Franz Carl Herpel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1850 - d. 1933

    • FRANZ KARL HERPEL (1850-1933) Seascape
      Jun. 25, 2024

      FRANZ KARL HERPEL (1850-1933) Seascape

      Est: €300 - €500

      Signed and dated 'FHerpel 1910' (lower right) Oil on canvas 26 x 56 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Herpel, Franz Carl
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Herpel, Franz Carl

      Herpel, Franz Carl 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg Christens Oie in der Ostsee. Signiert. Datiert: Königsberg 1913. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 100 cm.

    • FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850-1933), A MA
      Jun. 12, 2023

      FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850-1933), A MA

      Franz Carl Herpel (1850-1933), a marine painter born in Voronezh in Russia, steamboats and sailors off the coast of an island, oil on canvas, signed & dated lower right ''Kbg (Königsberg) 1913'', several small patches with retouching, 60 x 100 cm, framed 68 x 108 cm

    • FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850-1933), A MARINE PAINTER BORN IN VORONEZH IN RUSSIA, STEAMBOATS AND SAILORS
      Apr. 04, 2023

      FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850-1933), A MARINE PAINTER BORN IN VORONEZH IN RUSSIA, STEAMBOATS AND SAILORS

      Franz Carl Herpel (1850-1933), a marine painter born in Voronezh in Russia, steamboats and sailors off the coast of an island, oil on canvas, signed & dated lower right ''Kbg (Königsberg) 1913'', several small patches with retouching, 60 x 100 cm, framed 68 x 108 cm Franz Carl Herpel (1850-1933), in Woronesh in Russland geborener Marinemaler, Dampfschiffe und Segler vor der Küste einer Insel, Öl auf Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. ''Kbg (Königsberg) 1913'', mehrere kl. Flicken mit Retusche, 60 x 100 cm, ger. 68 x 108 cm

    • Franz Carl HERPEL (1850-1933)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Franz Carl HERPEL (1850-1933)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Franz Carl HERPEL (1850-1933) "Dreimaster auf hoher See" Gemälde - Öl auf Leinwand, 78,5 cm x 125 cm, links unten signiert und datiert 96 Franz Carl HERPEL (1850-1933) "Three-master on the high seas" painting - oil on canvas, 78.5 cm x 125 cm, signed and dated 96 at the lower left

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Franz Karl HERPEL (1850- 1933) Seascape
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Franz Karl HERPEL (1850- 1933) Seascape

      Est: €300 - €500

      Signed and dated ‘FHerpel 1910’ (lower right) Oil on canvas 26 x 56 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Franz Carl Herpel (1850-1933), a m
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Franz Carl Herpel (1850-1933), a m

    • FRANZ HERPEL DAMPFER AUF STÜRMISCHER SEE (1913)
      Sep. 09, 2022

      FRANZ HERPEL DAMPFER AUF STÜRMISCHER SEE (1913)

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      FRANZ HERPEL 1850 Voronezh - 1933 Königsberg Steamer on a stormy sea (1913) Oil on canvas. 61 x 102 cm (F. 85 x 124 cm). Signed, located and dated lower right 'F. Herpel Kbg. 13'. Part. dam. Frame. Provenance: old Cologne private collection.Zeichen(10)FRANZ HERPEL 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg Dampfer auf stürmischer See (1913) Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 102 cm (R. 85 x 124 cm). Signiert ortsbezeichnet und datiert unten rechts 'F. Herpel Kbg. 13'. Part. besch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Alte Kölner Privatsammlung.

    • HERPEL FRANZ KARL (1850- 1933)
      Feb. 26, 2021

      HERPEL FRANZ KARL (1850- 1933)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Seascape Signed and dated ‘FHerpel 1910’ (lower right) Oil on canvas 26 x 56 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • FRANZ HERPEL (GERMANY, 1850-1933)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      FRANZ HERPEL (GERMANY, 1850-1933)

      A Barkentine Swamping in High Seas, with Men in the Masts, oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '06, in a modern gold frame, OS: 27 3/4" x 41", SS: 27 1/2" x 36 3/4". Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850 Woronesch - 1933 Königsberg)
      Aug. 29, 2020

      FRANZ CARL HERPEL (1850 Woronesch - 1933 Königsberg)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Stürmische See mit drei Möwen¨, unten rechts signiert, ortsbezeichnet ¨K[önigs]b[er]g¨ und datiert ¨1919¨, ca. 47x67,5cm, gerahmt (58x58cm), stärker craqueliert, Farbabrieb, mehrfach retuschiert

    • HERPEL Franz Karl (1850- 1933) Seascape
      Nov. 21, 2019

      HERPEL Franz Karl (1850- 1933) Seascape

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      1910 Oil on canvas 26 x 56 cm Signed and dated ‘FHerpel 1910’ (lower right) ХЕРПЕЛЬ Франц Карл (1850- 1933)  Морской пейзаж 1910 год холст, масло. 26 x 56 см. Справа внизу: FHerpel 1910 Франц Карл Херпель - видный художник-маринист. Родился в Воронеже в семье немецкого коммерсанта. Окончил в 1874 Кёнигсбергскую академию художеств, ученик Людвига Розенфельдера. Работал в Кёнигсберге, в 1878 году дебютировал на крупной общегерманской выставке в Берлине, регулярно участвовал в академических выставках в Берлине. Часто совершал морские путешествия в Данию, Францию, Англию, Бельгию, Голландию. В 1885—1895 гг. был приглашён в Турцию главой германской военной миссии в Турции генералом К. фон дер Гольцем, работал в Константинополе, выполняя заказы турецкого султана Абдул-Хамида II.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • HERPEL Franz Karl (1850- 1933) Seascape 1910 Oil o
      Nov. 23, 2018

      HERPEL Franz Karl (1850- 1933) Seascape 1910 Oil o

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      HERPEL Franz Karl (1850- 1933) Seascape 1910 Oil on canvas 26 x 56 cm Signed and dated ‘Fherpel 1910’ (lower right) ХЕРПЕЛЬ Франц Карл (Herpel, Franz Carl)(1850- 1933 Königsberg) Морской пейзаж 1910 год холст, масло. 26 x 56 см. Справа внизу: FHerpel 1910 Франц Карл Херпель - видный художник-маринист. Родился в Воронеже в семье немецкого коммерсанта. Окончил в 1874 Кёнигсбергскую академию художеств, ученик Людвига Розенфельдера. Работал в Кёнигсберге, в 1878 году дебютировал на крупной общегерманской выставке в Берлине, регулярно участвовал в академических выставках в Берлине. Часто совершал морские путешествия в Данию, Францию, Англию, Бельгию, Голландию. В 1885—1895 гг. был приглашён в Турцию главой германской военной миссии в Турции генералом К. фон дер Гольцем, работал в Константинополе, выполняя заказы турецкого султана Абдул-Хамида II.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • FRANZ HERPEL, German, 1850-1933, A ship on swelling seas., Oil on canvas, 25.25" x 43.5". Framed 29" x 47".
      Oct. 15, 2016

      FRANZ HERPEL, German, 1850-1933, A ship on swelling seas., Oil on canvas, 25.25" x 43.5". Framed 29" x 47".

      FRANZ HERPEL German, 1850-1933 A ship on swelling seas. Signed lower right "F. Herpel". Oil on canvas, 25.25" x 43.5". Framed 29" x 47".

      Eldred's
    • Franz Carl Herpel, German 1850-1933- Warship at dusk; oil on canvas, signed, 50x70.5c., (unframed)
      Jan. 17, 2015

      Franz Carl Herpel, German 1850-1933- Warship at dusk; oil on canvas, signed, 50x70.5c., (unframed)

      Est: £180 - £220

      Roseberys
    • Franz Carl Herpel
      Nov. 01, 2014

      Franz Carl Herpel

      Est: £300 - £400

      Roseberys
    • HERPEL, FRANZ CARL 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg
      May. 16, 2014

      HERPEL, FRANZ CARL 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      HERPEL, FRANZ CARL 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg Fischer in der Kurischen Nehrung. Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 66,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: F. Herpel 1874. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen alte Aufschrift: "F. Herpel / Königsberg i/Pr. / An der Mündung des kurischen Haffs in die Ostsee". HERPEL, FRANZ CARL 1850 Woronesh - 1933 Königsberg Fishermen in the Courland Spit. Oil on canvas. 48 x 66,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: F. Herpel 1874. Framed. Verso: Old inscription on the stretcher: "F. Herpel / Königsberg i/Pr. / An der Mündung des kurischen Haffs in die Ostsee".

    • FRANZ CARL HERPEL - Woronesch/Russland 1850-1933 - Meeresbucht mit Schiffssteg und Hafenarbeitern
      Nov. 21, 2012

      FRANZ CARL HERPEL - Woronesch/Russland 1850-1933 - Meeresbucht mit Schiffssteg und Hafenarbeitern

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

      FRANZ CARL HERPEL Woronesch/Russland 1850-1933 Meeresbucht mit Schiffssteg und Hafenarbeitern Unten links signiert "Franz Herpel" und datiert "(19)07". Öl auf Lwd., 60 x 96 cm

    • Herpel, Franz Carl
      Sep. 23, 2009

      Herpel, Franz Carl

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Herpel, Franz Carl (1850 Woronesch - Germany 1933). Coast with sea bridge and sunshine, 1907. Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower left: Franz Herpel 07. 6 x 95 Herpel, Franz Carl (1850 Woronesch - Deutschland 1933). Küstenpartie mit Seebrücke im Sonnenschein, 1907. Öl auf Leinwaqnd, links unten signiert und datiert: Franz Herpel 07. 6 x 95

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Herpel, Franz. Coastal landscape at the Baltic Sea. Oil/canvas, signed. 37 x 59 cm
      Jun. 30, 2005

      Herpel, Franz. Coastal landscape at the Baltic Sea. Oil/canvas, signed. 37 x 59 cm

      Est: €1,500 -