Jozef Hoevenaar Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Painter, Lithographer, Etcher

    • J.W. Hoevenaar, O/C "The Hiding Place"
      Oct. 22, 2024

      J.W. Hoevenaar, O/C "The Hiding Place"

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar (Dutch 1840-1926), older woman in interior, signed lower left, old gallery label to stretcher. Condition notes verso, refer to photos. Sight size: 12 3/4" high, 8 3/4" wide. Frame size: 17 3/4" high, 14" wide. Provenance: Doyle New York. Property from a New Jersey Private Collection.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Jozef HOEVENAAR (1840-1926) 'Er Is Wat Gaande & Botermarkt' a pair of drawings. (W:36 x H:15 cm)
      Sep. 10, 2024

      Jozef HOEVENAAR (1840-1926) 'Er Is Wat Gaande & Botermarkt' a pair of drawings. (W:36 x H:15 cm)

      Est: €50 - €100

      Jozef HOEVENAAR (1840-1926) 'Er Is Wat Gaande & Botermarkt' a pair of drawings.  Dimensions: (W:36 x H:15 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) - Dorpsvrouwen voor de winkel 'Water en Vuur'
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) - Dorpsvrouwen voor de winkel 'Water en Vuur'

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) Dorpsvrouwen voor de winkel 'Water en Vuur' gesigneerd 'Jozef Hoevenaar Wz' (rechtsonder) olieverf op paneel 22x57 cm (met lijst: 48x81 cm) Conditie: craquelé, oppervlaktevuil, verder goed

    • Jozef Hoevenaar (1840 - 1926) De boekdrukker na werktijd
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840 - 1926) De boekdrukker na werktijd

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840 - 1926) De boekdrukker na werktijd Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '79 - restauratie m.r. B- 47 x 33 cm / 63 x 52 cm 47 x 33 cm / 63 x 52 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • SIGNED JOS HOEVENAAR
      Nov. 22, 2022

      SIGNED JOS HOEVENAAR

      Est: €70 - €100

      Signed Jos Hoevenaar, man with stringed instrument, watercolor 38x23 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Est: €100 - €200

      Jozef HOEVENAAR (1840-1926) 'Er Is Wat Gaande & Botermarkt' a pair of drawings.

      Flanders Auctions
    • Ommeganck, B.P. (1755-1826). (Three lying sheep).
      May. 20, 2022

      Ommeganck, B.P. (1755-1826). (Three lying sheep).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Ommeganck, B.P. (1755-1826). (Three lying sheep). Drawing, black chalk, 7x13 cm., signature "Ommeganck". Hoevenaar, J.W. (1840-1926). (Standing pointer dog). Watercolour, 20,7x27 cm., signed "Jozef Hoevenaar Wz." in pen and black ink. - AND 7 other drawings showing studies of cows and horses, late 18th-20th cent.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) Landarbeiders, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 28 x 53,5 cm
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) Landarbeiders, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 28 x 53,5 cm

      Est: €75 - €150

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) aquarel, 47 x 27,5, 'Een interessante bladzijde', gesigneerd r.o. e
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) aquarel, 47 x 27,5, 'Een interessante bladzijde', gesigneerd r.o. e

      Est: €150 - €200

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926) aquarel, 47 x 27,5, 'Een interessante bladzijde', gesigneerd r.o. en getiteld l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Holy Communion, a meditative painting
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Holy Communion, a meditative painting

      Est: €500 - €700

      HOEVENAAR, Jozef (Dutch 1840 - 1926). Brood en wijn in de kerk [Bread and wine in the church]. Oil on canvas, signed 'Jos Hoevenaar Wz.' (lower right); framed in gilded frame. Professionally restored in 1986, inpaint along the left edge in places, wax lining, craquelure in places, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • DRAWING - HOEVENAAR Wz., J. (Jozef) (1840-1926).
      Dec. 01, 2016

      DRAWING - HOEVENAAR Wz., J. (Jozef) (1840-1926).

      DRAWING - HOEVENAAR Wz., J. (Jozef) (1840-1926). "De slechte tijding". Drawing (in black crayon) & watercolour on paper. Signed & titled by the artist. Ca. 42,5 x 54,5 cm. Behind passepartout & framed. Nice watercolour (with bright colours) in good condition (not examined out of frame).

      Van Stockum's Veilingen
    • [Ecole hollandaise]. Jozef HOEVENAAR. - Jésus parmi les docteurs. / Jésus et le jeune homme riche.
      Oct. 11, 2014

      [Ecole hollandaise]. Jozef HOEVENAAR. - Jésus parmi les docteurs. / Jésus et le jeune homme riche.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      [Ecole hollandaise]. Jozef HOEVENAAR. Jésus parmi les docteurs. / Jésus et le jeune homme riche. Deux huiles sur toile, 80 x 106, d'après Heinrich Hoffmann. Signées chacune «J. F. Hoevenaar» en bas à droite. Deux petites restaurations dans le coin supérieur gauche (peu visibles), sinon en très bonne condition. Dans des cadres noirs à biseau doré. Fils et élève de Willem Pieter Hoevenaar, Josephus Hoevenaar, peintre de genre né à Utrecht en 1840, mourut en 1926 (Bénézit). Il copie ici deux aeuvres de Johann-Michael-Ferdinand-Heinrich Hoffmann peintre d'histoire et portraitiste né à Darmstadt en 1824 et mort à Dresde en 1911, qui étudia à Anvers et s'installa à Dresde où il devint professeur à l'Académie (Bénézit). Son interprétation de ces scènes du Nouveau Testament connut un grand succès.

      Lhomme
    • Jozef Hoevenaar (Utrecht 1840 - 1926)
      Dec. 16, 2013

      Jozef Hoevenaar (Utrecht 1840 - 1926)

      Reading woman - Signed l.r. - Ink and watercolour on paper, 23.3 x 17.5 cm (BPG)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jozef Willemsz. Hoevenaar (Dutch, 1840-1926)
      Jan. 22, 2013

      Jozef Willemsz. Hoevenaar (Dutch, 1840-1926)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Jozef Willemsz. Hoevenaar (Dutch, 1840-1926) Sunday service signed 'Jozef Hoevenaar W' (lower right) oil on panel 21 3/8 x 17¼ in. (54.3 x 43.8 cm.)

    • Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926), 'Vier jongens in een
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926), 'Vier jongens in een

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jozef Hoevenaar (1840-1926), 'Vier jongens in een stal', gesigneerd, gedoubleerd, afm. 37 x 47 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Dutch, 1840-1926 The Hiding Place
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Dutch, 1840-1926 The Hiding Place

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Dutch, 1840-1926 The Hiding Place Signed Jos. Hoevanaar Wz (ll) Oil on canvas 13 1/4 x 9 1/8 inches Provenance: Bernard De Vries, Kunsthandler, Amsterdam C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Sep. 09, 2011

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar (Dutch, 1840-1926) The Boating Party Signed and dated "Jozef H...aar f./1867" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque and on a label from Martha Richardson Fine Art, Boston, affixed to the frame backing. Oil on canvas, 12 5/8 x 15 3/4 in. (32.0 x 40.0 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, minor retouch.

      Skinner
    • Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Utrecht 1840 - 1926
      May. 17, 2010

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Utrecht 1840 - 1926

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Jozef Willemszoon Hoevenaar Utrecht 1840 - 1926 Een goed gesprek Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 37 x 47 cm

      AAG Auctioneers