastell auf Papier. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1970). 59,5 x 42 cm. - Blatt aus einem Skizzenblock. - An den Rändern mit kleinen Fehlstellen und leichten Knitterspuren. -

          Jun. 07, 2024

          Est: €300 - €500

          Komposition mit Figuren. Pastell auf dünnem Karton. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1970-80). 37 x 49 cm. - Ecken und Kanten minimal bestoßen. -

        • Hans Peter Zimmer: 'Gelächter', 1962.
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Hans Peter Zimmer: 'Gelächter', 1962.

          Est: - kr40,000

          Sign. Zimmer, samt på bagsiden med betitling og datering 1962. Olie på lærred.52 x 40 cm.

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Zimmer, HP (Hans Peter)
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Zimmer, HP (Hans Peter)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Zimmer, HP (Hans Peter) Berlin, 1936 - Braunschweig, 1992 Blattgröße: 50 x 70 cm, o. R. "Die Riesenspinnen im Vormarsch (Karneval in Rio)", 1972. Silkscreen print on cardboard. Signed, dated and numbered 139/150. Private property, Rheinland-Pfalz.

        • Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Boxer“ („Boxer“ ("Boxer"))
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Boxer“ („Boxer“ ("Boxer"))

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas. 1964. Ca. 125 x 100 cm. Signed and dated (incised) upper right. Signed once more, dated, titled, inscribed with "oben", inscribed with an arrow to show hanging direction and with the location "Brüssel" on the reverse of the canvas.

          Karl & Faber
        • HAND PETER ZIMMER (1936-1992)
          Nov. 14, 2023

          HAND PETER ZIMMER (1936-1992)

          Hand Peter Zimmer (1936-1992), ''9. November'', color print on canvas, monogrammed in the original upper right, verso number 193/980, 82 x 100 cm

        • HP Zimmer (Berlin 1963 – 1992 Soltau)
          Sep. 16, 2023

          HP Zimmer (Berlin 1963 – 1992 Soltau)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Ohne Titel. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Zimmer. 66 x 93 cm. In einem Rahmen mit Schattenfuge: 70,5 x 97 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • Zimmer, HP: Automobil mit Insassen
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Zimmer, HP: Automobil mit Insassen

          Zimmer, HP - Automobile with passengers (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Watercolour and wax crayon on wove paper (papier vélin). Signed and dated upper right ''Zimmer 65''. 48 x 65,5 cm; under museum glass in gallery frame. - Lower left corner slightly bumped. - Hans Peter Zimmer was a founding member of the avant-garde artist group SPUR in Munich in 1958. // Zimmer, HP Automobil mit Insassen (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Aquarell und Wachskreide auf Velin. Rechts oben sign. und dat. ''Zimmer 65''. 48 x 65,5 cm; unter Museumsglas in Galerierahmen. - Linke untere Ecke leicht angestoßen. - Hans Peter Zimmer war 1958 Gründungsmitglied der avantgardistischen Künstlergruppe SPUR in München.

        • Zimmer, Hans Peter: Hybris
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Zimmer, Hans Peter: Hybris

          Zimmer, Hans Peter - Hubris (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Mixed technique (coloured chalk over watercolour) /chamois paper. Signed upper right. ''HP Zimmer'', dat. ''1989 / 18.10.'' and titled; paper dry stamp ''Canson''. Visible size 74 x 53,5 cm; in a passepartout and framed under glass. - Pupil of J. Ittten, 1958 co-founder of the Spur group. // Zimmer, Hans Peter Hybris (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Mischtechnik (Farbkreide über Aquarell) /chamoisfarbenem Papier. Rechts oben sign. ''HP Zimmer'', dat. ''1989 / 18.10.'' und betitelt; Papiertrockenstempel ''Canson''. Sichtmaß 74 x 53,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Minimal gewellt. - Schüler von J. Itten, 1958 Mitbegründer der Gruppe Spur.

        • Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – Antiobjekt (Antiobjekt)
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – Antiobjekt (Antiobjekt)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Oil on wooden elements, mounted on canvas. 1966. Ca. 130 x 88 x 6.5 cm. Signed and dated upper right. Signed once more, dated and with an arrow to show hanging direction on the reverse. In painted artist's frame.

          Karl & Faber
        • Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Heimatland“ (“Homeland”)
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Heimatland“ (“Homeland”)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Oil and collage on canvas. (19)63. Ca. 100 x 124.5 cm. Signed and dated upper right. Signed once more, dated, titled and with an additional date, signature and inscription crossed out by the artist on the reverse on the canvas.

          Karl & Faber
        • Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Nordwind“ („Das Überwir“) (“North Wind”)
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Hp Zimmer (1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992) – „Nordwind“ („Das Überwir“) (“North Wind”)

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          Oil on canvas. 1963. Ca. 140 x 170 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Signed once more, dated, titled and inscribed with the number “13” on the reverse.

          Karl & Faber
        • Zimmer, HP (Hans-Peter) (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau),
          Jun. 01, 2023

          Zimmer, HP (Hans-Peter) (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau),

          Zimmer, HP (Hans-Peter) (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau), "Der Igel stirbt - die Schnecken triumphieren", Serigrafie auf Papier, signiert, nummeriert 5/60 und datiert 68, 55 x 70 cm

        • Prof. Hans Peter Zimmer, attr., Tierstudie
          May. 27, 2023

          Prof. Hans Peter Zimmer, attr., Tierstudie

          Prof. Hans Peter Zimmer, attr., Tierstudie aufsteigender Schwan und ein Frosch, Tuschefeder und Aquarell, unter der Darstellung rechts ligiertes Monogramm und datiert "(19)91", auf Rahmenrückwand bezeichnet "H. P. Zimmer *1936 +1992", unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 18 x 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch HP Zimmer, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1936 Berlin bis 1992 Soltau), 1956–57 Studium an der Hochschule für bildende Künste in Hamburg bei Kranz und Johannes Itten, 1957–60 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei Erich Glette, 1958 gründete er zusammen mit Lothar Fischer, Heimrad Prem und Helmut Sturm die Künstlergruppe SPUR, Zusammenschluss der Gruppe SPUR und Wir zur Gruppe Geflecht, 1973 Umzug von München nach Aschau, ab 1982 Professur an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Braunschweig, 1986 Gründung des Instituts für Dämonologische Ästhetik in Braunschweig, Quelle: Wikipedia. Prof. Hans Peter Zimmer, attr, animal study Rising swan and a frog, ink pen and watercolour, ligatured monogram and dated "(19)91" below the image on the right, inscribed on frame back "H. P. Zimmer *1936 +1992", framed under mount and behind glass, mount cut-out approx. 18 x 14 cm. Artist info: also HP Zimmer, Germ. Painter and sculptor (1936 Berlin to 1992 Soltau), 1956-57 studied at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Hamburg with Kranz and Johannes Itten, 1957-60 studied at the Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Munich with Erich Glette, 1958 founded together with Lothar Fischer, Heimrad Prem and Helmut Sturm the artist group SPUR, merger of the group SPUR and Wir to form the group Geflecht, 1973 move from Munich to Aschau, from 1982 professor at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Braunschweig, 1986 foundation of the Institut für Dämonologische Ästhetik in Braunschweig, source: Wikipedia.

        • Zimmer, HP (d.i. Hans Peter Zimmer,
          May. 25, 2023

          Zimmer, HP (d.i. Hans Peter Zimmer,

          Est: €70 - €100

          1936 Berlin - Soltau 1992). Als es noch Menschen gab. Farbserigraphie a. leichtem Karton 1970. 43 x 29,5, Blgr. 45 x 31,6 cm. Sign., dat. u. num. - Ex. 44/250. - Ecken knickf. D

        • Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) - Notlandung.
          Apr. 29, 2023

          Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) - Notlandung.

          Hans Peter Zimmer (Berlin 1936 - 1992 Soltau) Notlandung. Mischtechnik (Öl, Acryl, Sprühfarbe, Leim) u. Sand auf Leinwand. 1970. 130 x 100 cm. Monogrammiert u. datiert. Verso weiteres vollwertiges Gemälde "Fleisch, Pudding, Suppe" sowie auf dem Keilrahmen signiert, datiert u. auf einem Etikett signiert, datiert (28.2.1970) u. betitelt. Die Leinwand verso mit zwei fachmännisch restaurierten Läsuren. Retuschen.

        • Hp Zimmer – Ohne Titel
          Mar. 01, 2023

          Hp Zimmer – Ohne Titel

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Mischtechnik mit Collage, Deckweiß und Tusche über Radierung auf Kupferdruckpapier, kaschiert auf Velin. 1967. Ca. 18,5 x 35 cm (Blattgröße ca. 37,5 x 53,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts sowie bezeichnet „Einzelexemplar“ unten links. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Zimmer, Hans Peter
          Feb. 08, 2023

          Zimmer, Hans Peter

          Est: €600 - €900

          Zimmer, Hans Peter Berlin, 1936 - Soltau, 1992 "Landschaft mit Kalb + Weide", 1973/1985/1980/1983. Mixed media on paper. Signed, dated and marked "Fuchs". Private property, Bayern.

        • Hp Zimmer – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Hp Zimmer – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Oil on canvas. (1960s). Ca. 33.5 x 25.5 cm. Signed lower centre.

          Karl & Faber
        • PENCIL DRAWING BY HANS PETER ZIMMER 1960s
          Jul. 22, 2022

          PENCIL DRAWING BY HANS PETER ZIMMER 1960s

          HANS PETER ZIMMER (Berlino 1936 - Soltau 1992) Composizione, anni '60 Matita su carta, cm. 25,5 x 21 Firma in basso a sinistra In cornice

        • Hp Zimmer – „Anbetung der Heiligen Dreikönige“ (“Adoration of the Magi”)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Hp Zimmer – „Anbetung der Heiligen Dreikönige“ (“Adoration of the Magi”)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Oil on canvas. 1959. Ca. 140 x 110 cm. Signed and inscribed “Spur” lower centre. Signed once more, dated and with an arrow to indicate hanging direction on the reverse on the stretcher and titled on the canvas. We are thankful to Dr. Nina Zimmer for the information she has kindly provided for cataloguing this lot.

          Karl & Faber
        • Hans Peter Zimmer (1936–1992): Phantastische Landschaft (1966)
          Apr. 30, 2022

          Hans Peter Zimmer (1936–1992): Phantastische Landschaft (1966)

          Est: €170 -

          Hans Peter Zimmer (1936–1992): Phantastische Landschaft (1966). Farbradierung auf Bütten. 23,0 × 38,6 cm. Signiert, datiert, betitelt, bezeichnet "Probedruck". Blattgröße: 39,0 x 52,9 cm. Atelierspuren. – Colour etching on handmade paper. Signed, dated, titled and described "proof print". Sheet size: 39,0 x 52,9 cm. Traces from studio.

          Doebele Kunstauktionen
        • PENCIL DRAWING BY HANS PETER ZIMMER, 1960s
          Dec. 17, 2021

          PENCIL DRAWING BY HANS PETER ZIMMER, 1960s

          Est: €200 - €300

        • HP Zimmer – Ohne Titel
          Sep. 29, 2021

          HP Zimmer – Ohne Titel

          Est: €1,200 - €1,300

          Mischtechnik mit Collage auf festem Papier, kaschiert auf Holz. (Um 1962). Ca. 47 x 35 cm. Signiert unten links. Stellenweise Papierablösung von der Unterlage, partiell minimales Craquelé, sonst in gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Zimmer, HP: Ohne Titel
          Jul. 30, 2021

          Zimmer, HP: Ohne Titel

          Zimmer, HP — Untitled (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right and verso. ''61''. 155 x 84 cm. // Zimmer, HP — Ohne Titel — (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Öl // Lwd. Rechts oben und verso sign. und dat. "61". 155 x 84 cm.

        • Zimmer, HP, ''Voto = Papst''
          Jul. 30, 2021

          Zimmer, HP, ''Voto = Papst''

          Zimmer, HP — ''Voto = Pope'' (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Oil on painting cardboard. Around 1960, titled and monogrammed ''HPZ'' on the bottom. 102 x 100 cm. - Hans Peter Zimmer was a founding member of the avant-garde artist group SPUR in Munich in 1958. - From a French private collection. // Zimmer, HP — "Voto = Papst" — (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau) Öl // Malplatte. Um 1960. Unten betitelt und monogrammiert "HPZ". 102 x 100 cm. - Hans Peter Zimmer war 1958 Gründungsmitglied der avantgardistischen Künstlergruppe SPUR in München. - Aus französischer Privatsammlung.

        • Hp Zimmer – „Schichten“ (“Schichten”)
          Jul. 14, 2021

          Hp Zimmer – „Schichten“ (“Schichten”)

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Oil on canvas. 1969/70. Ca. 130 x 100 cm. Incised with the artist's monogram and the date lower right. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the canvas. In artist's frame.

          Karl & Faber
        • Hp Zimmer – „Figur“ (“Figur”)
          Jul. 14, 2021

          Hp Zimmer – „Figur“ (“Figur”)

          Est: €4,000 - €4,800

          Oil, watercolour, gold paint and collage on paper. 1963. Ca. 61 x 43 cm. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse.

          Karl & Faber
        • Hp Zimmer – Komposition (Composition)
          Jul. 14, 2021

          Hp Zimmer – Komposition (Composition)

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Mixed media and collage on paper mounted on fibreboard. 1962. Ca. 45 x 63 cm. Signed and dated lower left.

          Karl & Faber
        • HP Zimmer, Figürliche Komposition, signiertes Gemälde von 1969
          Mar. 05, 2021

          HP Zimmer, Figürliche Komposition, signiertes Gemälde von 1969

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

          HP Zimmer, Figürliche Komposition, signiertes Gemälde von 1969 Hans Peter Zimmer, 1936 Berlin - 1992 Soltau/Braunschweig,1956/57 Kunsthochschule in Hamburg bei den Prof. Kranz u. Johannes Itten, Wechsel an die Kunstakademie München, 1957 Gründung der Gruppe "SPUR" durch die Maler HP Zimmer, Helmut Sturm und Heimrad Prem sowie den Bildhauer Lothar Fischer,1958 erscheint das erste SPUR-Manifest und die SPUR-Mappe, 1959-62 Mitglied von "SPUR" in der "Situationistischen Internationale", einer kulturpolitischen Bewegung von Architekten, Filmemachern, Künstlern und Schriftstellern, auf gemeinsame Projekte der Gruppe "SPUR" mit der Münchner Künstlergruppe "Wir" folgt ein Zusammenschluss unter dem Namen "Geflecht" bis 1968, 1963 entstehen in Folge drei Gemeinschaftsarbeiten, an denen Zimmer beteiligt ist: SPUR-Bau für die Biennale Paris, Wandbild "Canal Crescendo" im Palazzo Grassi Venedig (damaliger künstlerischer Leiter Paolo Marinotti) und Ausmalung eines Landhauses bei München, 1967 Rückzug aus allen Gruppen, künstlerische Pause, 1973 Umzug von München nach Aschau/Chiemgau, ab 1982 Professur an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Braunschweig, 1985 Umzug nach Braunschweig, stirbt 1992; hier: Figürliche Komposition, Acryl/Lw, minimaler Farbverlust li.o., 101 x 70 cm, sign., verso sign., dat., bez. "oben", o. Rahmen

        • ZIMMER, HP (VOLLSTÄNDIG HANS PETER ZIMMER)
          Feb. 14, 2021

          ZIMMER, HP (VOLLSTÄNDIG HANS PETER ZIMMER)

          Est: €100 - €150

          (Berlin 1936-1992 Soltau), Eishockey. Farbserigraphie. Sign., numeriert 392, nicht dat. (um 1965). 59 x 41 cm. - Mit minimalen Knitterspuren im Rand und leichten Verschmutzungen. -

        • HANS PETER ZIMMER DOUBLE SIDED PAINTING "ODENSE"
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER DOUBLE SIDED PAINTING "ODENSE"

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 13"x17 1/2"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "ZORNIGE TENNUNG"
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "ZORNIGE TENNUNG"

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Dated 1963. Measurements: 15"x21 1/4"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER AUTOGRAPHED EXHIBITION POSTER
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER AUTOGRAPHED EXHIBITION POSTER

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 23.5" x 33"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "SPUR-PROZESS" 1961
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "SPUR-PROZESS" 1961

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 15" x 21 1/4"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "SPIELZENG" 1961
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "SPIELZENG" 1961

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 14 7/8"x21 1/8"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "PORTRAIT HEIMRAD PREM"
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "PORTRAIT HEIMRAD PREM"

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Dated 1969. Measurements: 14 7/8"x21 1/8"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "NICHT WEHR AUS UND EIN"
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "NICHT WEHR AUS UND EIN"

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Dated 1963 Measurements: 14 7/8"x21 1/8"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "KUNZELMANNS ABSCHIED"
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED PRINT "KUNZELMANNS ABSCHIED"

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Dated 1961. Measurements: 15" x 21 1/8"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "JORN KOMMT" 1962
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "JORN KOMMT" 1962

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "DERIVE" 1959
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "DERIVE" 1959

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 14 7/8"x21"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "BEI PULLACH" 1962
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "BEI PULLACH" 1962

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 15"x21 1/4"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "ANARCHIST" 1961
          Feb. 06, 2021

          HANS PETER ZIMMER SIGNED TEST PRINT "ANARCHIST" 1961

          Hans Peter Zimmer (German, 1936-1992) Born in 1936 Berlin, Zimmer was introduced to art early by his collector uncle. He studied at the Acedmy of Fine Arts in Munich, and formed an artistic collaboration, SPUR, with fellow artists, Heimrad Prem, Helmut Sturm, and Lothar Fischer in 1957. The group, SPUR, broke up in 1966. In the same year, Zimmer and Helmut Sturm founded Gruppe Geflecht, but Zimmer lost interest in the group activities soon and started a solo career. He completed studies in Hamburg and München. In 1982, he began work as a professor for painting at the HBK Braunschweig. Measurements: 14 7/8"x21 1/4"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.