J. H. Hoffmeister Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Photographer

  • JOHANN HENDRIK HOFFMEISTER (1823-1904)
    Sep. 26, 2007

    JOHANN HENDRIK HOFFMEISTER (1823-1904)

    Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    JOHANN HENDRIK HOFFMEISTER (1823-1904) Gecostumeerde Optogt gehouden door de Leden van het Delftsche Student en-Corps den 5den Mei 1857. Den Garebeg Optogt van den Sultan van Djokjakarta en de meest Karakteristieke Typen uit den Nederlandsch- Indischen Archipel. Delft: W. Beets, [1857]. Oblong 2° (270 x 350mm). Hand-coloured lithographic panorama on 17 folding panels, with 87 numbered figures, extending to 5,950mm. Lithographed by Z.M. den Koning and printed by E. Spanier from drawings by Hoffmeister. (First panel split at fold, a few chipped at edge.) Publisher's printed tan wrappers (detached, a little worn at edges). Provenance: Delftsche Studenten-Corps (ink stamp on first panel verso). EXTREMELY RARE AND HIGHLY INTERESTING panorama of the Sultan of Jokjakarta's procession in 1857, issued both coloured and uncoloured. It is rare in either state but particularly rare with such brilliant and true colouring of the costumes, uniforms and dress of all classes of Javanese. Haks and Maris p.124, 251; Bastin & Brommer notes 258, 621, making no mention of a printed key to the figures.

  • Johan Hoffmeister (1823-1904) engraver
    Mar. 14, 2005

    Johan Hoffmeister (1823-1904) engraver

    Est: €3,500 - €4,500

    Gecostumeerde Optogt gehouden door de Leden van het Delftsche Studenten-Corps de 5den Mei 1837 voorstellende Den Garebeg Optogt van de Sultan van Djokjakarta en de meest Karakteristieke Typen uit de Nederlansch-Indischen Archipel Concertina fold lithograph, printed in colours, facsimile signature, printed by E. Spanier, The Hague, lacking wrappers and title pages, torn on folds and along edges, pieces missing at corners, sheet discoloured 275 x 6069 mm.