Kim Heungsou Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1919 - d. 2014

    • KIM HEUNGSOU (1919 - 2014) Sans titre, 1958
      Apr. 11, 2024

      KIM HEUNGSOU (1919 - 2014) Sans titre, 1958

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      KIM HEUNGSOU (1919 - 2014) Sans titre, 1958 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche 73 x 22 cm - 28 47/64 x 8 21/32 in. Oil on canvas signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection privée, Orléans

    • Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Vases de fleurs, vers 1955 H
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Vases de fleurs, vers 1955 H

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Vases de fleurs, vers 1955 Huile sur carton entoilé Signé 'H.S. Kim' (en bas à gauche) 46 x 38 cm Provenance : - Collection privée, Samois-sur-Seine. Exposition : - Paris, Petit Palais, Artistes étrangers en France, été 1955, no. 101 (étiquette d'exposition, au revers du cadre; titré 'Paysage')

    • Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Composition, Paysage, vers 1955
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Composition, Paysage, vers 1955

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Kim HEUNG-SOU (CORÉE/ 1919-2014) Composition, Paysage, vers 1955 Huile sur toile (tampon de fournisseur René Henry, 153 rue de Rennes, sur le châssis) Signé 'H.S. Kim' (en bas à gauche) 38 x 54,5 cm Provenance : - Collection privée, Samois-sur-Seine.

    • KIM HEUNGSOU (1919-2014) Sans titre, 1958
      Nov. 22, 2023

      KIM HEUNGSOU (1919-2014) Sans titre, 1958

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      8 - KIM HEUNGSOU (1919-2014) Sans titre, 1958 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 73 x 22 cm 28 47/64 x 8 21/32 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Orléans

    • KIM HEUNG SOU Two Women.
      Mar. 04, 2021

      KIM HEUNG SOU Two Women.

      KIM HEUNG SOU Two Women. Color lithograph, circa 1960. 528x372 mm; 21x14 3/4 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 85/150 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression with strong colors. Sou (1919-2014) was a Korean painter whose work combined representational and abstract forms with the use of rich color hues. He studied in Tokyo and during the mid-1950s in Paris, where he exhibited at the Salon d'Automne. Sou was a visiting art instructor at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, from 1968 to 1980, after which he returned to Seoul.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Kim Heungsou (Korean, 1919-2014), , Girl with Tears
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Kim Heungsou (Korean, 1919-2014), , Girl with Tears

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Kim Heungsou (Korean, 1919-2014) Girl with Tears Signed bottom left, oil on canvas. 22 x 15 in. (55.9 x 38.1cm) provenance: Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • KIM HEUNG-SOU
      May. 26, 2013

      KIM HEUNG-SOU

      KIM HEUNG-SOU (KIM SOU, Korean, B. 1919) Une Pose signed 'Kim Sou' in English (lower right); inscribed 'KIM Heung-sou' in English; titled 'Une Pose' in French (on the reverse) oil on canvas 80 x 100 cm. (31 1/2 x 39 3/8 in.) Painted in the late 1950s