Auguste Horter Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1836 - d. 1906

    • August Horter Mountain Landscape Oil On Board
      Jan. 20, 2024

      August Horter Mountain Landscape Oil On Board

      Oil on board painting by listed German artist August Horter (1834-1906). The painting features a mountain landscape with cabins. Sight measures approx. 11-3/4" across 8-3/4" tall, framed measures 17-5/8" across 14-1/2" tall.

      Kraft Auction Service
    • Hörter, August
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Hörter, August

      1834 Elberfeld - 1906 Karlsruhe. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie. Öl/Lw. Weite sommerliche baumbestandene Landschaft mit einem von einem Pferd gezogenen Planwagen auf dem Feldweg. U.r. sign. u. 64(18) dat. (Craquelé). 66 x 86 cm. Vergoldeter Rahmen mit reliefiertem umlaufenden Akanthusblattdekor (Fehlstellen). Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Auguste Horter (German, 1836-1906) A woodland waterfall
      Oct. 11, 2016

      Auguste Horter (German, 1836-1906) A woodland waterfall

      Est: £500 - £700

      AUGUSTE HORTER (GERMAN, 1836-1906) A woodland waterfall signed with monogram and dated ‘1880’ (lower right), also signed and indistinctly inscribed on reverse oil on canvas 45 x 60.5cm (17 11/16 x 23 13/16in).