Lucien Hervé Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer, b. 1910 - d. 2007

    • Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - de la Tour de l'église de St Severin, 1948
      Oct. 15, 2024

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - de la Tour de l'église de St Severin, 1948

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Vintage gelatin silver print cm 22 x 15,5 | 8.7 x 6.1 in. Titled, dated and monog. L.H. in pencil with photographer's credit stamp on the verso Framed

    • LUCIEN HERVE ATTR. PHOTO OF PARIS
      Jan. 02, 2024

      LUCIEN HERVE ATTR. PHOTO OF PARIS

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lucien Herve (1910-2007) attributed. A silver gelatin photo print of a view of a Parisian street from St. Severin. The work is framed, under glass. Photo is not visibly signed. Measures: H 16 1/4" x W 14" Sight: 10" x 8"

      Austin York LLC
    • Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Les Courboisieur, Architetto, 1960s
      Oct. 11, 2023

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Les Courboisieur, Architetto, 1960s

      Est: €600 - €800

      Vintage gelatin silver print cm 22,5 x 22,5 | 8.8 x 8.8 in. Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

      Oct. 11, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Vintage gelatin silver print cm 24,5 x 22,5 | 9.6 x 8.8 in. Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

    • Lucien Herve, Jean Prouve (portfolio of eleven works)
      May. 04, 2023

      Lucien Herve, Jean Prouve (portfolio of eleven works)

      Lucien Herve Jean Prouve (portfolio of eleven works) France, 1999 gelatin silver print 15.875 h x 11.625 w in (40 x 30 cm) Signed and numbered to verso of each example '4/30 L.H.'. This portfolio of eleven works is number 4 from the edition of 30 published by Galerie 54, Paris. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

      Wright
    • THREE PHOTOGRAPHS ATTRIBUTED TO LUCIEN HERVE (HUNGARIAN 1910-2007)
      Dec. 16, 2022

      THREE PHOTOGRAPHS ATTRIBUTED TO LUCIEN HERVE (HUNGARIAN 1910-2007)

      THREE PHOTOGRAPHS ATTRIBUTED TO LUCIEN HERVE (HUNGARIAN 1910-2007) View from the Church Saint-Séverin, Paris; Place du Concorde; and Notre Dame Through a Window, gelatin silver prints 28 x 23 cm (11 x 9 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 40 x 35.5 cm (16 x 14 in.) PROVENANCE Stair Galleries, Hudson, NY, December 02, 2021, lot 417

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Untitled, 1950s
      Oct. 13, 2022

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Untitled, 1950s

      Est: €600 - €900

      Gelatin silver print, printed later 15.7 x 11.7 in. (9.4 x 10.7 in. picture) Monog. L.H. in pencil on the verso

    • Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Haute Cour, 1955
      Oct. 13, 2022

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) - Haute Cour, 1955

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      Vintage gelatin silver print 7.6 x 6.5 in. Titled, dated and signed in pencil with photographer's credit stamp on the verso Framed Lucien Hervè's life is as seductive as that of a novel but as authentic as that of someone who has lived through the entire 20th century. Born in Hungary as László Elkán, he studied piano, made a name for himself as a wrestling and volleyball athlete, moved to France where he worked in fashion, became politically involved by joining the Resistance where he acquired the French name he would never abandon. Although he did reportage and fashion shoots, his fame is linked to images of architecture and his close association with Le Courbusier whose rigorous and essential style he masterfully interprets.

    • Hervè, Lucien (1910-2007) - Villa Shodan in Ahmedabad, India, 1955
      Mar. 17, 2022

      Hervè, Lucien (1910-2007) - Villa Shodan in Ahmedabad, India, 1955

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Vintage gelatin silver print Titled, dated and monog. L. H in pencil on the verso Framed This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT
      Dec. 21, 2021

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Le Corbusier Chandigarh, High Court, ca. 1955 Gelatin silver print Monogrammed LH in pencil on the reverse. Gelatin silver print. Monogrammed LH in pencil on the reverse. H_25 cm W_24 cm Le Corbusier Chandigarh, Haute Cour, vers 1955 Épreuve gélatino-argentique Monogrammée LH au crayon au dos. Gelatin silver print. Monogram LH in pencil on the reverse. H_25 cm L_24 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Le Corbusier Mill Owner's Building, Ahmedabad, 1955 Gelatin silver print. Monogrammed LH and dated in pencil on the reverse. Gelatin silver print. Monogrammed LH and dated in pencil on the reverse. H_32 cm W_28,5 cm "I believe that the closer a picture gets to the truth, the more beautiful it will appear." "I believe that the closer a picture gets to the truth, the more beautiful it will appear." Lucien Hervé Le Corbusier Mill Owner's Building, Ahmedabad, 1955 Épreuve gélatino-argentique. Monogrammé LH et daté au crayon au dos. Gelatin silver print. Monogram LH and dated in pencil on the reverse. H_32 cm L_28,5 cm “Je crois que plus une image se rapproche de la vérité, davantage elle nous paraîtra belle.” “I believe that the closer a picture gets to the truth, the more beautiful it will appear.” Lucien Hervé

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Ronchamp, 1955 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed, dated and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Situated, dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_17,5 cm W_17 cm Ronchamp, 1955 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée, située et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Situated, dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_17,5 cm L_17 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Ronchamp, 1954 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed, located and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Situated, dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_15 cm L_17,5 cm Ronchamp, 1954 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée, située et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Situated, dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_15 cm L_17,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Le pont d'Iéna, Paris, 1945 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed and dated in pencil on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_10 cm W_12 cm Provenance: Galerie du jour, Agnès b. "Lucien Hervé's serenely beautiful photography occurs at the very moment of the creation of an image, frozen yet fluid, into a new version of reality." Zaha Hadid Le pont d'Iéna, Paris, 1945 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_10 cm L_12 cm Provenance : Galerie du jour, Agnès b. “Lucien Hervé's serenely beautiful photography occurs at the very moment of the creation of an image, frozen yet fluid, into a new version of reality.” Zaha Hadid

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Marseille, 1951 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed, situated and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated, situated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_18,7 cm W_17,4 cm Marseille, 1951 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée, située et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated, situated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_18,7 cm L_17,4 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Marseille, 1951 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed, situated and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated, situated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_17 cm W_12,5 cm Marseille, 1951 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée, située et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated, situated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_17 cm L_12,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Le Corbuiser and André Malraux Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_16,6 cm L_20,5 cm Le Corbuiser et André Malraux Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_16,6 cm L_20,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) - LÁSZLÓ ELKÁN, DIT Le Corbusier à le cabanon, Cap Martin, 1951 Vintage gelatin silver print. Monogrammed and dated on the reverse - artist's stamp. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_16,5 cm W_16,4 cm Lucien Hervé 1910 August 7, birth of László Elkán in Hódmez vásárhely, Hungary, in a well-to-do family of the Hungarian Jewish bourgeoisie. 1918 The Elkán family moves to Budapest. 1920 March 3, death of his father. He begins intensive piano studies. 1928 After graduating from high school, he begins studying political economy in Vienna. At the same time, he takes drawing classes at the Academy of Fine Arts. 1929 Moves to Paris, where he regularly visits museums, draws and becomes interested in the plastic arts. 1934 Becomes a member of the French Communist Party and an active trade unionist. He works as a designer for Patou, Rochas, Lelong, Paquin and Worth. 1937 He becomes a naturalised French citizen. 1938 He is expelled from the French Communist Party. He works as a journalist with Nicolas Müller, a Hungarian photographer, for Marianne Magazine. 1939 Called up to the fifth infantry regiment, he is an army photographer. 1940 He is taken prisoner by the Germans at Dunkirk. During his captivity. 1945 He rejoins the underground PCF and takes up painting. He escaped and joined the Secret Army in Grenoble, then lived in hiding under the name of Lucien Hervé. In 1943, in Paris, he took part in the clandestine activities of the MNPGD (National Movement of Prisoners of War and Deportees). 1947 He is once again expelled from the PCF and works as a journalist and photographer for Lilliput, France Illustration, Point de vue and Regards. 1949 While working for the magazine L'Art sacré, he meets Father Marie-Alain Couturier, the magazine's director. Thanks to him, he photographs Matisse in his studio in Nice. On the advice of Father Couturier, he visits Le Corbusier's housing project in Marseilles and sends the six hundred and fifty photographs to the architect, who asks him to become his regular photographer. 1950 Marriage to Judith Molnar. 1950 He works regularly for Le Corbusier and receives commissions. 1965 Other architects (Alvar Aalto, Marcel Breuer, Kenz Tange, Richard Neutra, Oscar Niemeyer, Aulis Blomstedt, Bernard Zehrfuss, Jean Balladur, Georges Candilis, Georges-Henri Pingusson, Michel Écochard) and builders such as Jean Prouvé. 1951 First photographic exhibition in Milan, organised by Domus, an architecture magazine. Discovery of the Cistercian abbey of Thoronet. He then begins photographic work at the abbey, giving rise in 1956 to the book La Plus Grande Aventure du monde (The World's Greatest Adventure). 1955 Travels to India with Le Corbusier to photograph Chandigarh and Ahmedabad. 1955 He is the official photographer for the construction of the UNESCO headquarters. 1958 Photographic campaigns in Spain of the Escurial and of the popular architecture of the Mediterranean with a view to two works, never published. 1961 Second trip to India to photograph Le Corbusier's buildings. Then he travels "around the world": Greece, Turkey, Cambodia, Japan, the United States, Mexico, Peru and Brazil. 1962 Photographic mission to Syria, Lebanon and Iran following a commission from the French Institute of Archaeology in Beirut. 1963 Becomes a member of the editorial board of the architectural review Carré bleu. He organises numerous travelling exhibitions of his photographs in France and abroad. 1965 His illness, multiple sclerosis, is diagnosed. The same year, Le Corbusier dies. 1970 From this date onwards, he becomes a member of numerous diploma juries at schools of architecture (Paris, Besançon, Grenoble, etc.). Later, he also gave lectures in several schools of architecture and decorative arts. 1985 Medal of the City of Arles. 1988 Special mention of the jury of the Month of Photography in Paris. 1992 Knight of the Legion of Honor for his activity in the Resistance. 1993 Medal of Plastic Arts of the Academy of Architecture of the City of Paris. 1994 Knight of Arts and Letters. 2000 Grand Prix of Photography of the City of Paris. Order of Merit of Hungary. 2007 October 13: death of his son Daniel Rodolf Hervé, photographer and video maker. Le Corbusier à le cabanon, Cap Martin, 1951 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Monogrammée et datée au dos - tampon de l'artiste. Vintage gelatin silver print. Dated and monogrammed in pencil on the reverse - photographer's stamp. H_16,5 cm L_16,4 cm Lucien Hervé 1910 Le 7 août, naissance de László Elkán à Hódmez vásárhely, Hongrie, dans une famille aisée de la bourgeoisie juive hongroise. 1918 La famille Elkán déménage à Budapest. 1920 Le 3 mars, mort de son père. Début de ses études intensives de piano. 1928 Après le baccalauréat, il se lance dans des études d'économie politique, à Vienne. Parallèlement, il suit des cours de dessin à l'Académie des beaux-arts. 1929 Départ pour Paris où il fréquente assidûment les musées, dessine et s'intéresse aux arts plastiques. 1934 Il devient membre du Parti communiste français et syndicaliste actif. Il exerce en tant que modéliste chez Patou, Rochas, Lelong, Paquin, Worth. 1937 Il est naturalisé français. 1938 Il est exclu du Parti communiste français. Il travaille comme journaliste avec Nicolas Müller, photographe hongrois, pour Marianne Magazine. 1939 Appelé au cinquième régiment d'infanterie, il est photographe de l'armée. 1940 Il est fait prisonnier par les Allemands à Dunkerque. Pendant sa captivité. 1945 il réintègre le PCF clandestin et s'initie à la peinture. Il s'évade et rejoint l'Armée secrète à Grenoble, puis il vit dans la clandestinité sous le nom de Lucien Hervé. En 1943, à Paris, il participe à l'activité clandestine de la direction du MNPGD (Mouvement national des prisonniers de guerre et déportés). 1947 Il est à nouveau exclu du PCF et travaille comme journaliste et photographe pour Lilliput, France Illustration, Point de vue et Regards. 1949 Alors qu'il travaille pour la revue L'Art sacré, il rencontre le père Marie-Alain Couturier, directeur de la revue. Grâce à lui, il photographie Matisse dans son atelier niçois. Sur le conseil du père Couturier, il visite l'unité d'habitation en construction de le Corbusier, à Marseille, et envoie les six cent cinquante clichés à l'architecte, qui lui demande de devenir son photographe attitré. 1950 Mariage avec Judith Molnar. 1950 Il travaille régulièrement pour Le Corbusier et reçoit les commandes. 1965 d'autres architectes (Alvar Aalto, Marcel Breuer, Kenz Tange, Richard Neutra, Oscar Niemeyer, Aulis Blomstedt, Bernard Zehrfuss, Jean Balladur, Georges Candilis, Georges-Henri Pingusson, Michel Écochard) et de constructeurs tels que Jean Prouvé. 1951 Première exposition photographique à Milan, organisée par Domus, magazine d'architecture. Découverte de l'abbaye cistercienne du Thoronet. Il débute alors des travaux photographiques à l'abbaye, donnant naissance en 1956 au livre La Plus Grande Aventure du monde. 1955 Voyage en Inde avec Le Corbusier pour photographier Chandigarh et Ahmedabad. 1955 Il est photographe officiel de la construction du siège de l'UNESCO. 1958 Campagnes photographiques en Espagne de l'Escurial et de l'architecture populaire de la Méditerranée en vue de deux ouvrages, jamais édités. 1961 Deuxième voyage en Inde pour photographier les constructions de Le Corbusier. Puis il voyage « autour du monde » : Grèce, Turquie, Cambodge, Japon, États-Unis, Mexique, Pérou et Brésil. 1962 Mission photographique en Syrie, au Liban et en Iran à la suite d'une commande de l'Institut français d'Archéologie de Beyrouth. 1963 Il devient membre du comité de rédaction de la revue architecturale Carré bleu. Il organise de nombreuses expositions itinérantes de ses photographies en France et à l'étranger. 1965 Sa maladie, une sclérose en plaques, est diagnostiquée. La même année, mort de Le Corbusier. 1970 À partir de cette date, il devient membre de nombreux jurys de diplômes d'écoles d'architecture (Paris, Besançon, Grenoble...). Par la suite, il donne aussi des conférences dans plusieurs écoles d'architecture et d'arts décoratifs. 1985 Médaille de la Ville d'Arles. 1988 Mention spéciale du jury du Mois de la Photo à Paris. 1992 Chevalier de la Légion d'honneur pour son activité dans la Résistance. 1993 Médaille des Arts plastiques de l'Académie d'architecture de la Ville de Paris. 1994 Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres. 2000 Grand Prix de photographie de la Ville de Paris. Ordre du Mérite de la Hongrie. 2007 Le 13 octobre : mort de son fils Daniel Rodolf Hervé, photographe et vidéaste.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Attributed to Lucien Hervé (1910-2007): View from the Church Saint-Séverin, Paris; Place du Concorde; and Notre Dame Through a Window
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Attributed to Lucien Hervé (1910-2007): View from the Church Saint-Séverin, Paris; Place du Concorde; and Notre Dame Through a Window

      Three gelatin silver prints, unmarked. All 11 x 9 in. (sheet), 16 x 14 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - Enfants dans la barque, years 1940
      Oct. 07, 2021

      Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - Enfants dans la barque, years 1940

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gelatin silver print, printed later Monog. "L.H." on the verso  This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - Eiffel plage, Paris, 1948
      Mar. 17, 2021

      Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - Eiffel plage, Paris, 1948

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Gelatin silver print, printed later Monog. L.H. in pencil on the verso This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • László Elkán (Lucien Hervé, dit) (1910-2007) Le Corbusier.
      Jul. 03, 2020

      László Elkán (Lucien Hervé, dit) (1910-2007) Le Corbusier.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      László Elkán (Lucien Hervé, dit) (1910-2007) Le Corbusier. Le Corbusier sculptant, 1957. La Haute Cour à Chandigarh (Inde), 1955. Façade sur de la chapelle de Ronchamps, 1954. La chapelle de pèlerinage de Ronchamps, 1954. La villa Shodham à Ahmedabad (Inde), 1955. Sous les pilotis de l’unité d’habitation de Nantes-Rézé, 1954. Le toit-terrasse de Marseille, 1952. Pilotis de l’immeuble de Marseille, 1952. Siège de l’Association des filateurs (Mill owners Building) Ahmedabad (Inde), 1955. Le secrétariat (un cabinet ministériel) à Chandigarh, 1961. Phot’Œil, 1987. Portfolio, in-folio, boîte à rabat articulé, reliure pleine toile tricolore, titré sur le premier plat, composé de 10 épreuves argentiques virées au sélénium (1987) montées sous passe-partouts, signées au crayon des initiales du photographe sur les montages. Texte d’introduction d’Alain Fleig et planche de légendes en début de volume. Justification à 10 ex., signature du photographe et indications techniques en fin d’ouvrage. Format du portfolio : 48 x 42 cm Format moyen des épreuves : 25 x 25 cm « S’il a collaboré avec d’autres grands architectes du XXe siècle, le photographe Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) est surtout célèbre pour son travail avec Le Corbusier. Grand constructeur de l’image, un détail lui suffit pour parler de l’ensemble, et il parvient à exprimer l’espace avec la seule tension entre ombre et lumière. Lucien Hervé est aussi un observateur engagé du monde et de l’humanité, cherchant partout la « présence du vivant ». Ses cadrages en plongée ou en oblique lui permettent de jouer avec la géométrie, allant jusqu’à l’abstraction. Cette exposition au Château de Tours, présentée ici par Imola Gebauer et Judith Hervé, lui rend hommage en juxtaposant comme il le faisait, « l’universel et l’intemporel », l’ancien et le moderne, l’abstrait et l’humain. Si l’architecture est le thème transversal de ses photographies, la présence du « vivant » (selon les mots de l’artiste) permet de saisir la conviction qu’exprimait Lucien Hervé : « L’humain se cache dans la manière de photographier. » Imola Gebauer, Lucien Hervé. Géométrie de la lumière. Jeu de Paume, 2017. László Elkán, known as Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) Le Corbusier. Le Corbusier sculptant, 1957. La Haute Cour à Chandigarh (Inde), 1955. Façade sur de la chapelle de Ronchamps, 1954. La chapelle de pèlerinage de Ronchamps, 1954. La villa Shodham à Ahmedabad (Inde), 1955. Sous les pilotis de l’unité d’habitation de Nantes-Rézé, 1954. Le toit-terrasse de Marseille, 1952. Portfolio, folio, in its original box, tricolour cloth binding, titled on cover, composed of 10 gelatin silver prints, with selenium toning (1987), mounted on cardboards, signed with the photographer's initials on mounts. Text by Alain Fleig and caption plate at the beginning of the book. Edition of 10. Photographer's signature and technical indications at the end of the book. Portfolio dimensions: 48 x 42 cm Average Print Size: 25 x 25 cm

    • Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - de la Tour de l'église de St Severin
      Nov. 15, 2019

      Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - de la Tour de l'église de St Severin

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Vintage gelatin silver print Titled, dated and signed in pencil on the verso Photographer's credit stamps on the verso This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - La Haute-Cour a Chandigarth, India (Le Corbusier)
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Lucien Hervè (1910-2007) - La Haute-Cour a Chandigarth, India (Le Corbusier)

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Vintage gelatin silver print Titled, dated and initialed in pencil on the verso This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Lucien Hervé (1910 - 2007) - Balcony La Cité Radieuse Marseille, Le Corbusier, 1949
      May. 30, 2018

      Lucien Hervé (1910 - 2007) - Balcony La Cité Radieuse Marseille, Le Corbusier, 1949

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Balcony La Cité Radieuse Marseille, Le Corbusier, 1949 Stampa vintage alla gelatina ai sali d'argento cm 19,1 x 17 Timbro del fotografo al verso

    • Lucien Hervé, Nicolas Schöffer, Muveiben, 1963
      May. 29, 2015

      Lucien Hervé, Nicolas Schöffer, Muveiben, 1963

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      The first print under original mat, thereon monogrammed in pencil below the image. The second print flush-mounted to original card, monogrammed, dated and titled in pencil below the image on the mount. 11.1 x 17.8 cm. 11 x 22.6 cm

      Apr. 15, 2015

      Est: €800 -

      Lucien Hervé 1910-2007 Frank Lloyd Wright, Tokio Hotel Imperial, 1950-1960 Gelatina de plata, 23 x18 cm, sello húmedo del fotógrafo, tiraje de época

      Balclis
    • Lucien Hervé (1910-2007); Ombre, Marseille, ca. 1950/54
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007); Ombre, Marseille, ca. 1950/54

      Est: €500 - €800

      Stampa alla gelatina ai sali d'argento, stampa successiva ca. 1980, montata su cartoncino. Firmata a matita sul verso cm 34,4 x 26,5 Gelatin silver print, printed ca. 1980, on card mount. Signed in pencil on the verso.

      Finarte Roma
    • Lucien HERVE (1910 - 2007) Mur préparé pour affichage, Paris - 1956 Tirage argentique d'époque
      May. 20, 2014

      Lucien HERVE (1910 - 2007) Mur préparé pour affichage, Paris - 1956 Tirage argentique d'époque

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Lucien HERVE (1910 - 2007) Mur préparé pour affichage, Paris - 1956 Tirage argentique d'époque h: 13,20 w: 19,50 cm Provenance : Galerie du jour - Agnès B, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT

    • LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007)
      Mar. 21, 2014

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LUCIEN HERVÉ (1910-2007) 'La cornette, vue depuis la tour de St. Severin', Paris 1948 Signed by the photographer in pencil on the reverse

      WestLicht
      Nov. 26, 2013

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux photographies "Chapelle Notre Dame du Haut à Ronchamp" - circa 1955 Tirages argentiques annotés au dos 11,70 x 21 cm (4.6 x 8.26 in.) 18,30 x 18 cm (7.2 x 7 in.) TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF " CHAPELLE NOTRE DAME DU HAUT " IN RONCHAMP BY LUCIEN HERVE - CIRCA 1955

    • [ Photograph ]
      Apr. 29, 2013

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Lucien Hervé (1910-2007) Runner, ca. 1950 Gelatin silver print, printed later. "L.H" in pencil and 3/20 in felt pen on the verso cm 29,3 x 24,5 (11.5 x 9.6 in.) Stampa alla gelatina sali d'argento, stampa successiva. "L.H." a matita e 3/20 a pennarello sul verso.

      Finarte Roma
    • LUCIEN HERVÉ, Jaipur, 1955
      Nov. 29, 2012

      LUCIEN HERVÉ, Jaipur, 1955

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Vintage gelatin silver print. 16.4 x 16.2 cm. Monogrammed, dated and titled in pencil on the verso. - Matted.Literature: Olivier Beer, Lucien Hervé, Ostfildern-Ruit 2002, ill. p. 96

    • Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) Nice, 1954 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d’époque (unique vintage connu de cette image)
      Oct. 28, 2011

      Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) Nice, 1954 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d’époque (unique vintage connu de cette image)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) Nice, 1954 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque (unique vintage connu de cette image). Encadrée. Cachet du photographe et mentions manuscrites au dos. 25,4 x 21,6 cm (10 x 8.5 in.) Provenance : Galerie Camera Obscura (Paris) à l'actuel propriétaire.<

      Oct. 24, 2011

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux tirages photographiques dont un d'époque et un moderne "Observatoire de Jaïpur" - 1955 et 2005 Tirage argentique 6,5 x 11,5 cm pour l'un et 24 x 40 cm pour l'autre Monogrammé L.H et titré "Jaïpur Observatoire" Monogrammé , daté et numéroté "L.H 2005 n°2/10"

      Oct. 24, 2011

      Est: €3,200 - €3,600

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux tirages photographiques originaux "Jean Cocteau" et "Bâtiment Gropius" - 1949 et 1959 Tirage argentique 23 x 17 cm pour l'un et 14 x 23,6 cm pour l'autre Monogrammé L.H et titré "J.Cocteau, 1949 à Cap-Ferrat" Tampon "Photo Lucien Hervé" et monogrammé L.H au dos à la mine de plomb

    • Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Tirage photographique originale "Chandigarh" - 1955 Tirage argentique
      Oct. 24, 2011

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Tirage photographique originale "Chandigarh" - 1955 Tirage argentique

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Tirage photographique originale "Chandigarh" - 1955 Tirage argentique Monogrammé L.H et situé "Secrétariat 1955 CS 27" 23 x 14 cm

    • Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux tirages photographiques originaux "Groupe scolaire Villejuif" - 1957 Tirage argentique
      Oct. 24, 2011

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux tirages photographiques originaux "Groupe scolaire Villejuif" - 1957 Tirage argentique

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de deux tirages photographiques originaux "Groupe scolaire Villejuif" - 1957 Tirage argentique Annotés "Jean Prouvé (Villejuif)" et "Paris: école à Villejuif", monogramés L.H. au dos à la mine de plomb 12,3 x 21,3 cm pour l'un et 14,5 x 19,5 cm pour l'autre

    • Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) UNESCO, construction des
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) UNESCO, construction des

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Lucien HERVÉ (1910-2007) UNESCO, construction des bâtiments, Paris, 1953-1958 Épreuve gélatino-argentique des années 1970. Signée L.H. à l'encre dans la marge au dessous de l'image et au dos. 39,7 x 29,7 cm.

      Rouillac
    • LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007) Les mains du Corbusier, c.1960. Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Leonar, numéro de référence du photographe au dos. 22.5 x 17 cm.
      Apr. 30, 2011

      LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007) Les mains du Corbusier, c.1960. Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Leonar, numéro de référence du photographe au dos. 22.5 x 17 cm.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007)  Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret et Nehru inaugurant le chantier de Chandigarh, c.1952.  Tirage d'époque sur papier argentique, tampon et n° de référence au dos.  18 x 24.5 cm.  Provenance : Ancienne Collection Lilette Ripert.
      Dec. 11, 2010

      LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007)  Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret et Nehru inaugurant le chantier de Chandigarh, c.1952.  Tirage d'époque sur papier argentique, tampon et n° de référence au dos.  18 x 24.5 cm.  Provenance : Ancienne Collection Lilette Ripert.

      Est: €500 - €700

    • LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007). Stadium, Stuttgart, 1961. Gelatin silver print mounted on cardboard vintage, monogrammed, titled and dated in pencil below the image, stamp on the reverse "Photo Lucien Hervé 31 Vineuse Street, Paris 16e". 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2010

      LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007). Stadium, Stuttgart, 1961. Gelatin silver print mounted on cardboard vintage, monogrammed, titled and dated in pencil below the image, stamp on the reverse "Photo Lucien Hervé 31 Vineuse Street, Paris 16e". 23.5 x 16.5 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      LUCIEN HERVE (1910-2007). Stadium, Stuttgart, 1961. Gelatin silver print mounted on cardboard vintage, monogrammed, titled and dated in pencil below the image, stamp on the reverse "Photo Lucien Hervé 31 Vineuse Street, Paris 16e". 23.5 x 16.5 cm. LUCIEN HERVE (1910 - 2007) Stade, Stuttgart, 1961 Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur carton, monogrammé, titré et daté au crayon sous l'image, tampon " Photo Lucien Hervé 31, rue Vineuse, Paris 16e " au dos. 23,5 x 16,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • ¤ Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de trois photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950
      Jun. 14, 2010

      ¤ Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de trois photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950

      Est: €600 - €800

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de trois photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950 Provenance : Collection Lucien Hervé Collection particulière - New York A SET OF 3 PHOTOGRAPHS DEPICING VIEWS OF CHANDIGARH ARCHITECTURE - circa 1950

    • ¤ Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de cinq photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950
      Jun. 14, 2010

      ¤ Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de cinq photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Lucien HERVE (1910-2007) Ensemble de cinq photographies "Vues architecturales de Chandigarh" - circa 1950 Provenance : Collection Lucien Hervé Collection particulière - New York A SET OF 5 PHOTOGRAPHS DEPICING VIEWS OF CHANDIGARH ARCHITECTURE - circa 1950

      Jun. 14, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jun. 14, 2010

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jun. 14, 2010

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jun. 14, 2010

      Est: €600 - €800