Lodewyk van der Helst Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Still life painter

    • LODEWIJK VAN DER HELST (AMSTERDAM 1642-1684) Portrait of a girl, peeking ou
      Jul. 08, 2022

      LODEWIJK VAN DER HELST (AMSTERDAM 1642-1684) Portrait of a girl, peeking ou

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      LODEWIJK VAN DER HELST (AMSTERDAM 1642-1684) Portrait of a girl, peeking out from behind an orange curtain oil on canvas 29 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (75 x 65.7 cm.)

    • Tableaux VAN DER HELST Lodewijk (1642 - 1693). Attribué à.
      Nov. 02, 2021

      Tableaux VAN DER HELST Lodewijk (1642 - 1693). Attribué à.

      Est: €600 - €800

      TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait armorié de Jean-Ferdinand Van Beughem (1630 - 1699), évêque de la Ville d'Anvers ". Attribué à Lodewijk van der Helst. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Voir au dos deux anciennes étiquettes manuscrites, une portant une attribution et l'autre associée au numéro de catalogue 11". Dim.:+/-78,5x58,5cm. VAN DER HELST Lodewijk (1642 - 1693)

    • HELST, LODEWYCK VAN DER(before 1642 Amsterdam
      Sep. 19, 2014

      HELST, LODEWYCK VAN DER(before 1642 Amsterdam

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      HELST, LODEWYCK VAN DER (before 1642 Amsterdam after 1682) Still life with lobster. 1669. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre left: L. VHelst. f. 1669. 94 x 99 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's, London, 26.6.1974, No150 (ill.). - Private collection Buyle, Gent. - Oude Vlaamse Galerij (verso seal and stamp). - European private collection. Exhibited: 'Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener Private collection', Nassauischer Kunstverein, Rathaus Wiesbaden, 20.2.-31.3.1910. Literature: - Exh. Cat. 'Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener Private collection', Nassauischer Kunstverein, Rathaus Wiesbaden, 20.2.-31.3.1910. - Cohen, Walter: Die Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener privat Sammlung, in: Der Cicerone, Leipzig 2 yr, p. 224. - Thieme, U. / Becker, F: Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler, VolXVI, 1923, pp. 357, 358. - Bernt, Walther: Die niedeländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979-80, Vol II, No 509. - Gemar-Koeltzsch, Erika: Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, VolI, 1995, pp. 478-479, No 166, ill. p. 479. - Van der Willigen, Adriaan / Meijer, Fred G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still-Life Painters Working in Oils, 1525-1725, Leiden 2003, p. 108. - Gent, Judith van: Bartholomeus van der Helst - een studie naar zijn leven en werk, Amsterdam 2011, Cat. No L10, p. 143, 380, 381, ill. p. 380. HELST, LODEWYCK VAN DER (vor 1642 Amsterdam nach 1682) Stillleben mit Hummer. 1669. Öl auf Leinwand. Links mittig signiert und datiert: L. VHelst. f. 1669. 94 x 99 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 26.6.1974, Nr.150 (mit Abb.). - Privatsammlung Buyle, Gent. - Oude Vlaamse Galerij (verso Siegel und Stempel). - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: 'Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener Privatbesitz', Nassauischer Kunstverein, Rathaus Wiesbaden, 20.2.-31.3.1910. Literatur: - Ausst. Kat. 'Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener Privatbesitz', Nassauischer Kunstverein, Rathaus Wiesbaden, 20.2.-31.3.1910. - Cohen, Walter: Die Ausstellung alter Gemälde aus Wiesbadener Privatbesitz, in: Der Cicerone, Leipzig 2. Jhg., S. 224. - Thieme, U. / Becker, F: Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler, Bd. XVI, 1923, S. 357, 358. - Bernt, Walther: Die niedeländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, München 1979-80, Bd. II, Nr. 509. - Gemar-Koeltzsch, Erika: Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, Bd. I, 1995, S. 478-479, Nr. 166, Abb. S. 479. - Van der Willigen, Adriaan / Meijer, Fred G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still-Life Painters Working in Oils, 1525-1725, Leiden 2003, S. 108. - Gent, Judith van: Bartholomeus van der Helst - een studie naar zijn leven en werk, Amsterdam 2011, Kat. Nr. L10, S. 143, 380, 381, Abb. S. 380. Fred G. Meijer, vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes, wofür wir ihm danken. Es ist zudem im RKD unter der Nummer 206637 registriert.