Johanne Hellesen Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Painter, Flower painter

    • Hanne (Johanne) Hellesen (1801-1844): Opstilling med blomster og druer, 1831.
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Hanne (Johanne) Hellesen (1801-1844): Opstilling med blomster og druer, 1831.

      Est: - kr40,000

      Sign. Hanne Hellesen 1831. Olie på lærred (doubleret) 64 x 84 cm.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Johanne Hellesen (Kopenhagen 1801 - Kopenhagen 1844). Still Life with Basket of Flowers and Fruits in a Bowl.
      May. 08, 2021

      Johanne Hellesen (Kopenhagen 1801 - Kopenhagen 1844). Still Life with Basket of Flowers and Fruits in a Bowl.

      Oil/canvas, 68,5 x 84,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Hanne Hellesen 1831, min. rest., relined. - Provenance: Private collection near Lake Zurich. - Danish flower painter. H. was pupil of J. L. Jensen. Since 1834 she also worked temporarily in Germany, mostly in Dresden. From 1825 to her death she exhibited in Charlottenborg. H. is one of the best flower painters of her time. Mus.: Kopenhagen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

      May. 16, 2020

    • HELLESEN,JOHANNE(1801 KOPENHAGEN - 1844 EBD.)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      HELLESEN,JOHANNE(1801 KOPENHAGEN - 1844 EBD.)

      HELLESEN, Johanne (1801 Kopenhagen - 1844 ebd.) Stillleben mit Austern und Sektglas Öl/Leinwand.Links unten signiert.Datiert: 1838. 31 x 39 cm.Gerahmt: 56 x 64 cm. In der Art der alten Meister arrangiertes Stillleben mit Sektglas auf einem Teller mit Austern, daneben Zitrone und Trauben. Leinwand doubliert. Dänische Stilllebenmalerin, Schülerin von J. L. Jensen. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Hanne Hellesen Danish, 1801-1844 Still Life with Fruit and Flowers
      May. 22, 2019

      Hanne Hellesen Danish, 1801-1844 Still Life with Fruit and Flowers

      Est: $1,500 - $3,500

      Hanne Hellesen Danish, 1801-1844 Still Life with Fruit and Flowers Signed HANNE HELLESEN and dated 1834 on the ledge (lr) Oil on canvas 27 x 33 1/16 inches (68.5 x 84 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Flowers in a Vase
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Flowers in a Vase

      Johanne Hellesen Kopenhagen 1801 - Kopenhagen 1844 Flowers in a Vase Oil/canvas, 69,5 x 57,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Hanne Hellesen, relined to the margins.

    • HANNE HELLESEN, FLOWERS IN A GLASS VASE ON A MARBLE TABLE, oil on canvas (relined), 34.5 x 39 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      HANNE HELLESEN, FLOWERS IN A GLASS VASE ON A MARBLE TABLE, oil on canvas (relined), 34.5 x 39 cm

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

    • HANNE HELLESEN
      Apr. 25, 2006

      HANNE HELLESEN

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      DANISH, 1801-1844 ROSES measurements 7 1/4 by 9 3/4 in. alternate measurements 18.5 by 24.8 cm signed Hanne Hellesen and dated 1842 (lower right) oil on panel

    • Hanne Hellesen (Danish, 1801-1844)
      Nov. 17, 2005

      Hanne Hellesen (Danish, 1801-1844)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Grapes, pineapple, melon and peaches in a basket with a squirrel and a rosebush on a table signed and dated 'Hanne Hellesen. 1829.' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 1/8 x 37 1/4 in. (78.8 x 95.3 cm.) Painted in 1829.

      Jun. 17, 2004

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

    • * HANNE HELLESEN COPENHAGEN 1801- 1844
      May. 27, 2004

      * HANNE HELLESEN COPENHAGEN 1801- 1844

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      signed and dated lower right Hanne Hellesen. 1838 oil on canvas

    • Johanne Hellesen (Danish, 1801-1844)
      Apr. 21, 2004

      Johanne Hellesen (Danish, 1801-1844)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Pink roses and forget-me-nots in a glass on a marble ledge signed and dated 'Hanne Hellesen.1842.' (lower right) oil on canvas 37 x 31 cm.

      Apr. 21, 2004

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Springblossom in a glass on a marble ledge signed and dated 'Hanne Hellesen.1843.' (lower right) oil on panel 32 x 24.5 cm.