Halfdan Hertzberg Sold at Auction Prices

      • Halfdan Hertzberg, (Norwegian, 1807-1890) Bronze Sculpture Titled Siffluer (Whistler)
        Nov. 09, 2024

        Halfdan Hertzberg, (Norwegian, 1807-1890) Bronze Sculpture Titled Siffluer (Whistler)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Halfdan Hertzberg, (Norwegian, 1807-1890) Bronze Sculpture Titled Siffluer (Whistler) Depicting Young Man Standing with Hands in Trouser Pockets Whistling, Resting on Cobblestone Base, Terminating on Square Plinth Base, Plaque on Front Reads Siffleur Exposition, 1889, Signed Back Right Corner. 7.75" Wide, 7" Deep, 20.25" High

        Northgate Gallery Auctions
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857 - 1890) AFTER
        Mar. 25, 2024

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857 - 1890) AFTER

        Est: €300 - €400

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857 - 1890) after The Whistler bronze sculpture with brown patina H : 37 cm

        Haynault
      • Halfdan Hertzberg The Stiffleur Statue “The Whistler”
        Oct. 20, 2023

        Halfdan Hertzberg The Stiffleur Statue “The Whistler”

        Halfdan Hertzberg The Stiffleur Statue "The Whistler" Bronze like statue stands on a marble base and measures 20.5" inches in height. Marks on back and marked exposition 1889 on front.

        Apple Tree Auction Center
      • Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) 'Whistler' patinated bronze. 1889. (D:13 x W:14 x H:39 cm)
        Sep. 13, 2023

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) 'Whistler' patinated bronze. 1889. (D:13 x W:14 x H:39 cm)

        Est: €240 - €340

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) 'Whistler' Patinated bronze. Marked Exposition de 1889.  Getekend Hertzberg.  Dimensions: (D:13 x W:14 x H:39 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Hertzberg, Halfdan (1857 Norwegen 1890)
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Hertzberg, Halfdan (1857 Norwegen 1890)

        Est: €100 - €120

        "Siffleur", so auf schauseitiger Plakette des Bronzesockels bez. und dat. "Exposition 1889". Bronze mit brauner Patina. Naturalistische Plinthe hinten re. sign. Bronzesockel. H. 27,5 bzw. 30,5 cm.

        Oct. 15, 2022

        Est: €200 - €500

        HERTZBERG HALFDAN (1857 - 1890) sculptuur in brons : "Fluitende jongen" (Le jeune mousse siffleur) dd 1889 - hoogte : 38,5 cm getekend Alfdan Hertzberg signed sculpture in bronze dd 1889

        DVC
      • Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890)
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) "Le jeune mousse siffleur" Skulptur - Bronze, H: 29 cm, auf der Plinthe signiert, in der Reserve betitelt und datiert 1889 Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) "Le jeune mousse siffleur" sculpture - bronze, height: 29 cm, signed on the plinth, titled and dated 1889 at the backside

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Halfdan Hertzberg Bronze Statuette- "Whistler".
        Jul. 30, 2022

        Halfdan Hertzberg Bronze Statuette- "Whistler".

        Est: $150 - $200

        Measures 8 1/2" tall, on an attached base, and is Moderately Heavy. There is a fair amount of surface wear/ patina. There are also residue marks from when the statue was attached to the base.

        Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
      • Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890),
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890),

        Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), 'Le Siffleur', fluting street boy, patinated bronze, signed on stand, inscribed on plaque 'Siffleur Exposition 1889', h. 38 cm.

      • Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), 'Le
        Jan. 21, 2021

        Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), 'Le

      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) NORWEGIAN "SIFFLEUR" a young boy whistler on a square base. Signed HERTZBER
        Dec. 07, 2019

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) NORWEGIAN "SIFFLEUR" a young boy whistler on a square base. Signed HERTZBER

        Est: £750 - £1,000

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) NORWEGIAN "SIFFLEUR" a young boy whistler on a square base. Signed HERTZBERG, with plaque EXPOSITION 1889. 19.5ins high.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculptuur
        Oct. 14, 2019

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculptuur

        Est: €200 - €300

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculptuur in brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'Hertzber'. Titelcartouche op sokkel. Ingedrukt nummer 10493 onderaan. H.: 35 (38.5) cm HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'Hertzber'. Panneau rocaille avec titre sur la base. Numéro imprimé 10493 au revers de la base. H.: 35 (38.5) cm HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculpture in bronze, brown patina. Signed 'Hertzber'. Base with title cartouche. Imprinted number 10493. H.: 35 (38.5) cm

      • After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890), "The Whistler"
        Jun. 18, 2019

        After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890), "The Whistler"

        Est: $400 - $700

        After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890) "Le Siffleur - The Whistler" patinated bronze first quarter 20th century, cast signature along back of self-base, artist plaque with title along front, interior of base marked "17763", after the model exhibited at the Exposition Universelle of 1889. h. 15", w. 5-1/2", d. 6" Provenance: Successions of Lois Chalona Hawkins and H. Lloyd Hawkins, Jr., New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculptuur in brons
        Jun. 18, 2019

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur, 1889. Sculptuur in brons

        Est: €350 - €500

      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890)
        Feb. 22, 2018

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890)

        Est: €200 - €300

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Le Siffleur Bronze à patine brun clair Signé sur la terrasse " Hertzberg " (1857-1890), titré dans un cartouche sur la base " Siffleur. Exposition -1889 " et numéro estampé au revers " 15479 " A bronze signed HERTZBERG and titled "Siffleur. Exposition-1889". HAUT. 28,5cm - 11 1/4 IN. € 200-300

      • Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) bronze statue
        Jan. 18, 2018

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) bronze statue

        Est: $300 - $400

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) bronze statue, Le Insouciant or Siffleur. 17 1/8” H x 5 1/4” W x 5 3/8” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com, or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, store1937@theupsstore.com

        Antiques Supermarket
        Oct. 10, 2017

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890)

        Est: €400 - €600

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Le Siffleur Bronze à patine brun clair Signé sur la terrasse " Hertzberg " (1857-1890), titré dans un cartouche sur la base " Siffleur. Exposition -1889 " et numéro estampé au revers " 15479 " A bronze signed HERTZBERG and titled "Siffleur. Exposition-1889". HAUT. 28,5cm - 11 1/4 IN.

      • Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-890) "Siffleur" Bronze Sculpture
        Sep. 23, 2017

        Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-890) "Siffleur" Bronze Sculpture

        Signed Hertberg. Par Hertberg, Exposition de 1889.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), 'Le Siffleur', flötender Strassenjunge, hellbraun patinierte Bronze, im Stand sign., auf Plakette bez. 'Siffleur Exposition 1889', H. 29,5 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), 'Le Siffleur', flötender Strassenjunge, hellbraun patinierte Bronze, im Stand sign., auf Plakette bez. 'Siffleur Exposition 1889', H. 29,5 cm

      • Halfdan Hertzberg Young Whistler Bronze 15" Statue
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Halfdan Hertzberg Young Whistler Bronze 15" Statue

        Signed Halfdan Hertzberg (Norway 1857-1890) cast bronze statue. "Jeune siffleur" or Young Whistler. Depicts a young boy whistling. Plaque on front reads Exp.d 1889. Signed on Rear Base. Good Condition with bends to base and light wear to patina. Measures 15" x 5 1/2". In House Domestic USA Shipping $85 Plus Insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) L'insouciant ou le siffleur Bronze à patine b
        Jun. 23, 2016

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) L'insouciant ou le siffleur Bronze à patine b

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) L'insouciant ou le siffleur Bronze à patine brune, signé et titrée" Haut.(sans le socle) : 31,5 cm Haut.totale : 38,5 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Mar. 26, 2016

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) L'insouciant ou le siffleur Bronze à patine brune, signé et titrée Haut.(sans le socle) : 31,5 cm Haut.totale : 38,5 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Mar. 09, 2016

        Jun. 20, 2015

        Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890), "Siffleur," 19th c., patinated bronze, on a stepped base with a name plate "Siffleur par Hertzberg, Exposition de 1889," H.- 10 in., Dia.- 3 7/8 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Halfdan Hertzberg. Siffleur, bronze
        Dec. 29, 2014

        Halfdan Hertzberg. Siffleur, bronze

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Siffleur (1889) (Whistler) Bronze proof with brown patina Resting on a wood counter-plinth sheathed with crimson velvet (wear) Height : 51 cm (20 in). Patina very lightly worn. Traces of greyish-green on the embankment

        Expertissim
      • Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian 1857-1890) Bronze Boy
        May. 25, 2014

        Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian 1857-1890) Bronze Boy

        Est: $550 - $600

        Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian 1857-1890) Bronze Boy. 19th Century bronze, brown patina, signed in cast Hertzberg. Measures - 12 1/2" high.

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
        May. 10, 2014

        Est: $550 - $600

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Le Siffleur Bronze à patine brune signée sur la terrasse Haut : 39 cm
        Apr. 27, 2014

        Halfdan HERTZBERG (1857-1890) Le Siffleur Bronze à patine brune signée sur la terrasse Haut : 39 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Mar. 30, 2014

        Est: $550 - $600

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
        Mar. 23, 2014

        Est: $550 - $600

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890), siffleur, late 19th century, Bronze, mid brown patina, signed in cast HERTZBERG, raised
        Feb. 25, 2014

        After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890), siffleur, late 19th century, Bronze, mid brown patina, signed in cast HERTZBERG, raised

        After Halfdan Hertzberg (Norwegian, 1857-1890) siffleur, late 19th century Bronze, mid brown patina, signed in cast HERTZBERG, raised on circular base bearing title plaque, SIFFLEUR, par Hertzberg, Exposition de 1889, impressed 1695 to underside. H: 12 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Halfdan Hertzberg, Siffleur, esc. bronze, alt.30,5
        May. 22, 2013

        Halfdan Hertzberg, Siffleur, esc. bronze, alt.30,5

        Est: €200 - €400

        Halfdan Hertzberg, Siffleur, esc. bronze, alt.30,5 Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890)WhistlingBronze sculptureSignedHigh. approx.: 30.5 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norway, 1857-1890)
        Jul. 08, 2010

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norway, 1857-1890)

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norway, 1857-1890) "Siffleur", bronze, signed, cartouche plaque affixed to square base reads "SIFFLEUR, EXPOSITION-1889", overall height 15in.

        Leighton Galleries
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norwegian, 1857-1890),
        Jan. 31, 2009

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norwegian, 1857-1890),

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (Norwegian, 1857-1890), "Siffleur", bronze, signed behind feet, bears plaque to front of base reading "Siffleur Par Hertzberg (Exposition de 1889)", overall 7-1/8"h.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Sgn. Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890) Bronze
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Sgn. Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890) Bronze

        Sgn. Halfdan Hertzberg (1857-1890) Bronze Whistler C. 1889. Some wear to patina, otherwise very good. Ht. 15" C. 1889. Some wear to patina, otherwise very good. Ht. 15"

        Cottone Auctions
      • HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890), GAMIN SIFFLANT 39cm high
        Nov. 05, 2003

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890), GAMIN SIFFLANT 39cm high

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        HALFDAN HERTZBERG (1857-1890), GAMIN SIFFLANT bronze, signed in the bronze Hertzberg, and raised on a turned plinth 39cm high

        Lyon & Turnbull