Jorg Herold Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1965 -

    • Jörg Herold/Maix Mayer/Astrid Klein, three collotypes
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Jörg Herold/Maix Mayer/Astrid Klein, three collotypes

      Est: €180 - €400

      Jörg Herold/Maix Mayer/Astrid Klein, three collotypes, Edition Dresdner Bank, Herold: #'Wanderung#', hand-signed, edition of 300, approx. 59.4 x 42 cm, Meyer: #'#'Mushrooms, Tasmania#', 163/ 300, hand-signed, 42 x 59.5 cm, small: #'Paradiso terrestre, 1994, 229/300, hand-signed, approx. 42 x 59.4 cm, all three under glass, frame approx. 60 x 80 cm or 80 x 60 cm . German Description: Jörg Herold/Maix Mayer/Astrid Klein, drei Lichtdrucke, Edition Dresdner Bank, Herold: 'Wanderung', handsigniert, Auflage 300, ca. 59.4 x 42 cm, Meyer: ''Pilze, Tasmanien', 163/300, handsigniert, 42 x 59.5 cm, Klein: 'Paradiso terrestre, 1994, 229/300, handsigniert, ca. 42 x 59.4 cm, alle drei unter Glas, Rahmen ca. 60 x 80 cm bzw. 80 x 60 cm

    • Jörg Herold - o.T., 1990
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Jörg Herold - o.T., 1990

      JÖRG HEROLD (geb. 1965 in Leipzig, tätig in Berlin) o.T., 1990 Gouache auf Papier, 102 x 72,5 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt und im Passepartout freigestellt montiert, rechts unten in Blei signiert und datiert (19)90.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig – lebt in Berlin)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig – lebt in Berlin)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Analog. 2009. Schwarz-weiß Kopie mit Beize und Acryl auf Leinwand, bearbeitet. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Herold, 11.09. Bildmaß: 85,5 x 60 cm. Verso mit zwei Etiketten der Galerie EIGEN + ART.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €250 - €500

    • Jorg Herold, 09.11.1759 (from der Datenschlussel series)
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Jorg Herold, 09.11.1759 (from der Datenschlussel series)

      Jorg Herold 09.11.1759 (from der Datenschlussel series) 2003 stain, latex, gouache and photocopy on paper 11.375 h x 16.375 w in (29 x 42 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to lower left 'J Herold 1103 09.11.1759'. Provenance: Galerie EIGEN + ART, Berlin | Acquired from the previous in 2003 by the present owner Literature: Jorg Herold: Kunst fur den Deutschen Bundestag der Datenschlussel, Kaernbach, pg. 32 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Wright
    • Jorg Herold, Frau aus Burma
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Jorg Herold, Frau aus Burma

      Jorg Herold Frau aus Burma 2007 gouache, acrylic and photocopy on paper 18.5 h x 11.5 w in (47 x 29 cm) This work is from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection and is being sold to benefit the foundation whose primary mission is to directly support contemporary artists. Signed to lower left 'J. Herold'. Provenance: Galerie EIGEN + ART, Berlin | Private Collection, Santa Barbara | Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection Exhibited: Gifts From The Future: Selections from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation, 22 January - 2 April 2023, Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Barbara This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jorg Herold, Five works from the Klassische Kampfkultur series
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Jorg Herold, Five works from the Klassische Kampfkultur series

      Jorg Herold Five works from the Klassische Kampfkultur series 2004-07 acrylic, gouache, latex over photocopy on paper 16.5 h x 11.5 w in (42 x 29 cm) These works are from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection and are being sold to benefit the foundation whose primary mission is to directly support contemporary artists. Signed and dated to lower right of Flammenwerfer 'Herold 05'. Signed and dated to lower right of Europaerin 'Herold 07'. Signed and dated to lower right of Felder der Ehre No. 34 'Herold 04'. Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara | Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection Exhibited: Gifts From The Future: Selections from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation, 22 January - 2 April 2023, Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Barbara This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jorg Herold, Frau
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Jorg Herold, Frau

      Jorg Herold Frau 2007 acrylic and gouache on photocopy 16.5 h x 11.5 w in (42 x 29 cm) This work is from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection and is being sold to benefit the foundation whose primary mission is to directly support contemporary artists. Signed and dated to lower right 'Jorg Herold 07'. Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara | Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection Exhibited: Gifts From The Future: Selections from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation, 22 January - 2 April 2023, Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Barbara This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jorg Herold, Heldenfriedhof
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Jorg Herold, Heldenfriedhof

      Jorg Herold Heldenfriedhof 2001 latex and watercolor on printed paper 11.5 h x 16.25 w in (29 x 41 cm) This work is from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection and is being sold to benefit the foundation whose primary mission is to directly support contemporary artists. Signed, dated and inscribed to lower right '16. 3. 2001 Jorg Herold 11 01 6/12'. Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara | Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Collection Exhibited: Gifts From The Future: Selections from the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation, 22 January - 2 April 2023, Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Barbara This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jorg Herold (b. 1965): im Caucausus allein
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Jorg Herold (b. 1965): im Caucausus allein

      Mixed media on paper, 2006, signed 'Jorg Herold' and dated lower right. 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (sheet), 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Jorg Herold (b. 1965): Grentspatrouille
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Jorg Herold (b. 1965): Grentspatrouille

      Mixed media on paper, 2007, signed 'Jorg Herold' and dated lower right. 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (sheet), 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig - lebt in Berlin)
      Sep. 16, 2023

      Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig - lebt in Berlin)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Frau S. Plastik. 2007. Installation: verschiedene Materialien. DVD: Das Universum der Frau S. 57 min. Höhe: ca. 113 cm. Mit Etikett der Galerie Eigen + Art, Berlin. Fotocredit: Uwe Walter. Courtesy Galerie EIGEN + ART Leipzig / Berlin. Ausstellung: Manifesto Collage. Über den Begriff der Collage im 21. Jahrhundert. Die About Change, Collection zu Gast in der Berlinischen Galerie. Berlinische Galerie, Berlin, 2012.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      Sep. 16, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Brennender Fluss / Landeskundler. 2006/2007. Zwei Arbeiten: jeweils s/w Kopie, übermalt mit Beize, Gouache und Acryl. Jeweils signiert und datiert: J. Herold, 06 bzw. 07. Blattmaß: jeweils 29,7 x 42 cm. Jeweils im Passepartout und unter Glas gerahmt: 44,2 x 55 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig) – Ohne Titel
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Jörg Herold (1965 Leipzig) – Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Mischtechnik mit Gouache auf Velin. (19)91. Ca. 99,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert und schwer leserlich datiert unten rechts. Technikbedingte Bereibungen und Papierläsuren. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herold, Jörg 7. September 1940, East End (II). 2003. Mischtechnik ( S/W-Kopie auf Velin, übermalt mit Beize, Latex und Wasserfarbe). 29,7 x 42 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und hochwertig unter Glas gerahmt. - V
      Jan. 08, 2023

      Herold, Jörg 7. September 1940, East End (II). 2003. Mischtechnik ( S/W-Kopie auf Velin, übermalt mit Beize, Latex und Wasserfarbe). 29,7 x 42 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und hochwertig unter Glas gerahmt. - V

      Herold, Jörg 7. September 1940, East End (II). 2003. Mischtechnik ( S/W-Kopie auf Velin, übermalt mit Beize, Latex und Wasserfarbe). 29,7 x 42 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und hochwertig unter Glas gerahmt. - Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand mit zwei Etiketten der Galerie Eigen + Art, Leipzig, davon eines mit zugehörigen Werkangaben. - Papier technikbedingt punktuell leicht gewellt, insgesamt sehr gut und tadellos schön. Die Farben leuchtend und pastos. WV 530. - Aus der Serie "Klassische Kampfkultur". - Der zeitgenössische Künstler Jörg Herold studierte an der Hochschule für Graphik und Buchkunst Leipzig und an der Kunsthochschule Berlin, Weißensee. Bekanntheit erlangte er durch seine Teilnahme an der Biennale in Venedig, 1995, und an der documenta X, 1997. In seinen Arbeiten, die multimedial sind, befasst sich der Künstler mit dem Thema der Erinnerung, die er in künstlerische Positionen umwandelt und neu produziert. Hierbei fokussierte er sich für seine Serie "Klassische Kampfkultur" auf die Zeit des Dritten Reiches. Mixed media (b/w-copy on paper, overpainted with stain, latex and watercolour). Signed, dated and titled. Spot mounted to underlying mat and framed under glass. - With two labels of the gallery Eigen + Art, Leipzig, on the verso, one with corresponding details of the work. - Paper lightly buckled due to technique, all in all very good and impeccably nice. Colours bright and impasto applicated. - From the series "Klassische Kampfkultur".

    • Jörg Herold (b. 1965) Unter Dampf (No. 14 from the Klassische Kampfkultur s
      May. 25, 2021

      Jörg Herold (b. 1965) Unter Dampf (No. 14 from the Klassische Kampfkultur s

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jörg Herold (b. 1965) Unter Dampf (No. 14 from the Klassische Kampfkultur series) latex and watercolour on printed paper 42 x 29.5cm.

    • HEROLD, JÖRG 1965 Leipzig Moderator. Fotografie mit Beize. 48 x 3
      Jun. 17, 2015

      HEROLD, JÖRG 1965 Leipzig Moderator. Fotografie mit Beize. 48 x 3

      Est: €200 - €300

      HEROLD, JÖRG 1965 Leipzig Moderator. Fotografie mit Beize. 48 x 32,7cm Ex. Unikat.

    • Herold, Jörg Piktographisches Alphabet - Junges Paar. 1995. Latex und Beize auf Papier. 22,2 x 27,2 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Teils mit Lagerspuren versehen.
      Apr. 26, 2014

      Herold, Jörg Piktographisches Alphabet - Junges Paar. 1995. Latex und Beize auf Papier. 22,2 x 27,2 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Teils mit Lagerspuren versehen.

      Est: €450 - €550

      Herold, Jörg Piktographisches Alphabet - Junges Paar. 1995. Latex und Beize auf Papier. 22,2 x 27,2 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Teils mit Lagerspuren versehen. Latex paint and mordant on paper. Signed and dated. - Partly with storage traces.