Walter Herzog Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 -

      • W. HERZOG (*1936), House in Tuscany, around 2000, Etching
        Nov. 16, 2024

        W. HERZOG (*1936), House in Tuscany, around 2000, Etching

        Est: €450 - €600

        Walter Herzog (born 1936 Dresden): House in Tuscany, c. 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Herzog". Lower middle inscribed by the artist's hand: "Toskanisches Haus". lower left numbered: "VIII/XXV". Date: c. 2000 Description: The artwork shows a rural scene centred around a massive building surrounded by vegetation. Two striking cypress trees flank the building and emphasise its picturesque quality. Bushes linger in the foreground, their flat appearance forming a lively contrast to the finely structured architecture. The interplay of light and shadow conveys a quiet mood of calm and permanence. Edition: XXV Keywords: Art, graphic, rural, cypresses, building, vegetation, architecture, shadow, light, calm, mood, structure, contrast, picturesque, two-dimensional, detailed, nature, open-air, scenery, atmosphere, 21st century, Realism, Landscape, Italy, Size: Paper: 43,5 cm x 39,5 cm (17,1 x 15,6 in), Plate: 29,5 cm x 28,8 cm (11,6 x 11,3 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • WALTER HERZOG : „Fährboot“ - „Offene Pforte I“.
        Oct. 19, 2024

        WALTER HERZOG : „Fährboot“ - „Offene Pforte I“.

        Est: €100 - €150

        WALTER HERZOG Dresden 1936 - tätig in Grüneberg „Fährboot“ - „Offene Pforte I“. 2 Bll. Radierungen in Schwarzbraun mit leichtem Plattenton um 1988. Expl. 50/50 bzw. 60/75. Beide signiert und betitelt sowie mit dem Namenszug und Bl. 2 mit dem Datum in der Platte. Auf festem chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 31,2 x 28,7 und 28,2 x 28,7 cm. Bl. 2 mit schwacher Randknickspur. [ms]

        May. 25, 2024

        Est: €450 - €600

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • WALTER HERZOG (*1936), BORN IN
        Jan. 30, 2024

        WALTER HERZOG (*1936), BORN IN

        Walter Herzog (*1936), born in Dresden, graphic artist, member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR, active in Berlin. ''Granit'', impressively etched winter landscape, etching with brown plate tone, signed by hand, titled and inscribed as e.a. on the lower margin, sheet size 41 x 39 cm

        Jan. 30, 2024

        Walter Herzog (*1936), born in Dresden, graphic artist, member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR, active in Berlin. ''Eichen'', impressively etched winter landscape, etching with brown plate tone, signed, titled and inscribed as e.a. on the lower margin, sheet size 41 x 39 cm

      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €50 - €80

        Walter HERZOG (1936) "Reisen und Regenbuche" Grafik - 2 Farbradierungen auf Bütten, Plattenmaß: 9 cm x 16,1 cm und 14,7 cm x 15 cm, beide handsigniert, bezeichnet und nummeriert, Nr. 74/100 und 3/100 Walter HERZOG (1936) "Reisen und Regenbuche" graphic - 2 colored etchings on handmade paper, plate size: 9 cm x 16,1 cm and 14,7 cm x 15 cm, both signed, inscribed and numbered, no. 74/100 and 3/100.

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €120 - €180

        Walter HERZOG (1936) "Maroyas" Grafik - Radierung auf Bütten, Plattenmaß: 29,5 cm x 29,8 cm, rechts unten handsigniert, mittig unten bezeichnet, Nr. e.a., weißgehöht Walter HERZOG (1936) "Maroyas" graphic - etching on handmade paper, plate size: 29,5 cm x 29,8 cm, handsigned at the lower right, inscribed at the lower centre, no. e.a., heightened with white

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Walter HERZOG (1936) "Dialog I" Grafik - Radierung auf Bütten, Plattenmaß: 29,4 cm x 29,8 cm, rechts unten handsigniert, mittig unten bezeichnet, Nr. 3/75 Walter HERZOG (1936) "Dialog I" graphic - etching on laid paper, plate size: 29.4 cm x 29.8 cm, handsigned at the lower right, inscribed at the lower centre, no. 3/75.

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • WALTER HERZOG (*1936), GERMAN
        Nov. 14, 2023

        WALTER HERZOG (*1936), GERMAN

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. Two etchings with landscapes, each signed and numbered by hand, plate size up to 21.5 x 16 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 45 x 32 cm

        Nov. 14, 2023

        WALTER HERZOG (*1936), GERMAN

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. Two etchings with landscapes, each signed and inscribed as Exm. h.c., and numbered, plate dimensions to 15.5 x 15 cm, behind glass and passepartout decoratively framed 34.5 x 34 cm

        Nov. 14, 2023

        WALTER HERZOG (*1936), GERMAN

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. ''Weiden'', etching, signed and inscribed by hand, as well as inscribed as e.a., plate dimensions 28 x 28 cm, enclosed a small etching with a still life with figure, unsigned, framed behind glass u. Passepartout to , 44 x 39 cm

        Nov. 14, 2023

        WALTER HERZOG (*1936), GERMAN

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. ''Relieffragment'', etching, signed by hand lower right, titled in the middle, lower left Roman num. X/XXV, 29,5 x 40 cm, framed behind glass 57 x 68 cm

      • HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "OFFENE PFORTE".
        Oct. 26, 2023

        HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "OFFENE PFORTE".

        HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Offene Pforte" Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur, in der Platte signiert. In der Platte datiert: [19]89. Exemplar: 10/XXV. Druckplatte: 27,8 x 27,9 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 51 x 41 cm. Deutscher Zeichner und Grafiker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:15 Uhr (CET) HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Open Gate" Etching in sepia. Pencil signature, signed in the plate. Dated in the plate: [19]89. copy: 10/XXV. Print plate: 27.8 x 27.9 cm. Framed & behind glass : 51 x 41 cm. German draftsman and graphic artist. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:15 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €50 - €80

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €120 - €180

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "STUFEN - AUFSTEIGEND".
        Jun. 22, 2023

        HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "STUFEN - AUFSTEIGEND".

        HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Stufen - aufsteigend" Radierung mit leicht getöntem Plattenfond. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: 46/75. Platte: 29,5 x 29 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas51 x 41 cm. Deutscher Zeichner und Grafiker. HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Steps - ascending" Etching with slightly tinted plate background. Pencil signature. Copy: 46/75. Plate: 29.5 x 29 cm. Framed & behind glass51 x 41 cm. German draftsman and graphic artist. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Walter Herzog
        Feb. 26, 2023

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Weiden am Bach Original Radierung, 9 x 6 cm, gerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, Exe. 51/ 105

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Herzog (*1936), German graph
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graph

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. Bridge and gate, two etchings in brown, each signed and inscribed by hand, as well as numbered, plate dimensions up to 10 x 10 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout, 21.5 x 21.5 cm

        Jan. 24, 2023

        Walter Herzog (*1936), German graphic artist from Dresden, from 1974 member of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR. ''Amaryllis'', two etchings, each signed and inscribed by hand, as well as numbered, plate dimensions to 10 x 9.5 cm, behind glass and passepartout decoratively framed, 43 x 37 cm

      • Walter Herzog
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Fluß Winter Original Radierung, 11,5 x 11,5 cm, gerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, mittig bezeichnet, Eigenhändiger Abzug

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Herzog
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Wiesengrund Original Radierung, 10,5 x 10,5 cm, gerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. 9/ 75, i.d. Platte datiert ´82

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Herzog
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Walter Herzog

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Herzog
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Flachland II Original Radierung, 14 x 14,5 cm, gerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. 27/ 75

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €50 - €80

        Walter HERZOG (1936) "Steg I" Grafik - Radierung auf Bütten, Plattenmaß 26 cm x 28 cm, rechts unten handsigniert, mittig unten bezeichnet, Nr. e.a. Walter HERZOG (1936) "Steg I" graphic - etching on laid paper, plate size 26 cm x 28 cm, signed at the lower right, inscribed at the lower center, number. e.a.

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Herzog, Radierung, Kleiner Bach / Herzog, Etching, Creek
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Herzog, Radierung, Kleiner Bach / Herzog, Etching, Creek

        Herzog, Walter (1936 Dresden - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin) ''Kleiner Bach''. Radierung in Braun mit Tonplatte. In Blei unterhalb der Darstellung rechts signiert, betitelt unten Mitte. Exemplar 13/25. Ungerahmt. 10,5 x 10,5 cm (Pl), 20 x 22 cm (Bl). Small creek. Etching in brown. Signed in pencil below the motif right, titled bottom middle. Copy 13/25. Unframed.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Jul. 24, 2022

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €120 - €150

        Walter HERZOG (1936) "Steg I" graphic - etching on laid paper, plate size 26 cm x 28 cm, signed at the lower right, inscribed at the lower center, number. e.a.

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • HERZOG, WALTER (geb. 1936), "Harzreise im Winter"
        May. 28, 2022

        HERZOG, WALTER (geb. 1936), "Harzreise im Winter"

        HERZOG, WALTER (b. 1936), "Harz Journey in Winter". Portfolio of 10 etchings titled: tree-ridge-brook-device-monastery-granite-valley-mountain-forest, sepia on laid paper, with a poem by Johann Wolfgang Goethe, numbered edition, 56/100, signed. Printed by Ernst Lau, typography Horst Schuster. Sheet size 50 cm x 39.5 cm, eikon Grafik-Presse Verlag der Kunst, Dresden, 1985. Few traces of use.

      • Walter HERZOG (1936)
        Apr. 27, 2022

        Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: - €150

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "STRANDUNG".
        Mar. 03, 2022

        HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "STRANDUNG".

        HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Strandung" Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: 67/75. Platte: 28 x 29,5 cm, Blatt: 39 x 35 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas44,5 x 41 cm.

      • HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "SEESTEINE III".
        Mar. 03, 2022

        HERZOG, WALTER (*1936 DRESDEN). "SEESTEINE III".

        HERZOG, Walter(*1936 Dresden) "Seesteine III" Radierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: II/XXV. Platte: 29 x 29 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas45 x 41,45 cm.

      • Herzog, Radierung / Herzog, etching
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Herzog, Radierung / Herzog, etching

        Herzog, Walter. Geb. 1936 Dresden - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin ''Endstation (Fuhrwerk II)'', 1990, Radierung/ Bütten, sign., betitelt, nochmals sign. und dat. i. d. Pl., num. Ex. IV/ XX. 28,5 x 30 cm (Pl)/ 44 x 39 cm (Bl), hinter Glas gerahmt. Rahmen 65 x 57,5 cm WV H. W. Fichter 1998 Nr. 247. Walter Herzog (born 1936): Endstation, 1990, etching, signed, entitled, dated, numbered copy IV of XX. 44 x 39 cm. Framed with glass, frame size 65 x 57,5 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Herzog, Walter, Repro, signiert / Offset print
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Herzog, Walter, Repro, signiert / Offset print

        Herzog, Walter. Geb. 1936 Dresden - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin ''Neuensund''. Offsetdruck nach Radierung 1983/86, monogr., typogr. bez., 33 x 35 cm (D), hinter Glas gerahmt, Rahmenmaß 47 x 49 cm Walter Herzog, born 1936 Dresden: Neuensund, offset print after etching, monogram, framed with glass. Frame size 47 x 49 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Walter Herzog, "Labyrinth II"
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Walter Herzog, "Labyrinth II"

        Walter Herzog, "Labyrinth II" Blick auf sich überlagernde Felsformationen, Radierung, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert und datiert "Herzog (19)75", links nummeriert "12/50" und mittig nummeriert "Labyrinth II", weiterhin in der Platte links unten signiert und datiert "Herzog (19)75", Darstellungsmaße ca. 29,5 x 30,3 cm, Blattmaße ca. 37,5 x 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architekt, Zeichner und Graphiker (geboren 1936 in Dresden), 1950-53 Maurerlehre, 1852-53 Zeichenunterricht bei Etha Richter in Dresden, 1953-56 Fachschule für Bauwesen Görlitz, 1957-60 Architekturstudium an der Technischen Universität Dresden, 1930-63 Architekt in Dresden, parallel künstlerische Ausbildung bei Georg Nerlich und Ronald Messner, ab 1963 in Berlin tätig, 1968 Promotion, ab 1971 erste Radierungen, seit 1974 Mitglied des VBK der DDR, 1980 Aufgabe der Arbeit als Architekt und fortan freischaffender Graphiker, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, u. a. nach Italien, beschickte Ausstellungen in Frankreich, Belgien, Spanien, Großbritannien, Russland, Norwegen, Polen, Japan und den USA, vertreten u. a. in den Sammlungen der Kupferstichkabinette Dresden, Leipzig und Berlin und in der Sammlung Ludwig. Quelle: Eisold "Künstler in der DDR" und Internet.

      • Walter Herzog "Überwachsene Stufen" / "Weidensaum" / "See". 2000 / 2001/ 2003.
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Walter Herzog "Überwachsene Stufen" / "Weidensaum" / "See". 2000 / 2001/ 2003.

        Est: €110 - €140

        Walter Herzog 1936 Dresden Radierungen mit Plattenton auf Bütten. Jeweils in der Platte signiert "Herzog" und datiert. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei nochmals signiert "Herzog" sowie betitelt und nummeriert "29/75", "2/75" und "III / XXV". Jeweils im Passepartout hinter Glas in einer silberfarbenen Holzleiste gerahmt. WVZ Herzog / Sperling 100; 132; 55.

      • Walter Herzog
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Regenstein II Original Radierung, 11 x 11 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, i. d. Platte signiert u. bezeichnet, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. 24/ 75

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Herzog, Walter Radierung / Herzog, Walter, etching
        May. 29, 2021

        Herzog, Walter Radierung / Herzog, Walter, etching

        Herzog, Walter. Geb. 1936 Dresden, lebt und arbeitet in Berlin ''Wasserspiegel''. 1985. Radierung mit Plattenton/ Bütten, sign., betitelt und num. Ex. 78/ 100. 15 x 15 cm (Pl)/ 28,2 x 26,5 cm (Bl) WV Walter Herzog 1998 Nr. 66. Walter Herzog: landscape, etching, 1985, signed, entitled, numbered copy 78 of 100. 28,2 x 26,5 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Walter HERZOG (1936) | Walter HERZOG (1936)
        May. 05, 2021

        Walter HERZOG (1936) | Walter HERZOG (1936)

        Est: €120 - €180

        "Oliden II" Grafik - Farbradierung, Plattenmaß 25,4 cm x 33,5 cm, Blattmaß 37,5 cm x 50,5 cm, rechts unten handsigniert und datiert 75, mittig unten bezeichnet und mit Widmung, Nr. E/A | "Oliden II" graphic - color etching, plate size 25.4 cm x 33.5 cm, sheet size 37.5 cm x 50.5 cm, hansigned and dated 75 at the lower right, inscribed at the lower center and with a dedication, number E/A

        Auktionshaus Kloss
        May. 05, 2021

        Est: €120 - €180

        "kleine Sirene" Grafik - Lithographie, 37,5 cm x 49,7 cm, rechts unten handsigniert, mittig unten bezeichnet, Nr. E/A | "kleine Sirene" graphic - lithography, 37.5 cm x 49.7 cm, handsigned at the lower right, inscribed at the lower center, number. E/A

        Auktionshaus Kloss
        May. 05, 2021

        Est: €120 - €180

        "Weinberg auf Ischia" Grafik - Radierung, Plattenmaß 27,5 cm x 30,5 cm, Blattmaß 37,5 cm x 50 cm, rechts unten handsigniert und datiert 79, mittig unten bezeichnet, Probedruck | "Weinberg auf Ischia" graphic - etching, plate size 27.5 cm x 30.5 cm, sheet size 37.5 cm x 50 cm, handsigned and dated 79 at the lower right, inscribed at the lower center, test print

        Auktionshaus Kloss
        May. 05, 2021

        Est: €80 - €120

        "mit bösem Blick" Grafik - Radierung, Plattenmaß 39,8 cm x 28,5 cm, Blattmaß 49,5 cm x 35 cm, in der Platte signiert | "mit bösem Blick" graphic - etching, plate size 39.8 cm x 28.5 cm, sheet size 49.5 cm x 35 cm, signed in the plate

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Laubstufen - Herzog, Walter
        Jan. 15, 2021

        Laubstufen - Herzog, Walter

        Radierung auf Bütten, rechts unterhalb mit Blei signiert Herzog, links numeriert 8/100 sowie mittig bez. *Laubstufen*, Walter Herzog (* 20.9.1936 in Dresden) Vita siehe Vornummer, hochformatige Partie mit dicht umwachsenen Stufen, Druckbett ca. 27,5 x 34,5 cm, Blatt ca. 48,5 x 39,5 cm, hinter Glas im Rahmen ca. 53 x 63 cm

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Efeupforte - Herzog, Walter
        Jan. 15, 2021

        Efeupforte - Herzog, Walter

        Radierung auf Bütten, rechts unterhalb mit Blei signiert Herzog, links bez. *e.a.* sowie mittig *Efeupforte*, Walter Herzog (* 20.9.1936 in Dresden) ist ein deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, er absolvierte eine Maurerlehre als Voraussetzung für das Fachschulstudium 1953/56 in Görlitz, in dieser Zeit besuchte er Zeichenkurse bei der Bildhauerin Etha Richter, anschließend studierte er Architektur an der TH Dresden, verbunden mit Malerei u. Graphik bei Georg Nerlich, 1960/62 arbeitete Herzog als Architekt in Dresden bei gleichzeitiger Beschäftigung mit informeller Malerei, ab 1963 lebte er als Architekt in Berlin, hier arbeitete er an Bauten im Zentrum (u. a. Fernsehturm-Fußumbauung mit Wasserspielen), Quelle Internet, hochformatige Partie mit dicht von Efeu umwachsener Pforte, Druckbett ca. 29 x 30,5 cm, Blatt ca. 39 x 43,5 cm, hinter Glas im Rahmen ca. 53 x 63 cm

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Walter Herzog
        Jan. 09, 2021

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Wolken Original Aquatinta, 28 x 28,5 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. 40/ 100

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Herzog
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Walter Herzog

        (Dresden 1936 -, deutscher Zeichner u. Radierer, Architekturstudium in Dresden, Studien b. Georg Nerlich, ab 1971 Hinwendung zur Radiertechnik, lebt u. arbeitet in Berlin) Große Strandburg Original Aquatinta, 28 x 28,5 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. Herzog, mittig bezeichnet, i.d. Platte signiert u. datiert Herzog `88, Exe. 6/ 75

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Herzog, Walter: Offene Pforte III
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Herzog, Walter: Offene Pforte III

        Est: €200 - €300

        "Offene Pforte III" Radierung auf festem Velin. 40,5 x 41 cm (53,8 x 59,8 cm). Signiert "Herzog" und betitelt. Auflage 20 röm. num. Ex. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem wohl vollen Rand, unten mit dem Schöpfrand. � Beigegeben: Vier weitere signierte Radierungen des Künstlers. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Walter Herzog, "Weinberg Bosel"
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Walter Herzog, "Weinberg Bosel"

        Walter Herzog, "Weinberg Bosel" Blick durch Gestrüpp auf einen Weinberg, Werksverzeichnis Herzog 264, Radierung in Sepia, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert und datiert „Herzog (19)81“, links nummeriert „14/75“ und mittig betitelt „Weinberg Bosel“, leichte Erhaltungsmängel, Darstellungsmaße ca. 27,5 x 30,5 cm, Blattmaße ca. 36 x 42,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architekt, Zeichner und Graphiker (geboren 1936 in Dresden), 1950–53 Maurerlehre, 1852–53 Zeichenunterricht bei Etha Richter in Dresden, 1953–56 Fachschule für Bauwesen Görlitz, 1957–60 Architekturstudium an der Technischen Universität Dresden, 1960–63 Architekt in Dresden, parallel künstlerische Ausbildung bei Georg Nerlich und Ronald Messner, ab 1963 in Berlin tätig, 1968 Promotion, ab 1971 erste Radierungen, seit 1974 Mitglied des VBK der DDR, 1980 Aufgabe der Arbeit als Architekt und fortan freischaffender Graphiker, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, u. a. nach Italien, beschickte Ausstellungen in Frankreich, Belgien, Spanien, Großbritannien, Russland, Norwegen, Polen, Japan und den USA, vertreten u. a. in den Sammlungen der Kupferstichkabinette Dresden, Leipzig und Berlin und in der Sammlung Ludwig, Quelle: Eisold "Künstler in der DDR" und Internet.