Georg Herold Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1947 -

Georg Herold (born 1947) is a German artist. He works in sculpture, installation, painting, photography, and video art. He lives and works in Cologne, Germany.

Herold finalized a traineeship as an artist blacksmith and attended the University of Art and Design Halle (Halle, Germany) from 1969 to 1973. In 1974, Herold left the German Democratic Republic, went to Munich and attended the Academy of Fine Arts (1974-76). Harold left Munich and went to Hamburg where, under the mentoring of Sigmar Polke, he has graduated the University of Fine Arts.

While studying under the guidance of Sigmar Polke (1977-1981)[5] and Franz Erhard Walther[6] at the University of Fine Arts of Hamburg, Herold met Günther Förg, Martin Kippenberger, Albert Oehlen and Werner Büttner. They formed a tight knit group of "provocateurs", the "bad boy group" (enfants terribles), known for embracing the punk attitude and rebelling in the anarchic spirit of the late 1970s.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Georg Herold, Caviar: plates II-V, 1991
          Nov. 21, 2024

          Georg Herold, Caviar: plates II-V, 1991

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Georg Herold, German b. 1947- Caviar: plates II-V, 1991; four heliogravures with Chine-collé to wove paper, with full margins, each signed in pencil, from the edition of unknown size, published by Griffelkunst-Vereinigung, Hamburg, each sheet: 45 x 35 cm, (unframed) (ARR) (4)

          Roseberys
        • Georg Herold – La Fidelité des Images
          Nov. 09, 2024

          Georg Herold – La Fidelité des Images

          Est: - €2,000

          La Fidelité des Images 16 Photographien (Gelatinesilberabzüge) aus dem Nachlass. 1976. 43,5 x 34 x 7,5 cm (Mappenformat). Jeweils von Georgette Magritte monogrammiert, nummeriert und mit der Reihennummer bezeichnet. (3) Exemplar HC VI/X. – Die Photographien aus den Jahren von 1925 bis 1955 wurden von Louis Scutenaire mit Titeln versehen und erschienen im Verlag von Lebeer Hossmann in Brüssel und Hamburg. – Die Abzüge in den originalen Passepartouts sehr schön erhalten. – Dazu: I. Le Bonheur du Jour. Photographie. 1935 (späterer Abzug). 24 x 17,8 cm. – Auf Photopapier. - Rückseitig mit „6“ bezeichnet. – II.Les Pharaons ou la huitième Dynastie. Photographie. 1935 (späterer Abzug). 24 x 17,7 cm. – Auf Photopapier. – Rückseitig mit „8“ beueichnet. – III. L`Amour. Photographie. 1928 (späterer Abzug). 23,7 x 18 cm. – Rückseitig mit „C.395/4 A“ bezeichnet und mit einem stark verblassten Atelierstempel. – IV. La Descente de la Courtille. Photographie. 1928 (Späterer Abzug). 18 x 24 cm. – Rückseitig mit „C.396 / 36 A“ bezeichnet. – V. La Coquetterie. Photographie. 1929 (späterer Abzug). 24 x 18 cm. – Auf gelblich getöntem Photopapier. - Rückseitig mit „C.396 / 34“ sowie mit „76/3“ bezeichnet. – VI. Drei weitere Photographien des Künstlers. Jeweils 24 x 18 cm. – Rückseitig jeweils bezeichnet. – Neben der Kassette insgesamt 8 weitere Photographien.

          Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
        • Georg Herold: P.F.U.I. Diffusa dalle Cultura
          Oct. 02, 2024

          Georg Herold: P.F.U.I. Diffusa dalle Cultura

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HEROLD, GEORG 1947 Jena Title: P.F.U.I. Diffusa dalle Cultura. Date: 1984. Technique: Vodka bottle in remodelled Laurent Perrier packaging. Measurement: Packaging: 33 x 9 x 9,5cm. Bottle: 31 x 7 x 7cm. Notation: Signed on the label of the bottle. Additionally numbered and signed on the packaging. Publisher: Galerie Max Hetzler, Cologne. Number: 8/10. Provenance: - Kasper König Collection, Berlin (directly from the artist) - In the exhibition 'Karaoke WM Georg Herold und Gäste', works by him and colleagues are presented at Portikus in 1994 - Herold takes part in 'Skulptur Projekte Münster' in 1997 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 43,70 Euro plus 8,30 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 117,65 Euro plus 22,35 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Georg Herold Germany Neue Wilde Contemporary Art Sculptures 1980s Food Object Glass Consumables

        • Georg Herold (American, b. 1947) Untitled, 1990
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Georg Herold (American, b. 1947) Untitled, 1990

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Georg Herold (American, b. 1947) Untitled, 1990 caviar and acrylic on canvas 51 1/4 x 70 3/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Robbin Lockett, Chicago, Illinois

          Freeman’s | Hindman
        • Georg Herold, 1947, 4 works: Das Tafelwerk, 1992; Concrete, 1994; The Kind of The Mind, 2001 (2)
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Georg Herold, 1947, 4 works: Das Tafelwerk, 1992; Concrete, 1994; The Kind of The Mind, 2001 (2)

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          Tafelwerk: 1/180. Signed. Publisher: Buchhandlung Walther König, Köln. In cassette. Concrete: 2/150. Signed and dated. Video cassettes: 16/100; 15/100. Signed. Editor: Texte zur Kunst, Berlin. (4).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Georg Herold: Kathedrale II
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Georg Herold: Kathedrale II

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          HEROLD, GEORG 1947 Jena Title: Kathedrale II. Date: 1986. Technique: Dispersion and acrylic on canvas. Measurement: 205 x 250cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso lower right: Herold 86. Provenance: - Galerie Max Hetzler, Munich (sticker) - Private collection Hesse Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Georg Herold Germany Neue Wilde Contemporary Art Post War 1980s Abstract Painting Mixed media

        • Herold, Georg: Endlich (Kaviar I-VI)
          May. 31, 2024

          Herold, Georg: Endlich (Kaviar I-VI)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Endlich (Kaviar I-VI) 6 Heliogravuren auf Chine collé. 1991. 21 x 21 cm (45 x 34,3 cm). Auf dem Unterlagepapier jeweils signiert "Herold". Griffelkunst 261, B1-6. Die komplette Folge, erschienen bei der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung, Hamburg. Ganz prachtvolle Drucke mit dem vollen Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Untitled
          Apr. 25, 2024

          Untitled

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Untitled, Georg Herold (1947), screws, thread, and primer on canvas, 18x24 cm (33, 5x38, 5 cm incl. frame), signed with initials and dated 'GH 87' (on the reverse)

        • Untitled (Kaviarbild)
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Untitled (Kaviarbild)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Untitled (Kaviarbild) Provenance :Auction, Lempertz, Cologne, 28 May 2003, lot 175, galvanized copper, acrylic, caviar, and resin on canvas, 30x24 cm (41x34, 5 cm incl. frame), signed and dated 'Herold 88' (on the stretcher), Georg Herold (1947)

        • Untitled
          Mar. 04, 2024

          Untitled

          Property from the Estate of John M. Parker Jr., sold to benefit the McNay Art Museum Georg Herold b. 1947 Untitled acrylic, lacquer and buttons on canvas 18 by 14 in. 45.7 by 35.6 cm. Executed circa 1987.

        • Untitled (Caviar)
          Mar. 04, 2024

          Untitled (Caviar)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Property from the Estate of John M. Parker Jr., sold to benefit the McNay Art Museum Georg Herold b. 1947 Untitled (Caviar) signed and dated 90 (on the reverse) caviar, lacquer and ink on canvas 31 ⅝ by 43¼ in. 80.3 by 109.9 cm. Executed in 1990.

        • GEORG HEROLD, GEORG HEROLD
          Feb. 27, 2024

          GEORG HEROLD, GEORG HEROLD

          Est: €40 - €80

          GEORG HEROLD (1947) Georg Herold 1990 Illustrated publication issued on the occasion of the exhibition held at Galleria Lucio Amelio, Naples (July 6th 1986) 49 x 34 cm Amelio Editore No defects

          Art-Rite
        • Georg Herold (1947 Jena) – „ABBE 3“ (Konstruktionszeichnung)
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Georg Herold (1947 Jena) – „ABBE 3“ (Konstruktionszeichnung)

          Est: €250 - €450

          Farbfotokopie auf Schreibpapier. (19)88. Ca. 29,5 x 21 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts, betitelt in der Darstellung. Vereinzelte kleine Griffknickchen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Georg Herold – Nylons
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Georg Herold – Nylons

          Est: - €500

          Georg Herold (Jena 1947 – lebt in Köln) Nylons Nylonstrumpf auf montiertem Draht in einer Holzkiste. 1990. 53,5 x 113 x 4,5 cm. Auf der Kiste signiert und nummeriert. (21) Exemplar 8/17. – Das großformatige und in einer überaus ambitionierten Verpackung ausgelieferte Multiple erschien als Jahresgabe des Kunstvereins für die Rheinlande und Westfalen in Düsseldorf. – In und mit der Kiste sehr gut erhalten. 53,5 x 113 x 4,5 cm

        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Kaviarbild).
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Kaviarbild).

          Est: - €3,000

          Georg Herold (Jena 1947 – lebt in Köln) Ohne Titel (Kaviarbild). Kaviar unter Lack auf Leinwand. 1989. 30 x 40 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen signiert und datiert. (25) Ebenso repräsentative wie kaum kommentierbare Kaviarakkumulation unter einem golden schimmernden Lack. – Sehr gut erhalten. 30 x 40 cm

        • Georg Herold (b. 1947) : Untitled (Buttons)
          Oct. 19, 2023

          Georg Herold (b. 1947) : Untitled (Buttons)

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          Buttons and thread on linen, 1987, signed with initials 'GH', dated and inscribed '34/87' and '2489' on the stretcher. 10 x 8 in., unframed. Note: Working in varying media and rejecting traditional materials, Georg Herold creates sculptures and assemblages that reference art history and cultural issues yet remain ambiguous and open to interpretation. Along with Albert Oehlen and Martin Kippenberger, Herold studied under Sigmar Polke in Hamburg, part of a generation of German artists that were considered subversive, provocative and influential. Works from the Collection of Donald Baechler

          STAIR
        • Georg Herold (1947 Jena - lebt in Köln)
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Georg Herold (1947 Jena - lebt in Köln)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Kaviar. 1991. Drei Heliogravüren, jeweils auf festem Velin. Jeweils am unteren Bildrand mit Bleistift signiert: Herold. Blattmaß jeweils: 45 x 34 cm. Jeweils unter Glas gerahmt: 52 x 37,5 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          Earthquake. 1989. Offsetdruck auf Papier. Am unteren Bildrand mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Herold, 89, 14/35. Blattmaß: 48,9 x 69,5 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Est: €160 - €200

          Beton Radioaktiv. 1994. Betonskulptur in original Holzkiste. Auf einem Zertifikat signiert und nummeriert: Herold, 74/150. 18 x 10,4 x 6,8 cm. Herausgegeben von Texte zur Kunst.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled acrylic, shellac, buttons and thread on can
          Jul. 05, 2023

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled acrylic, shellac, buttons and thread on can

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled acrylic, shellac, buttons and thread on canvas 7 x 9 3/8in. (17.8 x 23.8cm.)

        • Herold, Georg: Stuhl
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Herold, Georg: Stuhl

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          [*] Stuhl -- Mischtechnik auf fester Pappe, mit Transparentpapier überklebt und mit Klammern auf Unterlagekarton montiert. 1976. -- 105,7 x 74,8 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Herold" und datiert. -- -- Die frühe Arbeit des bedeutenden deutschen Gegenwartskünstlers entstand noch vor seinem Studium bei Sigmar Polke an der Hamburger Kunstakademie, wo er von 1977 bis 1983 lernte. Kurzzeitig gehörte er zum Hamburger Kreis der Neuen Wilden, emanzipierte sich aber bald mit einer eigenständigen Bildsprache. In spannungsvollem Kontrast zeichnet der junge Künstler mit blutroter und dunkler Farbe runde Formen auf einen alten, welligen Karton. Darüber klebt er mit Flüssigkleber glattes, knisterndes Transparentpapier, so dass die Klebespuren die Formen aus Farbe ergänzen und man eine sitzende Figur auf einem Stuhl erkennen kann. Diese ungewöhnliche Kombination haptisch sehr verschiedener, gleichsam neutraler Materialien, gepaart mit Malerei und Schrift, sind Kern seines Werkes. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Georg Herold, Kathedrale II, 1986
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Georg Herold, Kathedrale II, 1986

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Signed and dated twice 'Herold 86' verso on canvas and with hanging instructions.

        • Georg Herold "Duplicate" Print
          May. 20, 2023

          Georg Herold "Duplicate" Print

          Provenance: Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York, New York.

          Palm Beach Modern Auctions
        • Georg Herold - Bild für Schwarze und für Weiße - nicht für Gelbe u. Braune
          May. 06, 2023

          Georg Herold - Bild für Schwarze und für Weiße - nicht für Gelbe u. Braune

          Est: - €2,000

          Bild für Schwarze und für Weiße - nicht für Gelbe u. Braune Collage auf Leinwand. 1993. 30 x 40 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt. (28) Mit beträchtlicher Hingabe durchgeführte Collage kleiner Quadrate auf einer weißen Leinwand, deren sich nicht erschließende kombinatorische Systematik im Betrachter eine Verwirrung besonderer Art hinterlässt. - Sehr gut erhalten.

        • GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled wooden structure and crocheted sausage 162
          Apr. 25, 2023

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled wooden structure and crocheted sausage 162

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled wooden structure and crocheted sausage 162 x 62 x 52cm.

        • Georg HEROLD (Né en 1947) HNADKE & FUBKE, 1990 Planche issue du portfolio éponymeHéliogravure en couleurs Signée, datée et numérotée 12/15Till Verclas, imprimeurMaximilian Verlag, éditeur75 x 55 cm
          Mar. 08, 2023

          Georg HEROLD (Né en 1947) HNADKE & FUBKE, 1990 Planche issue du portfolio éponymeHéliogravure en couleurs Signée, datée et numérotée 12/15Till Verclas, imprimeurMaximilian Verlag, éditeur75 x 55 cm

          Est: €400 - €600

          Georg HEROLD (Né en 1947) HNADKE & FUBKE, 1990 Planche issue du portfolio éponyme Héliogravure en couleurs Signée, datée et numérotée 12/15 Till Verclas, imprimeur Maximilian Verlag, éditeur 75 x 55 cm

        • Herold, Georg
          Feb. 09, 2023

          Herold, Georg

          Est: €200 - €400

          Herold, Georg Jena, geboren 1947 8,5 x 20 x 5 cm "Nosepressing", 1989. Acrylic on clinker. Signed and dated. From the estate of Bernd Barde (1952 - 2021), long-time managing director of Dr. Cantz'sche Druckerei.

        • Georg Herold – Blind Order (Blind order)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Georg Herold – Blind Order (Blind order)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Felt, wooden planks, bricks, tape and spray paint. (19)90. Ca. 400 x 22 x 12 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 7. Signed and dated on the upper edge.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Holz ohne Raum (Wood without space)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Georg Herold – Holz ohne Raum (Wood without space)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Sculpture, wooden planks with tape and wire, stamped “HOLZ OHNE RAUM” several times on three faces and with a small black and white photocopy pasted on. 1988. Ca. 260 x 10 x 12 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 21. Signed and dated on the front. With a bail for wall mounting.

          Karl & Faber
        • ”Herschel-painting”
          Dec. 02, 2022

          ”Herschel-painting”

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Signed and dated twice in black felt-tip pen on the reverse and on the stretcher: herold 90. There titled in black felt-tip pen: Herschel-painting

          Grisebach
        • GEORG HEROLD
          Dec. 01, 2022

          GEORG HEROLD

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          GEORG HEROLD (Jena 1947–lives and works in Cologne) DAS STIGMA DES GENIALEN. Gouache on canvas. 150 × 85 cm. Provenance: Formerly Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne. --------------- GEORG HEROLD (Jena 1947–lebt und arbeitet in Köln) DAS STIGMA DES GENIALEN. Gouache auf Leinwand. 150 × 85 cm. Provenienz: Ehemals Galerie Gisela Capitain, Köln. ---------------

        • GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled caviar, oil, resin and lacquer on canvas 11
          Nov. 22, 2022

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled caviar, oil, resin and lacquer on canvas 11

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          GEORG HEROLD (B. 1947) Untitled caviar, oil, resin and lacquer on canvas 115 x 95cm.

        • Georg Herold – Zwei Kartoffelhälften mit Kaviar
          Nov. 12, 2022

          Georg Herold – Zwei Kartoffelhälften mit Kaviar

          Est: - €1,000

          Zwei Kartoffelhälften mit Kaviar Bronze, Aluminium und Kaviar. 1990. 21,3 x 37 x 9 cm. Auf der Unterseite signiert, datiert und nummeriert. (12) Exemplar III/IV. – Die kleine Edition mit dem nummeriertem Kaviar und den beiden Bronzekartoffeln erschien ursprünglich mit zwei Toaststücken, die dem natürlichen Gewicht der Kartoffeln niemals dauerhaft standhalten konnten. Sie haben sich auch hier – wie auch die meisten Kaviarkörner - bis auf zwei kleine Druckspuren auf der Aluminiumplatte aufgelöst und sind jederzeit im Lebensmittelhandel neu zu erwerben. – In einer Holzkiste sehr solide und absolut krisenfest verpackt.

          Nov. 11, 2022

          Est: €450 -

          Herold, Georg Deutsches Bügeleisen. Bügeleisen mit Kabel, die Bügelfläche mit aufgestempeltem Titel, datiert und nummeriert sowie handschriftlich signiert. In bearbeitetem Original-Karton, dort nochmals betitelt und nummeriert. Exemplar: 26/31. 1990. Größe: ca. 25 x 14 x 11 cm. Karton: ca. 26 x 16,5 x 11 cm. International Index of Multiples, S. 92. - Herausgegeben von der Edition Galerie Gerhard Klein, Bonn. - Sehr gut erhalten.

        • Georg Herold - 1947 Jena
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Georg Herold - 1947 Jena

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Untitled. 1986/87 Signed, dated. Lath wood screwed. Copy 3/7. 40 x 40 x 40 cm. Literature: Georg Herold (editor): More Sculptures in other Places. Arbeiten 82-88. Cologne, Buchhandlung Walther König, 1989 Exhibition: Georg Herold. XTOONE. Wolfsburg, Kunstmuseum, 1995, ill. p. 177 / Georg Herold. What a Life. Baden Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle; Hanover, Kunstverein; Klagenfurt, Museum Moderne Kunst Kärnten, 2005

        • HEROLD, GEORG (*1947 JENA). "KAVIAR."
          Jun. 25, 2022

          HEROLD, GEORG (*1947 JENA). "KAVIAR."

          HEROLD, Georg(*1947 Jena) "Caviar" Heliogravure. Pencil signature. Plate: 21.5 x 21 cm, sheet: 45.2 x 34.5 cm. From the series "Caviar" Minimally creased. "Like hardly any other artist of our time, Georg Herold has the art of the 20th century in its various forms ironically quoted, disillusioned or turned into the absurd. Herold is not a painter, although he makes pictures, not a sculptor, although he creates sculptures and installations, not an architect, although he builds. In him is embodied the negation of the artistry of academic tradition." (Museum Brandhorst on GH).

        • Georg Herold – „ABBE 3“ (Konstruktionszeichnung) (“ABBE 3” (Construction Drawing))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – „ABBE 3“ (Konstruktionszeichnung) (“ABBE 3” (Construction Drawing))

          Est: €500 - €700

          Photocopy in colours on writing paper. (19)88. Ca. 29.5 x 21 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right, titled within the depiction.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – „Holz ohne Raum“ (Wood without Space)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – „Holz ohne Raum“ (Wood without Space)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Offset print in colours on wove. (19)88. Ca. 23 x 29 cm (sheet size ca. 29.5 x 41.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right and titled lower left.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Geigenkasten (Objekt) (Violin Box (Sculpture))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Geigenkasten (Objekt) (Violin Box (Sculpture))

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Mixed media with wood, newspaper and wire. (19)86. Ca. 8 x 41 x 16 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 7. Monogrammed and dated on the back of the wooden box.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Emulsion paint on calico. (1985). Ca. 250 x 205 cm.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Bild ohne Bild (Image without Image)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Bild ohne Bild (Image without Image)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Galvanised copper and tape on wooden panels. (1989). Ca. 160 x 260 cm.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Dachlattenbild (Roof Batten Image)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Dachlattenbild (Roof Batten Image)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Emulsion paint, roof batten segment and wire on calico and canvas. (19)84. Ca. 200 x 150 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally monogrammed and dated “85” on the lower left edge of the image (rotated 90°).

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Holz ohne Raum (Wood without Space)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Holz ohne Raum (Wood without Space)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Sculpture. Roof batten wrapped in tape and wire, stamped on three sides “HOLZ OHNE RAUM” and pasted with a small black and white photocopy. 1988. Ca. 260 x 10 x 12 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 21. Signed and dated on the front of the piece. With hanging loop for wall display.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Das gefundene Fressen (The Found Meal)
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Das gefundene Fressen (The Found Meal)

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Roof batten, plastic bag, tape. (19)88. Ca. 300 x 30 x 15 cm. Monogrammed, dated and titled “gefundenes Fressen“ on the reverse. With hanging loop for wall display.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Backsteine auf Leinwand) (Untitled (Bricks on Canvas))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Backsteine auf Leinwand) (Untitled (Bricks on Canvas))

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Emulsion paint and bricks on calico. (1985). Ca. 185 x 250 (stretcher ca. 180 x 240 cm).

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Geld spielt keine Rolle) (Untitled (Money Plays no Role))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Geld spielt keine Rolle) (Untitled (Money Plays no Role))

          Est: €500 - €700

          Caviar, glue, felt-tip pen and yellow cardboard firmly mounted to the endpaper of the exhibition catalogue: Geld spielt keine Rolle, Georg Herold, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne 1990. Ca. 23.5 x 17.5 cm (4°-Format).

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Knopfbild) (Untitled (Button Image))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Knopfbild) (Untitled (Button Image))

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Mixed media with buttons, string and textile on canvas. (19)87. Ca. 75.5 x 50.5 cm. Signed, dated and with direction arrow on the reverse on the frame.

          Karl & Faber
        • Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Kaviarbild) (Untitled (Caviar Image))
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Georg Herold – Ohne Titel (Kaviarbild) (Untitled (Caviar Image))

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Mixed media with caviar, Indian ink and lacquer on canvas. (1990). Ca. 120 x 170 cm. Inscribed “43/90” on the reverse on the stretcher.

          Karl & Faber