Ferenc Helbing Sold at Auction Prices

    • FERENC HELBING (1870-1958), HUNGARIAN PAINTER, GRAPHIC ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR. ANTIQUE DRESSED
      Apr. 04, 2023

      FERENC HELBING (1870-1958), HUNGARIAN PAINTER, GRAPHIC ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR. ANTIQUE DRESSED

      Ferenc Helbing (1870-1958), Hungarian painter, graphic artist and illustrator. Antique dressed couple in spring landscape, gouache over pencil on buff paper, monogrammed lower right, heavily faded, 22 x 18 cm, hhinter glass u. Passepartout in Art Nouveau frame. 38 x 30 cm Ferenc Helbing (1870-1958), ungarischer Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator. Antik gekleidetes Paar in Frühlingslandschaft, Gouache über Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier, u. re. monogr., starkt ausgebleicht, 22 x 18 cm, hhinter Glas u. Pp. in Jugendstilrahmen. 38 x 30 cm

    • FERENC HELBING (1870-1958), HUNGARIAN PAINTER, GRAPHIC ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR. TWO ILLUSTRATIVE
      Apr. 04, 2023

      FERENC HELBING (1870-1958), HUNGARIAN PAINTER, GRAPHIC ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR. TWO ILLUSTRATIVE

      Ferenc Helbing (1870-1958), Hungarian painter, graphic artist and illustrator. Two illustrative works: Woman with children picking flowers, and Archer with eagle at night, watercolor pencil drawings on paper, each monogrammed ''FH'' lower right, 22 x 18,5 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 39 x 34 cm Ferenc Helbing (1870-1958), ungarischer Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator. Zwei illustrative Arbeiten: Frau mit Kindern beim Blumenplflücken, und Bogenschütze mit Adler bei Nacht, aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier, jeweils u. re. monogr. ''FH'', 22 x 18,5 cm, hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 39 x 34 cm

    • Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958): Scheherazade, 1943
      Dec. 15, 2019

      Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958): Scheherazade, 1943

      Est: €909 - €1,515

      Signed bottom right: Helbing Ferenc 1943

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) Hungary, Watercolour,
      Apr. 15, 2019

      Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) Hungary, Watercolour,

      Est: £80 - £120

      Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) Hungary, Watercolour, The Forest Concert (Erdei Hangverseny), a nymph plays to woodland animals, Signed and dated '1955' lower right and titled under. Aperture 12 1/2 x 17 1/2

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • FERENC (FRANZ) HELBING (HUNGARIAN, 1870-1958), UNTITLED (JUNGLE WITH ANIMALS), WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1946 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 14.5” x 18.5”)
      Jan. 28, 2016

      FERENC (FRANZ) HELBING (HUNGARIAN, 1870-1958), UNTITLED (JUNGLE WITH ANIMALS), WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1946 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 14.5” x 18.5”)

      FERENC (FRANZ) HELBING (HUNGARIAN, 1870-1958) UNTITLED (JUNGLE WITH ANIMALS)WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1946 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 14.5” x 18.5”)Estimate: $400—600

      Waddington's
    • Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958): A szobrász
      May. 26, 2014

      Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958): A szobrász

      Olaj vászon, 107X107 cm. J.j.l.: Helbing Ferenc

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Ferenc Helbing
      May. 11, 2013

      Ferenc Helbing

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      (Hungarian, 1870-1958)The Buddha, signed lower right "Helbing Ferenc", watercolor and ink on paper, 19-1/4 x 13-5/8 in.; gilt wood frame, toning in margins, handling grime, hinged in. Provenance: Brunk Auctions, October 28, 1995, lot 774; Estate of Lena Haire, Mocksville, North Carolina.

      Brunk Auctions
    • Posters: Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) ""Mercur""
      May. 25, 2008

      Posters: Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) ""Mercur""

      Est: €250 - €450

      Posters: Helbing Ferenc (1870-1958) ""Mercur"" 63x95, 1899 B+

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • FRANZ HELBING
      Oct. 28, 2003

      FRANZ HELBING

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      signed and dated HELBING/FERENC/1913 (lower right)