Wolfgang Herzig Sold at Auction Prices

        • HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), 3 etchings,
          Oct. 26, 2024

          HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), 3 etchings,

          Est: €380 - €450

          HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), 3 etchings, 1.) “The Cavalier”, numbered XXV/XXX in pencil by hand lower left, signed in pencil by hand lower right, etching, HxW: plate approx. 16.4x13.4 cm, mat opening approx. 21x18 cm, frame approx. 44.5x52 cm. 2.) ”Television”, numbered XXV/XXX in pencil by hand lower left, signed in pencil by hand lower right, etching, HxW: plate approx. 13.2x16.2 cm, mat opening approx. 18x21 cm, frame approx. 44.5x52 cm. 3) “The top hat man”, numbered E.d.A. XXV/XXX in pencil by hand lower left, signed in pencil by hand lower right, etching, HxW: plate ca. 15.9x13.4 cm, mat opening ca. 21x18 cm, frame ca. 44.5x52 cm. Each with traces of age and rubbing, browned. Each framed behind glass in passepartout (traces of age and rubbing).

        • HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), "Lady on sofa",
          Oct. 26, 2024

          HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), "Lady on sofa",

          Est: €1,300 - €2,000

          HERZIG, WOLFGANG (born 1941), “Lady on sofa”, monogrammed “HW” lower right, tempera/paper, HxW: mat opening approx. 37.5x48.5 cm (68x123 cm with frame). Traces of age and wear. Framed behind glass in passepartout (traces of age and wear).

        • Wolfgang Herzig, born 1941 in
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Wolfgang Herzig, born 1941 in

          Est: €100 - €200

          Wolfgang Herzig, born 1941 in Judenburg/Austria, studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule and the Ortweinschule in Graz, master class by Sergius Pauser at the Vienna Academy, here: #'Im Fauteuil#', aquatint etching, Ver Sacrum, Vienna 1969, under PP, Sheet 30.5x28cm . German Description: Wolfgang Herzig, geb. 1941 Judenburg/Österreich, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule und der Ortweinschulein Graz, Meisterklasse von Sergius Pauser an der Akademie Wien, hier: 'Im Fauteuil', Aquatinta -Radierung, Ver Sacrum, Wien 1969, unter PP, Blatt 30,5x28 cm

        • Herzig, Wolfgang
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Herzig, Wolfgang

          Est: €400 - €600

          Herzig, Wolfgang Judenburg, 1941 16 x 12 cm, R. "Sitzende II", 1976. Watercolour on paper. Signed. Private property, Rheinland-Pfalz.

        • Herzig, Wolfgang
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Herzig, Wolfgang

          Est: €600 - €900

          Herzig, Wolfgang Judenburg, 1941 29 x 22 cm, R. The last shot, 1977. Coloured pencil on watercolour on paper. Signed. Private property, Rheinland-Pfalz.

        • WOLFGANG HERZIG: HUMP DUMP
          Jun. 22, 2023

          WOLFGANG HERZIG: HUMP DUMP

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          Wolfgang Herzig Hump Dump oil on canvas; framed 180 x 140 cm monogrammed on the lower left: H. W. auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 2008, lot 521; private collection, Europe; auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 01 December 2018, lot 610; private collection, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • WOLFGANG HERZIG: THE SQUATTING WOMAN
          Jun. 22, 2023

          WOLFGANG HERZIG: THE SQUATTING WOMAN

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Wolfgang Herzig The squatting woman oil on canvas; framed 106 × 89.5 cm monogrammed on the lower right: HW auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 2009, lot 272; private collection, Europe auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 01 December 2018, lot 611; private collection, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Birth Defect, (19)91
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Birth Defect, (19)91

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Mixed media on paper Signed and dated lower right, titled lower left Passepartout cutout unopened: 17,1 x 11,5 in

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Grace Church, (19)91
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Grace Church, (19)91

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Mixed media on paper Signed and titled lower left Passepartout cutout unopened: 17,1 x 11,5 in Black graphic frame

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
          Aug. 19, 2022

          Wolfgang Herzig, born 1941 in

          Est: €100 - €200

        • Wolfgang Herzig Der Abschied
          Dec. 17, 2021

          Wolfgang Herzig Der Abschied

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Wolfgang Herzig Farewell 1991 oil on canvas on panel; unframed 120 x 85 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: HW 91 Galerie Serafin, Vienna; since then private property, Styria

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Herzig Tango
          Jul. 08, 2021

          Wolfgang Herzig Tango

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Wolfgang Herzig Tango 1967 oil on hardboard; framed 92 x 116 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: HW 1967 private property, Vienna Herzig. Mit Gedichten von Wolfgang Bauer. Verlag Adolf Holzhausens Nachfolger GmbH (ed.), Vienna 1995, ill. p. 41.

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Herzig*; Picture of a Dining Room
          Dec. 17, 2020

          Wolfgang Herzig*; Picture of a Dining Room

          Est: €15,000 - €30,000

          Wolfgang Herzig* (Judenburg 1941 geb.) Picture of a dining room, 1971 oil on canvas; framed; 128 x 184 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: HW 71 Provenance private collection, Europe

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Herzig - 4 Bll.: Ohne Titel (4 sheets: Untitled)
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Wolfgang Herzig - 4 Bll.: Ohne Titel (4 sheets: Untitled)

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Coloured wax crayon over lithograph in colours on thin wove. (19)95. Up to c. 16.5 x 19 cm (sheet c. 21 x 30 cm). Signed and dated lower right.

          Karl & Faber
        • Memorys. Twelve Etchings.
          Nov. 22, 2018

          Memorys. Twelve Etchings.

          Est: €1,400 - €2,000

          12 etchings each signed lower right and numbered lower left: 2/80 12,6 x 10,2 portfolio

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • I am eating my saltwater toffy, 1969
          Nov. 22, 2018

          I am eating my saltwater toffy, 1969

          Est: €11,000 - €13,000

          pencil and white colored pencil on brown paper signed and dated lower left, titled upper right 74 x 45,3 framed

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Wolfgang Herzig (1941 Judenburg) (F)
          Dec. 03, 2016

          Wolfgang Herzig (1941 Judenburg) (F)

          Wolfgang Herzig (1941 Judenburg) (F) Drunk, oil on canvas, 81 cm x 60 cm, lower right 72 dated and heartily signed, two parts slightly pushed through, partially minimally craqueliert, canvas back with portrait sketch

          Wettmann
        • Wolfgang Herzig, Die Tänzerinnen von Folies Bergèr
          Sep. 21, 2015

          Wolfgang Herzig, Die Tänzerinnen von Folies Bergèr

          Wolfgang Herzig, Die Tänzerinnen von Folies Bergère

          Ressler Kunst Auktionen GMBH, OstLicht
        • Wolfgang Herzig, Es ist kalt geworden
          Sep. 21, 2015

          Wolfgang Herzig, Es ist kalt geworden

        • Ver Sacrum. Neue Hefte für Kunst und Literatur. 1969. 4 Lithographien bzw. Radierung von Georg Eisler, Rudolf Hausner, Wolfgang Herzig und Alfred Hrdlicka und 11 Farbtafeln. Wien/ München, Jugend & Volk Verlagsgesellschaft, 1969. 72 S. Ill. OBrosch.
          Dec. 06, 2014

          Ver Sacrum. Neue Hefte für Kunst und Literatur. 1969. 4 Lithographien bzw. Radierung von Georg Eisler, Rudolf Hausner, Wolfgang Herzig und Alfred Hrdlicka und 11 Farbtafeln. Wien/ München, Jugend & Volk Verlagsgesellschaft, 1969. 72 S. Ill. OBrosch.

          Est: €500 - €600

          With 4 origin. lithographies respect. etching by the artists listed above and 11 colour plates. Origin. ill. wrappers. - One of 99 numbered copies of the luxury edition with the portfolio of 6 origin. graphics, 5 on BFK Rives laid paper by the artists listed above. Each signed and numbered, partly titled. Loosely inside origin. boards portfolio. Ver Sacrum. Neue Hefte für Kunst und Literatur. 1969. 4 Lithographien bzw. Radierung von Georg Eisler, Rudolf Hausner, Wolfgang Herzig und Alfred Hrdlicka und 11 Farbtafeln. Wien/ München, Jugend & Volk Verlagsgesellschaft, 1969. 72 S. Ill. OBrosch. Eins von 99 num. Exemplaren der Luxusausgabe mit der Mappe von 6 Graphiken von Oskar Kokoschka (Persischer Krieger, Lithographie), Fritz Wotruba (Figuren, zweiteilige Radierung), Georg Eisler (Kopf, Aquatintaradierung), Rudolf Hausner (Traumfragmente, Lithographie), Wolfgang Herzig (Im Fauteuil, Aquatintaradierung) und Alfred Hrdlicka (Figurengruppe, Mezzotinto). 5 der Blätter auf BFK-Rives Bütten (Blattmaß: 55,5 x 45 cm). Je signiert und nummeriert, teils betitelt. Loose in OPp.-Mappe.

        • Artwork by: Wolfgang Herzig *
          Jan. 25, 2011

          Artwork by: Wolfgang Herzig *

          Est: €5,000 - €7,500

          Artwork by: Wolfgang Herzig *

        • Wolfgang Herzig * (Judenburg 1941 geb.) Kasten,
          May. 13, 2009

          Wolfgang Herzig * (Judenburg 1941 geb.) Kasten,

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Wolfgang Herzig * (Judenburg 1941 geb.) Kasten, vom Künstler bemalt, 60er Jahre, monogrammiert HW sowie mit Künstlerzeichen, eintürig und mit 6 Fächern, 165 x 100 x 40 cm, (K)

        • [ Modern Prints ]
          May. 08, 2008

          [ Modern Prints ]

          Est: €360 -

          Wolfgang Herzig * (born Judenburg 1941) "Memories",

        • Wolfgang Herzig * - Painting
          Oct. 01, 2007

          Wolfgang Herzig * - Painting

          Est: €8,000 - €13,000

          Wolfgang Herzig * - Painting