Axel Helsted Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1847 - d. 1907

      • Helsted, Axel Theophilus: Hund und Hornisse
        May. 29, 2024

        Helsted, Axel Theophilus: Hund und Hornisse

        Est: €260 - €350

        Hund und Hornisse. Radierung in Schwarzbraun auf Bütten. 15,3 x 13,5 cm. 1885. Wz. Fragment. Ganz ausgezeichneter, schön kräftiger Druck mit schmalem Rand um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. In vorzüglicher Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • J. BALLIN (*1822) after HELSTED (*1847), Preacher and son reading, 1878, Copper engraving
        May. 25, 2024

        J. BALLIN (*1822) after HELSTED (*1847), Preacher and son reading, 1878, Copper engraving

        Est: €150 - €200

        Joel Ballin (1822 Vejle - 1885 Copenhagen) after Axel Helsted (1847 Copenhagen - 1907 ibid.): A preacher and his son, reading in the park, 1878, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed by the artist below in the printing plate. Annual gift of the Copenhagen Art Society to its members 1877-1878. Date: 1878 Description: Quiet genre scene of a pious preacher sitting on a park bench and reading the Bible. Next to him sits his son, who emulates him in dress and reading. Almost ironic portrayal of pious religiosity that beautifully illustrates the saying "the apple does not fall far from the tree". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 50,8 cm x 42,4 cm (20 x 16,7 in), Plate: 45,7 cm x 37,6 cm (18 x 14,8 in), Depiction: 34,5 cm x 29,7 cm (13,6 x 11,7 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Est: €150 - €200

        Joel Ballin (1822 Vejle - 1885 Copenhagen) after Axel Helsted (1847 Copenhagen - 1907 ibid.): A preacher and his son, reading in the park, 1878, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed by the artist below in the printing plate. Annual gift of the Copenhagen Art Society to its members 1877-1878. Date: 1878 Description: Quiet genre scene of a pious preacher sitting on a park bench and reading the Bible. Next to him sits his son, who emulates him in dress and reading. Almost ironic portrayal of pious religiosity that beautifully illustrates the saying "the apple does not fall far from the tree". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • A. HELSTED (1847-1907), Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, Etching
        Sep. 23, 2023

        A. HELSTED (1847-1907), Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, Etching

        Est: €75 - €125

        Axel Helsted (1847 Copenhagen - 1907 ibid.): Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, DDRF Den Danske Redeerforening, 1885, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blind stamp, Den Dansk Raderforening. 19th century Inscription: Signed and dated by the artist lower left. Date: 1885 Description: Beautiful depiction of animals from the Danish coast. Almost ironically, two seagulls are shown sharing a fish on a rock. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Animals, Denmark,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • A.HELSTED (1847-1907), Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        A.HELSTED (1847-1907), Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, Etching

        Est: €75 - €125

        Axel Helsted (1847 Copenhagen - 1907 ibid.): Two seagulls with a fish, 1885, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated by the artist lower left. On the lower left margin of the sheet is the blind stamp of the Dansk Radeerforening "D.D.R.F.". Date: 1885 Description: Beautiful depiction of animals from the Danish coast. Almost ironically, two seagulls are shown sharing a fish on a rock. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Animals, Denmark, bird

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Helsted, Axel
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Helsted, Axel

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1847 Kopenhagen 1907). Ein kleines Mädchen beobachtet am Strand den Sonnenaufgang und darüber am Fenster den Mondaufgang. Tuschfederzeichnung, tls. laviert u. weiß gehöht, 1884. 25 x 20,8 cm. Unten rechts monogr.u. dat., verso mit hs. Zuschreibung. Wohl zu Jens Baggesen. - Dabei: ╔Nauen, Paul╗ (1859-1932). Illustrierter Titel und 2 Illustrationen zu der Folge Blumenkinder. Tuschfederzeichnungen, um 1885. 8°. Der Titel mit dem Namenszug, die beiden Illustr. mit d. Monogramm, alle im unt. Rand mit hs. Zuschreibung mit Bleistift. Der Titel auf Unterlage geklebt u. alle 3 Bl. auf 1 Kart. montiert. - Die Illustr. betitelt Schlusselblume u. Oleander. - Die Illustr. jeweils mit horizont. Knick, tls. weiße Retuschen u. tls. hs. Nr. oben. R

      • Helsted, Axel
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Helsted, Axel

        Est: €70 - €100

      • Helsted, Axel
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Helsted, Axel

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1847 Kopenhagen 1907). Ein kleines Mädchen beobachtet am Strand den Sonnenaufgang und darüber am Fenster den den Mondaufgang. Tuschfederzeichnung, tls. laviert u. weiß gehöht, 1884. 25 x 20,8 cm. Unten rechts monogr.u. dat., verso mit hs. Zuschreibung. Wohl zu Jens Baggesen. - Dabei: ╔Nauen, Paul╗ (1859-1932). Illustrierter Titel und 2 Illustrationen zu der Folge Blumenkinder. Tuschfederzeichnungen, um 1885. 8°. Der Titel mit dem Namenszug, die beiden Illustr. mit d. Monogramm, alle im unt. Rand mit hs. Zuschreibung mit Bleistift. Der Titel auf Unterlage geklebt u. alle 3 Bl. auf 1 Kart. montiert. - Die Illustr. betitelt Schlusselblume u. Oleander. - Die Illustr. jeweils mit horizont. Knick, tls. weiße Retuschen u. tls. hs. Nr. oben. - D

      • Helsted, Axel
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Helsted, Axel

        Est: €130 - €200

        (1847 Kopenhagen 1907). Ein kleines Mädchen beobachtet am Strand den Sonnenaufgang und darüber am Fenster den den Mondaufgang. Tuschfederzeichnung, tls. laviert u. weiß gehöht, 1884. 25 x 20,8 cm. Unten rechts monogr.u. dat., verso mit hs. Zuschreibung.

      • AXEL THEOFILUS HELSTED (Danish, 1847-1907) The Dollies'
        Dec. 10, 2014

        AXEL THEOFILUS HELSTED (Danish, 1847-1907) The Dollies'

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        AXEL THEOFILUS HELSTED (Danish, 1847-1907) The Dollies' Outing, 1882 Oil on canvas 32-1/2 x 22-3/8 inches (82.6 x 56.8 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Axel Helsted 1882 PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, May 7, 1998, lot 211.

        Heritage Auctions
      • AXEL HELSTED ETCHING (Danish, 1847-1907)
        Jul. 11, 2012

        AXEL HELSTED ETCHING (Danish, 1847-1907)

        Est: $150 - $200

        AXEL HELSTED ETCHING (Danish, 1847-1907) "Soldater," depicting a boy playing with toy soldiers and a drum. Image measures 7" x 6.75", signed on the plate lower right. Nicely matted and set in a wood frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • Axel Helsted: "En Forelæsning for Damer". A lecture for ladies.
        Nov. 29, 2011

        Axel Helsted: "En Forelæsning for Damer". A lecture for ladies.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        "En Forelæsning for Damer". A lecture for ladies. Signed and dated A. H. 87. Oil on canvas. 66 x 85 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Little girl sewing in a corner of the living room surrounded by her dolls.
        Mar. 01, 2011

        Axel Helsted: Little girl sewing in a corner of the living room surrounded by her dolls.

        Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

        Little girl sewing in a corner of the living room surrounded by her dolls. Signed Axel Helsted. Oil on cardboard. 38 x 54 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Portrait of woman with a white hat.
        Feb. 02, 2011

        Axel Helsted: Portrait of woman with a white hat.

        Est: - €135

        Axel Helsted: Portrait of woman with a white hat. Signed Axel Helsted 1871. Oil on canvas. 60 x 50 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Agave and a tree at a chaircase,
        Oct. 07, 2009

        Axel Helsted: Agave and a tree at a chaircase,

        Est: €200 - €270

        Axel Helsted: Agave and a tree at a chaircase, Italy. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 50 x 33 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: At a stone wall in Jerusalem.
        Oct. 07, 2009

        Axel Helsted: At a stone wall in Jerusalem.

        Est: €200 - €270

        Axel Helsted: At a stone wall in Jerusalem. Unsigned. Inscribed Jerusalem Juli 1890. Oil on canvas. 24 x 34 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Mathematics. Unsigned. Oil on
        Sep. 09, 2009

        Axel Helsted: Mathematics. Unsigned. Oil on

        Est: €805 - €1,050

        Axel Helsted: Mathematics. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 48 x 65 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: The bank of the river Jordan.
        Aug. 19, 2009

        Axel Helsted: The bank of the river Jordan.

        Est: - €270

        Axel Helsted: The bank of the river Jordan. Unsigned. Inscribed Jordan and dated 90. Oil on canvas. 35 x 52 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Courtyard in an Italian town.
        Aug. 19, 2009

        Axel Helsted: Courtyard in an Italian town.

        Est: €135 - €270

        Axel Helsted: Courtyard in an Italian town. Unsigned. Oil on canvas mounted on cancas. 32 x 41.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Der vinkes farvel Category: Paintings
        Sep. 09, 2004

        Axel Helsted: Der vinkes farvel Category: Paintings

        Est: €680 -

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Axel Helsted: Italiensk familie i kirke Category: Paintings
        Sep. 09, 2004

        Axel Helsted: Italiensk familie i kirke Category: Paintings

        Est: €1,600 -

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers