Joseph Höger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer, Etcher

    • J. HÖGER (1801-1877), Old woodshed on the edge of the forest, Indian ink
      Nov. 16, 2024

      J. HÖGER (1801-1877), Old woodshed on the edge of the forest, Indian ink

      Est: €450 - €600

      Joseph Höger (1801 Vienna - 1877 ibid.): Old woodshed on the edge of the forest, 19th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Signed "Hoger" lower right. Inscribed "4 Frank 861" in an unknown hand on the verso Date: 19th century Description: Sensitive depiction of a crumbling cottage on the edge of a pasture. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 17,7 cm x 23,8 cm (7 x 9,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, Motif from the Salzkammergut
      May. 07, 2024

      Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, Motif from the Salzkammergut

      Est: €600 - €800

      Joseph Höger Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna Motif from the Salzkammergut Oil on cardboard 26.5 x 34.5 cm Signed lower left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Höger, Joseph (Wien 1801-1877 ebda.),
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Höger, Joseph (Wien 1801-1877 ebda.),

      Est: €300 - €450

      Landschaft. Aquarell über Feder. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1830). 18,8 x 26,8 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Mit kleinen Flecken und Quetschfalten an den Montierungen oben. - DAZU: DERS. (Zuschreibung), Brauhaus in Lauffen an der Traun bei Bad Ischl. Bleistift auf Bütten. Nicht sign., ortsbezeichnet und dat. 1830. 20,5 x 27,6 cm.

    • JOSEPH HÖGER (VIENNA 1801 - 1877)
      Dec. 05, 2023

      JOSEPH HÖGER (VIENNA 1801 - 1877)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Joseph Höger (Vienna 1801 - 1877) Vedute montane Coppia di acquerello su carta 35 x 44 cm e 32 x 41 cm Firmata e datata 1868 in basso a sinistra - Firmata e datata 1868 in basso a destra. Joseph Höger (Wien 1801 - 1877) Mountain Views A pair of watercolors on paper 35 x 44 cm and 32 x 41 cm Signed and dated 1868 on the lower left - Signed and dated 1868 on the lower right.

      Lucas Aste
    • J. HÖGER (1801-1877), Old woodshed on the edge of the forest,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      J. HÖGER (1801-1877), Old woodshed on the edge of the forest,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Joseph Höger (1801 Vienna - 1877 ibid.): Old woodshed on the edge of the forest, 19th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Signed "Hoger" lower right. Inscribed "4 Frank 861" in an unknown hand on the verso Date: 19th century Description: Sensitive depiction of a crumbling cottage on the edge of a pasture. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Est: €300 - €450

      Jul. 05, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Landschaft. Aquarell über Feder. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1830). 18,8 x 26,8 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit kleinen Flecken und Quetschfalten an den Montierungen oben. DAZU: DERS. (Zuschreibung), Brauhaus. Bleistift auf Bütten. Nicht sign., ortsbezeichnet und dat. 1830. 20,5 x 27,6 cm.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Höger Joseph
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Höger Joseph

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      zugeschrieben Landschaft mit Schloss Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 20:02

    • Höger Joseph
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Höger Joseph

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      zugeschrieben Landschaft Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 20:01

    • JOSEPH HÖGER: LANDSCAPE WITH OLD TREE, IN THE BACKGROUND VIEW OF GAISBERG AND GROSSGMAIN
      Dec. 06, 2022

      JOSEPH HÖGER: LANDSCAPE WITH OLD TREE, IN THE BACKGROUND VIEW OF GAISBERG AND GROSSGMAIN

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Joseph Höger Landscape with old tree, in the background view of Gaisberg and Großgmain watercolour on paper 35 x 28.5 cm (cut-out) signed in the lower center: Jos Höger inscribed on the bottom left: Gaisberg bei Salzburg, inscribed on the bottom right: Großgmain Ruine Plain bei Reichenhall private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Höger, Joseph (Attrib.) — Baumbestandene Landschaft mit alter Wassermühle
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Höger, Joseph (Attrib.) — Baumbestandene Landschaft mit alter Wassermühle

      Höger, Joseph - attributed to: — Tree-lined landscape with an old water mill (Vienna 1801-1877 ibid.) Oil/cardboard. 20.5 x 26.5 cm. // Höger, Joseph (Attrib.) — Baumbestandene Landschaft mit alter Wassermühle — (Wien 1801-1877 ebd.) Öl/Karton. 20,5 x 26,5 cm.

    • Joseph Höger, Ancient Landscape with Temple Ruins
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Joseph Höger, Ancient Landscape with Temple Ruins

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Monogrammed and dated lower centre: Jos. Hoeger 18(..)

    • Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, Scene on the river
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, Scene on the river

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Joseph Höger Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna Scene on the river Watercolor on paper 28 x 42 cm, with frame 43 x 55.5 cm Signed l.r. Marked "n. Rebel" l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, View of Zell am See
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Joseph Höger, Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna, View of Zell am See

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Joseph Höger Vienna 1801 - 1877 Vienna View of Zell am See Watercolor on paper 31.5 x 37 cm, with frame 35 x 40.5 cm Signed l.l. Inscribed & dated "Zell am See May 1865" l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Höger, Joseph
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Höger, Joseph

      Est: €650 - €1,000

      (1801 Wien 1877). Bad Berneck. Aquarell u. Tusche a. Papier. Ca. 21,5 x 36 cm. Sign. unten li, unter Passe mont. Restaurierter Längsriss (m. Fehlstelle) i. d. Bildmitte, leicht fleckig. - Watercolour and ink on paper, signed, under passepartout. Repaired tear, slightly stained. D

    • J.HÖGER (1801-1877), Old wooden shed at the edge of the forest, Indian ink
      Dec. 30, 2021

      J.HÖGER (1801-1877), Old wooden shed at the edge of the forest, Indian ink

      Est: €450 - €600

      Joseph Höger (1801 Wien - 1877 ibid.), Old wooden shed at the edge of the forest, 19th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Pencil on Paper Stamp: Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel, München, "G+W D" Inscription: Signed "Hoger" lower right. Inscribed on the verso by another hand "4 Frank 861". Date: 19th century Description: Sensitive rendering of a crumbling croft on the edge of a pasture. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Germany, Size: 17,7 cm x 23,8 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Slightly browned. Verso remains of the old mounting.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Höger, Joseph
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Höger, Joseph

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • See im Gebirge
      Mar. 06, 2021

      See im Gebirge

       HÖGER, Joseph(1801 Wien - 1877 ebd.) See im Gebirge Aquarell. Rechts unten signiert. 21 x 30 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 28 x 37 cm. Alpensee im Sonnenschein mit Bootsfahrern am Ufer . Minimale Altersspuren. Österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Wien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • HÖGER, JOSEPH, Zugeschrieben: Idyllische Bachlandschaften. Gegenstücke.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      HÖGER, JOSEPH, Zugeschrieben: Idyllische Bachlandschaften. Gegenstücke.

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,400

      HÖGER, JOSEPH (1801 Wien 1877); Zugeschrieben : Idyllische Bachlandschaften. Gegenstücke; Je Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; je 21x 26 cm

    • Höger, Joseph: Blick auf Florenz
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Höger, Joseph: Blick auf Florenz

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Blick auf Florenz. Aquarell auf Velin. 31,3 x 44,2 cm. Am Unterrand signiert "Jos. Höger Florenz". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Höger, Joseph: Waldpartie mit Farnen und Bach
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Höger, Joseph: Waldpartie mit Farnen und Bach

      Est: €150 - €200

      Waldpartie mit Farnen und Bach. - Bleistift auf Velin. 10,9 x 18,2 cm. -- Beigegeben zwei Skizzenbuchblätter des Künstlers "Flusslandschaft mit Ruderer" und "Figurenstudien". -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Sep. 09, 2019

      Est: £300 - £400

      Joseph Hoger (1801-1877), Austrian, Pencil, Vista besides river, Labelled verso, bears Jules Gateau Chateauroux label verso. 12 x 19''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Höger, Joseph - 1801 Wien - 1877 ebenda
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Höger, Joseph - 1801 Wien - 1877 ebenda

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Höger, Joseph 1801 Wien - 1877 ebenda Blick auf Klause und Burg Mödling L. u. monogrammiert. Öl auf Lwd. 81 x 50 cm. Min. rest. Rahmen. Seine künstlerische Ausbildung erhielt Höger an der Wiener Akademie bei Joseph Mössmer und Josef Rebell. Eng verbunden war er mit Friedrich Gauermann, mit dem er zahlreiche Studienreisen unternahm. Högers Vorliebe für die Darstellung von Waldstücken und Bäumen trug ihm im Freundeskreis oft scherzhaft den Namen "Bäume-Raffael" ein. Unser Gemälde zeigt den Blick auf die Ruine Mödling in Österreich, die auch zur damaligen Zeit bereits ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel war.

    • Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Ländliche Idylle",
      May. 15, 2013

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Ländliche Idylle",

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Ländliche Idylle", rechts unten signiert J. Höger, datiert 1854, Aquarell auf Karton, ca. 18 x 24 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt, Rahmen beschädigt (TH) Ruf 600,-

    • JOSEF HÖGER
      May. 18, 2011

      JOSEF HÖGER

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      JOSEF HÖGER AUSTRIAN 1801-1877 KAPELLE IM WALD (CHAPEL IN THE WOODS) signed and dated Höger 1850 lower right oil on panel 49 by 63cm., 19¼ by 24¾in.

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Joseph Höger (1801-1877) attributed to

    • Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Motiv aus Neapel,
      Mar. 05, 2009

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Motiv aus Neapel,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Motiv aus Neapel, Mauer, betitelt, signiert J. Höger, Aquarell und Bleistift, auf Papier, 29 x 23 cm, auf Unterlage, gerahmt, (Hu)

    • Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Schwarzenbergklamm,
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Schwarzenbergklamm,

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Schwarzenbergklamm, signiert u. datiert J. Höger 1872, Aquarell auf Papier, 40 x 30 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

    • Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Dorf Pürgg gegen
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Dorf Pürgg gegen

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Joseph Höger (Wien 1801-1877) "Dorf Pürgg gegen den Grimming", betitelt, Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 31 x 41 cm, o. R., gebräunt, verso: Bleistiftzeichnung Waldweg mit Marterln, (Hu)

    • Josef Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Hirtin mit Ihrer
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Josef Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Hirtin mit Ihrer

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      Josef Höger (Wien 1801-1877) Hirtin mit Ihrer Herde am Heimweg vor nahendem Unwetter, im Hintergrund eine Burgruine, signiert und datiert Höger (1)858, Öl auf Leinwand, 63,5 x 79 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)