Friedrich Helmsdorf Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Engraver

    • Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich
      May. 04, 2024

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich 1783 Magdeburg - 1852 Karlsruhe Vierwaldstättersee mit Blick auf Luzern. Signiert. Datiert 1830. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 36,5 x 46,5 cm.

    • F. HELMSDORF (*1783) after CATEL (*1778), Cheerful hustle and bustle in a park landscape, Aquatint
      Aug. 19, 2023

      F. HELMSDORF (*1783) after CATEL (*1778), Cheerful hustle and bustle in a park landscape, Aquatint

      Est: €450 - €600

      Friedrich Helmsdorf (1783 Magdeburg - 1852 Karlsruhe) after Franz Ludwig Catel (1778 Berlin - 1856 Rom): Idyllic park landscape with women in classical Attic garb dancing and decorating flowers, 19th century, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: "Juventi pa F. Catel. | Gravé par F Helmsdorf". Lower middle inscribed by another person: "Probedruck Unfertig". Date: 19th century Description: Proof print. Keywords: Festival preparation, dance, three graces, music, flute player, flower decoration, park, cheerfulness, joy, summer, festival, 19th century, Classicism, Dance, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich

    • Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich
      May. 21, 2022

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich

    • Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich
      May. 17, 2022

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Helmsdorf, Johann Friedrich Magdeburg 1783 - Karlsruhe 1852 46 x 56 cm River landscape with a farmstead in the noonday sun. Oil/canvas, relined, monogrammed and dated 1848 lower right.

    • JOHANN FRIEDRICH HELMSDORF Magdeburg 1783 - 1852 Karlsruhe: Blick in den Angrund - Die Weinlese bei Straßburg - Türme einer verfallenen Burg - Aus den Vogesen.
      May. 07, 2022

      JOHANN FRIEDRICH HELMSDORF Magdeburg 1783 - 1852 Karlsruhe: Blick in den Angrund - Die Weinlese bei Straßburg - Türme einer verfallenen Burg - Aus den Vogesen.

      Est: €120 - €180

      JOHANN FRIEDRICH HELMSDORF Magdeburg 1783 - 1852 Karlsruhe Blick in den Angrund - Die Weinlese bei Straßburg - Türme einer verfallenen Burg - Aus den Vogesen. 4 Bll. Radierungen aus einer Folge von elsäßischen Landschaften 1824-26. Boetticher III, 1. - Sämtlich mit dem Namenszug und Datum sowie 3 Bll. mit Ortsbezeichnung Straßburg/Argent./Argentina in der Platte. Auf kräftigem Vélin. Je ca. 13 x 23 cm (Darstellung: 9,5 x 16,5 cm). Sämtlich stellenweise gebräunt und fleckig. Breitrandige Abdrucke. [bg]

    • Helmsdorf, Joh. Friedrich (1783 Magdeburg - 1852 Karlsruhe)
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Helmsdorf, Joh. Friedrich (1783 Magdeburg - 1852 Karlsruhe)

      Helmsdorf, Joh. Friedrich (1783 Magdeburg - 1852 Karlsruhe) "Schwarzwaldlandschaft"; Blick auf 2 Häuser an Bachlauf; baumbestandene Wiesen; an Bachlauf spielende Kinder; auf einem Weg Bäuerin mit Ziege; sommerliche Stimmung; sehr detailliert ausgearbeitete Darstellung; ÖL/parkettierter Holzplatte; links unten sign. u. dat. 1843; verso mit altem Klebezettel beschriftet: "Parthie im Schwarzwald"; R; Helmsdorf war tätig in Straßburg, Mannheim und Karlsruhe; Lit.: Bötticher, Th.-Becker

      Auktionshaus Geble GbR
    • Friedrich Hermsdorf (1784-1852)
      Mar. 17, 2005

      Friedrich Hermsdorf (1784-1852)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Le Mont Saint Odile avec l'abbaye, des montagnes dans le fond inscrit et daté 'Der Ottilienbourg 21 Juny 1810/Musens....' (verso) mine de plomb, aquarelle, filigrane objet 267 x 359 mm.