Pieter van der Hem Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator, Etcher, Water colorist, Pastel Artist

          • Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)
            Nov. 14, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Monte Pincio, Roma , signed 'P. vd. Hem' (lower right); annotated and dated 'Monte Pincio-Roma-'10' (lower left), oil on canvas, 35,5x45,5 cm,

            Nov. 14, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Pheasants , signed 'P. van der Hem' (lower right), oil on canvas, 70x100,5 cm,

            Nov. 14, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Torero fighting a bull , signed 'P van der Hem' (lower right), oil on canvas, 70,5x60 cm ,

            Nov. 12, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            The violin player setting the mood, signed 'P van der Hem' (lower right), pastel on paper, 78x71 cm,

          • Attributed to Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)
            Nov. 12, 2024

            Attributed to Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Attributed to Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) “Studio Bon Ingen Hausz, Rome”, not signed. With possible exhibition label on the reverse.

            Vendu Rotterdam
            Oct. 08, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €300 - €500

            Twee vrouwen spelend met een marionet , gesigneerd 'P. van der Hem' (rechtsonder), houtskool en aquarel op papier, 26x31 cm (met lijst: 39,5x44,5 cm), Herkomst:-Veiling, Galerie Moderne, Brussel, 2004,

          • PIETER VAN DER HEM
            Sep. 17, 2024

            PIETER VAN DER HEM

            Est: €50 - €100

            Pieter van der Hem (1885-1961) Gypsy, study drawing 27x21 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            Sep. 03, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €500 - €700

            Jul. 02, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Elegant gezelschap gesigneerd 'P.v.d Hem' (linksonder) aquarel en gouache op papier 26x24,5 cm (met lijst: 44x41,5 cm)

          • Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Getting ready to leave, signed l.l., watercolour and chalk on pape
            Jul. 02, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Getting ready to leave, signed l.l., watercolour and chalk on pape

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Getting ready to leave, signed l.l., watercolour and chalk on paper, 36 x 28 cm-foxing-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Potrait of a woman in traditional Frisian wear, signed l.r., oil o
            Jul. 02, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Potrait of a woman in traditional Frisian wear, signed l.r., oil o

            Est: €400 - €600

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Potrait of a woman in traditional Frisian wear, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 81,5 x 66,5 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            May. 29, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Three designs for political caricatures ; “Internationale spanningen bij Kabinet Colijn V”; “Verhoging tabaksaccijns” en de “Amsterdamsche Erfpacht Kwestie”, all signed ‘P. van der Hem’ lower right.

            Vendu Rotterdam
            May. 29, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Three compositions including political caricatures; “Zuivere thee”, “Spanningen tussen Oost en West” and "Orkest in actie", all signed ‘P. van der Hem’ lower right.

            Vendu Rotterdam
            May. 29, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Two political cartoons; “De Chinese Warwinkel”, with date from concerning newspaper ‘13 February 1926’ and “Engeland en China: Aan die thee is een vreemd smaakje", with date ‘15 January 1927’, with signed ‘P. van der Hem’ lower right.

            Vendu Rotterdam
            May. 29, 2024

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €300 - €600

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), “Portrait of a man”, signed ‘P. van der Hem’ and dated nov-18 lower left.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Three tap dancers).
            May. 16, 2024

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Three tap dancers).

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Three tap dancers). Drawing, watercolour and gouache, 46,4x31,5 cm., signed "P. van der Hem" in lower right corner. - Laid down on modern paper mount; a few closed pinholes along margins. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XIII.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Posters (2) by Piet van der Hem - 2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag
            Feb. 10, 2024

            Posters (2) by Piet van der Hem - 2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag

            Est: €280 - €650

            2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag - 76,5x111,5, added: same artist, size and topic, different image, both 1913 by Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Poster by Piet van der Hem - Kon. Vereeniging Het Ned. Tooneel Pro Domo opgedragen aan Louis Bouwmeester (Amsterdam)
            Feb. 10, 2024

            Poster by Piet van der Hem - Kon. Vereeniging Het Ned. Tooneel Pro Domo opgedragen aan Louis Bouwmeester (Amsterdam)

            Est: €220 - €500

            Kon. Vereeniging Het Ned. Tooneel Pro Domo opgedragen aan Louis Bouwmeester (Amsterdam) - 78,5x111, 1914 by Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Poster by Piet van der Hem - Royal Netherlands Steamship-Company Winter Cruis to the Waving Pals of the West-Indies
            Feb. 10, 2024

            Poster by Piet van der Hem - Royal Netherlands Steamship-Company Winter Cruis to the Waving Pals of the West-Indies

            Est: €3,800 - €7,000

            Royal Netherlands Steamship-Company Winter Cruis to the Waving Pals of the West-Indies - 67x100,5, ca. 1928, on linen, rare by Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Piet van der Hem, partridges
            Jan. 11, 2024

            Piet van der Hem, partridges

            Piet van der Hem, 1885-1961. Landscape with various partridges. Oil on linen. 65x95cm. In an expensive handmade frame. In good condition

            Twents Veilinghuis
          • Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Playing chess, 1923.
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Playing chess, 1923.

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961) Playing chess, 1923 pastel and watercolour on paper signed and dated 'P. van der Hem 1923' (lower centre) image size 32 x 49 cm., frame size 50 x 65.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Woman with basket, Paris.
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Woman with basket, Paris.

            Est: €400 - €600

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961) Woman with basket, Paris watercolour and pencil on paper signed and inscribed 'vd Hem Paris' (lower right) image size 16.5 x 12.5 cm., frame size 35.5 x 30 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Pieter van der Hem, 1885 – 1961 Den Haag
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Pieter van der Hem, 1885 – 1961 Den Haag

            Est: €3,500 - €5,000

            KAFFEEHAUS-SZENE Kohle und Pastellkreide auf Karton. 28 x 37 cm. Links unten signiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Van der Hem wurde als Illustrator, Plakatentwerfer und Maler bekannt. Aufgewachsen in Leeuwarden unterrichtete ihn J. Bubberman, anschließend studierte er an der Amsterdamer National School of Applied Arts, dann an der Rijksakademie. 1907 ging er nach Paris. Hier entstanden Szenen der Nachtclubs und Restaurants. Während des Ersten Weltkriegs lieferte er neben Willy und Jan Sluiter Illustrationen für die Nieuwe Amsterdamer Zeitung. Ferner wirkte er als Buchausstatter und Werbekünstler, nicht selten humorvoll, wie auch die hier vorliegende Szene, die möglicherweise in Paris entstand. (13812913) (1) (11)

          • Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Man in a dress suit holding a bottle).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Man in a dress suit holding a bottle).

            Est: €70 - €90

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Man in a dress suit holding a bottle). Drawing, pencil, 24x17 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. - Tiny tear and white stain in left blank margin; a few very vague folds.

          • Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Conversation between an elegant lady and a tennis player).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Conversation between an elegant lady and a tennis player).

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Conversation between an elegant lady and a tennis player). Gouache, 46,5x31 cm., signed "P. van der Hem 1923" in pen and black ink in right margin, gilt painted plaster frame. - Partly sl. waterst./ dustsoiled and some scratches, especially in left and right margin. Frame sl. dam. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XX.

          • Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Circus acrobat on a horse).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Circus acrobat on a horse).

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Hem, Piet van der (1885-1961). (Circus acrobat on a horse). Watercolour, 28x24,5 cm., signed "P. v.d. Hem" and "Paris 01" in pencil in lower left corner, under passepartout. - Sl. faded. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso; sold in auction De Zon, Amsterdam, December 1982. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XX.

          • Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885 -1961)
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885 -1961)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885 -1961) Dakloze vrouw aquarel met dekwit 30 x 21 cm ges. r.o.

            Zuydwal Veilingen
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Est: €250 - €400

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885 -1961) Rennende vrouw aquarel met dekwit 23 x 25 cm ges. l.o.

            Zuydwal Veilingen
          • Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885-1961)
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885-1961)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885-1961) Alles goed en wel, maar hoe kom je bij tien liter snauwde hij gem. techn. 49 x 38 cm ges. r.o. en l.o. nr 14 alles goed en wel, maar hoe kom bij tien liter , snauwde hij Tekening voor de Haagse Courant

            Zuydwal Veilingen
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Est: €300 - €500

            Hem, Piet van der (Dutch 1885 -1961) Gevraagd: Een zwaluw die zomer maakt inkt 34 x 26 cm ges. r.o. 178

            Zuydwal Veilingen
          • Pieter van der Hem (1885 - 1961) Flanerende dames
            Sep. 25, 2023

            Pieter van der Hem (1885 - 1961) Flanerende dames

            Est: €50 - €80

            Ets, r.o. hand gesigneerd. B 27 x 22.5 cm / 46 x 39 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • PIETER VAN DER HEM
            Jul. 04, 2023

            PIETER VAN DER HEM

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Pieter van der Hem (1885-1961) Horse, canvas 46x61 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Portrait of a lady, 1910.
            Jun. 06, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961). Portrait of a lady, 1910.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Piet van der Hem (Dutch 1885 - 1961) Portrait of a lady, 1910 oil on canvas signed, dated and inscribed '.P.V.D.HEM. ROMA. '10' (lower right) image size 41.5 x 29.5 cm., frame size 46.5 x 34.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Jewish men praying at the wailing wall in Jerusalem
            May. 25, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Jewish men praying at the wailing wall in Jerusalem

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Jewish men praying at the wailing wall in Jerusalem, signed, dated and annotated 'P. van der Hem/Jeruzalem/23' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 63,x47,5 cm, Provenance: -In the collection of the family of the present owner for at least 40 years.

            May. 16, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            "Pierrot", signed 'P. vd Hem' upper left.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Toegeschreven aan Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)
            May. 16, 2023

            Toegeschreven aan Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Streetscene with newspaper and flower sellers.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The exam, signed (lower right), mixed media.
            Mar. 13, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The exam, signed (lower right), mixed media.

            Est: €300 - €400

            Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The exam, signed (lower right), mixed media. 39 x 27 cm.

            Medusa Auctioneers
          • Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The engagement of Princess Juliana and Prince
            Mar. 13, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The engagement of Princess Juliana and Prince

            Est: €300 - €500

            Piet van der Hem (Wirdum 1885 - 1961 The Hague), The engagement of Princess Juliana and Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, signed (lower right), mixed media. 43 x 33 cm.

            Medusa Auctioneers
          • Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Fazant in schot, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 101 x 80 cm
            Feb. 28, 2023

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Fazant in schot, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 101 x 80 cm

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Poster by Piet van der Hem - 2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag
            Feb. 11, 2023

            Poster by Piet van der Hem - 2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag

            Est: €180 - €400

            2e tentoonstelling Piet van der Hem den Haag - 76x110, 1913 by Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dame met bloem bij theetafel, gesigneerd r.o., gemengd
            Dec. 13, 2022

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dame met bloem bij theetafel, gesigneerd r.o., gemengd

            Est: €200 - €400

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dame met bloem bij theetafel, gesigneerd r.o., gemengde techniek op papier, 35 x 25,5 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) 3 reclame tekeningen voor damesondergoed, 1896, 1926 e
            Dec. 13, 2022

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) 3 reclame tekeningen voor damesondergoed, 1896, 1926 e

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) 3 reclame tekeningen voor damesondergoed, 1896, 1926 en 1936, gesigneerd r.o., gemengde techniek op papier, 41 x 24 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) vliegende houtsnip, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek,
            Dec. 13, 2022

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) vliegende houtsnip, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek,

            Est: €300 - €500

            schilderijen; Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) vliegende houtsnip, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 80 x 60 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Pieter van der Hem (1885 - 1961) Gitanos de Cordoba
            Dec. 12, 2022

            Pieter van der Hem (1885 - 1961) Gitanos de Cordoba

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            Pieter van der Hem (1885 - 1961) Gitanos de Cordoba Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd Madrid '14 - enkele stukjes verf afgebladderd, craquelé, spijkergaatjes bovenkant doek. B- 176 x 120 / 184 x 126 cm 176 x 120 / 184 x 126 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • PIETER VAN DER HEM
            Nov. 22, 2022

            PIETER VAN DER HEM

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Pieter van der Hem (1885-1961) Pheasant pair between ferns, canvas 70x101 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            Nov. 16, 2022

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), An evening stroll on The Pier of Scheveningen, pastel and gouache on paper, 70x48 cm, signed, dated and annotated 'P van der Hem/Scheveningen/'15.' (lower right), Please compare to an oil on canvas by the artist with a similar composition of these two fashionable ladies on The Pier at daytime (formerly with Kunsthandel Van Voorst van Beest Gallery, The Hague; and with Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede).

            Nov. 16, 2022

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Piet van der Hem (1885-1961), Jewish men praying at the wailing wall in Jerusalem, watercolour on paper, 63,x47,5 cm, Provenance: -In the collection of the family of the present owner for at least 40 years., signed, dated and annotated 'P. van der Hem/Jeruzalem/23' (lower right),

          • Piet van der Hem (1885–1961)
            Nov. 16, 2022

            Piet van der Hem (1885–1961)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Piet van der Hem (1885–1961), A summer day at Scheveningen beach, gouache on paper, 24,5x35 cm, signed 'P. van der Hem' (lower right), Lots 56-83: A Distinguished Collection