Mattheus van Helmont Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

      • ATTRIBUÉ À MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)
        Oct. 23, 2024

        ATTRIBUÉ À MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679) LA VISITE CHEZ LE MÉDECIN Toile Restaurations anciennes Att. to M. van Helmont, Visit to the Doctor, canvas, with restorations 48 x 58 CM - 18,9 x 22,8 IN.

      • Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        RÜSTKAMMER MIT SOLDATEN UND JUNGEN MIT ROTEM MANTEL Öl auf Holz. 31 x 41 cm. Verso mit alter Beschriftung in schwarzer Tinte. Gerahmt. Im Vordergrund liegendes Rüstzeug mit polierten Metallteilen und einer Kriegstrommel sowie an der Wand hängendem Pistolenpaar. Im Hintergrund sitzende Soldaten, teils trinkend, teils Pfeife rauchend. Im Vordergrund ein Junge mit rotem Mantel. Minimal besch. (14022315) (1) (13)

      • MATTHIEU VAN HELMONT (attr. a)
        Jun. 18, 2024

        MATTHIEU VAN HELMONT (attr. a)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Anversa, 1623 - Bruxelles, 1679 circa) Le tentazioni di Sant'Antonio Olio su tela, cm 64,5X82 Dalla fine del XV secolo i dipinti raffiguranti le 'tentazioni di Sant'Antonio' sono stati molto popolari tra gli artisti. La scena qui rappresentata descrive il Santo inginocchiato di fronte al crocifisso mentre rifugge a qualsiasi tentazione o inganno diabolico. Contrariamente a Teniers, che umanizza le sue streghe e le apparizioni, i mostri infernali di Van Helmont e le sue bizzarre creature demoniache trovano ispirazione nelle immagini più arcaiche. Inoltre, se in Teniers la giovane donna che offre il vino all'anacoreta era vestita, nel dipinto di Helmont è sostituita da una Venere ignuda, ad incarnare la tentazione più difficile da eludere.

      • MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623, Antwerp - 1679, Brussels). "The Antiquarian." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Relined.
        May. 29, 2024

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623, Antwerp - 1679, Brussels). "The Antiquarian." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Relined.

        Est: €5,000 - €5,500

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623, Antwerp - 1679, Brussels). "The Antiquarian." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Relined. Measurements: 58 x 67.50 cm, 80 x 89 cm (frame). Mattheus van Helmont, was a Flemish painter specialized in genre scenes of interiors and village scenes. His style and subject matter were influenced by the work of David Teniers the Younger and Adriaen Brouwer. His favorite subjects were peasant festivals, wedding celebrations, drinkers and alchemists. He developed his own personal style towards the final phase of his career. He spent most of his active life in Antwerp, but later moved to Brussels. Mattheus first joined the Antwerp guild of St. Luke's as the son of a master and in 1645 became a full master of the guild. His paintings of market scenes and Italianate fairs suggest that he possibly visited Italy but there is no documentary evidence to corroborate such a trip. He joined the Brussels Guild of St. Luke in 1674. He had a large output but fell into debt, presumably due to his rebellious nature and frequent involvement in fights. This caused him to leave Antwerp and settle in Brussels in 1674. He was forced to leave many paintings to his creditors in Antwerp. He probably remained for the rest of his life in Brussels, where he died sometime in 1679. Mattheus van Helmont is known for his large output, usually signed or monogrammed, but rarely dated. His known works can be dated to the period between 1638 and 1670. He was a genre painter and specialized in painting interior scenes with peasants, alchemists and craftsmen at work, tavern interiors, village scenes, market scenes and kermises. He also painted some still lifes. He is reported to have painted singers, a genre popularized by David Teniers the Younger and depicting monkeys appearing in human attire and human surroundings. However, there are no firm attributions to van Helmont of works in this genre. He may have produced 'guard room scenes', that is, scenes depicting an interior scene with officers and soldiers enjoying themselves. However, the Guard Room with the Liberation of St. Peter (sold at Colnaghi Old Masters), previously attributed to him, has now been re-attributed to a follower of David Teniers the Younger. While most of his village scenes depict Flemish villages, he also painted scenes of Italian-looking towns and cities, such as the market scene in an imaginary Italian village. He is known to have contributed staff for the landscapes of Jacques d'Arthois. Relined.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Helmont, Mattheus van: Wirtshaus mit Rauchern und Trinkern
        May. 29, 2024

        Helmont, Mattheus van: Wirtshaus mit Rauchern und Trinkern

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Wirtshaus mit Rauchern und Trinkern. Monotypie. 25,4 x 36 cm. Unten rechts in schwarzem Stift undeutlich bez. "D. T.". Wz. Schild mit Posthorn. Mattheus von Helmont kaprizierte sich auf Genredarstellungen mit Wirtshäusern und Dorfszenen, in denen er sich an David Teniers und Adriaen Brouwer orientierte. Bei dem vorliegenden Blatt handelt es sich um eine Monotypie. Helmont dürfte seine Zeichnung mit Ölfarbe auf einer Kupferplatte angelegt haben, die sodann mit einem Bogen Papier abgenommen wurde. Diese vor allem durch Castiglione bekannt gewordene Technik wurde nur von wenigen Künstlern ausgeführt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Mar. 21, 2024

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        DIE VERSUCHUNG DES HEILIGEN ANTONIUS Öl auf Leinwand. 57,5 x 83,5 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen zwei rote Lacksiegel. Kurz vor 1500, dem Jahr des gefürchteten Jahrhundertwechsels, hat der Aberglaube Untergangsängste geschürt. Fromme Halluzinationen vom Bösen beherrschte Traumfantasien, vor allem Ängste vor bevorstehenden apokalyptischen Ereignissen, die nur durch Gebet und Hinwendung zum Glauben zu verhindern seien. Der bedeutendste Vertreter dieser Bildfantasien war Hiëronymus Bosch van Aken, vor allem mit seinem Altar-Triptychon in Lissabon, kurz vor 1500. Diese Themenideen wirkten noch bis ins 17. Jahrhundert lange nach, etwa bei David Teniers d. J., wie auch im vorliegenden Gemälde. Auch hier lieferte die Vorstellung einer Grotte willkommenes Motiv, besonders aber auch die Darstellung fantastischer, albtraumhafter Wesen. Wie immer ist Antonius in einer Felshöhle vor einem Steinaltar betend gezeigt, umgeben von einem Gewimmel skurriler Gestalten und Mischwesen. Mementomori-Symbole sind auf dem Altartisch gruppiert. Auffallend ist jedoch, dass im Bild neben dem Heiligen ein junges Paar steht, mit ängstlichem Blick, sich an den Händen haltend. Ganz offensichtlich suchen die beiden Zuflucht bei dem Heiligen, eine für dieses Bildthema äußerst seltene Darstellung. Es verwundert nicht, dass sich auch Van Helmont, beeinflusst von David Teniers d. J. und Adriaen Brower, diesem Thema gewidmet hat. 1645 war er Meister der Lukasgilde in Antwerpen, dann 1674 in Brüssel. Zu dem vorliegenden Thema schuf er mehrere Versionen – z. B. Sotheby´s Amsterdam Mai 2008, und wie dort in ähnlicher Darstellung der Höhle mit Ausblick in die Landschaft rechts hinten. Literatur: Vgl. Stefan Fischer, Im Irrgarten der Bilder. Die Welt des Hieronymus Bosch, Stuttgart 2016. (1390821) (11) Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels, attributed THE TEMPTATION OF SAINT ANTHONY Oil on canvas. 57.5 x 83.5 cm. Two red lacquer seals on the back of the stretcher. It is not surprising that Van Helmont, who was influenced by David Teniers the Younger and Adriaen Brower, painted this subject. In 1645 he became master of the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp, then in 1674 in Brussels. He created several versions of the present subject, for example a version on offer for sale at Sotheby’s, Amsterdam in May 2008. As there, the cave with a view of the landscape to the back of the right is depicted similarly.

      • van Helmont Matheus (to be attributed) - The village feast
        Mar. 02, 2024

        van Helmont Matheus (to be attributed) - The village feast

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas

        De Vuyst
      • Mattheus van Helmont (1623 - after 1679), peasants smoking a pipe in front of the farm, oil on oak 55 x 74 cm. (21.6 x 29.1 in.), Frame: 75 x 94 cm. (29.5 x 37.0 in.)
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Mattheus van Helmont (1623 - after 1679), peasants smoking a pipe in front of the farm, oil on oak 55 x 74 cm. (21.6 x 29.1 in.), Frame: 75 x 94 cm. (29.5 x 37.0 in.)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Mattheus van Helmont (1623 - after 1679), peasants smoking a pipe in front of the farm, oil on oak Signed on the left part of the well.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Mattheus VAN HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, après1678 Le boeuf écorché Huile sur toile
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Mattheus VAN HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, après1678 Le boeuf écorché Huile sur toile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Mattheus VAN HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, après1678 Le boeuf écorché Huile sur toile Signée 'M V / Hellemont (...)' en bas à droite Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et doré, à décor de frises de feuilles de laurier, travail français d'époque Louis XIII h: 59,50 w: 83 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, rentoilée, châssis à clés sans traverse Bonne tension de la toile Importants repeints dans le vêtement Quelques petites retouches et repeints épars dans le reste de la composition Vernis ancien, jaune, sale et encrasé Etat général de conservation satisfaisant et très bon état de conservation des parties principales Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)
        Oct. 03, 2023

        MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Peasant interior with a couple baking fish and a cat. Oil on panel. With restoration file and expert report. Description FR Intérieur paysan avec couple à la cuisine et chat. Huile sur panneau. Avec dossier de restauration et document d'expertise. Beschrijving NL Boereninterieur met kokend koppel en kat. Olie op paneel. Met restauratiedossier en expertiseverslag.

      • MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (ANTWERP, 1623 - BRUXELLES, 1679 CIRCA) - THE ALCHEMIST
        Jun. 27, 2023

        MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (ANTWERP, 1623 - BRUXELLES, 1679 CIRCA) - THE ALCHEMIST

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Mattheus van Helmont (Antwerp, 1623 - Bruxelles, 1679 circa) - The alchemist Oil on canvas 52,5 x 61 cm Signed PROVENANCE: July 21st, 1997, Finarte, Milan Private collection, Milan

        Art-Rite
      • MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679). "In the tavern." Oil on table. Signed in the lower left corner.
        Jun. 22, 2023

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679). "In the tavern." Oil on table. Signed in the lower left corner.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,400

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623, Antwerp - 1679, Brussels). "Drinkers at the Tavern. Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 23 x 17 cm, 31.5 x 25.5 cm (frame). Mattheus van Helmont, was a Flemish painter specialised in genre scenes of interiors and village scenes. His style and subject matter were influenced by the work of David Teniers the Younger and Adriaen Brouwer. His favourite subjects were peasant festivals, wedding celebrations, drinkers and alchemists. He developed his own personal style towards the final phase of his career. He spent most of his active life in Antwerp, but later moved to Brussels. Mattheus first joined the Antwerp guild of Saint Luke as the son of a master and in 1645 became a full master of the guild. His paintings of market scenes and Italianate fairs suggest that he possibly visited Italy but there is no documentary evidence to corroborate such a trip. He joined the Guild of Saint Luke in Brussels in 1674. He had a large output but fell into debt, presumably due to his rebellious character and frequent involvement in fights. This caused him to leave Antwerp and settle in Brussels in 1674. He was forced to leave many paintings to his creditors in Antwerp. He probably remained for the rest of his life in Brussels, where he died sometime in 1679. Mattheus van Helmont is known for his large output, usually signed or monogrammed, but rarely dated. His known works can be dated to between 1638 and 1670. He was a genre painter and specialised in painting interior scenes with peasants, alchemists and craftsmen at work, tavern interiors, village scenes, market scenes and kermises. He also painted some still lifes. He is reported to have painted singers, a genre popularised by David Teniers the Younger and depicting monkeys in human attire and human surroundings. However, there are no firm attributions to van Helmont for works in this genre. He may have produced 'guard-room scenes', i.e. scenes depicting an interior scene with officers and soldiers enjoying themselves. However, the Guard Room with the Liberation of St Peter (sold at Colnaghi Old Masters), previously attributed to him, has now been re-attributed to a follower of David Teniers the Younger. While most of his village scenes depict Flemish villages, he also painted scenes of Italian-looking towns and cities, such as the market scene in an imaginary Italian village. He is known to have contributed staff for the landscapes of Jacques d'Arthois.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Matthieu van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Matthieu van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        RÜSTKAMMER MIT SOLDATEN UND JUNGEN MIT ROTEM MANTEL Öl auf Holz. 31 x 41 cm. Verso mit alter Beschriftung in schwarzer Tinte. Gerahmt. Im Vordergrund liegendes Rüstzeug mit polierten Metallteilen und einer Kriegstrommel sowie an der Wand hängendem Pistolenpaar. Im Hintergrund sitzende Soldaten, teils trinkend, teils Pfeife rauchend. Im Vordergrund ein Junge mit rotem Mantel. Minimal besch. (1352085) (1) (13)

      • Matthieu van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Matthieu van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        NIEDERLÄNDISCHES GENREBILD Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Doubliert. 43 x 61 cm. Links unten signiert. Interieur einer niederländischen Stube mit großem Kamin im Hintergrund, an dem sich drei Männer platziert haben. Im Zentrum ein alter, bärtiger Mann auf einem Schemel sitzend, der aus einem Fass gefertigt ist, Mus löffelnd, daneben ein kleines Mädchen, das wohl mit dem Mus gespeist wird. Links zwei weitere Kinder mit einer Breischüssel an einer kleinen Holzbank, dahinter eine junge Frau, die einen Brotlaib schneidet. Rechts trägt eine ältere Frau eine Schale mit Kuchen herein. Das Interieur detailreich ausgestattet mit zahlreichem Küchengeschirr, Töpfen, Besen und weiterem Hausrat, liebevoll ins Bild gebracht. (13500910) (10) Matthieu van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels A DUTCH GENRE PAINTING Oil on canvas, on board. Relined. 43 x 61 cm. Signed lower left. The interior is rich in detail with numerous household items.

      • VAN HELMONT, Matthieu (1623- ca. 1679)
        Mar. 24, 2023

        VAN HELMONT, Matthieu (1623- ca. 1679)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,600

        Troupe in a pub Mattheus van Helmont (Antwerpen, 1623 en Brussel, na 1679) was een Vlaams schilder gespecialiseerd in genrestukken. Zijn stijl en onderwerpen werden beïnvloed door het werk van David Teniers de Jonge en Adriaen Brouwer. Zijn favoriete onderwerpen waren boerenfeesten, bruiloften, drinkers en alchemisten. Naar het einde van zijn carrière ontwikkelde hij zijn eigen persoonlijke stijl. Hij bracht het grootste deel van zijn actieve leven in Antwerpen door, maar verhuisde later naar Brussel. Herkomst Delerive, Lille (1980); Belgische privé verzameling. Ref. W. Bernt, Netherlandish Painters of the 17th c., II, p. 54 Oil on canvas (37.5 x 55 cm), relined, monogrammé 'M.V.H.' on the bank in the middle. Old ornamental frame

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Matheus Van Helmont (Belgian 1623 - Aft.1685) Oil On Canvas, C. 1652, H 22", W 33", Painters In A Studio
        Feb. 17, 2023

        Matheus Van Helmont (Belgian 1623 - Aft.1685) Oil On Canvas, C. 1652, H 22", W 33", Painters In A Studio

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Signed lower right. After the original by David Rijckaert. Provenance: property from a Rochester Hills, MI private collector.

        DuMouchelles
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        DuMouchelles
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (BELGIAN 1623 - AFT.1685) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1652, H 22", W 33", PAINTERS IN A STUDIO Signed lower right. After the original by David Rijckaert. Provenance: property from a Rochester Hills, MI private collector.

        DuMouchelles
      • Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel

        Est: €14,000 - €16,000

        Wachraum mit Karten spielenden Soldaten und der Verleugnung des Heiligen Petrus Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 42 x 55 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. Dr. Dr. hc. Jan de Maere, Rambrouch, 11. November 2021, in Kopie vorliegend. Im Zentrum eines großen steinernen Wachraumes ein Offizier mit rotem Mantelüberwurf an einem Tisch mit einem Soldaten in Rüstung und zwei weiteren Männern beim Kartenspiel. Links hinter ihnen ein großer Kamin, an dem sich ein bärtiger Mann wärmen möchte und dabei von einer Frau umklammert wird. Über diesen beiden hängt an der Wand ein kleiner Sockel mit einem Hahn, der den Festgehaltenen als den Heiligen Petrus identifizieren lässt in dem Moment, als er vor der Magd und den Soldaten beteuert, kein Gefolgsmann Jesu zu sein. Im rechten Hintergrund ist der lichtbeschienene Eingang zur Wachstube mit weiteren Soldaten, teils Lanzen haltend, zu sehen. Prof. de Maere sieht die Vorbilder und den Einfluss für das Gemälde in Arbeiten von Adriaen Brouwer und David Teniers II. Insbesondere der Pinselduktus, der Stil und die Ausführung sprechen für Mattheus van Helmont. (1330702) (18) Mattheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels GUARD ROOM WITH SOLDIERS PLAYING CARDS AND THE DENIAL OF SAINT PETER Oil on panel. Parquetted. 42 x 55 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Professor Dr Dr hc Jan de Maere, Rambrouch 11 November 2021, copy enclosed. Professor de Maere sees the paragons and influence for the painting on offer for sale here in the works of Adriaen Brouwer and David Teniers II. In particular, the brushwork, style and execution are suggestive of Mattheus van Helmont.

      • Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel, zugeschrieben

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        DIE VERSUCHUNG DES HEILIGEN ANTONIUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 38 cm. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Der Heilige in einer Höhle mit Durchblick auf der linken Seite auf den blauen wolkenreichen Himmel, vor einem groben Steintisch in brauner Kutte nach rechts mit gefalteten Händen kniend. Er konzentriert sich auf einen Gebets- oder Bibeltext, der vor ihm aufgestellt ist, um sich den Versuchungen zu entziehen. Diese erscheinen in Form einer verführerischen nackten Frau, die lediglich mit einem dünnen wehenden Tuch umhüllt ist und ihm ein Glas mit Wein reichen möchte. Hinter ihm mehrere Unwesen und skurrile Tiergestalten, davon eine einen langen Stab mit Glocke haltend und über ihm fliegend eine Fledermaus sowie eine weitere Tiergestalt. Auf der Tischplatte stehend ein Totenschädel, der das aufgeschlagene Buch hält, eine Sanduhr, ein großes Kruzifix sowie ein weiteres altes Buch und eine kleine Schale. Vor dem Tisch weitere Bücher und ein Krug. Durch die Lichtinszenierung werden besonders der Kopf des Heiligen und die nackte Frau hervorgehoben. Qualitätvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, von dem mehrere Darstellungen mit Versuchungen des Heiligen Antonius existieren. (13206110) (1) (18)

      • Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerpen – um 1679 Brüssel

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        LÄNDLICHE FESTVERSAMMLUNG IN EINEM WIRTSHAUSSAAL Öl auf Kupfer. 27 x 36,5 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „M.V.H“. Eine große Menschenmenge hat sich in einem ungewöhnlich großen Saal eingefunden. Die ländliche Gesellschaft in Gruppen verteilt, auf Holzbänken und Fässern sitzend; der Raum teilweise Abgetrennt, zeigt im Hintergrund einen großen Kamin, davor eine weitere Gruppe. Hauptfiguren sind ein tanzendes Paar im Vordergrund, begleitet von den Blicken der daneben Sitzenden, dazwischen ein springendes Hündchen. Zur Musik spielt ein Dudelsackpfeifer, der auf einem Fass steht, daneben eine jüngere Magd. Der Mann rechts in rotem Wams mit weißer Schürze ist unschwer als der Wirt zu erkennen, auf den soeben ein Gast einredet. Das Fenster links oben beleuchtet die Szenerie. Der Maler war Mitglied der Antwerpener St. Lukas-Gilde und wurde 1645 als Meister genannt. Es wird aufgrund verschiedener seiner Marktszenen vermutet, dass er sich in Italien aufhielt, wofür es jedoch keinerlei Nachweis gibt. 1674 übersiedelte er nach Brüssel. Die Themen seiner Bilder zeigen sich vielfältig. Neben Jahrmarkt-, Kirmess- und Wirtshausszenen schuf er auch Stillleben oder Werke religiöser Thematik, wie etwa die „Versuchung des Hl. Antonius“, nicht selten mit zeitkritischem Unterton. (1322042) (1) (11) Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels RURAL FESTIVE GATHERING IN AN TAVERN HALLOil on copper. 27 x 36.5 cm. Monogrammed lower right “M.V.H”.

      • MATTHEUS van HELMONT (Flemish, 1623 - aft. 1685)
        Mar. 20, 2022

        MATTHEUS van HELMONT (Flemish, 1623 - aft. 1685)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Pig at butcher Oil on panel In a gilt carved frame h. 15-1/2 w. 11-3/4 in. overall: 24 x 20 in. (framed) n.b. Not all items are on display in our saleroom. If you wish to see a specific item in-person we suggest you contact us before attending our preview.

        Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        NIEDERLÄNDISCHES GENREBILDÖl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Doubliert. 43 x 61 cm. Links unten signiert. Interieur einer niederländischen Stube mit großem Kamin im Hintergrund, an dem sich drei Männer platziert haben. Im Zentrum ein alter, bärtiger Mann auf einem Schemel sitzend, der aus einem Fass gefertigt ist, Mus löffelnd, daneben ein kleines Mädchen, das wohl mit dem Mus gespeist wird. Links zwei weitere Kinder mit einer Breischüssel an einer kleinen Holzbank, dahinter eine junge Frau, die einen Brotlaib schneidet. Rechts trägt eine ältere Frau eine Schale mit Kuchen herein. Das Interieur detailreich ausgestattet mit zahlreichem Küchengeschirr, Töpfen, Besen und weiterem Hausrat, liebevoll ins Bild gebracht. (12814514) (10) Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels A DUTCH GENRE PAINTINGOil on canvas, on board. Relined. 43 x 61 cm. Signed lower left. The interior is rich in detail with numerous household items.

        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        FEIERNDE BAUERNGESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 33,5 x 54,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In einem scheunenartigen Innenraum eine fröhliche Gesellschaft mit Männern, Frauen und Kindern beim Feiern. Einige sind am Tanzen zur Musik zweier Musikanten, andere haben Tonkrüge und Gläser, mit denen sie sich fröhlich zuprosten. Auffallend ein dunkel gekleideter Mann mit schwarzem Hut, der erhöht steht und sich das lustige Treiben anschaut, während ein anderer ihm herzlich zuprostet. Links im entfernten Hintergrund des Innenraums eine weitere, wesentlich kleiner dargestellte Gesellschaft wiedergegeben. In der Mitte gibt eine große Türöffnung den Blick frei auf die Ferne, in der ein Dorf mit Häusern unter hellblauem Himmel zu sehen ist. Auf der rechten oberen Bildseite ein großer Bretterverschlag, aus dem Stroh herausragt, zudem sind einige Heuballen sichtbar. Einige Hunde wohnen diesem heiteren Treiben bei. Malerei in überwiegend kräftigen Grundfarben mit vielen Details in der bekannten Manier des Künstlers. (1291943) (1) (18) Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp - ca. 1679 Brussels A PEASANT‘S FEAST Oil on canvas. 33.5 x 54.5 cm. Signed lower right.

      • Mattheus van Hellemont (Anversa 1623 - Bruxelles 1674)
        Nov. 30, 2021

        Mattheus van Hellemont (Anversa 1623 - Bruxelles 1674)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Mattheus van Hellemont (Anversa 1623 - Bruxelles 1674) La lettera Olio su tela Firmato in basso a sinistra 38,5 x 52,5 cm Su richiesta è possibile ricevere la scheda tratta dal catalogo “Antichi Maestri Fiamminghi e Olandesi” del 1990 Pittore di genere e allievo di David Teniers il Giovane, Mattheus van Hellemont risente dell’influenza di Adriaen Brouwer e Joos van Craesbeeck. I suoi temi prediletti sono gli interni rurali con contadini, atelier d’achimisti, scene di mercato. Mattheus van Hellemont (Antwerp 1623 - Brussels 1674) The letter Oil on canvas Signed lower left 38,5 x 52,5 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Tableaux VAN HELMONT Mattheus (1623 - 1679). Entourage de.
        Nov. 02, 2021

        Tableaux VAN HELMONT Mattheus (1623 - 1679). Entourage de.

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Jeu du papegai par la gilde de Saint-Sébastien durant la fête de la Saint-Jean". Entourage de Mattheus van Helmont. Ecole flamande. Epoque: 2ème quart du XVIIème. Dim.:+/-88,5x112,5cm. VAN HELMONT Mattheus (1623 - 1679)

      • ATTRIBUÉ À MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)
        Oct. 28, 2021

        ATTRIBUÉ À MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679) LE REPAS DE LA MARIÉE Toile Restaurations anciennes Attributed to M. Van Helmont, The bride’s meal, canvas 74 x 106 cm - 29,1 x 41,7 in.

        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        RefOld13921 NIEDERLÄNDISCHES GENREBILDÖl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Doubliert. 43 x 61 cm.Links unten signiert.Interieur einer niederländischen Stube mit großem Kamin im Hintergrund, an dem sich drei Männer platziert haben. Im Zentrum ein alter, bärtiger Mann auf einem Schemel sitzend, der aus einem Fass gefertigt ist, Mus löffelnd, daneben ein kleines Mädchen, das wohl mit dem Mus gespeist wird. Links zwei weitere Kinder mit einer Breischüssel an einer kleinen Holzbank, dahinter eine junge Frau, die einen Brotlaib schneidet. Rechts trägt eine ältere Frau eine Schale mit Kuchen herein. Das Interieur detailreich ausgestattet mit zahlreichem Küchengeschirr, Töpfen, Besen und weiterem Hausrat, liebevoll ins Bild gebracht. (12814514) (10)Matheus van Helmont,1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 BrusselsA DUTCH GENRE PAINTINGOil on canvas, on board. Relined.43 x 61 cm.Signed lower left.The interior is rich in detail with numerous household items.

      • Matheus van Helmont, 1623 – um 1679, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Matheus van Helmont, 1623 – um 1679, zugeschrieben

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        RefOld13921 DIE VERSUCHUNG DES HEILIGEN ANTONIUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 38 cm. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Der Heilige in einer Höhle mit Durchblick auf der linken Seite auf den blauen wolkenreichen Himmel, vor einem groben Steintisch in brauner Kutte nach rechts mit gefalteten Händen kniend. Er konzentriert sich auf einen Gebets- oder Bibeltext, der vor ihm aufgestellt ist, um sich den Versuchungen zu entziehen. Diese erscheinen in Form einer verführerischen nackten Frau, die lediglich mit einem dünnen wehenden Tuch umhüllt ist und ihm ein Glas mit Wein reichen möchte. Hinter ihm mehrere Unwesen und skurille Tiergestalten, davon eine einen langen Stab mit Glocke haltend und über ihm fliegend eine Fledermaus sowie eine weitere Tiergestalt. Auf der Tischplatte stehend ein Totenschädel, der das aufgeschlagene Buch hält, eine Sanduhr, ein großes Kruzifix sowie ein weiteres altes Buch und eine kleine Schale. Vor dem Tisch weitere Bücher und ein Krug. Durch die Lichtinszenierung werden besonders der Kopf des Heiligen und die nackte Frau hervorgehoben. Qualitätvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, von dem mehrere Darstellungen mit Versuchungen des Heiligen Antonius existieren. (1280789) (1) (18)

      • MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (WERKSTATT/SCHULE), KARTEN SPIELENDE SOLDATEN IN EINER RUINE
        Sep. 11, 2021

        MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (WERKSTATT/SCHULE), KARTEN SPIELENDE SOLDATEN IN EINER RUINE

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (WORKSHOP/SCHOOL) 1623 Antwerp - 1679/1699 Brussels SOLDIERS PLAYING CARDS IN A RUIN Oil on canvas (old relined). 48 x 37,5 cm (F. 55,5 x 45,5 cm). Verso: On the canvas with an old inventory number: '28'. Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (WERKSTATT/SCHULE) 1623 Antwerpen - 1679/1699 Brüssel KARTEN SPIELENDE SOLDATEN IN EINER RUINE Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 48 x 37,5 cm (R. 55,5 x 45,5 cm). Verso: Auf der Leinwand alte Inventarnummer: '28'. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623 - 1679) Flemish farmhouse interior with children’s breakfast
        Jun. 17, 2021

        MATHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623 - 1679) Flemish farmhouse interior with children’s breakfast

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed (lower left) Oil on canvas laid on board 43 x 61 cm XVII century Antwerp was an important and prosperous commercial centre, which helped the emancipation of its artists and the rise of Masters, such as Rubens, Van Dyck or Jordaens, specialised in portraits, landscapes, still lives or genre scenes. In the XVI century, genre painting gradually expanded in Europe and particularly in Flanders. This painting, depicting the interior of a tavern, evokes reality and simplicity by representing a familiar, intimate and popular environment. In the foreground of the scene a man and children are eating a simple meal of soup and bread while men in the background are merrily talking and smoking their pipes in front of the fireplace whilst sitting on barrels. The genre Mattheus von Helmont was influenced by David Teniers the Younger, who mainly depicted interior scenes with peasants, alchemists, craftsmen or taverns, village fairs and other scenes. In 1645, he was admitted to the Guild of St Luke; however, getting into repeated fights, he left Antwerp leaving his paintings to creditors. He then entered the Brussels guild of painters in 1674.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Mattheus van Helmont
        May. 09, 2021

        Mattheus van Helmont

        Mattheus van Helmont (1623 Antwerpen - nach 1679 Brüssel) attr.; Die Versuchung des Hl. Antonius Darstellung des in einer Höhle betenden, vor einem altarartigen Steintisch mit Kruzifix, Totenschädel, Büchern und Stundenglas knienden Eremiten, die Versuchung personifiziert durch eine junge, unbekleidete Frau mit Weinglas und ihn peinigende Dämonen. Mattheus van Helmont wurde in seinen Antonius-Darstellungen von seinem Zeitgenossen David Teniers dem Jüngeren inspiriert. Neben vielfigurigen Szenen in breitem Querformat schuf er auch kompakt komponierte Gemälde, bei denen er den Heiligen vor einem Kruzifix und einem Schädel betend in einer auf wenige Figuren konzentrierten Gruppe darstellte. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 46 cm x 37,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Mattheus van Helmont (1623 - died after 1679). Oil on canvas, relined.

        Oct. 26, 2020

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT (1623-1679) LE REPAS DE LA MARIÉE Toile Restaurations anciennes Attributed to M. Van Helmont, The bride's meal, canvas 74 x 106 cm - 29 1/8 x 41 3/4 in.

      • Mattheus van HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Mattheus van HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Mattheus van HELMONT Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile signée 'MV/Hellemont/F.' en bas au centre h: 58 w: 81 cm Provenance : Probablement collection Jacques Clemens, chanoine de la cathédrale Saint Bavon de Gand ; Probablement sa vente, Gand, 21 juin 1779, n° 121 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Palais Galliera, Me Maurice Rheims, 9 mars 1961, n°143 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Drouot-Montaigne, 2 avril 2003, n°14 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 13 décembre 2010, n° 22 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par la galerie Xavier Goyet, Marseille ; Acquis par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire auprès de ce dernier ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Commentaire : Le thème du tableau est très populaire en Flandre : quand le roi de la fête de l'Epiphanie, qui est tiré au sort s'il n'a pas été désigné par la fève du gâteau, lève son verre, tout le monde crie : " Le roi boit ! ". Pieter Brueghel et Jacob Jordaens ont particulièrement aimé illustrer cette tradition populaire. La lumière entrant dans la pièce par la fenêtre à petits carreaux, la table dressée devant une tenture, la figure du roi, celle de la femme avec l'enfant sur ses genoux s'inspirent de leurs oeuvres. Les ustensiles de cuisine posés à même le sol sont un emprunt au maître de Matheus van Helmont, David Teniers, qui en dispose ainsi dans ses intérieurs d'alchimistes. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

        Jul. 02, 2020

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        FEIERNDE BAUERNGESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 56 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In einem scheunenartigen Innenraum eine fröhliche Gesellschaft mit Männern, Frauen und Kindern beim Feiern. Einige sind am Tanzen zur Musik zweier Musikanten, andere haben Tonkrüge und Gläser, mit denen sie sich fröhlich zuprosten. Auffallend ein dunkel gekleideter Mann mit schwarzem Hut, der erhöht steht und sich das lustige Treiben anschaut, während ein anderer ihm herzlich zuprostet. Links im entfernten Hintergrund des Innenraums eine weitere, wesentlich kleiner dargestellte Gesellschaft wiedergegeben. In der Mitte gibt eine große Türöffnung den Blick frei auf die Ferne, in der ein Dorf mit Häusern zu sehen ist, unter hellblauem Himmel. Auf der rechten oberen Bildseite ein großer Bretterverschlag, aus dem Stroh herausragt und zudem einige Heuballen sichtbar sind. Einige Hunde wohnen diesem heiteren Treiben bei. Malerei in überwiegend kräftigen Grundfarben mit vielen Details in der bekannten Manier des Künstlers. (1201846) (1) (18) Matheus van Helmont, 1623 Antwerp – ca. 1679 Brussels CELEBRATING PARTY OF PEASANTS Oil on canvas. 37 x 56 cm. Signed lower right.

      • A Lady and a Gentleman distributing Alms to the Poor
        May. 28, 2020

        A Lady and a Gentleman distributing Alms to the Poor

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        HELMONT, MATTHEUS VAN 1623 Antwerp - 1674 Brussels Title: A Lady and a Gentleman distributing Alms to the Poor. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 87 x 117cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: M.v. Hellemont / 16 F 50. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: - On the frame the wax seal of the Pfefferle frame workshop, Munich. Literature: - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 4, Historien und Allegorien, Münster/Hamburg/London 2010, pp. 178-182, cat. no. 27, ill. Provenance: - Auction Lempertz, Cologne, 25.11.2000, Lot 1167, acquired there. "Hungrige speisen, Durstige tränken, Fremde beherbergen, Nackte bekleiden, Kranke und Gefangene besuchen und Tote begraben. So lauten die sieben Werke der Barmherzigkeit. Innerhalb des christlichen Glaubens spielen sie eine wichtige Rolle. Nur wer einen dementsprechenden Lebenswandel vorzeigen kann, erweist sich am Tag des Jüngsten Gerichts als himmelstauglich. Mattheus van Helmont stellt diese karitativen Tätigkeiten in Bezug auf eine (fiktive) Institution innerhalb der städtischen Ordnung dar. Im 17. Jahrhundert waren solche Einrichtungen häufig die einzige Anlaufstelle für sozial Benachteiligte. Ausschlaggebend für das Verhalten der Gebenden war das Einfühlungsvermögen in die oftmals prekären Lebenssituationen der Armen und Kranken. Ideal role-taking würde man im 21. Jahrhundert ein Verhalten nennen, das es dem Menschen ermöglicht, sich in die Gefühlslage des Gegenübers zu versetzen. Auch Corinne von Lebusa muss dies mit ihrer Arbeit getan haben. Nur das Bewusstsein, den anderen mit dem eigenen (bösen) Verhalten verletzt zu haben, kann ja zu dem aufrichtigen Ausspruch: "Es tut mir Leid.." führen." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1546.

      • Attribué à Mattheus Van HELMONT (1623-1679)
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Attribué à Mattheus Van HELMONT (1623-1679)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Attribué à Mattheus Van HELMONT (1623-1679) Le repas de la mariée Toile Restaurations anciennes Attr. to M. Van Helmont, The bride’s meat, canvas 74 x 106 CM • 29 1/8 x 41 3/4 in. €6,000-8,000

      • Matheus van Helmont, 1623 – um 1679, zug.
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Matheus van Helmont, 1623 – um 1679, zug.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ZWEI FRAUEN BEI EINER SATANSMESSE Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 66 cm. Rechts unten auf dem Stein Reste einer verriebenen, schwer leserlichen Signatur. Nicht selten sind Themen wie diese im 17. Jahrhundert, einer Zeit des Hexenwahns und der Hexenverfolgung, zu Bildinhalten geworden. Hexensabbat oder Hexenküchendarstellungen finden sich seit Hiëronymus van Aken Bosch (um 1450-1516) auch bei Frans Francken d.J. sowie bei Matheus Helmont (1623-1679). Hier im Bild ist eine junge Frau neben einer Alten, vor einem altarartig aufgebauten Tischensemble mit Büchern dargestellt, der Raum erfüllt von höchst fantasievollen antropomorphen Mischwesen und Schreckgestalten. Auf dem Tisch Schädel, Sanduhr und Bücher, auf die eine satanartige Affengestalt den Fuß gestellt hat. In den Fußboden Nagel, Gabel und Flaschen gesteckt, Zeichen von Hexenritualen. Links hinten eine nackte Figur vor einem Feuer, umgeben von weiteren ähnlichen Fantasiegestalten. (12118210) (11)

      • Van Helmont, Mattheu
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Van Helmont, Mattheu

        Van Helmont, Mattheus. Vor 1623 - Antwerpen - nach 1679. Wirtshausszene mit Frau aus einen Brief vorlesend. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. M. v. Helmont, verso bez. Gemäldegalerie Dresden mit Inventarnr. 53/115, 29,5 x 24,5 cm, ger. 28 x 33 cm.- Provenienz: Enteigneter Kunsthändler Ostdeutschland. Gemäldegalerie Dresden, Inv. Nr. 53/115. Über die Treuhandverwaltung in den 1990er Jahren an die Eigentümer restituiert.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Van Helmont, Mattheu
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Van Helmont, Mattheu

        Van Helmont, Mattheus. Vor 1623 - Antwerpen - nach 1679. Wirtshausszene mit Zechern. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. M. v. Helmont, verso bez. Gemäldegalerie Dresden mit Inventarnr. 53/116, 29,5 x 24,5 cm, ger. 28 x 33 cm.- Provenienz: Enteigneter Kunsthändler Ostdeutschland. Gemäldegalerie Dresden, Inv. Nr. 53/116. Über die Treuhandverwaltung in den 1990er Jahren an die Eigentümer restituiert.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles 1679) Scene de marche dans u
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles 1679) Scene de marche dans u

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles 1679) Scene de marche dans une place fantaisiste d'Italie Toile 83 x 121 cm Signee au centre sur le rocher : MV / Hellemont / F Restaurations anciennes Provenance : Collection privee franeaise en 1994 Vente anonyme Paris Hetel Drouot 6 fevrier 2002 (Mes Libert et Castor) ne37 Vente anonyme Paris Hetel Salomon de Rothschild 14 juin 2006 (Me Kohn) ne714. Au centre de la composition une elegante mere de famille accompagnee de ses deux filles sont peut-etre des portraits. Le peintre a situe le marche autour d'elles a Rome probablement sur la Piazza Barberini dont on reconnait la fontaine ornee de dauphins et surmontee d'un triton creee par le Bernin. On decouvre diverses echoppes l'une vendant des fruits et legumes l'autre des vollailes plumees donnant une impression de foisonnement. On notera la presence inhabituelle d'animaux vivants sur ce marche : couple de paons paire de herons hibou petit singe et perroquet animent la scene. Ce tableau peut etre rapproche d'autres scenes de marches (Le Mans Musee de Tesse Budapest Szepmeveszeti Museum) theme recurrent dans son euvre. La comparaison avec celle signee et datee de 1663 (appartenant anciennement a la collection Chester Beatty) nous permet de dater notre toile vers la meme periode. Expert : Cabinet Turquin

      • Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles, 1679) Fête villageoise Cui
        May. 26, 2019

        Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles, 1679) Fête villageoise Cui

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Mattheus van HELMONT (Anvers 1623 - Bruxelles, 1679) Fête villageoise Cuivre 18,5 x 24,5 cm (à vue) Signé en bas à gauche : M. V. / Helmont Petites restaurations anciennes et petits manques Expert : Cabinet Turquin

      • Matheus VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)
        Nov. 24, 2018

        Matheus VAN HELMONT (1623-1679)

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        Flemish farmhouse interior with children’s breakfast Signed (lower left) Oil on canvas laid on carboard 43 x 61 cm XVIIth century Antwerp is an important and prosperous commercial uvial center, which helps the growth and emancipation of its artists and the rise of masters such as Rubens, Van Dyck or Jordaens. Artists tend to specialise in subjects; portrait, landscape, still life or genre scenes. In the XVIth century genre painting, evoking everyday life, gradually expands in Europe and particularly in the Flanders. Like in this scene of the interior of a tavern, the painting evokes reality and simplicity by the observation of its familiar, intimate and popular environments. In the foreground of the scene a man and children are eating a simple meal of soup and bread while men in the background are merrily talking and smoking their pipes in front of the replace and sitting on barrels that evoke the rudimental character of the place. Mattheus von Helmont was a genre scenes painter. Proli c producer, his painting is in uenced by David Teniers the Younger depicting mainly interior scenes with peasants, alchemists, craftsmen or taverns, village fairs and other scenes. In 1645, he was admitted to the Guild of St Luke but getting into repeated brawls escaped Antwerp leaving his paintings to creditors. Von Helmont then entered the Brussels painters’ guild in 1674.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Mattheus van Helmont Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile
        Nov. 13, 2018

        Mattheus van Helmont Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Mattheus van Helmont Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile Signée 'MV/Hellemont/F.' en bas au centre The King drinks, oil on canvas, signed, by M. van Helmont h: 58 w: 81 cm Provenance : Probablement collection Jacques Clemens, chanoine de la cathédrale Saint Bavon de Gand ; Probablement sa vente, Gand, 21 juin 1779, n° 121 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Palais Galliera, Me Maurice Rheims, 9 mars 1961, n°143 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Drouot-Montaigne, 2 avril 2003, n°14 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 13 décembre 2010, n° 22 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par la galerie Xavier Goyet, Marseille ; Acquis par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire auprès de ce dernier ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Commentaire : Le thème du tableau est très populaire en Flandre : quand le roi de la fête de l'Epiphanie, qui est tiré au sort s'il n'a pas été désigné par la fève du gâteau, lève son verre, tout le monde crie : " Le roi boit ! ". Pieter Brueghel et Jacob Jordaens ont particulièrement aimé illustrer cette tradition populaire. La lumière entrant dans la pièce par la fenêtre à petits carreaux, la table dressée devant une tenture, la figure du roi, celle de la femme avec l'enfant sur ses genoux s'inspirent de leurs oeuvres. Les ustensiles de cuisine posés à même le sol sont un emprunt au maître de Matheus van Helmont, David Teniers, qui en dispose ainsi dans ses intérieurs d'alchimistes. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      • MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT | An interior scene with merry-making figures
        Feb. 02, 2018

        MATTHEUS VAN HELMONT | An interior scene with merry-making figures

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        oil on canvas

        Nov. 14, 2017

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Mattheus van Helmont Anvers,1623 - Bruxelles, vers 1679 Le roi boit Huile sur toile Signée 'MV/Hellemont/F.' en bas au centre The King drinks, oil on canvas, signed, by M. van Helmont h: 58 w: 81 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Palais Galliera, Me Maurice Rheims, 9 mars 1961, n°143 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Drouot-Montaigne, 2 avril 2003, n°14 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 13 décembre 2010, n° 22 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par la galerie Xavier Goyet, Marseille ; Acquis par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire auprès de ce dernier ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Commentaire : Le thème du tableau est très populaire en Flandre : quand le roi de la fête de l'Epiphanie, qui est tiré au sort s'il n'a pas été désigné par la fève du gâteau, lève son verre, tout le monde crie : " Le roi boit ! ". Pieter Brueghel et Jacob Jordaens ont particulièrement aimé illustrer cette tradition populaire. La lumière entrant dans la pièce par la fenêtre à petits carreaux, la table dressée devant une tenture, la figure du roi, celle de la femme avec l'enfant sur ses genoux s'inspirent de leurs oeuvres. Les ustensiles de cuisine posés à même le sol sont un emprunt au maître de Matheus van Helmont, David Teniers, qui en dispose ainsi dans ses intérieurs d'alchimistes. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

      • Helmont, Matheus van und Pieter Steenwijck (Attrib
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Helmont, Matheus van und Pieter Steenwijck (Attrib

        Helmont, Matheus van und Pieter Steenwijck (Attrib.)—Ein stürmischer Jäger bedrängt eine Magd am Brunnen—(Antwerpen 1623-1679 Brüssel; Delft 1615-1666) Figuren von van Helmont, Interieur von Steenwijck. Öl/Holz, parkettiert. 40 x 50 cm. - Schwundrisse, kleiner Retuschen. Provenienz: Auktionshaus Koller, Zürich, 22. Mai 1973, Nr. 2909, dort als Mattheus van Helmont, damals mit Expertise von Dr. Delen, Antwerpen, 1938 (später verloren).

      • Scène de cabaret
        Mar. 14, 2017

        Scène de cabaret

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Huile sur panneau.Traces de signature.

        Brussels Art Auctions